2017 Australian Open - Girls' Singles
Get 2017 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2017 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles discussion. Add 2017 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2017 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles
Girls' Singles
2017 Australian Open
ChampionUkraine Marta Kostyuk
Runner-upSwitzerland Rebeka Masarova
Final score7-5, 1-6, 6-4
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2016 · Australian Open · 2018 →

Vera Lapko was the defending champion, but was no longer eligible to participate.

Ukrainian Marta Kostyuk won the title, defeating Rebeka Masarova in the final, 7-5, 1-6, 6-4.

Seeds

  1. Switzerland Rebeka Masarova (Final)
  2. United States Taylor Johnson (Third round)
  3. China Wang Xiyu (Second round)
  4. United Kingdom Emily Appleton (Quarterfinals)
  5. Serbia Olga Danilovi? (Third round, retired)
  6. United Kingdom Jodie Anna Burrage (Third round)
  7. Canada Bianca Andreescu (Semifinals)
  8. Poland Iga ?wi?tek (First round)
  9. Japan Ayumi Miyamoto (First round)
  10. Japan Mai Hontama (Quarterfinals)
  11. Ukraine Marta Kostyuk (Champion)
  12. United States Caty McNally (First round)
  13. United States Carson Branstine (Third round)
  14. Japan Yuki Naito (Third round)
  15. United States Natasha Subhash (First round)
  16. Russia Elena Rybakina (Semifinals)

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Switzerland Rebeka Masarova 6 6
10 Japan Mai Hontama 3 1
1 Switzerland Rebeka Masarova 4 77 6
7 Canada Bianca Andreescu 6 650
4 United Kingdom Emily Appleton 2 2
7 Canada Bianca Andreescu 6 6
1 Switzerland Rebeka Masarova 5 6 4
11 Ukraine Marta Kostyuk 7 1 6
11 Ukraine Marta Kostyuk 6 6
Chinese Taipei Liang En-shuo 3 1
11 Ukraine Marta Kostyuk 6 7
16 Russia Elena Rybakina 1 5
India Zeel Desai 4 3
16 Russia Elena Rybakina 6 6

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 Switzerland Rebeka Masarova 6 7
Q Japan Himari Sato 2 5 1 Switzerland R Masarova 6 6
China Wang Xinyu 6 0 China Xin Wang 4 3
2 0d 1 Switzerland R Masarova 6 7
Australia Baijing Lin 7 4 7 13 United States C Branstine 2 5
Norway Malene Helgø 5 6 5 Australia B Lin 5 6 3
Q Papua New Guinea Patricia Apisah 1 3 13 United States C Branstine 7 4 6
13 United States Carson Branstine 6 6 1 Switzerland R Masarova 6 6
10 Japan Mai Hontama 6 6 10 Japan M Hontama 3 1
United States Nicole Mossmer 1 3 10 Japan M Hontama 6 6
India Mihika Yadav 6 6 India M Yadav 2 1
Q United Kingdom Ali Collins 3 4 10 Japan M Hontama 626 6
Q 6 6 Q Russia E Vishnevskaya 77 2 1
WC Australia Lisa Mays 2 1 Q Russia E Vishnevskaya 6 1 6
2 7 6 4 6 1
8 Poland Iga ?wi?tek 6 5 1

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
4 United Kingdom Emily Appleton 6 6
Czech Republic Johana Marková 3 2 4 United Kingdom E Appleton 4 6 6
Australia Seone Mendez 6 6 Australia S Mendez 6 3 2
Q 2 1 4 United Kingdom E Appleton 0 6 6
Ukraine Oleksandra Andrieieva 2 3 14 Japan Y Naito 6 3 3
Q Luxembourg Eléonora Molinaro 6 6 Q Luxembourg E Molinaro 6 1 3
WC South Africa Zoe Kruger 6 2 5 14 Japan Y Naito 2 6 6
14 Japan Yuki Naito 2 6 7 4 United Kingdom E Appleton 2 2
12 United States Caty McNally 3 1 7 Canada B Andreescu 6 6
SE 6 6 SE 3 3
634 WC China C Yuan 6 6
WC China Yuan Chengyiyi 77 6 WC China C Yuan 0 2
Chinese Taipei Cho I-hsuan 656 6 7 Canada B Andreescu 6 6
WC Australia Ivana Popovic 77 2 2 Chinese Taipei I-h Cho 4 4
Italy Lisa Piccinetti 4 0 7 Canada B Andreescu 6 6
7 Canada Bianca Andreescu 6 6

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
6 2 6 6
Italy Federica Bilardo 6 1 3 6 United Kingdom JA Burrage 6 6
WC Australia Michaela Haet 6 6 WC Australia M Haet 4 4
3 4 6 United Kingdom JA Burrage 77 1 4
Japan Naho Sato 3 6 6 11 Ukraine M Kostyuk 656 6
Q South Korea Lee Eun-hye 6 2 2 Japan N Sato 1 6 2
India Mahak Jain 3 3 11 Ukraine M Kostyuk 6 2 6
11 Ukraine Marta Kostyuk 6 6 11 Ukraine M Kostyuk 6 6
15 United States Natasha Subhash 1 5 Chinese Taipei E-s Liang 3 1
Russia Sofya Lansere 6 7 Russia S Lansere 6 6
Japan Anri Nagata 5 6 6 Japan A Nagata 3 3
WC Australia Alexandra Bozovic 7 2 2 Russia S Lansere 4 5
Thailand Thasaporn Naklo 3 1 Chinese Taipei E-s Liang 6 7
Chinese Taipei Liang En-shuo 6 6 Chinese Taipei E-s Liang 646 6
Poland Maja Chwali?ska 7 2 3 3 China Xiy Wang 77 3 1
3 China Wang Xiyu 5 6 6

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
5 Serbia Olga Danilovi? 6 5 6
WC Australia Aleksa Cveticanin 1 7 2 5 Serbia O Danilovi? 6 6
Croatia Lea Bo?kovi? 3 4 China S Ma 3 1
China Ma Shuyue 6 6 5 Serbia O Danilovi? 5r
India Zeel Desai 6 3 7 India Z Desai 3
Australia Kaitlin Staines 4 6 5 India Z Desai 6 6
Q Germany Jule Niemeier 77 4 8 Q Germany J Niemeier 4 2
9 Japan Ayumi Miyamoto 656 6 India Z Desai 4 3
16 Russia Elena Rybakina 6 7 16 Russia E Rybakina 6 6
Chinese Taipei Lee Yang 3 5 16 Russia E Rybakina 6 7
Czech Republic Denisa Hindová 6 6 Czech Republic D Hindová 2 5
WC Australia Selina Turulja 1 2 16 Russia E Rybakina 6 6
Italy Tatiana Pieri 6 6 2 United States T Johnson 3 2
2 3 Italy T Pieri 77 4 4
Papua New Guinea Violet Apisah 77 642 2 United States T Johnson 616 6
2 United States Taylor Johnson 6477 6

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. United Kingdom Ali Collins (Qualified)
  2. Germany Jule Niemeier (Qualified)
  3. South Korea Lee Eun-hye (Qualified)
  4. Luxembourg Eléonora Molinaro (Qualified)
  5. United States Alana Smith (First round)
  6. Japan Himari Sato (Qualified)
  7. Russia Ekaterina Vishnevskaya (Qualified)
  8. Croatia Ana Bi?ki? (Qualifying competition)
  9. Netherlands Lexie Stevens (First round)
  10. United States Jimena Rodriguez-Benito (Qualified)
  11. Poland Weronika Falkowska (Qualifying competition)
  12. Chinese Taipei Joanna Garland (Qualifying competition)
  13. India Nidhi Surapaneni (Qualifying competition)
  14. Chinese Taipei Cho Yi-tsen (First round)
  15. China Yang Yidi (Qualifying competition)
  16. Japan Rika Tanaka (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers

  1. United Kingdom Ali Collins
  2. Germany Jule Niemeier
  3. South Korea Lee Eun-hye
  4. Luxembourg Eléonora Molinaro
  5. Papua New Guinea Patricia Apisah
  6. Japan Himari Sato
  7. Russia Ekaterina Vishnevskaya
  8. United States Jimena Rodriguez-Benito

Draw

First Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
1 United Kingdom Ali Collins 6 6
Australia Tayla Whitehouse 3 4 13 India Nidhi Surapaneni 1 0
13 India Nidhi Surapaneni 6 6

Second Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Germany Jule Niemeier 6 6
Australia Erika Bollweg 2 2
2 Germany Jule Niemeier 6 7
Japan Satoko Sueno 4 5
Japan Satoko Sueno 6 6
14 Chinese Taipei Cho Yi-tsen 1 4

Third Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 South Korea Lee Eun-hye 6 6
Australia Tenika McGiffin 4 4
3 South Korea Lee Eun-hye 6 6
16 Japan Rika Tanaka 4 3
United States Jazmin Walle 0 1
16 Japan Rika Tanaka 6 6

Fourth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Luxembourg Eléonora Molinaro 6 6
Japan Sakuro Hosogi 2 4
4 Luxembourg Eléonora Molinaro 6 6
12 Chinese Taipei Joanna Garland 4 0
Australia Isabella Bozicevic 2 2
12 Chinese Taipei Joanna Garland 6 6

Fifth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 United States Alana Smith 3 64
Japan Hikaru Sato 6 77
  Japan Hikaru Sato 1 7 4
Papua New Guinea Patricia Apisah 6 5 6
Papua New Guinea Patricia Apisah 2 6 6
9 Netherlands Lexie Stevens 6 2 0

Sixth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Japan Himari Sato 6 6
Switzerland Sina Züger 4 4
6 Japan Himari Sato 6 6
11 Poland Weronika Falkowska 2 3
Australia Annerly Poulos 2 6 2
11 Poland Weronika Falkowska 6 1 6

Seventh Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7 Russia Ekaterina Vishnevskaya 6 6
Australia Tahlia van der Eerden 0 0
7 Russia Ekaterina Vishnevskaya 6 6
15 China Yang Yidi 4 3
South Africa Megan Basson 2 2
15 China Yang Yidi 6 6

Eighth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8 Croatia Ana Bi?ki? 6 6
Japan Natsumi Shioya 4 2
8 Croatia Ana Bi?ki? 4 6 5
10 United States Jimena Rodriguez-Benito 6 4 7
Australia Amber Marshall 4 2
10 United States Jimena Rodriguez-Benito 6 6

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2017_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Girls'_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes