2018 Australian Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2018 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2018 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2018 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2018 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's Singles Qualifying
2018 Australian Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2017 · Australian Open · 2019 →

This article displays the qualifying draw for men's singles at the 2018 Australian Open.

Seeds

  1. United States Taylor Fritz (Second round)
  2. France Nicolas Mahut (First round)
  3. Italy Marco Cecchinato (First round)
  4. United States Bjorn Fratangelo (Qualifying competition)
  5. Canada Vasek Pospisil (Qualified)
  6. United Kingdom Cameron Norrie (Second round)
  7. Spain Roberto Carballés Baena (First round)
  8. Portugal Gastão Elias (First round)
  9. Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik (Second round)
  10. Germany Yannick Hanfmann (Second round)
  11. United States Ernesto Escobedo (Qualifying competition)
  12. Brazil Thiago Monteiro (First round)
  13. Belgium Ruben Bemelmans (Qualified)
  14. Switzerland Henri Laaksonen (First round)
  15. India Yuki Bhambri (Qualified)
  16. Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky (First round)
  17. Germany Dustin Brown (Qualified)
  18. Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras (First round)
  19. Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Ba?i? (First round)
  20. Italy Matteo Berrettini (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  21. Italy Stefano Travaglia (Second round)
  22. France Quentin Halys (Qualified)
  23. Germany Oscar Otte (First round)
  24. Slovakia Norbert Gombos (Second round)
  25. Norway Casper Ruud (Qualified)
  26. Canada Peter Polansky (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  27. Sweden Elias Ymer (Qualified)
  28. India Ramkumar Ramanathan (Qualifying competition)
  29. Australia Bernard Tomic (Qualifying competition)
  30. Austria Sebastian Ofner (First round)
  31. Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik (First round)
  32. Argentina Renzo Olivo (First round)

Qualifiers

Lucky Losers

Draw

First qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 United States Taylor Fritz 6 3 77
Australia Sam Groth 4 6 63
1 United States Taylor Fritz 636 4
France Mathias Bourgue 77 0 6
Belgium Arthur De Greef 6 3 4
France Mathias Bourgue 3 6 6
France Mathias Bourgue 6 654
Italy Salvatore Caruso 3 77 6
Italy Salvatore Caruso 6 6
Turkey Cem ?lkel 2 4
Italy Salvatore Caruso 3 6 6
24 Slovakia Norbert Gombos 6 3 3
WC Australia Maverick Banes 77 4 65
24 Slovakia Norbert Gombos 656 77

Second qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 France Nicolas Mahut 643
Serbia Danilo Petrovi? 77 6
Serbia Danilo Petrovi? 77 4 5
Austria Dennis Novak 656 7
Belarus Ilya Ivashka 4 6 65
Austria Dennis Novak 6 4 77
Austria Dennis Novak 4 6 6
Japan Go Soeda 6 2 2
Russia Alexey Vatutin 6 5 6
Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 1 7 2
Russia Alexey Vatutin 3 0
Japan Go Soeda 6 6
Japan Go Soeda 6 77
23 Germany Oscar Otte 3 65

Third qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Italy Marco Cecchinato 3 63
WC Australia Bradley Mousley 6 77
WC Australia Bradley Mousley 5 6 6
Spain Ricardo Ojeda Lara 7 3 4
Spain Ricardo Ojeda Lara 710 3 6
Italy Luca Vanni 686 3
WC Australia Bradley Mousley 5 2
Spain Jaume Munar 7 6
Spain Jaume Munar 6 6
Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 2 4
Spain Jaume Munar 6 6
21 Italy Stefano Travaglia 2 2
Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 4 77 4
21 Italy Stefano Travaglia 6 656

Fourth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 77 6
United States Mitchell Krueger 643
4 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 6 6
WC Hungary Zsombor Piros 3 4
Argentina Facundo Bagnis 6 672
WC Hungary Zsombor Piros 4 79 6
4 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 5 1
22 France Quentin Halys 7 6
Czech Republic Adam Pavlásek 6 3 63
Serbia Pe?a Krstin 3 6 77
Serbia Pe?a Krstin 6 3 0
22 France Quentin Halys 4 6 6
Argentina Marco Trungelliti 2 7 64
22 France Quentin Halys 6 5 77

Fifth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 Canada Vasek Pospisil 7 77
Italy Lorenzo Giustino 5 65
5 Canada Vasek Pospisil 6 657
Italy Stefano Napolitano 1 77 5
United States Alexander Sarkissian 77 640r
Italy Stefano Napolitano 6577 4
5 Canada Vasek Pospisil 6 4 6
28 India Ramkumar Ramanathan 4 6 4
France Gleb Sakharov 77 6
Israel Edan Leshem 644
France Gleb Sakharov 4 610
28 India Ramkumar Ramanathan 6 712
United States Bradley Klahn 78 632
28 India Ramkumar Ramanathan 6677 6

Sixth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 6 646
Canada Filip Peliwo 1 77 4
6 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 4 2
Australia John-Patrick Smith 6 6
Bosnia and Herzegovina Aldin ?etki? 2 77 3
Australia John-Patrick Smith 6 656
Australia John-Patrick Smith 4 66
United States Kevin King 6 78
Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? 77 6
Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama 654
Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? 1 62
United States Kevin King 6 77
United States Kevin King 77 6
31 Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik 622

Seventh qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 Spain Roberto Carballés Baena 3 5
United States Denis Kudla 6 7
United States Denis Kudla 6 7
Germany Tobias Kamke 2 5
India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 6 1 2
Germany Tobias Kamke 4 6 6
United States Denis Kudla 4 6 7
20 Italy Matteo Berrettini 6 3 5
Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili 3 6 3
Poland Hubert Hurkacz 6 3 6
Poland Hubert Hurkacz 653
20 Italy Matteo Berrettini 77 6
United Kingdom Liam Broady 7 3 65
20 Italy Matteo Berrettini 5 6 77

Eighth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 Portugal Gastão Elias 2 2
Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 6 6
Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 2 2
United States Mackenzie McDonald 6 6
United States Mackenzie McDonald 6 6
United States Noah Rubin 1 0
United States Mackenzie McDonald 77 676
France Stéphane Robert 6579 4
El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo 2 7 5
Egypt Karim-Mohamed Maamoun 6 5 7
Egypt Karim-Mohamed Maamoun 6 2 2r
France Stéphane Robert 4 6 4
France Stéphane Robert 77 7
30 Austria Sebastian Ofner 655

Ninth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik 6 1 6
Portugal Gonçalo Oliveira 3 6 3
9 Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik 5 0
Barbados Darian King 7 6
Barbados Darian King 6 77
WC Australia Marc Polmans 2 63
Barbados Darian King 3 4
27 Sweden Elias Ymer 6 6
WC Australia Marinko Matosevic 3 63
United States Dennis Novikov 6 77
United States Dennis Novikov 77 3 3
27 Sweden Elias Ymer 636 6
France Kenny de Schepper 2 62
27 Sweden Elias Ymer 6 77

Tenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 Germany Yannick Hanfmann 6 710
United States Evan King 1 68
10 Germany Yannick Hanfmann 6 624
United States Stefan Kozlov 4 77 6
United States Stefan Kozlov 77 4 77
WC Australia Blake Ellis 636 63
United States Stefan Kozlov 4 6 3
17 Germany Dustin Brown 6 3 6
China Wu Di 6 77
WC Australia Dayne Kelly 1 63
China Wu Di 6 4 616
17 Germany Dustin Brown 3 6 718
Argentina Guido Andreozzi 3 6 3
17 Germany Dustin Brown 6 3 6

Eleventh qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 United States Ernesto Escobedo 6 6
PR Spain Pablo Andújar 2 2
11 United States Ernesto Escobedo 6 6
Italy Alessandro Giannessi 3 2
Italy Alessandro Giannessi 77 3 6
India Sumit Nagal 656 3
11 United States Ernesto Escobedo 2 77 1
25 Norway Casper Ruud 6 626
WC Australia Max Purcell 4 64
Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 6 77
Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 5 3
25 Norway Casper Ruud 7 6
Japan Tatsuma Ito 6 1 4
25 Norway Casper Ruud 4 6 6

Twelfth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Brazil Thiago Monteiro 5 3
Italy Lorenzo Sonego 7 6
Italy Lorenzo Sonego 6 77
Egypt Mohamed Safwat 3 65
Estonia Jürgen Zopp 4 3
Egypt Mohamed Safwat 6 6
Italy Lorenzo Sonego 6 656
29 Australia Bernard Tomic 1 77 4
United States Tommy Paul 6377 77
Slovenia Bla? Rola 77 6265
United States Tommy Paul 0 77 64
29 Australia Bernard Tomic 6 6577
France Vincent Millot 1 3
29 Australia Bernard Tomic 6 6

Thirteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
13 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 7 5 7
Poland Kamil Majchrzak 5 7 5
13 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 5 6 7
Croatia Viktor Galovi? 7 3 5
Serbia Miomir Kecmanovi? 6 654
Croatia Viktor Galovi? 4 77 6
13 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 6
South Korea Lee Duck-hee 4 4
China Zhang Ze 3 6 3
South Korea Lee Duck-hee 6 3 6
South Korea Lee Duck-hee 4 710 6
PR Canada Frank Dancevic 6 683
PR Canada Frank Dancevic 3 78 6
18 Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 6 663

Fourteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
14 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 4 3
Italy Federico Gaio 6 6
Italy Federico Gaio 3 77 4
Argentina Andrea Collarini 6 646
Argentina Andrea Collarini 656 6
Brazil João Souza 77 2 4
Argentina Andrea Collarini 652
Czech Republic Václav ?afránek 77 6
Australia Andrew Whittington 77 6
United States Michael Mmoh 621
Australia Andrew Whittington 2 3
Czech Republic Václav ?afránek 6 6
Czech Republic Václav ?afránek 77 6
32 Argentina Renzo Olivo 622

Fifteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
15 India Yuki Bhambri 1 6 6
Canada Brayden Schnur 6 3 4
15 India Yuki Bhambri 6 6
Spain Carlos Taberner 0 2
Portugal João Monteiro 2 6 5
Spain Carlos Taberner 6 4 7
15 India Yuki Bhambri 1 6 6
26 Canada Peter Polansky 6 3 3
United States Christian Harrison 77 710
United States Reilly Opelka 6068
United States Christian Harrison 2 5
26 Canada Peter Polansky 6 7
Portugal João Domingues 624
26 Canada Peter Polansky 77 6

Sixteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
16 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 6 643
Germany Matthias Bachinger 4 77 6
Germany Matthias Bachinger 6 6
PR Australia James Duckworth 4 4
WC Australia Omar Jasika 2 4
PR Australia James Duckworth 6 6
Germany Matthias Bachinger 6 6
PR Colombia Alejandro González 1 4
Bosnia and Herzegovina Tomislav Brki? 4 5
France Calvin Hemery 6 7
France Calvin Hemery 3 4
PR Colombia Alejandro González 6 6
PR Colombia Alejandro González 77 6
19 Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Ba?i? 622

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2018_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_Singles_Qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes