2010-11 UEFA Europa League Group Stage
Get 2010%E2%80%9311 UEFA Europa League Group Stage essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2010%E2%80%9311 UEFA Europa League Group Stage discussion. Add 2010%E2%80%9311 UEFA Europa League Group Stage to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2010%E2%80%9311 UEFA Europa League Group Stage
2010-11 UEFA Europa League group stage
2009-10
2011-12

This article details the 2010-11 UEFA Europa League group stage.

The group stage featured 48 teams: the title holders, Atlético Madrid, the 37 winners of the play-off round, and the 10 losing teams from the Champions League play-off round[1]

The teams were drawn into twelve groups of four, and played each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The matchdays were 16 September, 30 September, 21 October, 4 November, 1-2 December, and 15-16 December 2010.

The top two teams in each group advanced to the round of 32, where they were joined by the eight third-placed teams from the 2010-11 UEFA Champions League group stage.

Seeding

The draw for the group stage was held in Monaco on 27 August 2010 at 1:00pm CEST (UTC+2).

Teams were seeded into four pots[2][3] based on their 2010 UEFA club coefficients.[4] The title holders, Atlético Madrid, were automatically seeded into Pot 1. Teams from the same national association could not be drawn against each other. Pot 1 held teams ranked 4-39, Pot 2 held teams ranked 40-69, Pot 3 held teams ranked 74-127, while Pot 4 held teams ranked 130-217 and unranked teams.

Group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32
Pot 1
Team Coeff.
Spain Atlético Madrid TH 63.951
England Liverpool 115.371
Spain Sevilla CL-n 108.951
Portugal Porto 76.659
Spain Villarreal 70.951
Russia CSKA Moscow 66.758
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 66.309
Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg CL-n 61.258
Italy Juventus 59.867
Portugal Sporting CP 57.659
Germany Stuttgart 52.841
Netherlands AZ 48.309
Pot 2
Team Coeff.
Romania Steaua Bucure?ti 47.898
France Lille 46.748
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv CL-n 42.910
Belgium Anderlecht CL-c 42.580
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 40.841
France Paris Saint-Germain 39.748
Belgium Club Brugge 36.580
Italy Palermo 35.867
Spain Getafe 33.951
Turkey Be?ikta? 33.890
England Manchester City 33.371
Italy Sampdoria CL-n 30.867
Pot 3
Team Coeff.
Czech Republic Sparta Prague CL-c 27.395
Greece AEK Athens 25.979
Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 25.410
Bulgaria Levski Sofia 25.400
Norway Rosenborg CL-c 23.980
Austria Red Bull Salzburg CL-c 19.915
Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 15.400
Denmark Odense 14.970
Italy Napoli 14.867
Germany Borussia Dortmund 14.841
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 14.466
Belarus BATE 13.308
Pot 4
Team Coeff.
Greece Aris 12.979
Austria Rapid Wien 11.915
Greece PAOK 11.479
Poland Lech Pozna? 11.008
Ukraine Karpaty Lviv 7.910
Switzerland Young Boys CL-n 7.675
Netherlands Utrecht 7.309
Belgium Gent 6.580
Switzerland Lausanne-Sport 5.675
Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol CL-c 5.458
Hungary Debrecen 5.350
Croatia Hajduk Split 3.466

th Title Holder

CL-c Losing teams from the Champions League play-off round (Champions Path)

CL-n Losing teams from the Champions League play-off round (Non-Champions Path)

On the first four matchdays, when matches were played only on Thursdays, six groups played their matches at 19:00 CET/CEST, while the other six groups played their matches at 21:05 CET/CEST, with the two sets of groups (A-F, G-L) alternating between each matchday. On the final two matchdays, when matches were played on both Wednesdays and Thursdays, the two sets of groups were divided into four smaller subsets (A-C, D-F, G-I, J-L), with each subset of groups playing on a different day and time. Based on this principle, the draw was controlled for clubs from the same association in order to split the teams evenly. For example, if there were two teams from the same association, each team was drawn into a different set of groups (A-F, G-L); if there were four teams from the same association, each team was drawn into a different subset of groups (A-C, D-F, G-I, J-L).

The fixtures were decided after the draw. There were certain restrictions, e.g., teams from the same city do not play at home on the same matchday (UEFA tries to avoid teams from the same city play at home on the same day or on consecutive days), and Russian teams do not play at home on the last matchday due to cold weather.

Tie-breaking criteria

If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria applied to determine the rankings:[5]

  1. higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. superior goal difference from all group matches played;
  5. higher number of goals scored;
  6. higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.

Groups

Times up to end of October are CEST (UTC+2), thereafter times are CET (UTC+1)

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 England Manchester City 6 3 2 1 11 6 +5 11 Advance to knockout phase
2 Poland Lech Pozna? 6 3 2 1 11 8 +3 11
3 Italy Juventus 6 0 6 0 7 7 0 6
4 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 6 0 2 4 1 9 −8 2
Source:[]
Juventus Italy3-3Poland Lech Pozna?
Chiellini Goal 45+250
Del Piero Goal 68
Report Rud?evs Goal 14 (pen.)3090+2
Attendance: 10,837

Attendance: 42,000

Attendance: 19,200

Attendance: 42,590
Attendance: 12,162


Attendance: 6,992
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 3 3 0 8 2 +6 12 Advance to knockout phase
2 Greece Aris 6 3 1 2 7 5 +2 10
3 Spain Atlético Madrid 6 2 2 2 9 7 +2 8
4 Norway Rosenborg 6 1 0 5 3 13 −10 3
Source:[]
Attendance: 13,065

Attendance: 28,502


Attendance: 18,265

Attendance: 21,154
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Aris Greece2-0Norway Rosenborg
Cesarec Goal 45+1
Faty Goal 90+2
Report
Attendance: 18,903

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Portugal Sporting CP 6 4 0 2 14 6 +8 12 Advance to knockout phase
2 France Lille 6 2 2 2 8 6 +2 8
3 Belgium Gent 6 2 1 3 8 13 −5 7
4 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 6 2 1 3 6 11 −5 7
Source:[]
Attendance: 22,240

Attendance: 15,081
Referee: Sascha Kever (Switzerland)

Sporting CP Portugal5-1Belgium Gent
Salomão Goal 7
Liédson Goal 1327
Maniche Goal 37
Postiga Goal 59
Report Wils Goal 16

Attendance: 8,795
Attendance: 17,440

Attendance: 8,662

Lille France3-0Belgium Gent
Obraniak Goal 30
Frau Goal 56
Sow Goal 89
Report

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Spain Villarreal 6 4 0 2 8 5 +3 12 Advance to knockout phase
2 Greece PAOK 6 3 2 1 5 3 +2 11
3 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 6 2 1 3 4 5 −1 7
4 Belgium Club Brugge 6 0 3 3 4 8 −4 3
Source:[]

Attendance: 17,297

Attendance: 14,760
Attendance: 17,270
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)

Attendance: 18,300


Attendance: 29,226
Attendance: 16,265

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 3 2 1 10 6 +4 11 Advance to knockout phase
2 Belarus BATE 6 3 1 2 11 11 0 10
3 Netherlands AZ 6 2 1 3 8 10 −2 7
4 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 6 1 2 3 5 7 −2 5
Source:[]
Attendance: 10,624
Referee: Tony Asumaa (Finland)

Attendance: 12,153
Referee: Leontios Trattou (Cyprus)
Attendance: 12,600

Attendance: 7,000
Attendance: 12,338

Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Robert Ma?ek (Poland)


AZ Netherlands3-0Belarus BATE
Sigþórsson Goal 784
Maher Goal 86
Report
Attendance: 13,852
Attendance: 10,800
Notes

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Russia CSKA Moscow 6 5 1 0 18 3 +15 16 Advance to knockout phase
2 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6 2 3 1 12 12 0 9
3 Italy Palermo 6 2 1 3 7 11 −4 7
4 Switzerland Lausanne-Sport 6 0 1 5 5 16 −11 1
Source:[]
Attendance: 13,766

Attendance: 12,900

Attendance: 12,430
Referee: Tony Asumaa (Finland)

Attendance: 11,980

Attendance: 4,500

Attendance: 12,707

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 6 6 0 0 18 6 +12 18 Advance to knockout phase
2 Belgium Anderlecht 6 2 1 3 8 8 0 7
3 Greece AEK Athens 6 2 1 3 9 13 −4 7
4 Croatia Hajduk Split 6 1 0 5 5 13 −8 3
Source:[]
Attendance: 16,182

Attendance: 33,000


Attendance: 11,311
Referee: Sascha Kever (Switzerland)

Attendance: 13,726
Referee: Mike Dean (England)

Attendance: 13,605
Referee: Said Ennjimi (France)

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Germany Stuttgart 6 5 0 1 16 6 +10 15 Advance to knockout phase
2 Switzerland Young Boys 6 3 0 3 10 10 0 9
3 Spain Getafe 6 2 1 3 4 8 −4 7
4 Denmark Odense 6 1 1 4 8 14 −6 4
Source:[]
Attendance: 13,800
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)

Attendance: 8,854
Attendance: 12,830
Referee: Robert Ma?ek (Poland)

Attendance: 12,511

Attendance: 5,334

Attendance: 18,627
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)
Attendance: 5,599

Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)

Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 4 2 0 10 3 +7 14 Advance to knockout phase
2 Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11
3 Italy Sampdoria 6 1 2 3 4 7 −3 5
4 Hungary Debrecen 6 1 0 5 4 13 −9 3
Source:[]
Attendance: 17,500

Attendance: 38,100
Referee: Tony Chapron (France)

Attendance: 34,580


Attendance: 31,200

Attendance: 15,300
Notes

Group J

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 France Paris Saint-Germain 6 3 3 0 9 4 +5 12 Advance to knockout phase
2 Spain Sevilla 6 3 1 2 10 7 +3 10
3 Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 2 3 1 10 7 +3 9
4 Ukraine Karpaty Lviv 6 0 1 5 4 15 −11 1
Source:[]
Attendance: 27,700

Attendance: 9,117
Attendance: 49,100
Referee: Mike Dean (England)

Attendance: 50,200
Attendance: 27,925


Paris Saint-Germain France4-2Spain Sevilla
Bodmer Goal 17
Hoarau Goal 2047
Nenê Goal 45
Report Kanouté Goal 3236
Attendance: 18,783
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)

Attendance: 14,000

Group K

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 England Liverpool 6 2 4 0 8 3 +5 10 Advance to knockout phase
2 Italy Napoli 6 1 4 1 8 9 −1 7
3 Romania Steaua Bucure?ti 6 1 3 2 9 11 −2 6
4 Netherlands Utrecht 6 0 5 1 5 7 −2 5
Source:[]
Attendance: 25,897
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)
Liverpool England4-1Romania Steaua Bucure?ti
Cole Goal 1
N'Gog Goal 55 (pen.)90+1
Lucas Goal 81
Report T?nase Goal 13
Attendance: 25,605

Attendance: 10,203
Attendance: 23,662

Attendance: 24,000
Referee: Said Ennjimi (France)
Attendance: 52,910

Liverpool England3-1Italy Napoli
Gerrard Goal 7688 (pen.)89 Report Lavezzi Goal 28
Attendance: 33,892

Utrecht Netherlands3-3Italy Napoli
Van Wolfswinkel Goal 628 (pen.)
Demouge Goal 35
Report Cavani Goal 54270 (pen.)
Attendance: 13,639

Attendance: 37,800

Group L

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Portugal Porto 6 5 1 0 14 4 +10 16 Advance to knockout phase
2 Turkey Be?ikta? 6 4 1 1 9 6 +3 13
3 Austria Rapid Wien 6 1 0 5 5 12 −7 3
4 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 6 1 0 5 4 10 −6 3
Source:[]
Attendance: 25,035
Attendance: 30,014


Attendance: 7,996
Referee: Leontios Trattou (Cyprus)
Be?ikta? Turkey1-3Portugal Porto
Bobô Goal 90+2 Report Falcao Goal 26
Hulk Goal 5978

Attendance: 48,200
Attendance: 34,139

Rapid Wien Austria1-3Portugal Porto
Trimmel Goal 39 Report Falcao Goal 428688

Notes

References

  1. ^ 2010/11 list of participants
  2. ^ "Seedings set for Europa League draw". UEFA.com. 27 August 2010.
  3. ^ Seeding in the Europa League 2010/2011[permanent dead link] Bert Kassies
  4. ^ "UEFA club coefficients 2010". UEFA.com. Retrieved 2010.
  5. ^ 2010/11 Regulations of the UEFA Europa League

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2010%E2%80%9311_UEFA_Europa_League_group_stage
 



 



 
Music Scenes