2020 WTA Shenzhen Open - Singles
Get 2020 WTA Shenzhen Open %E2%80%93 Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2020 WTA Shenzhen Open %E2%80%93 Singles discussion. Add 2020 WTA Shenzhen Open %E2%80%93 Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2020 WTA Shenzhen Open %E2%80%93 Singles
Singles
2020 WTA Shenzhen Open
ChampionRussia Ekaterina Alexandrova
Runner-upKazakhstan Elena Rybakina
Final score6-2, 6-4
Details
Draw32 (4 Q / 3 WC )
Seeds8
Events
← 2019 · WTA Shenzhen Open · 2021 →

Aryna Sabalenka was the defending champion,[1] but lost in the second round to Kristýna Plí?ková.

Ekaterina Alexandrova won her first WTA singles title, defeating Elena Rybakina in the final, 6-2, 6-4.

Seeds

  1. Switzerland Belinda Bencic (First round)
  2. Belarus Aryna Sabalenka (Second round)
  3. Belgium Elise Mertens (Quarterfinals)
  4. China Wang Qiang (Quarterfinals)
  5. Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova (Champion)
  6. Spain Garbiñe Muguruza (Semifinals)
  7. Kazakhstan Elena Rybakina (Final)
  8. China Zhang Shuai (Second round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
6 Spain Garbiñe Muguruza 4 3
5 Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova 6 6
5 Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova 6 6
7 Kazakhstan Elena Rybakina 2 4
7 Kazakhstan Elena Rybakina 6 7
  Czech Republic Kristýna Plí?ková 2 5

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Switzerland B Bencic 6 3 3
  Russia A Blinkova 3 6 6   Russia A Blinkova 1 711 4
WC China Y Duan 3 4   Kazakhstan Z Diyas 6 696
  Kazakhstan Z Diyas 6 6   Kazakhstan Z Diyas 4 6 4
PR United States S Rogers 6 5 6 6 Spain G Muguruza 6 2 6
Q United States N Gibbs 3 7 4 PR United States S Rogers 1 62
WC China Xin Wang 6 3 0 6 Spain G Muguruza 6 77
6 Spain G Muguruza 3 6 6 6 Spain G Muguruza 4 3
4 China Q Wang 6 6 5 Russia E Alexandrova 6 6
  Tunisia O Jabeur 0 3 4 China Q Wang 6 0 77
  Belarus A Sasnovich 6 6 Belarus A Sasnovich 4 6 65
Q Germany A-L Friedsam 2 3 4 China Q Wang 6 4 3
  China S Peng 6 3 6 5 Russia E Alexandrova 3 6 6
  China L Zhu 2 6 3 China S Peng 671
  Czech Republic K Siniaková 4 4 5 Russia E Alexandrova 79 6
5 Russia E Alexandrova 6 6

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 Kazakhstan E Rybakina 6 1 6
  China S Zheng 2 6 2 7 Kazakhstan E Rybakina 6 6
  Spain S Sorribes Tormo 6 1 3 China Y Wang 3 4
  China Y Wang 1 6 6 7 Kazakhstan E Rybakina 6 4 6
  Romania S Cîrstea 6 1 1 3 Belgium E Mertens 4 6 2
WC China Xiy Wang 3 6 6 WC China Xiy Wang 4 3
  Ukraine L Tsurenko 3 3 3 Belgium E Mertens 6 6
3 Belgium E Mertens 6 6 7 Kazakhstan E Rybakina 6 7
8 China S Zhang 6 6 Czech Republic Kr Plí?ková 2 5
  Poland M Linette 4 2 8 China S Zhang 683
PR Ukraine K Bondarenko 6 6 PR Ukraine K Bondarenko 710 6
  Japan M Doi 4 1 PR Ukraine K Bondarenko 4 4
  Czech Republic Kr Plí?ková 6 6 Czech Republic Kr Plí?ková 6 6
Q Romania I-C Begu 3 3 Czech Republic Kr Plí?ková 6 6
Q Russia M Gasparyan 3 0 2 Belarus A Sabalenka 4 4
2 Belarus A Sabalenka 6 6

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Germany Tatjana Maria (First round)
  2. Serbia Nina Stojanovi? (First round)
  3. Hungary Tímea Babos (Qualifying competition)
  4. Italy Jasmine Paolini (Qualifying competition)
  5. Romania Irina-Camelia Begu (Qualified)
  6. Russia Margarita Gasparyan (Qualified)
  7. Russia Varvara Gracheva (Qualifying competition)
  8. Romania Monica Niculescu (First round)

Qualifiers

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Germany Tatjana Maria 1 2
Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 6 6
Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 7 6
7 Russia Varvara Gracheva 5 4
WC China Yuan Yue 4 3
7 Russia Varvara Gracheva 6 6

Second qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 Serbia Nina Stojanovi? 4 6 5
Czech Republic Barbora Krej?íková 6 2 7
Czech Republic Barbora Krej?íková 5 2
5 Romania Irina-Camelia Begu 7 6
Switzerland Stefanie Vögele 5 6 1
5 Romania Irina-Camelia Begu 7 3 6

Third qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 Hungary Tímea Babos 7 6
Slovenia Kaja Juvan 5 4
3 Hungary Tímea Babos 3 77 3
6 Russia Margarita Gasparyan 6 636
WC China Ma Shuyue 2 1
6 Russia Margarita Gasparyan 6 6

Fourth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 Italy Jasmine Paolini 6 7
Italy Martina Trevisan 3 5
4 Italy Jasmine Paolini 3 0
  United States Nicole Gibbs 6 6
United States Nicole Gibbs 6 6
8 Romania Monica Niculescu 3 3

References

  1. ^ "Sizzling Sabalenka sinks Riske to win Shenzhen". www.wtatennis.com.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2020_WTA_Shenzhen_Open_%E2%80%93_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes