2016 Wimbledon Championships - Girls' Singles
Get 2016 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2016 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles discussion. Add 2016 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2016 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles
Girls' Singles
2016 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsRussia Anastasia Potapova
Runners-upUkraine Dayana Yastremska
Final score6-4, 6-3
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2015 · Wimbledon Championships · 2017 →

Sofya Zhuk was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.

Anastasia Potapova won the title, defeating Dayana Yastremska in the final, 6-4, 6-3.

Seeds

  1. Russia Olesya Pervushina (Semifinals)
  2. Switzerland Rebeka Masarova (Third round)
  3. United States Amanda Anisimova (Third round)
  4. Russia Anastasia Potapova (Champion)
  5. United States Kayla Day (Semifinals)
  6. Canada Bianca Andreescu (Third round)
  7. Ukraine Dayana Yastremska (Final)
  8. United States Sofia Kenin (Quarterfinals)
  9. United States Usue Maitane Arconada (Quarterfinals)
  10. Serbia Olga Danilovi? (Third round)
  11. Japan Yuki Naito (First round)
  12. United Kingdom Katie Swan (First round, retired)
  13. Slovenia Kaja Juvan (First round)
  14. Ukraine Katarina Zavatska (Third round)
  15. Russia Elena Rybakina (First round)
  16. Japan Mai Hontama (Second round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Russia Olesya Pervushina 6 6
8 United States Sofia Kenin 0 0
1 Russia Olesya Pervushina 6477 3
7 Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 77 626
United States Claire Liu 1 4
7 Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 6 6
7 Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 4 3
4 6 6
9 3 2
4 Russia Anastasia Potapova 6 6
4 5 6 6
5 United States Kayla Day 7 2 0
5 United States Kayla Day 6 1
WC United Kingdom Gabriella Taylor 4 1r

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Russia Olesya Pervushina 4 77 6
United States Maria Mateas 6 612 1 Russia O Pervushina 6 6
Italy Tatiana Pieri 6 6 Italy T Pieri 1 2
United Kingdom Emily Appleton 3 3 1 Russia O Pervushina 6 78
United States Alexandra Sanford 77 77 United States A Sanford 2 66
China Zheng Wushuang 6465 United States A Sanford 6 3 6
Moldova Anastasia De?iuc 5 2 16 Japan M Hontama 3 6 1
16 Japan Mai Hontama 7 6 1 Russia O Pervushina 6 6
12 United Kingdom Katie Swan 5r 8 United States S Kenin 0 0
Q Georgia (country) Mariam Bolkvadze 6 Q Georgia (country) M Bolkvadze 4 6 6
Paraguay Lara Escauriza 615 India KK Thandi 6 2 2
India Karman Kaur Thandi 77 7 Q Georgia (country) M Bolkvadze 6 3 2
Switzerland Ylena In-Albon 6 643 8 United States S Kenin 4 6 6
1 77 6 Argentina ML Carlé 3 2
WC United Kingdom Ali Collins 1 1 8 United States S Kenin 6 6
8 United States Sofia Kenin 6 6

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United States Amanda Anisimova 6 6
Hungary Panna Udvardy 2 2 3 United States A Anisimova 6 6
Q United Kingdom Lauryn John-Baptiste 2 3 Australia J Fourlis 3 4
Australia Jaimee Fourlis 6 6 3 United States A Anisimova 6 2 11
Q Belgium Lara Salden 6 7 United States C Liu 4 6 13
WC United Kingdom Georgina Axon 1 5 Q Belgium L Salden 2 2
United States Claire Liu 6 6 United States C Liu 6 6
15 Russia Elena Rybakina 1 3 United States C Liu 1 4
10 Serbia Olga Danilovi? 7 2 6 7 Ukraine D Yastremska 6 6
Czech Republic Monika Kilnarová 5 6 3 10 Serbia O Danilovi? 6 5 9
6 6 4 7 7
Norway Malene Helgø 2 3 10 Serbia O Danilovi? 0 4
United Kingdom Jodie Burrage 6 3 6 7 Ukraine D Yastremska 6 6
United States Caty McNally 4 6 1 United Kingdom J Burrage 5 6 2
Romania Ioana Minc? 6 2 6 7 Ukraine D Yastremska 7 4 6
7 Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 2 6 8

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Canada Bianca Andreescu 6 6
Q Italy Ludmilla Samsonova 3 2 6 Canada B Andreescu 6 6
WC United Kingdom Maia Lumsden 77 3 3 Q Spain P Arias Manjón 4 4
Q Spain Paula Arias Manjón 636 6 6 Canada B Andreescu 2 2
Czech Republic Lucie Ka?ková 6 6 9 United States UM Arconada 6 6
Q United States Chiara Lommer 2 1 Czech Republic L Ka?ková 2 3
Poland Iga ?wi?tek 4 6 7 9 United States UM Arconada 6 6
9 6 4 9 9 United States UM Arconada 3 2
14 Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 6 6 4 Russia A Potapova 6 6
Q China Du Zhima 0 2 14 Ukraine K Zavatska 6 6
Japan Chihiro Muramatsu 2 4 United States M Gordon 1 3
United States Michaela Gordon 6 6 14 Ukraine K Zavatska 4 3
United States Taylor Johnson 6 6 4 Russia A Potapova 6 6
WC United Kingdom Eden Richardson 4 3 United States T Johnson 1 1
Sweden Mirjam Björklund 1 0 4 Russia A Potapova 6 6
4 Russia Anastasia Potapova 6 6

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 United States Kayla Day 7 6
Peru Dominique Schaefer 5 3 5 United States K Day 4 7 6
Colombia Emiliana Arango 6 643 WC United Kingdom F Jones 6 5 1
WC United Kingdom Francesca Jones 4 77 6 5 United States K Day 6 6
Australia Baijing Lin 3 1 Russia V Gracheva 3 2
Russia Varvara Gracheva 6 6 Russia V Gracheva 6 6
7 6 Ukraine A Zarytska 1 3
11 Japan Yuki Naito 5 4 5 United States K Day 6 1
13 Slovenia Kaja Juvan 3 78 2 WC United Kingdom G Taylor 4 1r
Q Italy Lucrezia Stefanini 6 666 Q Italy L Stefanini 2 2
WC United Kingdom Gabriella Taylor 6 6 WC United Kingdom G Taylor 6 6
United States Morgan Coppoc 3 1 WC United Kingdom G Taylor 6 6
Argentina Melany Krywoj 6 6 2 Switzerland R Masarova 1 1
Romania Oana Gavril? 1 1 Argentina M Krywoj 2 1
WC United Kingdom Ema Lazic 5 1 2 Switzerland R Masarova 6 6
2 Switzerland Rebeka Masarova 7 6

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Poland Wiktoria Kulik (First round)
  2. Australia Seone Mendez (Qualifying competition)
  3. Spain Paula Arias Manjón (Qualified)
  4. Italy Lucrezia Stefanini (Qualified)
  5. Italy Federica Bilardo (First round)
  6. China Ren Jiaqi (First round)
  7. Chinese Taipei Lee Yang (First round)
  8. Belgium Lara Salden (Qualified)
  9. Italy Ludmilla Samsonova (Qualified)
  10. Croatia Lea Bo?kovi? (Qualifying competition)
  11. Sweden Ida Jarlskog (Withdrew)
  12. China Cao Siqi (Qualifying competition)
  13. China Du Zhima (Qualified)
  14. Japan Mayuka Aikawa (First round)
  15. Turkey Berfu Cengiz (First round)
  16. China Ma Shuyue (First round)

Qualifiers

  1. China Du Zhima
  2. Italy Ludmilla Samsonova
  3. Spain Paula Arias Manjón
  4. Italy Lucrezia Stefanini
  5. United States Chiara Lommer
  6. United Kingdom Lauryn John-Baptiste
  7. Georgia (country) Mariam Bolkvadze
  8. Belgium Lara Salden

Draw

First Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Poland Wiktoria Kulik 660
Netherlands Nina Kruijer 78 6
Netherlands Nina Kruijer 3 3
13 China Du Zhima 6 6
Indonesia Rifanty Kahfiani 656 3
13 China Du Zhima 77 3 6

Second Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2/WC Australia Seone Mendez 78 6
Sweden Julia Rosenqvist 662
2/WC Australia Seone Mendez 6 1 2
9 Italy Ludmilla Samsonova 3 6 6
WC United Kingdom Megan Davies 630
9 Italy Ludmilla Samsonova 77 6

Third Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Spain Paula Arias Manjón 6 6
WC United Kingdom Esther Adeshina 3 1
3 Spain Paula Arias Manjón 6 656
12 China Cao Siqi 3 77 1
India Zeel Desai 3 6 3
12 China Cao Siqi 6 4 6

Fourth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Italy Lucrezia Stefanini 6 6
Latvia Daniela Vismane 3 1
4 Italy Lucrezia Stefanini 6 6
WC United Kingdom Eliz Maloney 1 1
WC United Kingdom Eliz Maloney 7 3 6
14 Japan Mayuka Aikawa 5 6 4

Fifth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Italy Federica Bilardo 6 622
United States Chiara Lommer 3 77 6
United States Chiara Lommer 77 6
10 Croatia Lea Bo?kovi? 633
Russia Vlada Koval 0 2
10 Croatia Lea Bo?kovi? 6 6

Sixth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 China Ren Jiaqi 3 5
WC United Kingdom Lauryn John-Baptiste 6 7
WC United Kingdom Lauryn John-Baptiste 6 6
Ecuador Camila Romero 2 2
Ecuador Camila Romero 6 6
15 Turkey Berfu Cengiz 4 4

Seventh Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7 Chinese Taipei Lee Yang 4 2
Australia Destanee Aiava 6 6
  Australia Destanee Aiava 3 6 4
Georgia (country) Mariam Bolkvadze 6 3 6
Georgia (country) Mariam Bolkvadze 6 6
16 China Ma Shuyue 3 3

Eighth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8 Belgium Lara Salden 77 6
WC United Kingdom Nell Miller 624
8 Belgium Lara Salden 7 6
Greece Eleni Christofi 5 1
Greece Eleni Christofi 6 6
Alt China Ma Yexin 3 3

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2016_Wimbledon_Championships_%E2%80%93_Girls'_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes