2019 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament
Get 2019 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament discussion. Add 2019 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament

2019 NCAA Division I
Men's Basketball Tournament
2019 NCAA Men's Final Four logo.svg
Season2018–19
Teams68
Finals siteU.S. Bank Stadium
Minneapolis, Minnesota

The 2019 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament is a single-elimination tournament of 68 teams to determine the men's National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Division I college basketball national champion for the 2018-19 season. The 81st annual edition of the tournament began on March 19, 2019 and will conclude with the championship game on April 8 at U.S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota.[1][2]

Two schools are making their first appearance in the tournament: Big South champion Gardner-Webb and Southland champion Abilene Christian.

Tournament procedure

A total of 68 teams will enter the 2019 tournament. 32 automatic bids shall be awarded to each program that wins their conference's tournament. The remaining 36 bids are "at-large", with selections extended by the NCAA Selection Committee.

Eight teams (the four lowest-seeded automatic qualifiers and the four lowest-seeded at-large teams) will play in the First Four (the successor to what had been popularly known as "play-in games" through the 2010 tournament). The winners of these games advance to the main draw of the tournament.

The Selection Committee also seeded the entire field from 1 to 68.

The selection process was completed on Sunday, March 17.

2019 NCAA Tournament schedule and venues

2019 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament is located in the United States
Dayton
Dayton
Hartford
Hartford
Salt Lake City
Salt Lake City
Des Moines
Des Moines
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Tulsa
Tulsa
Columbus
Columbus
Columbia
Columbia
San Jose
San Jose
2019 First Four (orange) and first and second rounds (green)
2019 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament is located in the United States
Louisville
Louisville
Anaheim
Anaheim
Washington, D.C.
Washington, D.C.
Kansas City
Kansas City
Minneapolis
Minneapolis
2019 Regionals (blue) and Final Four (red)

The following are the sites selected to host each round of the 2019 tournament:[3]

First Four

First and Second Rounds

Regional Semifinals and Finals (Sweet Sixteen and Elite Eight)

National Semifinals and Championship (Final Four and Championship)

2019 will see U.S. Bank Stadium become the 40th venue to host the Final Four. This is the first hosting of the event at the facility, built on the site of the old Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome, a two-time host in 1992 and 2001. The last time a venue hosted the Final Four for its first hosting of an NCAA tournament was 1977 when Atlanta's Omni Coliseum hosted the Final Four. It will also see the tournament return to Hartford's XL Center for the first time since 1998. For the first time since 1970, the tournament will return to Columbia, South Carolina when it comes to the Colonial Life Arena.[4]

Qualification and selection

Four teams, out of 353 in Division I, are ineligible to participate in the 2019 tournament; Alabama A&M and Florida A&M failed to meet APR requirements, while California Baptist and North Alabama are amidst reclassification from Division II.[5][6][7]

Automatic qualifiers

Conference Team Record Appearance Last bid
America East Vermont 27-6 7th 2017
American Cincinnati 28-6 33rd 2018
Atlantic 10 Saint Louis 23-12 10th 2014
ACC Duke 29-5 43rd 2018
Atlantic Sun Liberty 28-6 4th 2013
Big 12 Iowa State 23-11 20th 2017
Big East Villanova 25-9 39th 2018
Big Sky Montana 26-8 12th 2018
Big South Gardner-Webb 23-11 1st Never
Big Ten Michigan State 28-6 33rd 2018
Big West UC Irvine 30-5 2nd 2015
Colonial Northeastern 23-10 9th 2015
C-USA Old Dominion 26-8 12th 2011
Horizon Northern Kentucky 26-8 2nd 2017
Ivy League Yale 22-7 5th 2016
MAAC Iona 17-15 14th 2018
MAC Buffalo 31-3 4th 2018
MEAC North Carolina Central 18-15 4th 2018
Missouri Valley Bradley 20-14 9th 2006
Mountain West Utah State 28-6 20th 2011
NEC Fairleigh Dickinson 20-13 6th 2016
Ohio Valley Murray State 27-4 17th 2018
Pac-12 Oregon 23-12 16th 2017
Patriot Colgate 24-10 3rd 1996
SEC Auburn 26-9 10th 2018
Southern Wofford 29-4 5th 2015
Southland Abilene Christian 27-6 1st Never
SWAC Prairie View A&M 22-12 2nd 1998
Summit League North Dakota State 18-15 4th 2015
Sun Belt Georgia State 24-9 5th 2018
WAC New Mexico State 30-4 25th 2018
West Coast Saint Mary's 22-11 10th 2017

Tournament seeds

The tournament seeds were determined through the NCAA basketball tournament selection process. The seeds and regions were determined as follows

East Regional - Capital One Arena,
Washington, D.C.
Seed School Conference Record NET Berth type
1 Duke ACC 29-5 1 Automatic
2 Michigan State Big Ten 28-6 6 Automatic
3 LSU SEC 26-6 11 At-Large
4 Virginia Tech ACC 24-8 16 At-Large
5 Mississippi State SEC 23-10 20 At-Large
6 Maryland Big Ten 22-10 22 At-Large
7 Louisville ACC 20-13 25 At-Large
8 VCU Atlantic 10 25-7 29 At-Large
9 UCF American 23-8 34 At-Large
10 Minnesota Big Ten 21-13 39 At-Large
11* Temple American 23-9 43 At-Large
Belmont Ohio Valley 26-5 42 At-Large
12 Liberty Atlantic Sun 28-6 50 Automatic
13 Saint Louis Atlantic 10 23-12 53 Automatic
14 Yale Ivy 22-7 55 Automatic
15 Bradley Missouri Valley 20-14 61 Automatic
16* North Carolina Central MEAC 18-15 68 Automatic
North Dakota State Summit 18-15 67 Automatic
West Regional - Honda Center,
Anaheim, California
Seed School Conference Record NET Berth type
1 Gonzaga WCC 30-3 4 At-Large
2 Michigan Big Ten 28-6 8 At-Large
3 Texas Tech Big 12 26-5 10 At-Large
4 Florida State ACC 27-7 14 At-Large
5 Marquette Big East 24-9 17 At-Large
6 Buffalo MAC 31-3 23 Automatic
7 Nevada Mountain West 29-4 26 At-Large
8 Syracuse ACC 20-13 30 At-Large
9 Baylor Big 12 19-12 35 At-Large
10 Florida SEC 19-15 40 At-Large
11* Arizona State Pac-12 22-10 45 At-Large
St. John's Big East 21-12 47 At-Large
12 Murray State Ohio Valley 27-4 46 Automatic
13 Vermont America East 27-6 52 Automatic
14 Northern Kentucky Horizon 26-8 58 Automatic
15 Montana Big Sky 26-8 59 Automatic
16* Fairleigh Dickinson Northeast 20-13 66 Automatic
Prairie View A&M SWAC 22-12 65 Automatic
South Regional - KFC Yum! Center,
Louisville, Kentucky
Seed School Conference Record NET Berth type
1 Virginia ACC 29-3 2 At-Large
2 Tennessee SEC 29-5 5 At-Large
3 Purdue Big Ten 23-9 12 At-Large
4 Kansas State Big 12 25-9 15 At-Large
5 Wisconsin Big Ten 23-10 19 At-Large
6 Villanova Big East 25-9 21 Automatic
7 Cincinnati American 28-6 27 Automatic
8 Ole Miss SEC 20-12 31 At-Large
9 Oklahoma Big 12 19-13 36 At-Large
10 Iowa Big Ten 22-11 37 At-Large
11 Saint Mary's West Coast 22-11 44 Automatic
12 Oregon Pac-12 23-12 48 Automatic
13 UC Irvine Big West 30-5 51 Automatic
14 Old Dominion C-USA 26-8 56 Automatic
15 Colgate Patriot 24-10 60 Automatic
16 Gardner-Webb Big South 23-11 63 Automatic
Midwest Regional - Sprint Center,
Kansas City, Missouri
Seed School Conference Record NET Berth type
1 North Carolina ACC 27-6 3 At-Large
2 Kentucky SEC 27-6 7 At-Large
3 Houston American 31-3 9 At-Large
4 Kansas Big 12 25-9 13 At-Large
5 Auburn SEC 26-9 18 Automatic
6 Iowa State Big 12 23-11 24 Automatic
7 Wofford Southern 29-4 28 Automatic
8 Utah State Mountain West 28-6 32 Automatic
9 Washington Pac-12 26-8 33 At-Large
10 Seton Hall Big East 20-12 38 At-Large
11 Ohio State Big Ten 19-14 41 At-Large
12 New Mexico State WAC 30-4 49 Automatic
13 Northeastern CAA 23-10 54 Automatic
14 Georgia State Sun Belt 24-9 57 Automatic
15 Abilene Christian Southland 27-6 62 Automatic
16 Iona MAAC 17-15 64 Automatic

*See First Four

Bracket

All times are listed as Eastern Daylight Time (UTC-4)
* - Denotes overtime period

First Four - Dayton, Ohio

March 19 - West
   
16 Prairie View A&M 76
16 Fairleigh Dickinson 82
March 19 - East
   
11 Belmont 81
11 Temple 70
March 20 - East
   
16 North Carolina Central 74
16 North Dakota State 78
March 20 - West
   
11 St. John's 65
11 Arizona State 74

East Regional - Washington, D.C.

First Round
Round of 64
March 21 and 22
Second Round
Round of 32
March 23 and 24
Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 29
Regional Final
Elite 8
March 31
            
1 Duke 7:10pm
16 North Dakota State CBS
 
Columbia - Fri/Sun
 
8 VCU 9:40pm
9 UCF CBS
 
 
5 Mississippi State 7:27pm
12 Liberty truTV
 
San Jose - Fri/Sun
 
4 Virginia Tech 9:57pm
13 Saint Louis truTV
 
 
6 Maryland 3:10pm
11 Belmont truTV
 
Jacksonville - Thu/Sat
 
3 LSU 12:40pm
14 Yale truTV
 
 
7 Louisville 12:15pm
10 Minnesota CBS
 
Des Moines - Thu/Sat
 
2 Michigan State 2:45pm
15 Bradley CBS

East Regional Final

March 31
Capital One Arena - Washington, D.C.

East Regional all tournament team

West Regional - Anaheim, California

First Round
Round of 64
March 21 and 22
Second Round
Round of 32
March 23 and 24
Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 28
Regional Final
Elite 8
March 30
            
1 Gonzaga 7:27pm
16 Fairleigh Dickinson truTV
 
Salt Lake City - Thu/Sat
 
8 Syracuse 9:57pm
9 Baylor truTV
 
 
5 Marquette 4:30pm
12 Murray State TBS
 
Hartford - Thu/Sat
 
4 Florida State 2:00pm
13 Vermont TBS
 
 
6 Buffalo 4:00pm
11 Arizona State TNT
 
Tulsa - Fri/Sun
 
3 Texas Tech 1:30pm
14 Northern Kentucky TNT
 
 
7 Nevada 6:50pm
10 Florida TNT
 
Des Moines - Thu/Sat
 
2 Michigan 9:20pm
15 Montana TNT

West Regional Final

March 30
Honda Center - Anaheim, California

West Regional all tournament team

Midwest Regional - Kansas City, Missouri

First Round
Round of 64
March 21 and 22
Second Round
Round of 32
March 23 and 24
Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 29
Regional Final
Elite 8
March 31
            
1 North Carolina 9:20pm
16 Iona TNT
 
Columbus - Fri/Sun
 
8 Utah State 6:50pm
9 Washington TNT
 
 
5 Auburn 1:30pm
12 New Mexico State TNT
 
Salt Lake City - Thu/Sat
 
4 Kansas 4:00pm
13 Northeastern TNT
 
 
6 Iowa State 9:50pm
11 Ohio State TBS
 
Tulsa - Fri/Sun
 
3 Houston 7:20pm
14 Georgia State TBS
 
 
7 Wofford 9:40pm
10 Seton Hall CBS
 
Jacksonville - Thu/Sat
 
2 Kentucky 7:10pm
15 Abilene Christian CBS

Midwest Regional Final

March 31
Sprint Center - Kansas City, Missouri

Midwest Regional all tournament team

South Regional - Louisville, Kentucky

First Round
Round of 64
March 21 and 22
Second Round
Round of 32
March 23 and 24
Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 28
Regional Final
Elite 8
March 30
            
1 Virginia 3:10pm
16 Gardner-Webb truTV
 
Columbia - Fri/Sun
 
8 Ole Miss 12:40pm
9 Oklahoma truTV
 
 
5 Wisconsin 4:30pm
12 Oregon TBS
 
San Jose - Fri/Sun
 
4 Kansas State 2:00pm
13 UC Irvine TBS
 
 
6 Villanova 7:20pm
11 Saint Mary's TBS
 
Hartford - Thu/Sat
 
3 Purdue 9:50pm
14 Old Dominion TBS
 
 
7 Cincinnati 12:15pm
10 Iowa CBS
 
Columbus - Fri/Sun
 
2 Tennessee 2:45pm
15 Colgate CBS

South Regional Final

March 30
KFC Yum! Center - Louisville, Kentucky

South Regional all tournament team

Final Four

During the National Semifinals/Final Four round, regardless of the seeds of the participating teams, the champion of the top overall top seed's region (East) plays against the champion of the fourth-ranked top seed's region (West), and the champion of the second overall top seed's region (South) plays against the champion of the third-ranked top seed's region (Midwest).

U.S. Bank Stadium - Minneapolis, Minnesota

National Semifinals
Final Four
April 6
National Championship Game
April 8
      
East Regional Champion
West Regional Champion CBS
 
  CBS
South Regional Champion
Midwest Regional Champion CBS

National Semifinals

CBS
Saturday, April 6
U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis, Minnesota
CBS
Saturday, April 6
U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis, Minnesota

National Championship

CBS
Monday, April 8
U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Final Four all-tournament team

Record by conference

Conference Bids Record Win % R64 R32 S16 E8 F4 CG NC
Big Ten 8 0-0 -
ACC 7 0-0 -
SEC 7 0-0 -
Big 12 6 0-0 -
Big East 4 0-0 -
American 4 0-1 .000 3
Pac-12 3 0-0 -
WCC 2 0-0 -
Mountain West 2 0-0 -
Atlantic 10 2 0-0 -
Ohio Valley 2 1-0 1.000 2
NEC 1 1-0 1.000 1
  • The R64, R32, S16, E8, F4, CG, and NC columns indicate how many teams from each conference were in the round of 64 (first round), round of 32 (second round), Sweet 16, Elite Eight, Final Four, championship game, and national champion, respectively.
  • SWAC had one representative, eliminated in the First Four with a record of 0-1.

Media coverage

Television

CBS and WarnerMedia (via TBS, TNT, and truTV) have U.S. television rights to the tournament.[8] As part of a cycle beginning in 2016, CBS holds the rights to the Final Four and to the championship game.

In response to criticism over TBS's handling of the selection show in 2018 (which featured an unconventional two-hour format where all the qualifying teams were first revealed in alphabetical order before the matchups were actually unveiled, and had viewership fall by 52% partly due to it also being aired on cable rather than CBS), it was announced that CBS's selection show would revert back to an hour-long format, and prioritize unveiling the bracket. CNN president Jeff Zucker, who had also become head of WarnerMedia's sports properties after a reorganization, explained that "it's a sign of understanding when things don't necessarily go as well as you would hope you change it. So there's no shame in that. At the end of the day, you have to give the fans what they want."[9] The show attracted its highest viewership since 2014, averaging a 4.0 share on Nielsen overnight ratings.[10]

Television channels

  • First Four - truTV
  • First and Second rounds - CBS, TBS, TNT, and truTV
  • Regional Semifinals and Finals (Sweet Sixteen and Elite Eight) - CBS and TBS
  • National Semifinals (Final Four) and Championship - CBS

Studio hosts

  • Greg Gumbel (New York City and Minneapolis) - First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Ernie Johnson Jr. (New York City, Atlanta, and Minneapolis) - First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Casey Stern (Atlanta) - First Four, First Round and Second Round

Studio analysts

  • Charles Barkley (New York City and Minneapolis) - First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Seth Davis (Atlanta and Minneapolis) - First Four, First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Brendan Haywood (Atlanta and Minneapolis) - First Four, First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals and Final Four
  • Clark Kellogg (New York City and Minneapolis) - First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Candace Parker (Atlanta and Minneapolis) - First Four, First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals and Final Four
  • Kenny Smith (New York City and Minneapolis) - First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Gene Steratore (New York City and Minneapolis) - First Four, First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Wally Szczerbiak (New York City) - Second Round

Commentary teams

Radio

Westwood One has exclusive radio rights to the entire tournament.

Internet

Video

Live video of games will be available for streaming through the following means:[11]

  • NCAA March Madness Live (website and app, no CBS games on digital media players; access to games on Turner channels requires TV Everywhere authentication through provider)
  • CBS All Access (only CBS games, service subscription required)
  • CBS Sports website and app (only CBS games)
  • Bleacher Report website and Team Stream app (only Turner games, access requires subscription)
  • Watch TBS website and app (only TBS games, requires TV Everywhere authentication)
  • Watch TNT website and app (only TNT games, requires TV Everywhere authentication)
  • Watch truTV website and app (only truTV games, requires TV Everywhere authentication)
  • Websites and apps of cable, satellite, and OTT providers of CBS & Turner (access requires subscription)

Audio

Live audio of games will be available for streaming through the following means:

  • NCAA March Madness Live (website and app)
  • Westwood One Sports website
  • TuneIn (website and app)
  • Websites and apps of Westwood One Sports affiliates

See also

References

  1. ^ Prather, Shannon (December 7, 2017). "Plans for 2019 NCAA Final Four are underway". Minneapolis Star Tribune. Retrieved 2017.
  2. ^ "March Madness 2019 dates and schedule". NCAA. March 7, 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  3. ^ "Future Division I Men's Basketball Championship sites". NCAA. April 21, 2017.
  4. ^ "March Madness tournament could generate $9 million for Columbia". WLTX-TV. Retrieved 2019.
  5. ^ "Penalties, lost postseason numbers decline". May 23, 2018.
  6. ^ "Reclassifying Members". NCAA. Retrieved 2019.
  7. ^ Sharrock, Rory (February 13, 2019). "FAMU men's basketball, men's indoor/outdoor track, golf ineligible for postseason play". Tallahassee Democrat. Retrieved 2019.
  8. ^ "Turner Sports and CBS Sports Announce 2019 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Championship Commentator Teams". Turner Broadcasting. March 11, 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  9. ^ Strauss, Ben (March 12, 2019). "After backlash, the NCAA tournament selection show is going back to basics". Washington Post. Retrieved 2019.
  10. ^ Rosenthal, Phil. "CBS' streamlined NCAA 'Selection Show' scores best overnight ratings in 5 years". chicagotribune.com. Retrieved .
  11. ^ Maiman, Beth (March 8, 2017). "March Madness TV schedule: How to watch and live stream every game in the NCAA men's basketball tournament". NCAA. Retrieved 2017.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2019_NCAA_Division_I_Men's_Basketball_Tournament
 



 



 
Music Scenes