2012 Davis Cup
Get 2012 Davis Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2012 Davis Cup discussion. Add 2012 Davis Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2012 Davis Cup
2012 Davis Cup
Details
Duration10 February - 18 November
Edition101st
Champion
Winning Nation Czech Republic
2011
2013

The 2012 Davis Cup (also known as the 2012 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas for sponsorship purposes) is the 101st edition of the tournament between national teams in men's tennis. The Czech Republic won the championship, beating Spain in the final, 3-2.[1]

Czech Republic is the only country except United States and Australia to hold both Davis Cup and Fed Cup at the same time. The Czechs did the same in 2012, and they have also won the Hopman Cup.

The draw took place on 21 September 2011 in Bangkok, Thailand.[2]

World Group

Seeds:

Draw

  First Round
10-12 February
Quarterfinals
6-8 April
Semifinals
14-16 September
Final
16-18 November
                                     
Oviedo, Spain (indoor clay)
1   Spain 5  
Oropesa del Mar, Spain (clay)
  Kazakhstan 0  
  1   Spain 4  
Wiener Neustadt, Austria (indoor hard)
    Austria 1  
8   Russia 2
Gijón, Spain (clay)
  Austria 3  
  1   Spain 3  
Vancouver, Canada (indoor hard)
  6   United States 1  
4   France 4  
Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France (clay)
  Canada 1  
  4   France 2
Fribourg, Switzerland (indoor clay)
  6   United States 3  
6   United States 5
Prague, Czech Republic (indoor hard)
   Switzerland 0  
  1   Spain 2
Ostrava, Czech Republic (indoor hard)
  5   Czech Republic 3
  Italy 1  
Prague, Czech Republic (indoor clay)
5   Czech Republic 4  
  5   Czech Republic 4
Ni?, Serbia (indoor hard)
  3   Serbia 1  
  Sweden 1
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
3   Serbia 4  
  5   Czech Republic 3
Miki, Japan (indoor hard)
  2   Argentina 2  
  Japan 2  
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
7   Croatia 3  
  7   Croatia 1
Bamberg, Germany (indoor clay)
  2   Argentina 4  
  Germany 1
2   Argentina 4  

Final


Czech Republic
3
O2 Arena, Prague, Czech Republic[3]
16-18 November 2012
Hard (i)

Spain
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Czech Republic
Spain
Radek ?t?pánek
David Ferrer
3
6
4
6
4
6
     
2 Czech Republic
Spain
Tomá? Berdych
Nicolás Almagro
6
3
3
6
6
3
65
77
6
3
 
3 Czech Republic
Spain
Tomá? Berdych / Radek ?t?pánek
Marcel Granollers / Marc López
3
6
7
5
7
5
6
3
   
4 Czech Republic
Spain
Tomá? Berdych
David Ferrer
2
6
3
6
5
7
     
5 Czech Republic
Spain
Radek ?t?pánek
Nicolás Almagro
6
4
77
60
3
6
6
3
   

World Group Play-offs

Date: 14-16 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties will compete in the World Group Play-offs for spots in the 2013 World Group.

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
 Kazakhstan 3-1  Uzbekistan Astana National Tennis Centre Outdoor Clay
 Germany 3-2  Australia Hamburg Rothenbaum Stadium Outdoor Clay
 Japan 2-3  Israel Tokyo Ariake Coliseum Outdoor Hard
 Belgium 5-0  Sweden Brussels Royal Primerose Tennis Club Outdoor Clay
 Canada 4-1  South Africa Montreal Uniprix Stadium Outdoor Hard
 Brazil 5-0  Russia São José do Rio Preto Harmonia Tenis Clube Outdoor Clay
 Italy 4-1  Chile Napoli Tennis Club Napoli Outdoor Clay
 Netherlands 2-3   Switzerland Amsterdam Westergasfabriek Outdoor Clay

Americas Zone

Group I

Draw

  Second Round Play-offs
14-16 September
First Round Play-offs
First Round
10-12 February
Second Round
6-8 April
                                     
 
    1   Chile  
     bye     Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)
   bye       1   Chile 3
    Peru   Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)     Uruguay 1
    Peru 1
  Lima, Peru (clay)       Uruguay 3  
    Peru 1  
    Ecuador 4     Salinas, Ecuador (clay)
      Ecuador 1  
      Colombia 4     São José do Rio Preto, Brazil (clay)
  Ecuador         Colombia 1
   bye     2   Brazil 4
   bye
    2   Brazil  
 Peru relegated to
Group II in 2013.
 Chile and  Brazil
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
6-8 April
First Round
10-12 February
Second Round
6-8 April
Third Round
14-16 September
                                     
  Saint Michael, Barbados (hard)
    1   Paraguay 2  
  Ciudad Merliot, El Salvador (hard)     Barbados 3     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
1   Paraguay 2         Barbados 0  
  El Salvador 3   Mexico City, Mexico (clay)   3   Mexico 5  
  3   Mexico 5
      El Salvador 0     Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Rep. (clay)
    3   Mexico 2
  S. Domingo, Dominican Rep. (hard)     4   Dominican Republic 3
      Bolivia 1  
  Humacao, Puerto Rico (hard)   4   Dominican Republic 4     Valencia, Venezuela (hard)
  Bolivia 1       4   Dominican Republic 3
  Puerto Rico 3   Caracas, Venezuela (hard)   2   Venezuela 1  
    Puerto Rico 0
    2   Venezuela 5  
 Paraguay and  Bolivia
relegated to Group III in 2013.
   Dominican Republic promoted
to Group I in 2013.

Group III

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

Draw

  Second Round Play-offs
19-21 October
First Round Play-offs
6-8 Apr / 14-16 Sep
First Round
10-12 February
Second Round
6 -8 April
                                     
 
    1   India  
  Chandigarh, India (hard)    bye     Namangan, Uzbekistan (clay indoor)
  1   India 5       1   India 2
    New Zealand 0   Tauranga, New Zealand (hard)     Uzbekistan 3
    New Zealand 2
        Uzbekistan 3  
    New Zealand 2  
    Chinese Taipei 3     Gimcheon, South Korea (hard)
      South Korea 4  
  Kaohsiung City, Taiwan (hard)     Chinese Taipei 1     Brisbane, Australia (hard)
  Chinese Taipei 2         South Korea 0
    China 3   Geelong, Australia (grass)   2   Australia 5
    China 0
    2   Australia 5  
 New Zealand relegated to
Group II in 2013.
 Uzbekistan and  Australia
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
6-8 April
First Round
10-12 February
Second Round
6-8 April
Third Round
14-16 September
                                     
  Camarines Sur, Philippines (indoor hard)
    1   Philippines 5  
  Jounieh, Lebanon (clay)     Pacific Oceania 0     Manila, Philippines (indoor clay)
  Pacific Oceania 1       1   Philippines 5  
  Lebanon 4   Jounieh, Lebanon (clay)   4   Pakistan 0  
  4   Pakistan 3
      Lebanon 2     Pekanbaru, Indonesia (hard)
    1   Philippines 2
  Hong Kong (hard)     3   Indonesia 3
      Hong Kong 2  
  Hong Kong (hard)   3   Indonesia 3     Jakarta, Indonesia (hard)
  Hong Kong 2       3   Indonesia 3
  Sri Lanka 3   Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)   2   Thailand 2  
    Sri Lanka 2
    2   Thailand 3  
 Pacific Oceania and  Hong Kong
relegated to Group III in 2013.
   Indonesia promoted
to Group I in 2013.

Group III

Group IV

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Draw

  Second Round Play-offs
14-16 Sep / 19-21 Oct
First Round Play-offs
14-16 September
First Round
10-12 February
Second Round
6-8 April
                                     
 
    1   Israel  
     bye     Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard)
   bye       1   Israel 3
    Portugal       Portugal 2
    Portugal
  Bratislava, Slovakia (hard indoor)      bye  
    Portugal 1  
    Slovakia 3    
    3   Belgium  
     bye     Glasgow, Great Britain (hard indoor)
 bye       3   Belgium 4
    Slovakia   Glasgow, Great Britain (hard indoor)     Great Britain 1
    Great Britain 3
      Slovakia 2  
  's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (hard indoor)
      Finland 0  
  Cluj-Napoca, Romania (hard indoor)     Netherlands 5     Amsterdam, Netherlands (hard indoor)
    Finland 2         Netherlands 5
  4   Romania 3     4   Romania 0
   bye
  Helsinki, Finland (hard indoor)     4   Romania  
    Finland 1  
    Denmark 4     Velenje, Slovenia (hard indoor)
      Denmark 0  
      Slovenia 5     Johannesburg, South Africa (hard)
  Denmark         Slovenia 1
   bye     2   South Africa 4
   bye
    2   South Africa  
 Portugal and  Finland
relegated to Group II in 2013.
 Israel,  Belgium,  Netherlands, and  South Africa
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
6-8 April
First Round
10-12 February
Second Round
6-8 April
Third Round
14-16 September
                                     
  Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine (hard indoor)
    1   Ukraine 5  
  Casablanca, Morocco (clay)     Monaco 0     Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine (hard indoor)
  Monaco 3       1   Ukraine 5  
  Morocco 2   Larnaca, Cyprus (hard indoor)   7   Cyprus 0  
  7   Cyprus 3
      Morocco 2     J?rmala, Latvia (hard indoor)
    1   Ukraine 3
  Szeged, Hungary (carpet indoor)     6   Latvia 2
    4   Hungary 3  
  Cairo, Egypt (clay)     Ireland 2     Nyíregyháza, Hungary (carpet indoor)
  Ireland 3       4   Hungary 2
  Egypt 2   Cairo, Egypt (clay)   6   Latvia 3  
  6   Latvia 3
      Egypt 2  
  Minsk, Belarus (hard indoor)
      Moldova 1  
  Istanbul, Turkey (hard indoor)   5   Belarus 4     Minsk, Belarus (hard indoor)
  Moldova 3       5   Belarus 4  
  Turkey 2   Ankara, Turkey (hard indoor)   3   Bosnia and Herzegovina 1  
    Turkey 1
    3   Bosnia and Herzegovina 3     ?ód?, Poland (hard indoor)
    5   Belarus 2
  Tallinn, Estonia (hard indoor)     2   Poland 3
      Luxembourg 0  
  Antananarivo, Madagascar (clay)   8   Estonia 5     Inowroc?aw, Poland (carpet indoor)
  Luxembourg 4       8   Estonia 1
  Madagascar 1   Warsaw, Poland (carpet indoor)   2   Poland 4  
    Madagascar 0
    2   Poland 5  
 Morocco,  Egypt,  Turkey, and  Madagascar
relegated to Group III in 2013.
 Ukraine and  Poland
promoted to Group I in 2013.

Group III Europe

Group III Africa

References

  1. ^ "Davis Cup scorecards - 2012". www.daviscup.com. ITF.
  2. ^ "Bangkok to host draw for 2012 Davis Cup". daviscup.com. 15 August 2011.
  3. ^ "Czech Republic v Spain". daviscup.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2012_Davis_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes