2017 French Open - Girls' Singles
Get 2017 French Open %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2017 French Open %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles discussion. Add 2017 French Open %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2017 French Open %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles
Girls' Singles
2017 French Open
ChampionUnited States Whitney Osuigwe
Runner-upUnited States Claire Liu
Final score6-4, 6-7(5-7), 6-3
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends -45 45+ women
WC Singles men women
WC Doubles men women
← 2016 · French Open · 2018 →

Rebeka Masarova was the defending champion, but chose not to participate.

Whitney Osuigwe won the title, defeating Claire Liu in the final, 6-4, 6-7(5-7), 6-3. Osuigwe became the first American to win the girls' singles title since Jennifer Capriati in 1989.

Seeds

  1. Russia Anastasia Potapova (Third round)
  2. United States Amanda Anisimova (Quarterfinals)
  3. Canada Bianca Andreescu (Quarterfinals)
  4. Ukraine Marta Kostyuk (Second round)
  5. Poland Iga ?wi?tek (Quarterfinals)
  6. United States Claire Liu (Final)
  7. United States Whitney Osuigwe (Champion)
  8. Canada Carson Branstine (First round)
  9. Serbia Olga Danilovi? (First round)
  10. United States Taylor Johnson (First round)
  11. Russia Elena Rybakina (Semifinals)
  12. Russia Olesya Pervushina (Third round)
  13. United Kingdom Emily Appleton (Second round)
  14. Ukraine Katarina Zavatska (First round)
  15. Colombia María Camila Osorio Serrano (Third round)
  16. Japan Mai Hontama (Second round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
Russia Marta Paigina 6 6
5 Poland Iga ?wi?tek 2 3
Russia Marta Paigina 2 0
6 United States Claire Liu 6 6
3 Canada Bianca Andreescu 3 3
6 United States Claire Liu 6 6
6 United States Claire Liu 4 77 3
7 United States Whitney Osuigwe 6 656
7 United States Whitney Osuigwe 6 6
United States Caty McNally 3 3
7 United States Whitney Osuigwe 6 6
11 Russia Elena Rybakina 4 4
11 Russia Elena Rybakina 79 6
2 United States Amanda Anisimova 674

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 Russia Anastasia Potapova 6 6
Slovenia Kaja Juvan 4 4 1 Russia A Potapova 6 6
SE Japan Naho Sato 3 4 United States E Bolton 3 0
United States Elysia Bolton 6 6 1 Russia A Potapova 6 3 3
Russia Marta Paigina 77 6 Russia M Paigina 2 6 6
WC France Émeline Dartron 640 Russia M Paigina 6 6
Czech Republic Denisa Hindová 1 5 13 United Kingdom E Appleton 1 2
13 United Kingdom Emily Appleton 6 7 Russia M Paigina 6 6
10 United States Taylor Johnson 6 3 2 5 Poland I ?wi?tek 2 3
Italy Tatiana Pieri 2 6 6 Italy T Pieri 0 1
Q Switzerland Ylena In-Albon 6 6 Q Switzerland Y In-Albon 6 6
Q France Manon Léonard 0 1 Q Switzerland Y In-Albon 0 0
Russia Anastasia Kharitonova 7 2 5 5 Poland I ?wi?tek 6 6
Colombia Emiliana Arango 5 6 7 Colombia E Arango 2 3
Chinese Taipei Liang En-shuo 1 2 5 Poland I ?wi?tek 6 6
5 Poland Iga ?wi?tek 6 6

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
3 Canada Bianca Andreescu 6 6
WC France Loudmilla Bencheikh 1 2 3 Canada B Andreescu 4 6 6
United States Ellie Douglas 6 3 5 China Xiy Wang 6 3 1
China Wang Xiyu 4 6 7 3 Canada B Andreescu 6 6
Q Chile Fernanda Labraña 4 1 Russia S Lansere 2 2
Russia Sofya Lansere 6 6 Russia S Lansere 6 6
Brazil Thaisa Grana Pedretti 6 6 Brazil TG Pedretti 4 2
14 Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 1 4 3 Canada B Andreescu 3 3
12 Russia Olesya Pervushina 77 5 6 6 United States C Liu 6 6
Q Germany Jule Niemeier 607 2 12 Russia O Pervushina 6 5 6
Latvia Daniela Vismane 6 6 Latvia D Vismane 2 7 3
India Zeel Desai 0 2 12 Russia O Pervushina 3 3
Japan Yuki Naito 6 67666 United States C Liu 6 6
WC France Yasmine Mansouri 3 79 78 WC France Y Mansouri 2 3
Russia Kamilla Rakhimova 0 1 6 United States C Liu 6 6
6 United States Claire Liu 6 6

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
7 United States Whitney Osuigwe 656 6
Switzerland Simona Waltert 77 2 1 7 United States W Osuigwe 6 4 6
WC France Giulia Morlet 6 6 WC France G Morlet 3 6 0
Mexico María José Portillo Ramírez 4 1 7 United States W Osuigwe 6 4 6
United States Sofia Sewing 664 China Xin Wang 3 6 4
Russia Varvara Gracheva 78 6 Russia V Gracheva 6 3 2
China Wang Xinyu 6 6 China Xin Wang 4 6 6
9 Serbia Olga Danilovi? 3 2 7 United States W Osuigwe 6 6
16 Japan Mai Hontama 2 6 6 United States C McNally 3 3
United Kingdom Francesca Jones 6 0 4 16 Japan M Hontama 3 64
United States Caty McNally 7 6 United States C McNally 6 77
Russia Alina Charaeva 5 3 United States C McNally 6 4 6
Argentina María Lourdes Carlé 3 3 Russia A Anshba 2 6 1
Russia Amina Anshba 6 6 Russia A Anshba 3 77 6
WC France Mylène Halemai 3 2 4 Ukraine M Kostyuk 6 653
4 Ukraine Marta Kostyuk 6 6

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
8 Canada Carson Branstine 6 3 1
Spain Paula Arias Manjón 3 6 6 Spain P Arias Manjón 6 644
Q Chinese Taipei Chen Pei-hsuan 6565 United States H Baptiste 4 77 6
United States Hailey Baptiste 77 77 United States H Baptiste 2 4
Q Germany Lara Schmidt 6 77 11 Russia E Rybakina 6 6
WC France Diane Parry 3 65 Q Germany L Schmidt 7 2 3
Japan Anri Nagata 5 1 11 Russia E Rybakina 5 6 6
11 Russia Elena Rybakina 7 6 11 Russia E Rybakina 79 6
15 Colombia María Camila Osorio Serrano 3 6 6 2 United States A Anisimova 674
Japan Ayumi Miyamoto 6 4 3 15 Colombia MC Osorio Serrano 6 4 6
LL Slovakia Barbora Matú?ová 6 6 LL Slovakia B Matú?ová 4 6 4
Q Russia Ekaterina Vishnevskaya 1 4 15 Colombia MC Osorio Serrano 2 4
SE Russia Anzhelika Isaeva 6 6 2 United States A Anisimova 6 6
Q Finland Oona Orpana 2 3 SE Russia A Isaeva 1 4
WC France Clara Burel 1 5 2 United States A Anisimova 6 6
2 United States Amanda Anisimova 6 7

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Switzerland Ylena In-Albon (Qualified)
  2. Chile Fernanda Labraña (Qualified)
  3. Czech Republic Karolína Beránková (Qualifying competition)
  4. Chinese Taipei Chen Pei-hsuan (Qualified)
  5. Norway Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen (First round)
  6. Romania Mihaela Lorena M?rculescu (First round)
  7. United States Hurricane Tyra Black (Qualifying competition)
  8. Slovakia Viktória Morvayová (Qualifying competition)
  9. Chinese Taipei Cho I-hsuan (First round)
  10. Germany Lara Schmidt (Qualified)
  11. Colombia Sofía Múnera Sánchez (First round)
  12. United States Amanda Meyer (Qualifying competition)
  13. Bulgaria Gergana Topalova (Qualifying competition)
  14. Serbia Draginja Vukovi? (Qualifying competition)
  15. Germany Jule Niemeier (Qualified)
  16. Russia Valeriya Deminova (First round)

Qualifiers

  1. Switzerland Ylena In-Albon
  2. Chile Fernanda Labraña
  3. Russia Ekaterina Vishnevskaya
  4. Chinese Taipei Chen Pei-hsuan
  5. Germany Jule Niemeier
  6. Finland Oona Orpana
  7. France Manon Léonard
  8. Germany Lara Schmidt

Lucky losers

  1. Slovakia Barbora Matú?ová

Draw

First Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Switzerland Ylena In-Albon 6 6
WC France Jade Bornay 1 1
1 Switzerland Ylena In-Albon 6 6
12 United States Amanda Meyer 3 3
Norway Malene Helgø 6664
12 United States Amanda Meyer 78 77

Second Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Chile Fernanda Labraña 6 3 7
Ukraine Anna Laguza 4 6 5
2 Chile Fernanda Labraña 7 6
13 Bulgaria Gergana Topalova 5 3
WC France Salma Djoubri 5 6 3
13 Bulgaria Gergana Topalova 7 3 6

Third Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Czech Republic Karolína Beránková 6 77
WC France Aubane Droguet 2 62
3 Czech Republic Karolína Beránková 0 6 1
Russia Ekaterina Vishnevskaya 6 4 6
Russia Ekaterina Vishnevskaya 2 6 7
9 Chinese Taipei Cho I-hsuan 6 2 5

Fourth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Chinese Taipei Chen Pei-hsuan 2 77 6
Germany Irina Cantos Seimers 6 624
4 Chinese Taipei Chen Pei-hsuan 7 6
  Slovakia Barbora Matú?ová 5 4
Slovakia Barbora Matú?ová 6 4 6
11 Colombia Sofía Múnera Sánchez 4 6 3

Fifth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Norway Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen 3 2
WC France Maëlys Bougrat 6 6
WC France Maëlys Bougrat 0 2
15 Germany Jule Niemeier 6 6
Poland Maja Chwali?ska 3 63
15 Germany Jule Niemeier 6 77

Sixth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Romania Mihaela Lorena M?rculescu 0 5
Finland Oona Orpana 6 7
Finland Oona Orpana 6 6
14 Serbia Draginja Vukovi? 2 1
WC France Carole Monnet 4 3
14 Serbia Draginja Vukovi? 6 6

Seventh Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7 United States Hurricane Tyra Black 6 6
Thailand Thasaporn Naklo 1 3
7 United States Hurricane Tyra Black 6 660
WC France Manon Léonard 2 78 6
WC France Manon Léonard 78 7
16 Russia Valeriya Deminova 665

Eighth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8 Slovakia Viktória Morvayová 6 3 6
Israel Shelly Krolitzky 1 6 4
8 Slovakia Viktória Morvayová 7 1 3
10 Germany Lara Schmidt 5 6 6
Peru Anastasia Iamachkine 3 2
10 Germany Lara Schmidt 6 6

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2017_French_Open_%E2%80%93_Girls'_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes