2019 World Women's Handball Championship
Get 2019 World Women's Handball Championship essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019 World Women's Handball Championship discussion. Add 2019 World Women's Handball Championship to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019 World Women's Handball Championship
2019 World Women's Handball Championship
2019 World Women's Handball Championship.png
Tournament details
Host country Japan
Dates30 November - 15 December
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)(in 3 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Netherlands
Runner-up Spain
Third place Russia
Fourth place Norway
Tournament statistics
Matches96
Goals scored5179 (53.95 per match)
Attendance315,748 (3,289 per match)
Netherlands Lois Abbingh
(71 goals)
Best playerNetherlands Estavana Polman
Next

The 2019 World Women's Handball Championship, the 24th event hosted by the International Handball Federation, was held in Japan from 30 November to 15 December 2019.[1]

The Netherlands won their first title after defeating Spain in the final.[2]

Venues

Kumamoto region was entrusted with the organization of the World Championship. Additionally the Japanese Organizing Committee will have a venue in Tokyo in order to prepare for the 2020 Olympic Games. Kumamoto has had a lot of experience with handball tournaments, hosting the 1997 Men's World Championships.[3]

Qualification

Competition Dates Host Vacancies Qualified
Host nation 28 October 2013 Qatar Doha 1  Japan
2017 World Championship 1-17 December 2017  Germany 1  France
2018 South and Central American Championship 29 November - 4 December 2018 Brazil Maceió 2  Argentina
 Brazil
2018 European Championship 29 November - 16 December 2018  France 3  Netherlands
 Romania
 Russia
2018 Asian Women's Handball Championship 30 November - 9 December 2018  Japan 4[1]  Australia
 China
 Kazakhstan
 South Korea
2018 African Women's Handball Championship 2-12 December 2018 Republic of the Congo Brazzaville 3  Angola
 DR Congo
 Senegal
2019 Nor.Ca. Women's Handball Championship 28 May - 2 June 2019[4] Mexico Mexico City 1  Cuba
European qualification 23 November 2018 - 6 June 2019 Various 9  Denmark
 Germany
 Hungary
 Montenegro
 Norway
 Serbia
 Slovenia
 Spain
 Sweden

^ 1. If countries from Oceania (Australia or New Zealand) participating in the Asian Championships finished within the top 5, they qualified for the World Championships. If they placed sixth or lower, the place would have been transferred to the wild card spot.[5]

Qualified teams

Country Qualified as Qualification date Previous appearances in tournament[a]
 Japan Host 28 October 2013 18 (1962, 1965, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1986, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 France Defending World Champion 17 December 2017 13 (1986, 1990, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Brazil Top two at the 2018 South and Central American Championship 3 December 2018 12 (1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Argentina Top two at the 2018 South and Central American Championship 3 December 2018 9 (1999, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 China Semifinalist of 2018 Asian Championship 4 December 2018 15 (1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Kazakhstan Semifinalist of 2018 Asian Championship 4 December 2018 4 (2007, 2009, 2011, 2015)
 South Korea Semifinalist of 2018 Asian Championship 4 December 2018 17 (1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Australia Fifth place of 2018 Asian Championship 8 December 2018 7 (1999, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013)
 Senegal Finalist of 2018 African Championship 10 December 2018 debut
 Angola Finalist of 2018 African Championship 10 December 2018 14 (1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 DR Congo Third place of 2018 African Championship 12 December 2018 2 (2013, 2015)
 Netherlands Semifinalist of 2018 European Championship 12 December 2018 11 (1971, 1973, 1978, 1986, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Romania Semifinalist of 2018 European Championship 12 December 2018 23 (1957, 1962, 1965, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Russia Semifinalist of 2018 European Championship 12 December 2018 12 (1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2015, 2017)
 Cuba 2019 Nor.Ca. Champion 2 June 2019 3 (1999, 2011, 2015)
 Hungary European playoff winner 5 June 2019 21 (1957, 1962, 1965, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Denmark European playoff winner 5 June 2019 19 (1957, 1962, 1965, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Germany European playoff winner 5 June 2019 11 (1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Norway European playoff winner 5 June 2019 19 (1971, 1973, 1975, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Montenegro European playoff winner 5 June 2019 4 (2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Sweden European playoff winner 6 June 2019 9 (1957, 1990, 1993, 1995, 2001, 2009, 2011, 2015, 2017)
 Serbia European playoff winner 6 June 2019 3 (2013, 2015, 2017)
 Slovenia European playoff winner 6 June 2019 5 (1997, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2017)
 Spain European playoff winner 6 June 2019 9 (1993, 2001, 2003, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
  1. ^ Bold indicates champion for that year, Italics indicates host for that year.

Draw

The draw was held on 21 June 2019 in Tokyo, Japan.[6][7]

Seeding

The seeding was announced on 19 June 2019.[8] As organizer, Japan had the right to choose their group.

Referees

17 referee pairs were selected.[9]

Squads

Each team consisted of up to 28 players, of whom 16 may be fielded for each match.

Preliminary round

The schedule was announced on 3 July 2019.[10]

Tiebreakers

In the group stage, teams were ranked according to points (2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). After completion of the group stage, if two or more teams had scored the same number of points, the ranking was determined as follows:[11]

  1. Highest number of points in matches between the teams directly involved;
  2. Superior goal difference in matches between the teams directly involved;
  3. Highest number of goals scored in matches between the teams directly involved (or in the away match in case of a two-team tie);
  4. Superior goal difference in all matches of the group;
  5. Highest number of plus goals in all matches of the group;

If the ranking of one of these teams is determined, the above criteria are consecutively followed until the ranking of all teams is determined. If no ranking can be determined, a decision shall be obtained by IHF through drawing of lots.

During the group stage, only criteria 4-5 applied to determine the provisional ranking of teams.

All times are local (UTC+9).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 5 4 0 1 178 134 +44 8[a] Main round
2  Norway 5 4 0 1 169 115 +54 8[a]
3  Serbia 5 3 0 2 155 143 +12 6
4  Angola 5 2 0 3 150 151 −1 4[b]
5  Slovenia 5 2 0 3 142 150 −8 4[b]
6  Cuba 5 0 0 5 122 223 −101 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Netherlands 30-28 Norway
  2. ^ a b Slovenia 24-33 Angola
30 November 2019
15:00
Serbia  32-25  Angola Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 3,605
Referees: García, Paolantoni (ARG)
Nikoli? 7 (16-12) Guialo 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
30 November 2019
18:00
Netherlands  26-32  Slovenia Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 2,864
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Abbingh, Polman 5 (14-15) Stanko 12
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
30 November 2019
20:30
Norway  47-16  Cuba Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 1,871
Referees: El-Saied, El-Saied (EGY)
Herrem, Løke 8 (25-9) Céspedes, Lusson 3
 3×Suspension Report  1×Suspension

2 December 2019
12:30
Cuba  27-46  Serbia Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 5,570
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Rizo 6 (11-25) three players 6
 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
2 December 2019
15:00
Angola  28-35  Netherlands Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 4,690
Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG)
Carlos 9 (12-17) Abbingh 11
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
2 December 2019
20:30
Slovenia  20-36  Norway Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 1,680
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Gros 9 (12-13) Røsberg Jacobsen 8
 3×Suspension Report  3×Suspension

3 December 2019
15:00
Netherlands  51-23  Cuba Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 5,060
Referees: García, Paolantoni (ARG)
Malestein 11 (22-11) Céspedes 4
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report  6×Suspension
3 December 2019
18:00
Slovenia  24-33  Angola Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 2,280
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
Stanko 9 (12-16) Carlos, Kassoma 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report  5×Suspension
3 December 2019
20:30
Norway  28-25  Serbia Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 1,970
Referees: Kuttler, Merz (GER)
Hegh Arntzen, Oftedal 7 (13-12) Lievi? 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 8×Suspension 1×Red card

5 December 2019
15:00
Cuba  26-39  Slovenia Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 5,520
Referees: N?stase, Stancu (ROU)
Rizo 7 (15-17) Stanko 11
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
5 December 2019
18:00
Serbia  23-36  Netherlands Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 2,460
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
three players 6 (12-20) Polman 8
 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
5 December 2019
20:30
Norway  30-24  Angola Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 1,870
Referees: García, Paolantoni (ARG)
Hegh Arntzen 6 (13-12) Carlos 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

6 December 2019
15:00
Serbia  29-27  Slovenia Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 4,680
Referees: Makhlouf, Krichen (TUN)
Pop-Lazi? 8 (12-11) Stanko 10
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension
6 December 2019
18:00
Angola  40-30  Cuba Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 2,680
Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG)
Guialo 7 (20-16) Lusson 7
 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension
6 December 2019
20:30
Netherlands  30-28  Norway Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 3,380
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Abbingh 6 (14-18) Oftedal 9
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report  2×Suspension

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  South Korea 5 3 2 0 149 124 +25 8 Main round
2  Germany 5 3 1 1 142 111 +31 7[a]
3  Denmark 5 3 1 1 132 100 +32 7[a]
4  France 5 2 1 2 137 100 +37 5
5  Brazil 5 1 1 3 119 115 +4 3
6  Australia 5 0 0 5 53 182 −129 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Denmark 25-26 Germany
30 November 2019
15:00
Germany  30-24  Brazil Yamaga City Overall Gymnasium, Yamaga
Attendance: 1,300
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Behnke 6 (14-11) Nascimento 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension
30 November 2019
18:00
France  27-29  South Korea Yamaga City Overall Gymnasium, Yamaga
Attendance: 1,450
Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU)
Zaadi 5 (13-12) Ryu 12
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension 1×Red card
30 November 2019
20:30
Denmark  37-12  Australia Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 1,400
Referees: Cheng, Zhou (CHN)
Østergaard 6 (17-4) Potocki 4
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report  8×Suspension

1 December 2019
15:00
Brazil  19-19  France Yamaga City Overall Gymnasium, Yamaga
Attendance: 1,580
Referees: Lah, Sok (SVN)
four players 3 (7-10) three players 3
 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card
1 December 2019
18:00
Australia  8-34  Germany Yamaga City Overall Gymnasium, Yamaga
Attendance: 1,450
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Potocki 3 (4-16) Lauenroth 6
 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension
1 December 2019
20:30
South Korea  26-26  Denmark Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 1,380
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Ryu 9 (13-10) Højlund 4
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension 1×Red card

3 December 2019
15:00
South Korea  33-27  Brazil Yamaga City Overall Gymnasium, Yamaga
Attendance: 1,750
Referees: Hamidi, Belkhiri (ALG)
Ryu, Shin 8 (16-14) Amorim 9
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
3 December 2019
19:00
France  46-7  Australia Yamaga City Overall Gymnasium, Yamaga
Attendance: 1,540
Referees: El-Saied, El-Saied (EGY)
Coatanea 7 (21-3) Potocki 4
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension
3 December 2019
20:30
Denmark  25-26  Germany Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU)
K. Jørgensen 5 (11-13) Behnke 7
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

4 December 2019
15:00
Australia  17-34  South Korea Yamaga City Overall Gymnasium, Yamaga
Attendance: 1,590
Referees: Lon?ar, Lon?ar (CRO)
Potocki 10 (10-18) Lee 5
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report  3×Suspension
4 December 2019
19:00
Germany  25-27  France Yamaga City Overall Gymnasium, Yamaga
Attendance: 1,950
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Bölk 8 (12-14) Zaadi 4
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension
4 December 2019
20:30
Denmark  24-18  Brazil Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 1,100
Referees: García, Paolantoni (ARG)
S. Jørgensen 6 (11-9) Vieira 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report  5×Suspension

6 December 2019
15:00
Brazil  31-9  Australia Yamaga City Overall Gymnasium, Yamaga
Attendance: 1,490
Referees: Cheng, Zhou (CHN)
Belo 5 (15-5) Potocki 7
Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card Report  2×Suspension
6 December 2019
19:00
Germany  27-27  South Korea Yamaga City Overall Gymnasium, Yamaga
Attendance: 2,100
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Behnke 7 (15-14) Ryu 10
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report  2×Suspension
6 December 2019
20:30
France  18-20  Denmark Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: Lah, Sok (SVN)
Lacrabère 6 (7-9) S. Jørgensen 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report  6×Suspension

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 5 0 0 159 103 +56 10 Main round
2  Montenegro 5 4 0 1 137 123 +14 8
3  Romania 5 3 0 2 121 129 −8 6
4  Hungary 5 2 0 3 145 117 +28 4
5  Senegal 5 1 0 4 119 137 −18 2
6  Kazakhstan 5 0 0 5 92 164 −72 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
30 November 2019
15:00
Montenegro  29-25  Senegal Yatsushiro General Gymnasium, Yatsushiro
Attendance: 1,900
Referees: Kuttler, Merz (GER)
Jaukovi? 7 (14-15) Keita, Sankharé 5
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension
30 November 2019
18:00
Romania  16-31  Spain Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 1,300
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Neagu 6 (9-16) Cabral, Fernández 6
Yellow card 7×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
30 November 2019
18:00
Hungary  39-15  Kazakhstan Yatsushiro General Gymnasium, Yatsushiro
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Márton, Schatzl 7 (22-8) Abilda 5
 1×Suspension Report

1 December 2019
15:00
Kazakhstan  21-30  Montenegro Yatsushiro General Gymnasium, Yatsushiro
Attendance: 1,910
Referees: El-Saied, El-Saied (EGY)
Alexandrova 5 (11-13) Radi?evi? 9
 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
1 December 2019
18:00
Spain  29-25  Hungary Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: Christiansen, Hansen (DEN)
Cabral 7 (18-13) Tóvizi 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
1 December 2019
18:00
Senegal  24-29  Romania Yatsushiro General Gymnasium, Yatsushiro
Attendance: 1,850
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
three players 6 (12-15) Neagu 13
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

3 December 2019
15:00
Hungary  24-25  Montenegro Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Schatzl 7 (12-13) Radi?evi? 8
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card
3 December 2019
15:00
Spain  29-20  Senegal Yatsushiro General Gymnasium, Yatsushiro
Attendance: 1,950
Referees: Lah, Sok (SVN)
Cabral 8 (14-13) Camara 6
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report  4×Suspension
3 December 2019
19:00
Romania  22-20  Kazakhstan Yatsushiro General Gymnasium, Yatsushiro
Attendance: 1,810
Referees: Cheng, Zhou (CHN)
Pintea 5 (14-11) Khardina 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report  1×Suspension

4 December 2019
15:00
Montenegro  27-26  Romania Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Christiansen, Hansen (DEN)
Radi?evi?, Rai?evi? 6 (11-12) Neagu 11
Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card
4 December 2019
15:00
Kazakhstan  16-43  Spain Yatsushiro General Gymnasium, Yatsushiro
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: El-Saied, El-Saied (EGY)
Abilda, Rejemetova 3 (11-19) M. López 10
 5×Suspension Report  4×Suspension
4 December 2019
19:00
Hungary  30-20  Senegal Yatsushiro General Gymnasium, Yatsushiro
Attendance: 2,020
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Kovács 6 (17-9) Sankharé 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

6 December 2019
15:00
Senegal  30-20  Kazakhstan Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Camara 8 (15-7) Abilda 7
 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension 1×Red card
6 December 2019
15:00
Montenegro  26-27  Spain Yatsushiro General Gymnasium, Yatsushiro
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Radi?evi? 7 (14-14) Cabral, Pena 6
 7×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
6 December 2019
19:00
Romania  28-27  Hungary Yatsushiro General Gymnasium, Yatsushiro
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Kuttler, Merz (GER)
Neagu 10 (10-16) Kovacsics, Szabó 6
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 5 5 0 0 158 91 +67 10 Main round
2  Sweden 5 4 0 1 144 114 +30 8
3  Japan (H) 5 3 0 2 136 121 +15 6
4  Argentina 5 2 0 3 124 133 −9 4
5  DR Congo 5 1 0 4 86 137 −51 2
6  China 5 0 0 5 100 152 −52 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host.
30 November 2019
15:00
Japan  24-20  Argentina Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 9,100
Referees: N?stase, Stancu (ROU)
Ohyama 5 (14-10) Karsten 7
Yellow card 9×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
30 November 2019
18:00
Russia  26-11  China Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 4,900
Referees: Lon?ar, Lon?ar (CRO)
Managarova 5 (13-6) Chen 4
 3×Suspension Report  4×Suspension
30 November 2019
20:30
Sweden  26-16  DR Congo Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 2,230
Referees: Anti?, Jakovljevi? (SRB)
Lagerquist 6 (11-8) Mwasesa 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

2 December 2019
15:00
Argentina  22-35  Russia Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 6,628
Referees: Cheng, Zhou (CHN)
three players 4 (12-17) Gorshenina 5
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card
2 December 2019
18:00
DR Congo  16-28  Japan Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 4,476
Referees: Lon?ar, Lon?ar (CRO)
Ngo 4 (9-17) Ohyama 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report  4×Suspension
2 December 2019
20:30
China  19-32  Sweden Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 2,100
Referees: Stancu, N?stase (ROU)
Jin 5 (7-16) three players 4
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

3 December 2019
14:30
Russia  34-13  DR Congo Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 6,765
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Managarova 6 (19-7) Mwasesa 5
 4×Suspension Report  5×Suspension 1×Red card
3 December 2019
17:00
China  28-34  Argentina Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 1,985
Referees: Anti?, Jakovljevi? (SRB)
Jin 10 (13-18) Karsten 12
 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
3 December 2019
19:30
Sweden  34-26  Japan Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 6,375
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Blohm 7 (20-13) Tanabe 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report  4×Suspension

5 December 2019
15:00
DR Congo  25-24  China Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 6,729
Referees: Kuttler, Merz (GER)
Mwasesa 12 (10-11) Jin 8
Yellow card 6×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
5 December 2019
18:00
Japan  23-33  Russia Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 6,220
Referees: Anti?, Jakovljevi? (SRB)
Sasaki 7 (16-16) Sen 8
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension
5 December 2019
20:30
Sweden  30-23  Argentina Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 2,442
Referees: Lon?ar, Lon?ar (CRO)
Mässing 5 (14-11) Mendoza 8
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

6 December 2019
15:00
Japan  35-18  China Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 8,310
Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU)
Akiyama 8 (17-8) Sun 5
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
6 December 2019
18:00
Argentina  25-16  DR Congo Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 2,950
Referees: Christiansen, Hansen (DEN)
Karsten 8 (9-13) Mwasesa 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report  5×Suspension
6 December 2019
20:30
Russia  30-22  Sweden Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 3,826
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
Frolova 11 (16-12) Gulldén 8
Yellow card 8×Suspension Report  5×Suspension

President's Cup

21st-24th place playoffs

 
21st-24th place semifinals21st place
 
      
 
8 December
 
 
 Cuba45
 
9 December
 
 Australia25
 
 Cuba (pen.)33
 
8 December
 
 Kazakhstan31
 
 Kazakhstan29
 
 
 China23
 
23rd place
 
 
9 December
 
 
 Australia15
 
 
 China33

21st-24th place semifinals

8 December 2019
10:00
Cuba  45-25  Australia Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 800
Referees: Lemes, Sosa (URU)
Robert, Téllez 7 (25-16) Potocki 10
Yellow card 8×Suspension 2×Red card Report  4×Suspension 1×Red card

8 December 2019
12:30
Kazakhstan  29-23  China Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Anti?, Jakovljevi? (SRB)
Rejemetova 8 (16-15) Jin 7
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

23rd place game

9 December 2019
12:30
Australia  15-33  China Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 6,920
Referees: Lemes, Sosa (URU)
Potocki 9 (7-17) Chen 11
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

21st place game

9 December 2019
12:30
Cuba  33-31  Kazakhstan Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Cheng, Zhou (CHN)
Camejo, Toledo 7 (15-14) Khardina 9
Yellow card 4×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card

FT: 29-29 Pen: 4-2

17-20th place playoffs

 
17-20th place semifinals17th place
 
      
 
8 December
 
 
 Slovenia19
 
9 December
 
 Brazil32
 
 Brazil22
 
8 December
 
 Senegal18
 
 Senegal28
 
 
 DR Congo23
 
19th place
 
 
9 December
 
 
 Slovenia29
 
 
 DR Congo27

17-20th place semifinals

8 December 2019
15:00
Slovenia  19-32  Brazil Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 1,100
Referees: Lee, Koo (KOR)
Gros 5 (9-18) Araújo, Lima 6
 4×Suspension Report  1×Suspension

8 December 2019
18:00
Senegal  28-23  DR Congo Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 600
Referees: N?stase, Stancu (ROU)
N'Diaye, Sankharé 6 (16-9) Mwasesa 7
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

19th place game

9 December 2019
15:00
Slovenia  29-27  DR Congo Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 1,900
Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG)
Stanko 13 (14-13) Mwasesa 9
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

17th place game

9 December 2019
18:00
Brazil  22-18  Senegal Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishi-ku
Attendance: 600
Referees: El-Saied, El-Saied (EGY)
Nascimento 4 (13-9) Sankharé 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report  3×Suspension

13-16th place playoffs

 
13-16th place semifinals13th place
 
      
 
8 December
 
 
 Hungary34
 
9 December
 
 Argentina26
 
 Hungary21
 
8 December
 
 France26
 
 Angola17
 
 
 France28
 
15th place
 
 
9 December
 
 
 Argentina27
 
 
 Angola30

13-16th place semifinals

8 December 2019
12:30
Angola  17-28  France Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 3,430
Referees: Lon?ar, Lon?ar (CRO)
Guialo 4 (9-9) Nze Minko 5
 4×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

8 December 2019
12:30
Hungary  34-26  Argentina Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 3,726
Referees: Christiansen, Hansen (DEN)
Kovacsics 7 (19-12) Karsten 9
 3×Suspension Report

15th place game

9 December 2019
15:00
Argentina  27-30  Angola Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 6,464
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Karsten 6 (17-13) Guialo 11
 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 9×Suspension

13th place game

9 December 2019
18:00
Hungary  21-26  France Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 2,920
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Lukács 7 (12-12) Lacrabère 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report  3×Suspension

Main round

Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 5 4 0 1 146 128 +18 8 Semifinals
2  Netherlands 5 3 0 2 153 136 +17 6
3  Serbia 5 2 1 2 139 151 −12 5[a] Fifth place game
4  Germany 5 2 1 2 135 136 −1 5[a] Seventh place game
5  Denmark 5 1 2 2 123 124 −1 4
6  South Korea 5 0 2 3 144 165 −21 2
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Germany 28-29 Serbia
8 December 2019
15:00
Serbia  36-33  South Korea Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 3,450
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Lavko 7 (21-16) Ryu 10
Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
8 December 2019
18:00
Netherlands  23-25  Germany Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 4,020
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Dulfer 4 (12-11) Bölk 6
 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension
8 December 2019
20:30
Norway  22-19  Denmark Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 1,890
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Hegh Arntzen 5 (12-9) Grigel, Højlund 4
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

9 December 2019
15:00
Germany  28-29  Serbia Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 5,090
Referees: N?stase, Stancu (ROU)
Berger, Minevskaja 6 (17-19) Cviji? 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card
9 December 2019
18:00
Denmark  27-24  Netherlands Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Hansen 5 (14-9) Polman, Snelder 5
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
9 December 2019
20:30
South Korea  25-36  Norway Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 2,120
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Ryu 7 (10-20) Oftedal 7
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

11 December 2019
15:00
Netherlands  40-33  South Korea Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 5,070
Referees: N?stase, Stancu (ROU)
Abbingh 11 (23-16) Ryu 9
Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 2×Suspension
11 December 2019
18:00
Serbia  26-26  Denmark Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 3,080
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Pop-Lazi? 6 (14-11) S. Jørgensen 6
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension
11 December 2019
20:30
Norway  32-29  Germany Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Attendance: 3,520
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Brattset Dale 6 (17-16) Bölk 6
 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

Group II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 5 5 0 0 161 117 +44 10 Semifinals
2  Spain 5 3 1 1 145 137 +8 7
3  Montenegro 5 3 0 2 137 137 0 6 Fifth place game
4  Sweden 5 2 1 2 141 132 +9 5 Seventh place game
5  Japan (H) 5 1 0 4 143 150 −7 2
6  Romania 5 0 0 5 102 156 −54 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host.
8 December 2019
15:00
Romania  18-27  Russia Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 5,870
Referees: García, Paolantoni (ARG)
Neagu 5 (10-10) Bobrovnikova, Vyakhireva 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
8 December 2019
18:00
Montenegro  30-26  Japan Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 7,356
Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG)
Radi?evi? 8 (14-11) Fujita 7
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
8 December 2019
20:30
Spain  28-28  Sweden Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 2,132
Referees: Lah, Sok (SVN)
Cabral 6 (14-8) Hagman, Mässing 8
Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

10 December 2019
15:00
Russia  35-28  Montenegro Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 6,338
Referees: Krichen, Makhlouf (TUN)
Managarova 12 (17-16) Radi?evi? 8
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension
10 December 2019
18:00
Japan  31-33  Spain Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 3,428
Referees: Kuttler, Merz (GER)
Ohyama 6 (13-17) Pena 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
10 December 2019
20:30
Sweden  34-22  Romania Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 1,980
Referees: Lemes, Sosa (URU)
Mellegård 7 (14-9) three players 4
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

11 December 2019
15:00
Spain  26-36  Russia Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 6,281
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Cabral 6 (12-16) Frolova 9
 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension
11 December 2019
18:00
Romania  20-37  Japan Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 3,962
Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG)
Perianu, Udri?tioiu 4 (8-18) Sasaki 8
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report
11 December 2019
20:30
Montenegro  26-23  Sweden Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 1,926
Referees: García, Paolantoni (ARG)
Mehmedovi? 7 (12-12) Blohm 7
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report  4×Suspension

Final round

Bracket

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
13 December
 
 
 Norway22
 
15 December
 
 Spain28
 
 Spain29
 
13 December
 
 Netherlands30
 
 Russia32
 
 
 Netherlands33
 
Third place
 
 
15 December
 
 
 Norway28
 
 
 Russia33

Semifinals

13 December 2019
17:30
Russia  32-33  Netherlands Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 4,240
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Vyakhireva 11 (16-16) Polman 9
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report  3×Suspension

13 December 2019
20:30
Norway  22-28  Spain Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 4,261
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Aune 5 (13-13) Cabral 7
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

Seventh place game

13 December 2019
14:30
Germany  24-35  Sweden Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 6,860
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Stolle 6 (13-18) Gulldén 7
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

Fifth place game

13 December 2019
11:30
Serbia  26-28  Montenegro Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 5,690
Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG)
Stoiljkovi? 6 (12-13) Rai?evi?, Ramusovi? 4
Yellow card Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

Third place game

15 December 2019
17:30
Norway  28-33  Russia Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 8,664
Referees: García, Marín (ESP)
Hegh Arntzen, Oftedal 7 (15-18) Vyakhireva 9
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report  4×Suspension

Final

15 December 2019
20:30
Spain  29-30  Netherlands Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Attendance: 9,624
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Cabral 7 (13-16) Polman 9
Yellow card 1×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

Final ranking

Statistics

Top assists

Source: IHF

Notes

  1. ^ Japan directly qualified as the host of Olympics.

References

  1. ^ "Japan and Denmark/Germany are the hosts of the 2019 World Championships". 28 October 2013.
  2. ^ "Netherlands take first world title with last-second penalty". ihf.info. 15 December 2019.
  3. ^ "Japan will host Women´s World Cup 2019". handball-world.com. 28 October 2013. Retrieved 2015.
  4. ^ "Draw for Women's North American and the Caribbean qualification for Japan 2019". IHF. 14 April 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  5. ^ "Teams". 24th IHF Women's Handball World Championship 2019. Retrieved 2018.
  6. ^ "Draw for 24th IHF Women's World Championship". ihf.info. 1 February 2019.
  7. ^ "Groups for Women's World Championship set". ihf.info. 21 June 2019.
  8. ^ "2019 IHF Women's World Championship draw". ihf.info. 19 June 2019.
  9. ^ "Referee couples for 24th IHF Women's World Championship 2019". ihf.info. 5 September 2019.
  10. ^ "Women's World Championship match schedule finalised". IHF. 3 July 2019.
  11. ^ "Regulations for IHF competitions" (PDF). IHF. 14 January 2018.
  12. ^ "Japan 2019 All-star Team". ihf.info. 15 December 2019.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2019_World_Women's_Handball_Championship
 



 



 
Music Scenes