2019 US Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2019 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2019 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's Singles Qualifying
2019 US Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2018 · US Open · 2020 →

The 2019 US Open - Men's Singles Qualifying is a series of tennis matches that takes place from 19 August 2019 to 23 August 2019 to determine the sixteen qualifiers into the main draw of the 2019 US Open - Men's Singles, and, if necessary, the lucky losers.[1]

Seeds

  1. Italy Stefano Travaglia (First round)
  2. Germany Peter Gojowczyk (First round)
  3. South Korea Kwon Soon-woo (Qualified)
  4. Poland Kamil Majchrzak (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  5. Tunisia Malek Jaziri (First round)
  6. Italy Salvatore Caruso (Second round)
  7. Argentina Guido Andreozzi (First round)
  8. France Grégoire Barrère (Qualified)
  9. Sweden Mikael Ymer (Qualifying competition)
  10. United States Tommy Paul (Second round)
  11. Germany Dominik Koepfer (Qualified)
  12. Germany Matthias Bachinger (First round)
  13. Slovakia Norbert Gombos (Second round)
  14. Japan Taro Daniel (First round)
  15. Italy Paolo Lorenzi (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  16. Sweden Elias Ymer (First round)
  17. Germany Yannick Maden (First round)
  18. Latvia Ernests Gulbis (First round)
  19. Russia Evgeny Donskoy (Qualified)
  20. Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (First round)
  21. Italy Lorenzo Giustino (First round)
  22. Belarus Egor Gerasimov (Qualified)
  23. Chinese Taipei Jason Jung (Second round)
  24. Italy Jannik Sinner (Qualified)
  25. Australia James Duckworth (First round)
  26. Japan Tatsuma Ito (First round)
  27. Japan Y?ichi Sugita (Second round)
  28. Australia Alex Bolt (First round)
  29. South Korea Chung Hyeon (Qualified)
  30. Belarus Ilya Ivashka (Qualified)
  31. Belgium Kimmer Coppejans (Qualifying competition)
  32. Uzbekistan Denis Istomin (First round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Italy Stefano Travaglia 6 632
  France Elliot Benchetrit 2 77 6
  France Elliot Benchetrit 6 6
  China Zhang Ze 3 2
  Italy Federico Gaio 633
  China Zhang Ze 77 6
  France Elliot Benchetrit 6 3 6
31 Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 3 6 3
  Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? 2 6 77
  United States Michael Mmoh 6 1 61
  Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? 5 3
31 Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 7 6
WC United States Sebastian Korda 7 3 1
31 Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 5 6 6

Second qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Germany Peter Gojowczyk 4 6 3
  Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Ba?i? 6 3 6
  Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Ba?i? 79 6
  Ecuador Emilio Gómez 672
  Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 4 4
  Ecuador Emilio Gómez 6 6
  Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Ba?i? 654
  Colombia Santiago Giraldo 77 6
  Italy Roberto Marcora 4 3
  Colombia Santiago Giraldo 6 6
  Colombia Santiago Giraldo 7 6
  Germany Mischa Zverev 5 3
  Germany Mischa Zverev 77 710
32 Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 6468

Third qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 South Korea Kwon Soon-woo 6 1 6
WC United States JC Aragone 4 6 4
3 South Korea Kwon Soon-woo 6 6
  Germany Oscar Otte 2 4
WC United States Govind Nanda 641
  Germany Oscar Otte 77 6
3 South Korea Kwon Soon-woo 4 6 6
  Canada Steven Diez 6 3 3
  Israel Dudi Sela 6 4 2
  Canada Steven Diez 4 6 6
  Canada Steven Diez 6 5 6
  Japan Yosuke Watanuki 2 7 0
  Japan Yosuke Watanuki 6 6
18 Latvia Ernests Gulbis 2 1

Fourth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Poland Kamil Majchrzak 6 3 6
  Argentina Carlos Berlocq 3 6 3
4 Poland Kamil Majchrzak 6 6
  Spain Tommy Robredo 3 4
  Japan Go Soeda 4 4
  Spain Tommy Robredo 6 6
4 Poland Kamil Majchrzak 1 5
30 Belarus Ilya Ivashka 6 7
  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 77
  Japan Hiroki Moriya 1 65
  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 4 3
30 Belarus Ilya Ivashka 6 6
  Germany Mats Moraing 3 0
30 Belarus Ilya Ivashka 6 6

Fifth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 Tunisia Malek Jaziri 2 4
  Barbados Darian King 6 6
  Barbados Darian King 6 6
  Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 1 4
  Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 6 6
  France Quentin Halys 2 2
  Barbados Darian King 4 3
19 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 6 6
  Kazakhstan Aleksandr Nedovyesov 2 2
  Portugal João Domingues 6 6
  Portugal João Domingues 685
19 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 710 7
  Spain Bernabé Zapata Miralles 2 3
19 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 Italy Salvatore Caruso 6 6
  South Korea Chung Yun-seong 0 2
6 Italy Salvatore Caruso 1 5
  Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 6 7
  Slovenia Bla? Rola 5 6 1
  Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 7 3 6
  Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 2 77 65
22 Belarus Egor Gerasimov 6 6377
  United Kingdom Jay Clarke 77 4 4
  United States Mitchell Krueger 626 6
  United States Mitchell Krueger 3 7 4
22 Belarus Egor Gerasimov 6 5 6
WC United States Stefan Kozlov 4 4
22 Belarus Egor Gerasimov 6 6

Seventh qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 Argentina Guido Andreozzi 6 653
  Germany Tobias Kamke 4 77 6
  Germany Tobias Kamke 6 77
  Italy Filippo Baldi 4 65
  India Ramkumar Ramanathan 5 69
  Italy Filippo Baldi 7 711
  Germany Tobias Kamke 7 6
  Slovakia Luká? Lacko 5 3
  Spain Nicola Kuhn 6 6
  Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 4 4
  Spain Nicola Kuhn 4 60
  Slovakia Luká? Lacko 6 77
  Slovakia Luká? Lacko 6 6
17 Germany Yannick Maden 4 3

Eighth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 France Grégoire Barrère 6577 77
  Australia Andrew Harris 77 6263
8 France Grégoire Barrère 4 6 6
  Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 6 3 4
  Australia Max Purcell 3 77 3
  Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 6 636
8 France Grégoire Barrère 6 6
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 4 3
  Germany Rudolf Molleker 2 5
  Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 6 7
  Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 77 3 1
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 636 6
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 6 6
28 Australia Alex Bolt 3 3

Ninth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Sweden Mikael Ymer 5 6 77
  United States Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 7 3 62
9 Sweden Mikael Ymer 7 6
  Argentina Facundo Bagnis 5 4
WC United States Alex Rybakov 6 1 2
  Argentina Facundo Bagnis 4 6 6
9 Sweden Mikael Ymer 1 3
29 South Korea Chung Hyeon 6 6
  Italy Stefano Napolitano 6 6
WC United States Sam Riffice 2 4
  Italy Stefano Napolitano 2 3
29 South Korea Chung Hyeon 6 6
  Austria Sebastian Ofner 3 3
29 South Korea Chung Hyeon 6 6

Tenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 United States Tommy Paul 4 6 77
PR Germany Yannick Hanfmann 6 4 63
10 United States Tommy Paul 4 4
  Spain Pedro Martínez 6 6
  Spain Pedro Martínez 4 6 6
  Argentina Federico Coria 6 3 2
  Spain Pedro Martínez 3 77 3
WC United States Jenson Brooksby 6 646
WC United States Jenson Brooksby 6 6
  Japan Kaichi Uchida 3 2
WC United States Jenson Brooksby 77 77
27 Japan Y?ichi Sugita 6463
  Australia Marc Polmans 3 4
27 Japan Y?ichi Sugita 6 6

Eleventh qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 Germany Dominik Koepfer 6 6
  United States Ryan Harrison 1 1
11 Germany Dominik Koepfer 77 4 6
  France Nicolas Mahut 636 3
  France Nicolas Mahut 3 7 6
WC United States Maxime Cressy 6 5 1
11 Germany Dominik Koepfer 6 6
  Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama 3 4
  Argentina Pedro Cachín 1 6 1
PR Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? 6 4 6
PR Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? 1 4
  Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama 6 6
  Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama 77 6
20 Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 653

Twelfth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Germany Matthias Bachinger 626 5
  France Constant Lestienne 77 3 7
  France Constant Lestienne 6 6
  Italy Alessandro Giannessi 3 0
WC United States JJ Wolf 6 5 2
  Italy Alessandro Giannessi 2 7 6
  France Constant Lestienne 4 4
  Spain Guillermo García López 6 6
  Italy Gianluca Mager 2 3
  United States Noah Rubin 6 6
  United States Noah Rubin 1 63
  Spain Guillermo García López 6 77
  Spain Guillermo García López 3 7 6
21 Italy Lorenzo Giustino 6 5 2

Thirteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
13 Slovakia Norbert Gombos 6 6
  France Maxime Janvier 3 2
13 Slovakia Norbert Gombos 6 2 61
  Brazil João Menezes 1 6 77
  Brazil João Menezes 4 6 6
  Slovakia Filip Horanský 6 1 2
  Brazil João Menezes 7 4 3
  India Sumit Nagal 5 6 6
  Canada Peter Polansky 6 3 6
  Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva 3 6 4
  Canada Peter Polansky 5 60
  India Sumit Nagal 7 77
  India Sumit Nagal 78 6
26 Japan Tatsuma Ito 662

Fourteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
14 Japan Taro Daniel 6578 4
  Spain Mario Vilella Martínez 77 666
  Spain Mario Vilella Martínez 666 6
  Australia Akira Santillan 78 4 2
  Serbia Pe?a Krstin 1 4
  Australia Akira Santillan 6 6
  Spain Mario Vilella Martínez 610
24 Italy Jannik Sinner 77 6
  Australia John-Patrick Smith 654
  Croatia Viktor Galovi? 77 6
  Croatia Viktor Galovi? 6 625
24 Italy Jannik Sinner 4 77 7
  Italy Matteo Viola 1 0
24 Italy Jannik Sinner 6 6

Fifteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
15 Italy Paolo Lorenzi 7 6
  Spain Enrique López Pérez 5 2
15 Italy Paolo Lorenzi 77 6
  France Enzo Couacaud 633
  Russia Alexey Vatutin 623
  France Enzo Couacaud 77 6
15 Italy Paolo Lorenzi 4 7 62
  Czech Republic Ji?í Veselý 6 5 77
  Czech Republic Ji?í Veselý 6 7
  Portugal Pedro Sousa 4 5
  Czech Republic Ji?í Veselý 6 5 7
23 Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 4 7 5
  United States Donald Young 3 77 5
23 Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 6 647

Sixteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
16 Sweden Elias Ymer 5 2
  Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 7 6
  Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 7 6
  Turkey Cem ?lkel 5 3
  Turkey Cem ?lkel 6 6
  Ecuador Roberto Quiroz 1 4
  Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 6 3 2
  Argentina Marco Trungelliti 4 6 6
  United Kingdom James Ward 77 6
  China Li Zhe 653
  United Kingdom James Ward 4 3
  Argentina Marco Trungelliti 6 6
  Argentina Marco Trungelliti 6 5 6
25 Australia James Duckworth 3 7 3

References

  1. ^ "2019 US Open Qualifying Tournament begins Monday". US Open. 2019-08-18. Retrieved .

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2019_US_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_Singles_Qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes