2018 Israeli Municipal Elections
Get 2018 Israeli Municipal Elections essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2018 Israeli Municipal Elections discussion. Add 2018 Israeli Municipal Elections to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2018 Israeli Municipal Elections
Emblem of Israel.svg

politics and government of
Israel
Flag of Israel.svg Israel portal

Municipal elections were held in Israel on October 30, 2018. A run-off was held on November 13 in localities where a candidate for mayor received at least 40% of the vote.[1]

For the first time, the four local councils in Druze localities in the Golan Heights were up for election.[2][3] Elections were held in all 54 regional councils, 122 out of 124 local councils, and 75 out of 77 cities. The cities of Baqa al-Gharbiyye and Tayibe, as well as the local council of Jatt, did not hold elections, as elections were held there in 2015. In Tel Mond, a local council, a split commission is currently serving. Further, in RC Rekhasim,[4]LC Ghajar,[5] and 3 more places only had one list be submitted for the council elections and was automatically elected by a walkover without any ballots cast. In all except Kfar Shmaryahu, where three candidates had been nominated, the mayoral election was also decided by walkover.

Voter turnout

The elections of 2018 were the first municipal elections in Israel where a paid day off work was enacted for the first round of voting, in hopes of increasing voter turnout.[] Total turnout in the first round of voting was 59.5%.[6] By comparison, the turnout in 2013 stood at 51.8%.[7]

By city

Jerusalem

The results of the first round of voting in Jerusalem, with 254,326 voters participating of 638,065 eligible (a 39.86% turnout), are as follows. Of the 254,326 votes, 248,585 were valid.

Candidate Party name Votes %
Moshe Lion Our Jerusalem ? ?, Yerushalayim Shelanu 81,426 32.76%
Ofer Berkovitch Awakening , Hit'orerut 73,079 29.4%
Ze'ev Elkin Jerusalem Will Succeed ? , Yerushalayim Tatzli'ah 49,681 19.99%
Yossi Deutch Agudat Yisrael 42,289 17.01%
Avi Salman I'm Jerusalem ?, Ani Yerushalayim 2,110 0.85%
Source: Ministry of the Interior[6]

The results of the second round of voting in Jerusalem are as follows. The voter turnout was 35%.

Candidate Votes %
Moshe Lion 112,744 50.85%
Ofer Berkovitch 108,979 49.15%
Source: Ministry of the Interior[8] - provisional data

The following parties gained seats in the city council. The parties that failed to gain seats are: I'm Jerusalem (Avi Salman), Elders and Pensioners of Jerusalem, Jerusalem on the Road to the Summit (Nehemia Assaf), Jerusalem Our Home (Ilya Liptzker), Jerusalem My City (Ramadan Dabash), Our Jerusalem (Moshe Lion), For the Neighborhoods (Avi Shalom), Me'orav Yerushalmi (Evyatar Elbaz), Pisgat Ze'ev on the Map (Ya'el Antebi), and Youth of Jerusalem (Yakir Jarasi).

Party name Leader Votes % Seats
Awakening , Hit'orerut Ofer Berkovitch 7
Degel Hatorah Eliezer Rauchberger 40,848 6
Shas ?"? Zvika Cohen 33,532 5
Agudat Yisrael Yossi Deitsch 25,230 3
Yerushalayim Will Succeed ? , Yerushalayim Tatzli'ah Ze'ev Elkin 2
United ?, Meuhadim Aryeh King 2
The Jewish Home ? , HaBayit HaYehudi Hagit Moshe 1
Bnei Torah [he] ? Haim Epstein [he] 1
Likud Elisha Peleg 1
Havilio - Saving Jerusalem - ?, Havilio - Metzilim et Yerushalayim Yossi Havilio 1
Meretz Laura Verton 1

Tel Aviv

The results in Tel Aviv, with 203,018 voters participating of 440,205 eligible (a 46.12% turnout), are as follows. Of the 203,018 votes, 194,451 were valid.

Candidate Party name Votes %
Ron Huldai (incumbent) One Tel Aviv ? 1, Tel Aviv Ahat 91,116 46.86%
Assaf Zamir City Majority ?, Rov HaIr 66,403 34.15%
Assaf Harel We Are the City ?, Anahnu HaIr 23,604 12.14%
Natan Elnatan Shas ?"? 13,328 6.85%
Source: Ministry of the Interior[6]

The following parties gained seats on the city council. The parties that failed to get seats are: Unifying Tel Aviv, South of the City (Suzy Cohen Tzemah), Halo - Women of the City, The Tel Aviv List, Yair Tzabari, Local in Tel Aviv - Youth in the City (Yotam Shamir), Changing Direction (Nir Levi), Making Aliyah Together, Green City, City for All, and Vegan Tel Aviv (Omer Shalev).

Party name Leader Votes % Seats
One Tel Aviv ? 1, Tel Aviv Ahat Ron Huldai 7
City Majority ?, Rov Hair Assaf Zamir 6
We are the City ?, Anahnu HaIr Assaf Harel 6
Meretz Meital Lahavi 3
Hai Green Seculars ? , Hai Hilonim Yerukim Reuven Ladiansky 2
Power to the Pensioners and Senior Citizens ? , Ko'ah LaGimla'im VeEzrahim Vatikim 2
Believers ?, Ma'aminim Haim Goren 2
Shas ?"? 2
Likud 1
Yesh Atid ? 1
Yafa List ?, Reshimat Yafa 1

Haifa

The results in Haifa, with 125,333 voters participating of 256,559 eligible (a 48.85% turnout), are as follows. Of the 125,333 votes, 118,271 were valid.

Candidate Party name Votes %
Einat Kalisch-Rotem Living in Haifa ? , Haim BeHeifa 66,486 56.21%
Yona Yahav (incumbent) Yona Yahav and Haifa's Youth ? ?, Yona Yahav VeTze'irei Heifa 43,907 37.12%
Avihu Han Haifa Greens ? ?, HaYerukim Shel Heifa 3,787 3.20%
Mendi Salzmann Haifa Awakens ? ?, Heifa Mit'oreret 2,585 2.19%
Israel Ya'akov Savyon Lovers of Haifa ?, Ohavei Heifa 1,506 1.27%
Source: Ministry of the Interior[6]

The following lists failed to gain any seats on the city council: Lovers of Haifa (Israel Ya'akov Savyon), Perspective for Haifa (Meir Levi), Balad, Haifans for Haifa, Haifa Awakens (Mendi Salzmann), Haifana, Kulanu (Elad Attias), Heart of the Neighborhoods (Tali Meshulam-Itach), Lechaim (Alex Abramov), Local in the Neighborhood (Boaz Gur), Disabled and Winning (Gil Goldreich), Strength, Voice of the People, and Rami Levi Biki Morad.[9]

For the lists that entered the city council, the results are as follows:

Party name Leader Votes % Seats
Living in Haifa ? , Hayim BeHeifa Einat Kalisch-Rotem 14,091 11.54% 4
Yona Yahav and Haifa's Youth ? ?, Yona Yahav VeTze'irei Heifa Yona Yahav 12,279 10.05% 4
Haifa Greens ? ?, HaYerukim Shel Heifa Avihu Han 11,289 9.24% 4
Haifa is Being Renewed ? ?, Heifa Mithadeshet David Etzioni 9,548 7.82% 3
Likud Shimshon Ido 8,177 6.69% 3
The Haifa Front ?, HaHazit HaHeifa'it Raja Za'atara 6,715 5.5% 2
Haifa Our Home ? , Heifa Beitenu Lazar Kaplun 5,625 4.6% 2
Pensions' Lobby ?, Shdulat HaGimla'im 4,929 4.03% 1
Flag to the Resident , Degel LaToshav Michael Alper 4,843 3.96% 2
Meretz Dubi Hayun 4,605 3.77% 1
United Agudat Israel ?, Agudat Yisra'el HaMe'uhedet 3,971 3.25% 1
The Jewish Home ? , HaBayit HaYehudi Yoav Ramati 3,601 2.95% 1
I Care About the Residents of Haifa ? ?, Ikhpat Li MiToshvei Heifa Zvi Barabi 3,121 2.55% 1
Haifa for Us ? ? Sarit Golan 3,055 2.5% 1
Shas ?"? 3,035 2.48% 1
Source: Haifa municipality

Rishon LeZion

The results in Rishon LeZion, with 108,068 voters participating of 209,511 eligible (a 51.58% turnout), are as follows. Of the 108,068 votes, 104,095 were valid. A second round was held in the mayoral election.

Candidate Party name Votes %
Dov Tzur (incumbent) Only Rishon , Rak Rishon 33,194 31.89%
Raz Kinstlich The Greens and the Youth ? 22,663 21.77%
Liel Even-Zohar Ben David A New Way ?, Derekh Hadasha 20,128 19.34%
Doron Uzan Youth and the Environment ? ?, HaTze'irim VeHaSviva 15,977 15.35%
Mordechai Ajami One Rishon . Rishon Ahat 7,298 7.01%
Assaf Da'abul Gold , Paz 4,835 4.64%
Source: Ministry of the Interior[6]

The results of the second round of voting in Rishon LeZion are as follows. The voter turnout was 34.2%.

Candidate Votes %
Raz Kinstlich 37,525 52.63%
Dov Tzur 33,768 47.37%
Source: Ministry of the Interior[8] - provisional data

The following lists failed to gain any seats on the city council: Unity, Achievements (Meir Akiva), Our Rights and Social Justice (Vlad Kapustin), Trabelsi Hai Shimon, The Crocheted and Social (Ohad Uzan), Social Action (Kobi Dahan), Social Justice (Adamso Alali), and Rishon LeZion Together (Roei Yagna). For lists that gained seats, the results are as follows.

Party name Leader Votes % Seats
Only Rishon , Rak Rishon Dov Tzur 4
The Greens and the Youth ? , HaYerukim VeHaTze'irim Raz Kinstlich 4
A New Way ?, Derekh Hadasha Liel Even-Zohar Ben David 4
Youth and the Environment ? ?, HaTze'irim VeHaSviva Doron Uzan 3
Green Social Movement ? , HaTnu'a HaHevratit HaYeruka 3
Yesh Atid ? Itai Matityahu 2
Likud Yossi Hamami 2
Shas ?"? 1
Believers ?, Ma'aminim Shmuel Jamil 1
Meretz - Free Rishon LeZion - , Meretz - Rishon LeZion Hofshit 1
Gold , Paz Assaf Da'abul 1
One Rishon , Rishon Ahat Mordechai Ajami 1
Rishon Our Home , Rishon Beitenu 1
Pioneers ?, Rishonim Maxim Babitzky 1

Petah Tikva

The results in Petah Tikva, with 108,563 voters participating of 193,736 eligible (a 56.04% turnout), are as follows. Of the 108,563 votes, 104,671 were valid.

Candidate Party name Votes %
Rami Greenberg Renewal ?, Hithadshut 46,763 44.68%
Itzik Braverman (incumbent) Care "?, Ikhpat 37,876 36.19%
Itay Shonshein Connected ?, Connected 11,421 10.9%
Gennady Borschevsky Excelling with Gennady , Mitztaynim Im Genadi 7,489 7.15%
Ori Darshan HaCohen 1,122 1.07%
Source: Ministry of the Interior[6]

The following lists did not gain enough seats to enter the city council: One of Ours, With Us (Haim Bashari), Us, Together, The Present, Petah Tikva Our Home, and Young Leadership for Real. Of the lists that entered the city council, the results are as follows.

Party name Leader Votes % Seats
Renewal ?, Hithadshut Rami Greenberg 6,244 5
Yesh Atid ? Ron Katz 6,185 4
Shas ?"? Uriel Buso 5,132 4
The Jewish Home ? , HaBayit HaYehudi Itzik Di'i 4,872 3
Care "?, Ikhpat Itzik Braverman 4,218 3
The Achievers , HaBitzu'istim Uri Ohad 3,859 3
Connected ?, Mehubarim Itay Shonshein 3,215 2
United Torah Judaism , Yahadut HaTora Eliyahu Barukhi 3,106 2
Excelling with Gennady , Mitztaynim Im Genadi Gennady Borschevsky 2,082 2
Likud Moshe Moshe 1,599 1
Source: Ministry of the Interior[10]

Ashdod

The results in Ashdod, with 121,245 voters participating of 182,983 eligible (a 66.26% turnout), are as follows. Of the 121,245 votes, 118,363 were valid.

Candidate Party name Votes %
Yehiel Lasri (incumbent) 48,746 41.18%
Shimon Katzenelson Ashdod Together ?, Ashdod BeYahad 29,861 25.23%
Eli Elias Lahmani 28,704 24.25%
Helen Gelber Ashdod Commando , Komando Ashdod 8,565 7.24%
Boris Gitterman 2,487 2.1
Source: Ministry of the Interior[6]

The following lists did not gain enough seats to enter the city council: A New Voice, Ashdod United, Ashdod Awakens (Naor Biton), There is an Alternative, Ashdod Community, Voice of the Heart, and Integration. Of the lists that entered the city council, the results are as follows.

Party name Leader Votes % Seats
Shas ?"? Avi Amsalem 3,473 6
Ashdod Together ?, Ashdod BeYahad Shimon Katzenelson 3,446 6
United Torah Judaism , Yahadut HaTora 1,823 4
Ashdod Will Win ?, Ashdod Tenatze'ah 1,787 3
Ashdod in the Momentum , Ashdod BiTnufa 1,519 2
Ashdod's Future ? , Atid Ashdod 1,415 2
Ashdodis' Movement ?, Tnu'at Ashdodim 1,364 2
The Lionesses ?, HaLevi'ot 1,239 2
Ashdod Commando , Komando Ashdod 837 1
A New Way ?, Derekh Hadasha Moshe Buterashvili 759 1
Source: Ministry of the Interior[10]

Netanya

The results in Netanya, with 89,371 voters participating of 186,792 eligible (a 47.85% turnout), are as follows. Of the 89,371 votes, 83,258 were valid.

Candidate Party name Votes %
Miriam Feirberg (incumbent) One Netanya , Netanya Ahat 40,364 48.48%
Yonatan Chetboun After Me , Aharai 22,235 26.71%
Ofer Orenstein For Netanya ? , LeMa'an Netanya 9,246 11.11%
Ephraim Eliezer Bulmash Netanya is Truly Free (Labor) ?, Netanya Hofshit Be'emet 6,472 7.77%
Herzl Keren Power to Netanya , Otzma LiNetanya 4,941 5.93
Source: Ministry of the Interior[6]

The following lists did not gain enough seats to enter the city council: The Way (Wagif Eliav), The New Ones (Amir Sinai), Local in Netanya (Daniel Maharat), Our Netanya (Yoni Giorno), Netanyans and Youth (Tzvika Lieber), and Hope (Amos Dirsau). Of the lists that entered the city council, the results are as follows.

Party name Leader Votes % Seats
One Netanya , Netanya Ahat Miriam Feirberg 6,381 6
Shas ?"? Hagai Hadad 3,537 3
After Me , Aharai Yonatan Chetboun 3,125 3
Netanya Our Home , Netanya Beitenu Gersh Fishman 2,383 2
For Netanya ? , LeMa'an Netanya Ofer Orenstein 2,167 2
Netanya is Truly Free (Labor) ?, Netanya Hofshit Be'emet Ephraim Eliezer Bulmash 1,577 2
A New Beat ?, Pe'ima Hadasha Tali Mulner 1,564 2
We Are All With Orgad , Kulanu Im Orgad Aharon Orgad 1,438 1
Power to Netanya , Otzma LiNetanya Herzl Keren 1,431 1
For Advancing Education, Health, and Welfare , , LeKidum Hinukh, Bri'ut URvaha Shimon Sher 1,391 2
Likud Alon Elro'i 1,316 1
The Jewish Home ? , HaBayit HaYehudi Daniel Bashari 1,001 1
Arc , Keshet Akiva Yitzhaki 962 1
Source: Ministry of the Interior[10]

Beersheba

The results in Beersheba, with 83,436 voters participating of 166,800 eligible (a 50.02% turnout), are as follows. Of the 83,436 votes, 78,161 were valid.

Candidate Party name Votes %
Ruvik Danilovich (incumbent) A New Way ?, Derekh Hadasha 72,016 92.14%
Moshe Yanai Light , Or 4,670 5.97%
Ephraim Feinblum 1,475 1.89%
Source: Ministry of the Interior[6]

The following lists did not gain enough seats to enter the city council: Be'er Sheva We Deserve More, Pleasant Ways, Strength in Unity, Light (Moshe Yanai), and Voice of Be'er Sheva (Yitzhak Dahan). Of the lists that entered the city council, the results are as follows.

Party name Leader Votes % Seats
New Way ?, Derekh Hadasha Ruvik Danilovich 45,311 16
Shas ?"? Ofer Karadi 6,369 2
The Jewish Home ? , HaBayit HaYehudi Gadi Mazuz 6,162 2
Gesher Shimon Tubul 5,676 2
Likud Shimon Boker 4,464 2
Community , Kehila Yasmin Sachs-Friedman 3,827 1
Be'er Sheva Our Home , Be'er Sheva Beitenu Tali Mulner 3,052 1
Source: Mynet[11]

Results

Cities

Municipality Mayoral election Council election
Candidate Party Votes % Party Votes % Seats
Acre Shimon Lankri (incumbent) Likud 17,830 85.0
Afula Avi Elkabetz 10,669 48.6
Yitzhak Meron (incumbent) independent 9,966 45.4
Eli Vaknin 1,321 6.0
Arad Nissan Ben Hemo (incumbent) Yesh Atid 4,675 67.0
Moshe Edri 2,057 29.5
Oron Kliman 241 3.5
Arraba Omar Wakad 6,193 45.4
Ahmed Nasser 4,797 35.2
Idal Isla 1,805 13.2
Munib Badarna 844 6.2
Ashkelon Tomer Glam Kulanu 17,013 40.5
Itamar Shimoni (incumbent) Ashkelon BeTenofa 16,741 39.9
Itay Bechor Sohar 3,051 7.3
Moshe Atias 2,626 6.3
Avi Aish 2,544 6.1
Bat Yam Tzvika Brot Likud
Yossi Bachar (incumbent)
Beit She'an Jackie Levy Likud 6,649 62.5
Rafi Ben Shitrit (incumbent) Kulanu 3,997 37.5
Beit Shemesh Aliza Bloch Gimmel (UTJ)
Moshe Abutbul (incumbent)[12][13] Ir Meuchedet
Malachi Kitov Peleg Yerushalmi 1
Bnei Brak Avraham Rubenstein Joint Torah List 10,630 82.9 United Torah Judaism 16
Nir Ariel 1,187 9.3 Shas 7
Avraham Kahan 1,001 7.8 Etz 2
Likud 2
Yachad 1
Dimona Benny Biton (incumbent) Likud 6,035 50.8
Nisim Peretz Labor 5,452 45.9
Jackie Edri 391 3.3
Eilat Meir Yitzhak Halevi (incumbent) Kadima
Dubi Cohen
Giv'at Shmuel Yossi Brodny (incumbent) Likud 6,652 59.7
Ronit Lev 3,170 28.4
Gal Lanzner 1,053 9.4
Naomi Feldman 271 2.4
Givatayim Ran Kunik (incumbent) Givatayim Shelanu 9,468 85.5
Hadera Zvika Gendelman (incumbent) Yesh Atid 16,504 40.7
Gad Arieli 8,605 21.5
Yaniv Deri 7,363 18.4
Ehud Merhav 5,375 13.4
Shirley Oded Rodan 1,196 3.0
Yitzhak Tzur 930 2.3
Herzliya Moshe Fadlon (incumbent) Vision and Experience 20,789 50.6
Maya Katz 14,645 35.6
Eyal Fabian 3,374 8.2
Michel Ovadia 2,315 5.6
Hod HaSharon Amir Kochavi
Yifat Kariv
Holon Moti Sasson (incumbent) Labor 21,947 41.3
Shai Kinan 20,791 29.5
Morris Moran Israel 9,217 13.1
Michael Mordechai Bozglo 6,770 9.6
Keren Gonen 2,838 4.0
Ilan Gazit 1,755 2.5
Kafr Qasem Aydal Badir (incumbent) 659 54.2
Ashraf Issa 556 45.8
Karmiel Moshe Koninsky Kulanu 9,399 43.1
Rotem Yanai 5,339 24.5
Rina Greenberg 4,469 20.5
Giora Chashkin 1,322 6.1
Rotem Bazerno 1,276 5.9
Kfar Saba Rafi Sa'ar
Yossi Sedbon
Kfar Yona Shoshi Kahlon Kidor 3,633 49.8 There Is a New Day 2,855 37.0
Ephraim Deri (incumbent) 2,717 37.3 One Kfar Yona 1,367 17.7
Albert Tayav 943 12.9 Ahdut Yisrael 778 10.1
Shas 699 9.1
Choosing Education 694 9.0
For the Village 667 8.6
Likud 495 6.4
Kiryat Ata Ya'akov Peretz (incumbent) Likud 4,258 80.6
Adana Shternik 1,025 19.4
Kiryat Bialik Eli Dokorski (incumbent) 2,005 94.5
Kiryat Gat Aviram Dahari (incumbent) 12,096 50.9
Ya'akov Schindler 7,106 29.9
Shai Zoldan 3,541 14.9
Ilan Hazan 1,002 4.2
Kiryat Malakhi Eliyahu Zohar (incumbent) The Jewish Home 6,911 62.1
Haim Weizmann 4,211 37.9
Kiryat Motzkin Haim Tzuri (incumbent) Kadima 11,368 59.2
Zvi Avishar 6,453 33.6
Avi Rotman 1,379 7.2
Kiryat Ono Israel Gal (incumbent) 6,401 54.8
Gil Natan Michals 2,327 19.9
Liat Arbel 2,315 19.8
Shai Devora 629 5.4
Kiryat Shmona Avichai Stern
Nissim Malka
Kiryat Yam David Even Tzur (incumbent) Likud 6,653 81.9
Shlomi Tal 1,467 18.1
Lod Yair Revivo (incumbent) Likud 7,433 72.2
Moshe Bunafil 1,685 16.4
Fahridin Sarayaa 1,176 11.4
Ma'alot-Tarshiha Arkady Pomerantz 33
Shlomo Bohbot (incumbent) Labor 30
Migdal HaEmek Eli Barda (incumbent) Likud 7,632 57.0
Ya'akov Ben Haim 5,738 42.9
Modi'in-Maccabim-Re'ut Haim Bibas (incumbent) Haim Beh Modiin (Likud) 30,784 90.4
Nahariya Ronen Marley Labor 18,619 58.9
Jackie Sebag (incumbent) Kadima 7,128 22.6
Oren Sodai 5,861 18.5
Nazareth Ali Salam (incumbent) 6,632 63.6
Walid Afifi 3,799 36.4
Nazareth Illit Ronen Plot 8,115 98.7
Nesher Rot Levy 6,660 64.2
Yehiel Edri 1,585 15.3
Shlomi Zeno 1,260 12.1
Avi Binamo (incumbent) 872 8.4
Ness Ziona Shmuel Boxer 11,659 59.4
Shachar Rubin 7.961 40.6
Netivot Yehiel Zohar (incumbent) Likud 8,281 63.1
Moshe Peretz 4,846 36.9
Ofakim Yitzhak Danino (incumbent) Likud 11,388 82.0 Mahal (Itzik Danino) 4,983 35.6
Gideon Sebagi 2,505 18.0 Ofakim Torah Community 2,562 18.3
Shas 2,434 17.4
Tenufa L'Ofakim 1,463 10.4
Ofakimim (Tal Megira) 1,234 8.8
New Ofakim 665 4.7
Jewish Home 662 4.7
Or Akiva Yaakov Edri (incumbent) 3,848 41.1
Simcha Yosifov 3,775 40.3
Arkady Gedilov 1,138 12.2
Noah Shemilov 597 4.6
Or Yehuda Liat Shohat (incumbent) 3,464 54.9
Uzi Aharon 2,106 34.1
Efraim Zvi Afi Gutman 339 5.5
Nena Chen 264 4.3
Qalansawe Ahmed Qashqush
Abd al-Bast Salame (incumbent)
Ra'anana Eitan Ginzburg
Chaim Broyde
Rahat Faiz Abu Sahban 4,210 47.5
Faisal Alhazeil 2,604 29.4
Talal al Qrenawi (incumbent) Kadima 1,692 19.1
Magd Abu Balal 323 3.6
Sufyan al Qrenawi 31 0.3
Ramat Gan Carmel Shama HaCohen Ramat Gan 1 Our Ramat Gan 6,884 11.3 3
Yisrael Zinger (incumbent) Zinger LeRamat-Gan Ramat Gan 1 6,505 10.6 2
Zinger LeRamat Gan 6,083 9.9 2
HaRamatganim Im Abihu 5,134 8.4 2
Yesh Atid 4,815 7.9 2
Likud 4,399 7.2 2
BeReshut Tzachi Zelicha 4,338 7.1 2
Reshimat HaTzairim 4,295 7.0 2
United Religious Front 3,169 5.2 1
Ramat Gan BeRosh HaReshima 3,064 5.0 1
Young Ramat Gan 2,791 4.6 1
Kach LeEzrahim 1,957 3.2 1
Tenufa Yaroka 1,940 3.2 1
Ramat Gan Mithadeshet 1,794 2.9 1
The Greens 1,438 2.4 1
Ramat HaSharon Avi Gruber (incumbent) The Greens 7,862 40.7
Ron Belkin 5,938 30.8
Rami Bar-Lev 4,174 21.6
Ilan Cohen 1,001 5.2
Tal Azged 320 1.7
Ramla Michael Vidal (incumbent) Likud 5,256 62.0
Adi Tzur Sternberg 3,225 38.0
Rehovot Rahamim Malul (incumbent) Likud 18,635 63.4
Rosh HaAyin Shalom Ben Moshe (incumbent)
Raz Sagi
Safed Shuki Ohana
Nachman Gelbach
Sakhnin Safuat Abu Riya 10,118 53.3
Mazen Ganayem (incumbent) Balad 8,858 46.7
Sderot Alon Davidi (incumbent) Jewish Home 8,529 65.8
Amir Pinto 4,431 34.2
Shefaram Ursan Yassin 1,849 40.1
Nahad Hazem 1,729 37.5
Amin Anbatawi (incumbent) 910 19.7
Yahya Safuri 123 2.7
Tamra Suheil Diyab (incumbent)
Musa Abu Rumi
Tiberias Ron Cobi 9,658 45.0
Yossi Ben-David (incumbent) 5,275 24.6
Dudik Azoulay 5,242 24.4
Zion Finian 1,069 5.0
Yaniv Cohen 209 1.0
Tira Mamon Abd al-Hi (incumbent) 5,522 53.5
Muhammad Sultan 4,707 45.6
Omar Sultan 96 0.1
Tirat Carmel Aryeh Tal (incumbent)
Kafir Ovadia
Umm al-Fahm Khaled Aghbariyya (incumbent)
Samir Mahamid
Yavne Zvi Guv-Ari (incumbent) Our Yavne 9,318 57.3
Meir Shitrit Mekomi Yavne 3,389 20.8
Roy Gabbay 2,181 13.4
Meir Ben Harush 1,376 8.5
Yehud-Monosson Yaela Maklis (incumbent)
Yosef Ben David
Yokneam Illit Simon Alfasi (incumbent) Labor 6,613 73.0
Ronen David Shapira 2,441 27.0

Local councils

Municipality Mayoral election Council election
Candidate Party Votes % Party Votes % Seats
Abu Ghosh Salim Jaber (incumbent) 1051 40.0 Justice and Equality 815 33.0
Kazem Ibrahim 1044 39.7 United Abu Ghosh 749 30.3
Openness and Equality 552 22.3
Justice and Progress 257 10.4
Reform and Progress 99 4.0
Abu Snan Fawzi Mashleb
Nohad Mashleb (incumbent) Advanced List
Ar'ara Mudar Yunes 3,250 31.3
Uni Marzuk 1,877 18.1
Arara BaNegev Naif Abu Arar 1,071 58.8
Namer Abu Arar 751 41.2
Azor Aryeh Pikter (incumbent) One Azor 1,572 68.8
Mazal Shaul 714 31.2
Basma Ra'id Kabha 2,102 56.4
Jamal Agbaria 559 15.0
Muhammad Kabha 492 13.2
Mustafa Badran 371 10.0
Lait Kabha 201 5.4
Basmat Tab'un Muneir Zebidat
Raid Zubeidat
Be'er Ya'akov Nissim Gozlan (incumbent) Be'er Ya'akov BeTenofa 5,158 48.6
Moti Franco 4,196 39.6
Noam Sasson 1,254 11.8
Beit Aryeh Yehuda Eliyahu Elboim 1,581 56.6
Avi Naim (incumbent) Beit Aryeh Ofarim 1,213 43.4
Beit Dagan Eliyahu Dadon (incumbent) Likud 2,131 55.3
Rehamim Tanami 1,647 42.7
Alfonso Avner Araviv 77 2.0
Beit Jann Radi Nagam
Nazia Dabur
Binyamina-Giv'at Ada Itay Weisberg 2,054 44.7
Mordechai Kirmayer 1,970 42.9
Baruch Oren 568 12.4
Bir al-Maksur Mohammed Ghadir (incumbent)
Bnei Aish Aryeh Garla 2,183 79.0
Baruch Avraham 582 21.0
Bu'eine Nujeidat Monir Hamoda 3,108 52.3
Khaled Suleiman 2,187 36.8
Fata Dalasha 525 8.8
Issa Fuqra 125 2.1
Buq'ata
Daliat el-Carmel Rafiq Halabi 2,491 57.1
Perah Halabi 1,743 39.9
Marzuq Qador 129 3.0
Daburiyya Zuheir Yusefia 2,735 43.6
Rifat Azazia 2,399 38.3
Jaudat Masalha 890 14.2
Majd Masalha 246 3.9
Deir al-Assad Ahmed Dabah
Hussein Hatib
Deir Hana Kasem Salam 3,422 50.5
Samir Hussein (incumbent) 3,356 49.5
Ein Mahil Ahmed Habiballa 1,741 54.5
Nuaf Abu Lil 1,456 45.5
Ein Qiniyye Wail Mograbi 20 95.2
Samira Imran 1 4.8
Elyabun Samir Abu Zayed 379 61.5
Jiris Metar 237 38.5
Elyakhin Azori Sharoni 1,434 72.9 Yachad LeDerech Hadasha 909 45.2
Moshe Mordechai Hai 533 27.1 HaYehudei BeReshut Avinoam Metzova 490 24.4
Shas 311 15.5
Our Future in Our Hands 300 14.9
Even Yehuda Avraham Harari (incumbent) 4953 94.4
Fassuta Edgar Dakoar 1,601 75.3
Victor Eshkar 511 24.0
Jiris Jiris 14 0.7
Fureidis Iman Marai 2,756 51.5
Ahmed Baria 2,593 48.5
Gan Yavne Aharon Dror (incumbent) 4,428 56.3 Dror LeGan Yavne 2,911 40.5
Mordechai Yosef 2,180 27.7 Derech Hadasha LeGan Yavne 1,235 17.1
Haim Shohami 1,263 16.0 Gan Yavne Moshava Kivun 1,106 15.4
Likud 993 13.8
Otzma LaMoatza 939 13.1
Ganei Tikva Lizzie Dalharitzia 5,600 64.1 Et BeReshut Lizzie Dalharitzia 3,812 42.7
Yaniv Shahar 3,130 35.9 Maminim BeAhdut 2,192 24.6
Koah LeShanot 2,106 23.6
Mei BeReshut Michael Levin 716 8.0
Gedera Yoel Gamliel (incumbent) 6,278 49.5
Sahar Pinto 4,929 38.9
Sahar Moshe Revah 1,479 11.7
Ghajar
Harish Yitzhak Keshet 1,404 60.9
Arik Moyal 647 28.0
Gabriel Kadosh 256 11.1
Hatzor HaGlilit Shimon Swisa (incumbent) 2,747 52.4
Shaul Kamisa Raz 2,498 47.6
Hura Habas Alatuna 3,545 55.7
Ali Abu Al Qinaen 2,815 44.3
Hurfeish Rafiq Marai 2,135 53.3
Salah Fares 1,870 46.7
I'billin Mamun Shiah 3,022 42.0
Sharif Hidar 2,097 29.1
Ilyas Faruni 2,084 28.9
Iksal Muhammad Shalabi 2,812 56.3
Abed Alsalam Drausha 2,177 43.6
Jadeidi-Makr Wissam Arid
Suheil Malham
Ilut Ibrahim Abu Ras
Hassan Ali
Isfiya Bahig Mansur 3,297 43.6
Kamal Malek 2,342 30.9
Wagia Kayuf 1,931 25.5
Jaljulia Darwish Rabi 669 52.1
Faiq Odeh 547 42.6
Abdul Hadi Kharuv 69 5.4
Jish Ilyas Ilyas
Alam Alam
Jisr az-Zarqa Murad Amash 388 65.0
Az-Al-Din Amash 193 32.3
Sami Jarban 16 2.7
Julis Wassam Nabuadi
Kasem Hanno
Kabul Salah Ryan (incumbent)
Assad Murashd
Kadima-Tzoran Yitzhak Golbari Otzma LeKadima-Tzoran 3,488 33.4 4
Keren Green Kadima Tzoran BeReshut Yitzhak Golbari 3,009 28.8 4
Kulanu 1,508 14.4 2
Shas 1,136 10.9 1
Derech Hadasha 879 8.4 1
Choosing Education 435 4.2 1
Kafr Bara Mahmoud Issi 1,173 53.0
Tareq Ryan 1,040 47.0
Kafr Kama Zacharia Nabsu 1,341 48.6
Ismail Lavi 808 29.3
Kafr Kanna Iyaz Amara
Vasil Taha
Kafr Manda Muannis Abd al-Halim 5,846 50.1
Eli Zidan 5,822 49.9
Kafr Qara Hassan Itamana
Fares Badahi
Kaukab Abu al-Hija Zaher Salah 1,496 65.9
Ziad Abu al-Hija 775 34.1
Kfar Shmaryahu Serj Isidor Kurshia 570 53.5 Walkover
Anik Zablik 286 26.9
Amira Baruch 209 19.6
Kfar Tavor Oded Halperin 1,141 47.6 Atid Mesahe BeReshut Oded Halperin 1,006 41.9
Shaked Goldman 774 32.3 Im Nishma BeReshut Shaked Goldman 770 32.1
Eliyahu Gabbay 443 18.1 One Village 359 15.0
Hana Levi Atli 50 2.1 LeMa'an HaKehila 169 7.0
Kfar Vradim Ofer Cohen
David Shmueli
Kiryat Tivon Rut Ekron
Ido Greenblum
Kisra-Sumeia Yasser Jedban 2,248 98.0
Kokhav Ya'akov (see also results for Tel Tzion) Amichai Ya'akov Chein Amichai Chein ("")
Ya'akov Muati Emunah Uvitachon ("")
Roni Chori Kokhav Ya'akov Barosh ("")
Eli Bar On Lma'an Achai ("?")
David Moshe Azulai Lev Echad ("")
Kokhav Yair Yuval Arad 2,984 60.1
Shimi Eliel 1,980 39.9
Kuseife Abd-al-Aziz Nasasra 1,568 65.4
Salam Abu Rabia 829 34.6
Lehavim Yosef Nissan
Kafir Maimon
Lakiya Ahmed al-Assad
Ibrahim Nasasra
Ma'ale Iron Mahmoud Jabarin 1,006 93.5
Majdi Aghbaria 70 6.5
Maghar Farid Ganem
Ziad Dagesh
Majd al-Krum Salim Salibi 1,055 61.1
Muhammad Hatib 672 38.9
Majdal Shams Dulan Abu Salah 259 95.6
Tareq Al-Safdi 8 3.0
Ramez Abu Salah 3 1.1
Munejd Abu Salah 1 0.4
Mas'ade
Mashhad Wajia Suleiman
Abed Hassan
Mazkeret Batya Gabi Gaon Gabi Gaon 3,946 63.4 Gabi Gaon 1,622 44.5
Meir Dahan Lema'an Beitenu (Meir Dahan) 2,276 36.6 Lema'an Beitenu (Meir Dahan) 809 22.2
Mazkeret Awakening 580 15.9
Malei-More Arriving to You 425 11.6
Beyahad (Shiri Gonen) 213 5.8
Mazra'a Fuad Awad 414 69.7
Kasem Awad 180 30.3
Meitar Shimon Peretz
Shimon Mazuz
Metula David Azulai 633 67.2 One Metula 580 61.8
Lior Baz 222 23.6 Mitzpun LeMetula 247 26.3
Roit Sandler Yafo 87 9.2 Atid Metula 112 11.9
Mevaseret Zion Yoram Shimon (incumbent) 6,743 89.5
Mi'ilya Hatam Araf 1,314 61.1
Yosef Gabris 835 38.9
Mitzpe Ramon Roni Merom 1,358 60.8 Ahdut 597 26.4
Gil Atli 463 20.7 Initiative and Change 408 18.0
Flora Shushan 414 18.5 Kulanu 343 15.2
Yisrael Beitenu 336 14.8
Mitzpe LeMitzpaim 299 13.2
One Mitzpe 280 12.3
Nahf Abd al-Bast Qis
Muhammad Masri
Omer Pini Badash 2,358 51.2
Sima Kahlon 2,246 48.8
Pardes Hana-Karkur Eldad Bar Kochba
Hagar Peri Yagur
Pardesiya Tal Gorky 1,986 59.3 Mamshichim Yachad BeTenufa 1,609 48.0
Tomer Yefet 1,365 40.7 New Age in Pardesiya 1,015 30.3
Jewish Home 287 8.6
Likud 275 8.2
Kulanu 165 4.9
Peki'in Sawid Sawid 1,639 43.9
Ramez Ahmed 1,125 30.1
Daher Hir 804 21.5
Eyad Abbas 168 4.5
Qatzrin Dmitri Apartzev (incumbent) 1,838 50.6
Vicki Badrian 1,792 49.4
Ramat Yishay Ofir Ben Eliezer 1,571 41.5 Tut 1,135 29.8
Yehonatan Nimrod Hirschfeld 978 25.8 Rama Afar Ben Eliezer 1,062 27.9
Yitzhak Nir Havkin 660 17.4 Siat Mahar Im Yehonatan Hirschfield 648 17.0
Livi Elkrif 578 15.3 Karish Kulanu Ramat Yishay 493 12.9
Hadar BeReshut Yitzhak Nir Havkin 471 12.4
Rame Shauqi Latif 1,076 84.5
Reineh Jamil Basul 3,836 40.7
Khaled Tatur 2,464 26.2
Tisir Basul 1,330 14.1
Rosh Pina Moti Hatiel Rosh Pina Shel Kulanu 410 32.9
Aharon Barnazon Gei Oni 331 26.5
New Wind 274 22.0
Sajur Hatam Ganem 1,271 45.8
Jabar Hamud 1,270 45.8
Sameh Ibrahim 234 8.4
Savyon Moti Landau 1,392 65.8
Dafna Dambinsky 722 34.2
Segev Shalom Ammar Abu Mamar 2,441 58.9
Samir Ben Said 1,705 41.1
Sha'ab Mahmoud Boqai 765 49.9
Ali Khualed 418 27.3
Nasser al-Nasser 131 8.5
Hussein Azaziah 90 5.9
Samir Khatib 71 4.6
Said Abd-al-Rahman 58 3.8
Shibli Monir Shibli
Naim Shibli
Shlomi Gabriel Na'aman 1,465 45.2
David Dar 1,181 36.4
Shifra Joaquin 394 12.1
Issachar Bobalil 203 6.3
Tel Sheva Omar Abu Raqaiq 2,915 39.4
Musa Alassam 2,523 34.1
Tel Tzion (see also results for Kokhav Ya'akov) Avraham Avital (incumbent) Lev Echad
Eli Bar On Lma'an Achai
Roni Chori Kokhav Ya'akov Barosh
Tuba Zangariya Wissam Omar 1,937 53.4
Hussein Haib 1,688 46.6
Tur'an Mazen Saman 1,458 55.0
Imad Dahla 1,040 39.2
Mahmoud Nasser 140 5.3
Dahla Muhammad 15 0.6
Yafa an-Naseriyye Mahar Halilia 4,865 47.5
Imran Kanana 4,021 39.3
Ibrahim Sirhan 813 7.9
Hussein Hatib 366 3.6
Abdullah Husseinia 176
Yanuh-Jat Muadad Sa'ad 965 72.6
Mada Hasbani 364 27.4
Yarka Hatem Italla 4,666 50.1
Wahib Habish 4,650 49.9
Yavne'el Roni Cohen (incumbent) Yesha Bricha 484 23.8
Snir Daniel Arish HaBricha LeYavne'el 372 18.3
LaAtid Yavne'el 336 16.6
One Yavne'el 201 9.9
This is the Time 194 9.6
United Religious Front 158 7.8
HaAhava LeYavne'el Tenatzeah 103 5.1
Likud 70 3.4
Yeruham Tal Ohana Kulanu 3,104 59.0
Nili Aharon Likud 1,706 32.4
Ilan Almakeis 451 8.6
Yesud HaMa'ala Ilan Or 533 56.8 One Yesud HaMa'ala 509 54.0
Oded Mizrahi 406 43.2 Yachad 296 31.4
Lema'an Hamoshava 137 14.5
Zarzir Amir Mazariv
Hasan Hayav
Zemer Rami Zidan
Tamim Harzalla
Zikhron Ya'akov Ziv Deshe (incumbent) 5,614 49.7
Eli Abutbul 4,928 43.6
Yitzhak Baruch 759 6.7

References

  1. ^ "Making sense of the Jerusalem mayoral election".
  2. ^ "Israel to hold local elections in occupied Golan Heights". 9 January 2018.
  3. ^ , (14 July 2017). " ? ? " – via Haaretz.
  4. ^ " ? "? ? , '? ? ?". 27 September 2018.
  5. ^ " ? ? ? ". 26 October 2003 – via Haaretz.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i http://www.moin.gov.il/NationalSupervision/Documents/%D7%AA%D7%95%D7%A6%D7%90%D7%95%D7%AA%207.11%201800.xlsx
  7. ^ http://www.moin.gov.il/PressAnnouncements/Pages/news-011.aspx
  8. ^ a b " ? ? " [Second Round Municipal Election Results] (XLS) (in Hebrew). Israel Ministry of the Interior. November 15, 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  9. ^ http://gis.haifa.muni.il/elections/percent_siot.html
  10. ^ a b c https://www.gov.il/BlobFolder/generalpage/results-elections-municipal-2018/he/PIRSUM_TOTZAOT_31-10-2018%2007-00.xlsx
  11. ^ Schiff, Ben (November 1, 2018). "? ? ? ?" [Final: Be'er Sheva Results Including Soldiers' Votes]. Mynet Be'er Sheva (in Hebrew). Retrieved 2019.
  12. ^ https://www.jpost.com/Israel-News/Beit-Shemesh-Dramatic-upset-as-Aliza-Bloch-ousts-Abutbul-570834
  13. ^ https://www.al-monitor.com/pulse/originals/2018/11/israel-municipal-elections-women-ultra-orthodox-party.html

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2018_Israeli_municipal_elections
 



 



 
Music Scenes