2014 Davis Cup
Get 2014 Davis Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2014 Davis Cup discussion. Add 2014 Davis Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2014 Davis Cup
2014 Davis Cup
Details
Duration31 January - 23 November
Edition103rd
Champion
Winning Nation  Switzerland
2013
2015

The 2014 Davis Cup (also known as the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas for sponsorship purposes) was the 103rd edition of the tournament between national teams in men's tennis.[1] The final took place between the 21-23 of November 2014 in Lille, France, with Switzerland winning the title for the first time, defeating hosts France in the final.[2][3][4]

World Group

Seeds

  1.  Czech Republic (Semifinals)
  2.  Serbia (First round)
  3.  Spain (First round)
  4.  Argentina (First round)
  5.  France (Final)
  6.  United States (First round)
  7.  Canada (First round)
  8.  Kazakhstan (Quarterfinals)

Draw

  First Round
31 January -2 February
Quarterfinals
4-6 April
Semifinals
12-14 September
Final
21-23 November
                                     
Ostrava, Czech Republic (indoor hard)
1   Czech Republic 3  
Tokyo, Japan (indoor hard)
  Netherlands 2  
  1   Czech Republic 5  
Tokyo, Japan (indoor hard)
    Japan 0  
7   Canada 1
Paris, France (clay)
  Japan 4  
  1   Czech Republic 1  
Frankfurt, Germany (indoor hard)
  5   France 4  
3   Spain 1  
Nancy, France (indoor hard)
  Germany 4  
    Germany 2
Mouilleron-le-Captif, France (indoor clay)
  5   France 3  
5   France 5
Lille, France (indoor clay)
  Australia 0  
  5   France 1
San Diego, United States (clay)
     Switzerland 3
  Great Britain 3  
Naples, Italy (clay)
6   United States 1  
    Great Britain 2
Mar del Plata, Argentina (clay)
    Italy 3  
  Italy 3
Geneva, Switzerland (indoor hard)
4   Argentina 1  
    Italy 2
Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor hard)
     Switzerland 3  
  Belgium 2  
Geneva, Switzerland (indoor hard)
8   Kazakhstan 3  
  8   Kazakhstan 2
Novi Sad, Serbia (indoor hard)
     Switzerland 3  
   Switzerland 3
2   Serbia 2  

Final


France
1
Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille, France[5][6]
21-23 November 2014
Clay (i)

Switzerland
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 France
Switzerland
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Stan Wawrinka
1
6
6
3
3
6
2
6
   
2 France
Switzerland
Gaël Monfils
Roger Federer
6
1
6
4
6
3
     
3 France
Switzerland
Julien Benneteau / Richard Gasquet
Roger Federer / Stan Wawrinka
3
6
5
7
4
6
     
4 France
Switzerland
Richard Gasquet
Roger Federer
4
6
2
6
2
6
     
5 France
Switzerland
Gaël Monfils
Stan Wawrinka
          not
played

World Group Play-offs

Date: 12-14 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties competed in the World Group Play-offs for spots in the 2015 World Group. The draw took place on April 8 in London, England.

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
 India 2-3  Serbia Bangalore KSLTA Tennis Stadium Outdoor Hard
 Brazil 3-1  Spain São Paulo Ginásio do Ibirapuera Indoor Clay
 Israel 2-3  Argentina Sunrise, United States[7][8] Sunrise Tennis Club[7][8] Outdoor Hard
 Canada 3-2  Colombia Halifax Halifax Metro Centre Indoor Hard
 United States 5-0  Slovakia Chicago Sears Centre Indoor Hard
 Australia 5-0  Uzbekistan Perth Cottesloe Tennis Club Outdoor Grass
 Netherlands 2-3  Croatia Amsterdam Ziggo Dome Indoor Clay
 Ukraine 2-3  Belgium Tallinn, Estonia[7][9] Tere Tennis Centre[7][9] Indoor Hard

Note: Due to security concerns, the International Tennis Federation Board of Directors decided to move the World Group play-off ties originally scheduled to be held in Israel and Ukraine. Israel and Ukraine exercised their option of nominating neutral venues for their ties against Argentina and Belgium, respectively.[7]

Americas Zone

Group I

Draw

  Second Round Play-offs
12-14 September
First Round Play-offs
-
First Round
31 January - 2 February
Second Round
4-6 April
                                     
 
    1   Brazil  
     bye     Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)
   bye       1   Brazil 3
    Venezuela   Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)     Ecuador 1
    Ecuador 3
  Caracas, Venezuela (hard)       Venezuela 2  
    Venezuela 1  
    Uruguay 4     Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (hard)
      Dominican Republic 4  
      Uruguay 0     Cali, Colombia (clay)
  Uruguay         Dominican Republic 1
   bye     2   Colombia 4
   bye
    2   Colombia  
 Venezuela relegated to
Group II in 2015.
 Brazil and  Colombia
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
4-6 April
First Round
31 January - 2 February
Second Round
4-6 April
Third Round
12-14 September
                                     
  Bridgetown, Barbados (hard)
    1   Chile 2  
  Santiago, Chile (clay)     Barbados 3     Saint Michael, Barbados (hard)
1   Chile 5         Barbados 4  
  Paraguay 0   Asunción, Paraguay (clay)   4   El Salvador 1  
  4   El Salvador 3
      Paraguay 2     Saint Michael, Barbados (hard)
      Barbados 3
  Trinidad, Bolivia (clay)     2   Mexico 2
      Bolivia 2  
  Cochabamba, Bolivia (clay)   3   Peru 3     Puebla, Mexico (hard)
  Bolivia 3       3   Peru 2
  Guatemala 1   Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard)   2   Mexico 3  
    Guatemala 2
    2   Mexico 3  
 Paraguay and  Guatemala
relegated to Group III in 2015.
   Barbados promoted
to Group I in 2015.

Group III

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

Draw

  Second Round Play-offs
24-26 October
First Round Play-offs
12-14 September
First Round
31 January -2 February
Second Round
4-6 April
                                     
 
    1   Uzbekistan  
     bye     Tianjin, China (hard)
   bye       1   Uzbekistan 3
    New Zealand   Tianjin, China (indoor hard)     China 2
    New Zealand 1
  Christchurch, New Zealand (indoor hard)       China 3  
    New Zealand 4  
    Chinese Taipei 1     Indore, India (hard)
      Chinese Taipei 0  
  Kaohsiung, Taiwan (hard)     India 5     Busan, South Korea (hard)
  Chinese Taipei 1         India 3
  2   South Korea 3     2   South Korea 1
   bye
    2   South Korea  
 Chinese Taipei relegated to
Group II in 2015.
 Uzbekistan and  India
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
4-6 April / 25-27 April
First Round
31 January -2 February
Second Round
4-6 April
Third Round
12-14 September
                                     
  Colombo, Sri Lanka (hard)
    1   Philippines 3  
  Da Lat, Vietnam (hard)     Sri Lanka 1     Manila, Philippines (indoor clay)
  Sri Lanka 3       1   Philippines 2  
  Vietnam 2   Da Lat, Vietnam (hard)   4   Pakistan 3  
  4   Pakistan 3
      Vietnam 2     Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)
    4   Pakistan 1
  Phuket, Thailand (indoor hard)     3   Thailand 4
      Hong Kong 1  
  Jakarta, Indonesia (hard)   3   Thailand 4     Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)
  Hong Kong 1       3   Thailand 4
2   Indonesia 3   Mishref, Kuwait (hard)     Kuwait 1  
    Kuwait 3
    2   Indonesia 2  
 Vietnam and  Hong Kong
relegated to Group III in 2015.
   Thailand promoted
to Group I in 2015.

Group III

Group IV

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Draw

  Second Round Play-offs
12-14 September / 24-26 October
First Round Play-offs
12-14 September
First Round
31 January-2 February
Second Round
4-6 April
                                     
 
    1   Croatia  
     bye     Warsaw, Poland (indoor hard)
   bye       1   Croatia 3
    Russia   Moscow, Russia (indoor hard)     Poland 1
    Russia 2
  Moscow, Russia (indoor hard)       Poland 3  
    Russia 4  
    Portugal 1    
    3   Israel  
     bye     Portoroz, Slovenia (clay)
 bye       3   Israel 3
    Portugal   Kranj, Slovenia (indoor hard)     Slovenia 1
    Portugal 2
      Slovenia 3  
  Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine (indoor hard)
      Ukraine 3  
  Bucharest, Romania (clay)     Romania 1     Malmö, Sweden (indoor hard)
    Romania 3         Ukraine 4
  4   Sweden 1     4   Sweden 1
   bye
  Jönköping, Sweden (indoor hard)     4   Sweden  
  4   Sweden 3  
    Latvia 2     Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor hard)
      Slovakia 5  
  Valmiera, Latvia (indoor hard)     Latvia 0     Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor hard)
  Latvia 1         Slovakia 4
  2   Austria 4     2   Austria 1
   bye
    2   Austria  
 Portugal and  Latvia
relegated to Group II in 2015.
 Croatia,  Israel,  Ukraine, and  Slovakia
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
4-6 April
First Round
31 January-2 February
Second Round
4-6 April
Third Round
12-14 September
                                     
  Centurion, South Africa (hard)
    1   South Africa 3  
  Oslo, Norway (indoor hard)     Monaco 2     Centurion, South Africa (hard)
  Monaco 5       1   South Africa 2  
  Norway 0   Oslo, Norway (indoor hard)   8   Lithuania 3  
  8   Lithuania 5
      Norway 0     Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina (indoor hard)
    8   Lithuania 3
  Helsinki, Finland (indoor hard)     5   Bosnia and Herzegovina 2
    3   Finland 3  
  Athens, Greece (clay)     Bulgaria 2     Helsinki, Finland (indoor hard)
  Bulgaria 4       3   Finland 2
  Greece 1   Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina (indoor carpet)   5   Bosnia and Herzegovina 3  
  5   Bosnia and Herzegovina 3
      Greece 1  
  Minsk, Belarus (indoor hard)
      Ireland 1  
  Dublin, Ireland (indoor hard)   6   Belarus 4     Chi?in?u, Moldova (indoor hard)
  Ireland 3       6   Belarus 1  
  Egypt 2   Chi?in?u, Moldova (indoor hard)   4   Moldova 4  
    Egypt 1
    4   Moldova 4     Kolding, Denmark (indoor carpet)
    4   Moldova 2
  Rabat, Morocco (clay)     2   Denmark 3
      Morocco 2  
  Casablanca, Morocco (clay)   7   Luxembourg 3     Hillerød, Denmark (indoor hard)
  Morocco 4       7   Luxembourg 0
  Cyprus 1   Copenhagen, Denmark (indoor hard)   2   Denmark 5  
    Cyprus 1
    2   Denmark 4  
 Norway,  Greece,  Egypt, and  Cyprus
relegated to Group III in 2015.
 Lithuania and  Denmark
promoted to Group I in 2015.

Group III Europe

Group III Africa

Note:  Tunisia was suspended from Davis Cup competition for one year for violation of ITF rules, after the Tunisian Tennis Federation ordered Malek Jaziri not to play against Israeli opponent Amir Weintraub during the 2013 Tashkent Challenger, an ATP Challenger Tour event in October 2013.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Davis Cup scorecards - 2014". www.daviscup.com. ITF.
  2. ^ "Switzerland wins Davis Cup final". ESPN. 23 November 2014. Retrieved 2014.
  3. ^ "Roger Federer dedicates win to his team-mates". BBC Sport. 23 November 2014. Retrieved 2014.
  4. ^ "Tears of joy from Roger Federer as Switzerland win Davis Cup". Guardian. 23 November 2014. Retrieved 2014.
  5. ^ "France v Switzerland". daviscup.com.
  6. ^ "Lille to stage Davis Cup Final". daviscup.com.
  7. ^ a b c d e "ITF Board of Directors decisions regarding appeals". Davis Cup. 12 August 2014. Retrieved 2014.
  8. ^ a b "Israel versus Argentina tie to be held in Sunrise". Davis Cup. 15 August 2014. Retrieved 2014.
  9. ^ a b "Ukraine versus Belgium to be held in Tallinn". Davis Cup. 19 August 2014. Retrieved 2014.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2014_Davis_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes