2016 Australian Open - Boys' Singles
Get 2016 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2016 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles discussion. Add 2016 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2016 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles
Boys' Singles
2016 Australian Open
ChampionAustralia Oliver Anderson
Runner-upUzbekistan Jurabek Karimov
Final score6-2, 1-6, 6-1
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2015 · Australian Open · 2017 →

Roman Safiullin was the defending champion, but was ineligible to play.
Oliver Anderson won the title, defeating Jurabek Karimov in the final, 6-2, 1-6, 6-1.

Seeds

01.   Hungary Máté Valkusz (Third round)
02.   Serbia Miomir Kecmanovi? (Third round)
03.   Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas (Quarterfinals)
04.   Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime (Third round)
05.   South Korea Chung Yun-seong (Semifinals)
06.   Australia Alex De Minaur (Semifinals)
07.   Uzbekistan Jurabek Karimov (Final)
08.   United States Ulises Blanch (Second round)
09.   United Kingdom Jay Clarke (First round)
10.   Philippines Alberto Lim (First round)
11.   Argentina Genaro Alberto Olivieri (Second round)
12.   Egypt Youssef Hossam (Third round)
13.   Japan Yosuke Watanuki (Quarterfinals)
14.   France Ugo Humbert (Second round)
15.   Estonia Kenneth Raisma (Quarterfinals)
16.   China Wu Yibing (First round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
WC Australia Oliver Anderson 3 6 6
WC Australia Max Purcell 6 4 4
WC Australia Oliver Anderson 6 7
5 South Korea Chung Yun-seong 3 5
15 Estonia Kenneth Raisma 3 4
5 South Korea Chung Yun-seong 6 6
WC Australia Oliver Anderson 6 1 6
7 Uzbekistan Jurabek Karimov 2 6 1
6 Australia Alex De Minaur 637 6
3 Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas 77 5 0
6 Australia Alex De Minaur 6 4 3
7 Uzbekistan Jurabek Karimov 3 6 6
7 Uzbekistan Jurabek Karimov 6 6
13 Japan Yosuke Watanuki 3 2

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 Hungary Máté Valkusz 6 6
Italy Gian Marco Moroni 4 4 1 Hungary M Valkusz 7 0 6
Uzbekistan Khumoun Sultanov 6 6 Uzbekistan K Sultanov 5 6 4
United Kingdom Ewan Moore 4 2 1 Hungary M Valkusz 4 3
WC Australia Oliver Anderson 4 6 6 WC Australia O Anderson 6 6
Slovakia Luká? Klein 6 1 4 WC Australia O Anderson 6 7
Japan Yunosuke Tanaka 1 2 14 France U Humbert 2 5
14 France Ugo Humbert 6 6 WC Australia O Anderson 3 6 6
10 Philippines Alberto Lim 4 0 WC Australia M Purcell 6 4 4
6 6 Spain E Güell Bartrina 3 6 6
Q Belgium Seppe Cuypers 4 61 Q Australia L Vuradin 6 2 1
Q Australia Lucas Vuradin 6 77 Spain E Güell Bartrina 4 2
Japan Toru Horie 2 2 WC Australia M Purcell 6 6
WC Australia Max Purcell 6 6 WC Australia M Purcell 7 78
Poland Kacper ?uk 664 8 United States U Blanch 5 66
8 United States Ulises Blanch 78 6

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
4 6 6
Q Italy Andres Gabriel Ciurletti 4 4 4 6 6
WC China Mu Tao 4 6 7 WC China T Mu 2 1
Israel Yshai Oliel 6 3 5 4 Canada F Auger-Aliassime 3 1
WC Australia Adam Walton 2 2 15 Estonia K Raisma 6 6
Russia Lev Kazakov 6 6 Russia L Kazakov 5 2
France Evan Furness 4 6 4 15 Estonia K Raisma 7 6
15 Estonia Kenneth Raisma 6 3 6 15 Estonia K Raisma 3 4
11 77 6 5 South Korea Y-s Chung 6 6
France Geoffrey Blancaneaux 614 11 Argentina GA Olivieri 4 65
WC Australia Scott Jones 2 4 Chinese Taipei T-l Wu 6 77
Chinese Taipei Wu Tung-lin 6 6 Chinese Taipei T-l Wu 3 0r
Czech Republic Patrik Rikl 6 6 5 South Korea Y-s Chung 6 1
Q Japan Daisuke Sumizawa 2 4 Czech Republic P Rikl 7 4 7
Australia Alexei Popyrin 3 2 5 South Korea Y-s Chung 5 6 9
5 South Korea Chung Yun-seong 6 6

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
6 Australia Alex De Minaur 6 6
Italy Corrado Summaria 2 3 6 Australia A De Minaur 6 7
SE France Elliot Benchetrit 6 6 SE France E Benchetrit 3 5
Turkey Ergi K?rk?n 2 4 6 Australia A De Minaur 7 6
Poland Piotr Matuszewski 6 4 7 12 Egypt Y Hossam 5 3
Russia Alexey Aleshchev 4 6 5 Poland P Matuszewski 1 63
Lithuania Robertas Vrzesinski 1 3 12 Egypt Y Hossam 6 77
12 Egypt Youssef Hossam 6 6 6 Australia A De Minaur 637 6
16 China Wu Yibing 4 6 4 3 Greece S Tsitsipas 77 5 0
SE Australia Blake Ellis 6 2 6 SE Australia B Ellis 6 4 2
United States Liam Caruana 6 77 United States L Caruana 3 6 6
Q Japan Rio Noguchi 1 62 United States L Caruana 4 4
Romania C?lin Manda 6 7 3 Greece S Tsitsipas 6 6
WC Australia Richard Yang 2 5 Romania C Manda 4 3
Q Hungary Zsombor Piros 4 5 3 Greece S Tsitsipas 6 6
3 Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas 6 7

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
7 Uzbekistan Jurabek Karimov 6 6
Q United States Zeke Clark 1 3 7 Uzbekistan J Karimov 6 6
WC Australia Nathanael Consalvo 5 3 Q Hong Kong AJ Tang 4 4
Q 7 6 7 Uzbekistan J Karimov 6 6
South Korea Oh Chan-yeong 4 7 6 South Korea C-y Oh 4 2
France Louis Tessa 6 5 4 South Korea C-y Oh 6 6
Estonia Mattias Siimar 6 3 6 Estonia M Siimar 4 3
9 United Kingdom Jay Clarke 4 6 4 7 Uzbekistan J Karimov 6 6
13 Japan Yosuke Watanuki 6 3 6 13 Japan Y Watanuki 3 2
Chinese Taipei Lo Chien-hsun 2 6 1 13 Japan Y Watanuki 6 6
Thailand Nawakarn Khunjan 1 65 WC Australia M Bouzige 2 2
WC Australia Moerani Bouzige 6 77 13 Japan Y Watanuki 4 6 8
Canada Jack Mingjie Lin 6 6 2 Serbia M Kecmanovi? 6 2 6
Germany Nicola Kuhn 4 3 Canada JM Lin 1 4
LL Germany Rudolf Molleker 2 2 2 Serbia M Kecmanovi? 6 6
2 Serbia Miomir Kecmanovi? 6 6

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. United States Ezekiel Clark (Qualified)
  2. Belgium Seppe Cuypers (Qualified)
  3. Hungary Zsombor Piros (Qualified)
  4. Germany Rudolf Molleker (Qualifying competition; Lucky loser)
  5. Italy Andres Gabriel Ciurletti (Qualified)
  6. Russia Mikhail Sokolovskiy (Qualifying competition)
  7. Japan Rio Noguchi (Qualified)
  8. Netherlands Bart Stevens (First round)
  9. Croatia Karlo Boljat (Qualifying competition)
  10. Italy Riccardo Balzerani (Qualifying competition)
  11. Australia Kody Pearson (First round)
  12. China Cui Jie (Qualifying competition)
  13. Hong Kong Anthony Jackie Tang (Qualified)
  14. Estonia Kristofer Siimar (Qualifying competition)
  15. India Nikshep Ballekere Ravikumar (First round)
  16. Italy Giovanni Fonio (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers

  1. United States Ezekiel Clark
  2. Belgium Seppe Cuypers
  3. Hungary Zsombor Piros
  4. Hong Kong Anthony Jackie Tang
  5. Italy Andres Gabriel Ciurletti
  6. Japan Daisuke Sumizawa
  7. Japan Rio Noguchi
  8. Australia Lucas Vuradin

Lucky Losers

Draw

First Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 United States Ezekiel Clark 6 6
Australia Benard Bruno Nkomba 2 2
1 United States Ezekiel Clark 6 6
12 China Cui Jie 2 1
Japan James Kent Trotter 1 6 63
12 China Cui Jie 6 2 77

Second Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Belgium Seppe Cuypers 6 6
Australia Mayez Jupiter Elrich 4 4
2 Belgium Seppe Cuypers 6 6
Australia Thomas Bosancic 3 3
Australia Thomas Bosancic 6 6
15 India Nikshep Ballekere Ravikumar 1 2

Third Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Hungary Zsombor Piros 6 6
Australia Michael Commings 2 0
3 Hungary Zsombor Piros 6 5 6
10 Italy Riccardo Balzerani 3 7 0
Japan Rimpei Kawakami 2 2
10 Italy Riccardo Balzerani 6 6

Fourth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Germany Rudolf Molleker 6 6
Australia Alexander Crnokrak 2 2
4 Germany Rudolf Molleker 621
13 Hong Kong Anthony Jackie Tang 77 6
Australia Chase Ferguson 4 0
13 Hong Kong Anthony Jackie Tang 6 6

Fifth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Italy Andres Gabriel Ciurletti 6 6
Australia Jesse Delaney 3 1
5 Italy Andres Gabriel Ciurletti 6 6
14 Estonia Kristofer Siimar 4 3
Australia Joshua Charlton 0 4
14 Estonia Kristofer Siimar 6 6

Sixth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Russia Mikhail Sokolovskiy 6 77
India Alex Solanki 3 65
6 Russia Mikhail Sokolovskiy 6 3 2
Japan Daisuke Sumizawa 4 6 6
Japan Daisuke Sumizawa 6 6
11 Australia Kody Pearson 4 0

Seventh Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7 Japan Rio Noguchi 6 6
Australia Dimitri Morogiannis 1 0
7 Japan Rio Noguchi 6 6
9 Croatia Karlo Boljat 4 2
Australia Matthew Dellavedova 2 1
9 Croatia Karlo Boljat 6 6

Eighth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8 Netherlands Bart Stevens 3 5
Australia Lucas Vuradin 6 7
Australia Lucas Vuradin 4 6 6
16 Italy Giovanni Fonio 6 3 0
United States Lane Leschly 3 1
16 Italy Giovanni Fonio 6 6

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2016_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Boys'_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes