2016 Brasil Tennis Cup - Singles
Get 2016 Brasil Tennis Cup %E2%80%93 Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2016 Brasil Tennis Cup %E2%80%93 Singles discussion. Add 2016 Brasil Tennis Cup %E2%80%93 Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2016 Brasil Tennis Cup %E2%80%93 Singles
Singles
2016 Brasil Tennis Cup
ChampionRomania Irina-Camelia Begu
Runner-upHungary Tímea Babos
Final score2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Events
← 2015 · Brasil Tennis Cup · 2017 →

Teliana Pereira was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Lyudmyla Kichenok.

Irina-Camelia Begu won the title, defeating Tímea Babos in the final, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Seeds

  1. Serbia Jelena Jankovi? (Second round)
  2. Romania Irina-Camelia Begu (Champion)
  3. Puerto Rico Monica Puig (Semifinals)
  4. Latvia Je?ena Ostapenko (Quarterfinals)
  5. Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva (Withdrew)
  6. Hungary Tímea Babos (Final)
  7. Japan Nao Hibino (Quarterfinals)
  8. Japan Naomi Osaka (Quarterfinals)
  9. Brazil Teliana Pereira (First round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
Romania Ana Bogdan 683
6 Hungary Tímea Babos 710 6
6 Hungary Tímea Babos 6 4 3
2 Romania Irina-Camelia Begu 2 6 6
3 Puerto Rico Monica Puig 3 3
2 Romania Irina-Camelia Begu 6 6

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1/WC Serbia J Jankovi? 7 6
Q Russia V Solovyeva 5 4 1/WC Serbia J Jankovi? 2 5
Bulgaria A Naydenova 2 4 Romania A Bogdan 6 7
Romania A Bogdan 6 6 Romania A Bogdan 6 6
Q Hungary RL Jani 3 2 LL Ukraine L Kichenok 3 3
Czech Republic T Martincová 6 6 Czech Republic T Martincová 6 4 61
LL Ukraine L Kichenok 6 6 LL Ukraine L Kichenok 1 6 77
9 Brazil T Pereira 3 2 Romania A Bogdan 683
4 Latvia J Ostapenko 6 6 6 Hungary T Babos 710 6
Q Ukraine N Kichenok 4 4 4 Latvia J Ostapenko 6 6
Argentina C Pella 7 656 Argentina C Pella 2 3
Q Mexico R Zarazúa 5 77 4 4 Latvia J Ostapenko 6 3 2
Spain L Pous Tió 3 4 6 Hungary T Babos 4 6 6
France A Lim 6 6 France A Lim 0 1
Q Argentina N Podoroska 77 3 2 6 Hungary T Babos 6 6
6 Hungary T Babos 636 6

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 Japan N Osaka 6 6
Mexico AS Sánchez 1 1 8 Japan N Osaka 6 6
Q Paraguay M González 6 6 Q Paraguay M González 3 0
Brazil G Cé 1 4 8 Japan N Osaka 3 4
WC Brazil B Haddad Maia 7 5 0 3 Puerto Rico M Puig 6 6
Ukraine O Savchuk 5 7 6 Ukraine O Savchuk 0 4
Russia A Pivovarova 2 3 3 Puerto Rico M Puig 6 6
3 Puerto Rico M Puig 6 6 3 Puerto Rico M Puig 3 3
7 Japan N Hibino 6 6 2 Romania I-C Begu 6 6
LL United Kingdom E Webley-Smith 3 0 7 Japan N Hibino 6 78
6 6 3 66
WC Brazil MF Alves 2 3 7 Japan N Hibino 2 4
LL 3 1 2 Romania I-C Begu 6 6
Brazil PC Gonçalves 6 6 Brazil PC Gonçalves 1 2
LL Brazil L Pigossi 6 3 4 2 Romania I-C Begu 6 6
2 Romania I-C Begu 3 6 6

Qualifying

Seeds

The top two seeds received a bye into the qualifying competition.

  1. Paraguay Montserrat González (Qualified)
  2. Hungary Réka Luca Jani (Qualified)
  3. Argentina Nadia Podoroska (Qualified)
  4. Russia Valeriya Solovyeva (Qualified)
  5. Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  6. Mexico Renata Zarazúa (Qualified)
  7. Brazil Laura Pigossi (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  8. Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok (Qualified)
  9. France Harmony Tan (First round)
  10. United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  11. Argentina Guadalupe Pérez Rojas (First round)
  12. Brazil Nathaly Kurata (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers

Lucky Losers

Draw

First Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
1 Paraguay Montserrat González 3 7 7
77 6 6 5 5
9 France Harmony Tan 651

Second Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
2 Hungary Réka Luca Jani 3 6 6
Russia Nika Kukharchuk 4 6 1 7 Brazil Laura Pigossi 6 3 1
7 Brazil Laura Pigossi 6 1 6

Third Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Argentina Nadia Podoroska 7 6
Brazil Carolina Meligeni Alves 5 2
3 Argentina Nadia Podoroska 6 6
10 United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith 2 2
WC 642
10 United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith 77 6

Fourth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Russia Valeriya Solovyeva 6 6
WC Brazil Marcela Bueno 0 0
4 Russia Valeriya Solovyeva 6 6
12 Brazil Nathaly Kurata 2 1
WC 1 0
12 Brazil Nathaly Kurata 6 6

Fifth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok 6 6
WC Brazil Luisa Stefani 3 2
5 Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok 3 2
8 Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok 6 6
WC Brazil Nathália Rossi 1 4
8 Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok 6 6

Sixth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Mexico Renata Zarazúa 6 6
France Fiona Codino 3 0
6 Mexico Renata Zarazúa 4 6 6
WC 6 4 4
WC 6 6
11 3 4

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2016_Brasil_Tennis_Cup_%E2%80%93_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes