2013 Davis Cup
Get 2013 Davis Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2013 Davis Cup discussion. Add 2013 Davis Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2013 Davis Cup
2013 Davis Cup
Details
Duration1 February - 17 November
Edition102nd
Champion
Winning Nation Czech Republic
2012
2014

The 2013 Davis Cup (also known as the 2013 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas for sponsorship purposes) was the 102nd edition of the tournament between national teams in men's tennis. Czech Republic successfully held their place as Davis Cup champions, by defeating Serbia in the final, in Belgrade, by a 3-2 score.[1]

The draw took place on 19 September 2012 in London, United Kingdom. Although, the draws for Asia/Oceania Zone Group I and Europe/Africa Zone Group II were held following the remaining play-off ties on 19-21 October 2012.[2]

World Group

Seeds

  1.  Spain (First round)
  2.  Czech Republic (Champion)
  3.  Argentina (Quarterfinals)
  4.  Serbia (Semifinals)
  5.  France (Quarterfinals)
  6.  United States (Quarterfinals)
  7.  Croatia (First round)
  8.  Kazakhstan (Quarterfinals)

Draw

  First Round
1-3 February
Quarterfinals
5-7 April
Semifinals
13-15 September
Final
15-17 November
                                     
Vancouver, Canada (indoor hard)
1   Spain 2  
Vancouver, Canada (indoor hard)
    Canada 3  
      Canada 3  
Turin, Italy (indoor clay)
      Italy 1  
7   Croatia 2
Belgrade, Serbia (indoor clay)
    Italy 3  
      Canada 2  
Charleroi, Belgium (indoor clay)
  4   Serbia 3  
4   Serbia 3  
Boise, United States (indoor hard)
    Belgium 2  
  4   Serbia 3
Jacksonville, United States (indoor hard)
  6   United States 1  
6   United States 3
Belgrade, Serbia (indoor hard)
    Brazil 2  
  4   Serbia 2
Rouen, France (indoor hard)
  2   Czech Republic 3
    Israel 0  
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
5   France 5  
  5   France 2
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
  3   Argentina 3  
    Germany 0
Prague, Czech Republic (indoor hard)
3   Argentina 5  
  3   Argentina 2
Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor clay)
  2   Czech Republic 3  
    Austria 1  
Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor clay)
8   Kazakhstan 3  
  8   Kazakhstan 1
Geneva, Switzerland (indoor hard)
  2   Czech Republic 3  
     Switzerland 2
2   Czech Republic 3  

Final


Serbia
2
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, Serbia[3]
15-17 November 2013
Hard (i)

Czech Republic
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Serbia
Czech Republic
Novak Djokovic
Radek ?t?pánek
7
5
6
1
6
4
     
2 Serbia
Czech Republic
Du?an Lajovi?
Tomá? Berdych
3
6
4
6
3
6
     
3 Serbia
Czech Republic
Ilija Bozoljac / Nenad Zimonji?
Tomá? Berdych / Radek ?t?pánek
2
6
4
6
64
77
     
4 Serbia
Czech Republic
Novak Djokovic
Tomá? Berdych
6
4
77
65
6
2
     
5 Serbia
Czech Republic
Du?an Lajovi?
Radek ?t?pánek
3
6
1
6
1
6
     

World Group Play-offs

Date: 13-15 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties will compete in the World Group Play-offs for spots in the 2014 World Group. The draw took place April 11 in London.

Bold indicates team qualified for the 2014 Davis Cup World Group

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
 Spain 5-0  Ukraine Madrid Caja Mágica Outdoor Clay
 Netherlands 5-0  Austria Groningen Martiniplaza Indoor
 Croatia 1-4  Great Britain Umag ITC Stella Maris Outdoor
  Switzerland 4-1  Ecuador Neuchâtel Patinoire du Littoral Indoor Hard
 Germany 4-1  Brazil Neu-Ulm Ratiopharm Arena
 Poland 1-4  Australia Warsaw Torwar Hall Clay
 Belgium 3-2  Israel Antwerp Lotto Arena
 Japan 3-2  Colombia Tokyo Ariake Coliseum Outdoor Hard

Americas Zone

Group I

Draw

  Second Round Play-offs
13-15 September
First Round Play-offs
First Round
1-3 February
Second Round
5-7 April
                                     
 
    1   Chile  
     bye     Manta, Ecuador (hard)
  1   Chile       1   Chile 2
   bye       Ecuador 3
    Ecuador
  Santo Domingo Este, Dominican Republic (hard)      bye  
  1   Chile 1  
    Dominican Republic 4     Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)
      Uruguay 3  
      Dominican Republic 1     Cúcuta, Colombia (hard)
  Dominican Republic         Uruguay 0
   bye     2   Colombia 5
   bye
    2   Colombia  
 Chile relegated to
Group II in 2014.
 Ecuador and  Colombia
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
5-7 April
First Round
1-3 February
Second Round
5-7 April
Third Round
13-15 September
                                     
  Humacao, Puerto Rico (hard)
    1   Mexico 4  
  Saint Michael, Barbados (hard)     Puerto Rico 1     Ciudad Merliot, El Salvador (hard)
  Puerto Rico 1       1   Mexico 2  
  Barbados 3   Santa Tecla, El Salvador (clay)   4   El Salvador 3  
  4   El Salvador 4
      Barbados 1     Ciudad Merliot, El Salvador (hard)
    4   El Salvador 1
  San Juan de los Morros, Venezuela (hard)     3   Venezuela 3
      Guatemala 1  
  Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard)   3   Venezuela 4     Arequipa, Peru (clay)
  Guatemala 4       3   Venezuela 4
  Haiti 1   Lima, Peru (clay)   2   Peru 1  
    Haiti 0
    2   Peru 5  
 Puerto Rico and  Haiti
relegated to Group III in 2014.
   Venezuela promoted
to Group I in 2014.

Group III

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

Draw

  Second Round Play-offs
13-15 September
First Round Play-offs
5-7 April
First Round
1-3 February
Second Round
5-7 April
                                     
  Kaohsiung City, Taiwan (hard)
    1   Australia 5  
  Tianjin, China (hard)     Chinese Taipei 0     Namangan, Uzbekistan (indoor clay)
    Chinese Taipei 0       1   Australia 3
    China 5   Namangan, Uzbekistan (indoor clay)   3   Uzbekistan 1
  3   Uzbekistan 4
  Kaohsiung City, Taiwan (hard)       China 1  
    Chinese Taipei 5  
    Indonesia 0     New Delhi, India (hard)
      South Korea 4  
  Bangalore, India (hard)   4   India 1     Tokyo, Japan (indoor hard)
4   India 5         South Korea 2
    Indonesia 0   Tokyo, Japan (indoor hard)   2   Japan 3
    Indonesia 0
    2   Japan 5  
 Indonesia relegated to
Group II in 2014.
 Australia and  Japan
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
5-7 April
First Round
1-3 February
Second Round
5-7 April
Third Round
13-15 September
                                     
  Auckland, New Zealand (indoor hard)
    1   Lebanon 2  
  Jounieh, Lebanon (clay)     New Zealand 3     Yangon, Myanmar (grass)
1   Lebanon 2       1   New Zealand 4  
  Sri Lanka 3   Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)   4   Pakistan 1  
  4   Pakistan 3
      Sri Lanka 2     Lapu-Lapu, Philippines (clay)
    1   New Zealand 3
  Mishref, Kuwait (hard)     2   Philippines 2
      Kuwait 1  
  Mishref, Kuwait (hard)   3   Thailand 4     Lapu-Lapu, Philippines (clay)
  Kuwait 3       3   Thailand 1
  Syria 2   Lapu-Lapu, Philippines (clay)   2   Philippines 4  
    Syria 2
    2   Philippines 3  
 Lebanon and  Syria
relegated to Group III in 2014.
   New Zealand promoted
to Group I in 2014.

Group III

Group IV

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Draw

  Second Round Play-offs
25-27 October
First Round Play-offs
13-15 September
First Round
1-3 February
Second Round
5-7 April
                                     
 
    1   Russia  
     bye     Coventry, Great Britain (indoor hard)
  1   Russia       1   Russia 2
   bye       Great Britain 3
    Great Britain
  Moscow, Russia (indoor hard)      bye  
  1   Russia 5  
  3   South Africa 0    
    3   South Africa  
  Ljubljana, Slovenia (clay)    bye     Zielona Góra, Poland (indoor hard)
3   South Africa 1       3   South Africa 1
    Slovenia 4   Wroc?aw, Poland (indoor hard)     Poland 3
    Poland 3
      Slovenia 2  
  Cluj-Napoca, Romania (indoor hard)
      Denmark 0  
      Romania 5     Brasov, Romania (indoor hard)
    Denmark         Romania 0
   bye     4   Netherlands 5
  4   Netherlands
  Helsingborg, Sweden (indoor hard)      bye  
    Denmark 2  
  2   Sweden 3     Kremenchug, Ukraine (indoor hard)
      Ukraine 3  
  Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor hard)     Slovakia 2     Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine (indoor hard)
  Slovakia 3         Ukraine 3
  2   Sweden 2     2   Sweden 2
   bye
    2   Sweden  
 South Africa and  Denmark
relegated to Group II in 2014.
 Great Britain,  Poland,  Netherlands, and  Ukraine
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
5-7 April
First Round
1-3 February
Second Round
5-7 April
Third Round
13-15 September
                                     
  Sofia, Bulgaria (indoor hard)
    1   Finland 3  
  Plovdiv, Bulgaria (clay)     Bulgaria 2     Dublin, Ireland (indoor hard)
  Bulgaria 3       1   Finland 3  
7   Estonia 0   Dublin, Ireland (indoor hard)     Ireland 2  
  7   Estonia 2
      Ireland 3     Riga, Latvia (indoor hard)
    1   Finland 2
  El Menzah, Tunisia (hard)     3   Latvia 3
    3   Latvia 3  
  Tunis, Tunisia (clay)     Tunisia 0     Monte Carlo, Monaco (clay)
  Tunisia 2       3   Latvia 3
5   Belarus 3   Monte Carlo, Monaco (clay)     Monaco 2  
  5   Belarus 1
      Monaco 3  
  Chi?in?u, Moldova (indoor hard)
      Moldova 3  
  Budapest, Hungary (indoor hard)   6   Hungary 2     Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina (clay)
6   Hungary 1         Moldova 3  
  Luxembourg 4   Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina (indoor hard)   4   Bosnia and Herzegovina 1  
    Luxembourg 1
    4   Bosnia and Herzegovina 4     Chi?in?u, Moldova (indoor hard)
      Moldova 2
  ?iauliai, Lithuania (indoor hard)     2   Portugal 3
      Lithuania 4  
  Nicosia, Cyprus (hard)   8   Cyprus 1     Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
8   Cyprus 3         Lithuania 0
  Benin 2   Lisbon, Portugal (indoor clay)   2   Portugal 5  
    Benin 0
    2   Portugal 5  
 Estonia,  Tunisia,  Hungary, and  Benin
relegated to Group III in 2014.
 Latvia and  Portugal
promoted to Group I in 2014.

Group III Europe

Group III Africa

References

  1. ^ "Davis Cup scorecards - 2013". www.daviscup.com. ITF.
  2. ^ "Articles - 2013 Davis Cup Draw: World Group". Davis Cup. 2012-09-19. Retrieved .
  3. ^ "Serbia v Czech Republic". daviscup.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2013_Davis_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes