22nd Satellite Awards
Get 22nd Satellite Awards essential facts below. View Videos or join the 22nd Satellite Awards discussion. Add 22nd Satellite Awards to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
22nd Satellite Awards

The 22nd Satellite Awards is an award ceremony honoring the year's outstanding performers, films, television shows, home videos and interactive media, presented by the International Press Academy.

The nominations were announced on November 29, 2017.[1] The winners were announced on February 11, 2018.[2]

Special achievement awards

Auteur Award (for singular vision and unique artistic control over the elements of production) - Greta Gerwig

Humanitarian Award (for making a difference in the lives of those in the artistic community and beyond) - Stephen Chbosky

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry) - Dabney Coleman

Nikola Tesla Award (for visionary achievement in filmmaking technology) - Robert Legato

Best First Feature - John Carroll Lynch (Lucky)

Ensemble: Motion Picture - Mudbound

Ensemble: Television - Poldark

Motion picture winners and nominees

Jordan Peele, Best Director winner
Gary Oldman, Best Actor in a Motion Picture co-winner
Harry Dean Stanton, Best Actor in a Motion Picture co-winner
Sally Hawkins, Best Actress in a Motion Picture co-winner
Diane Kruger, Best Actress in a Motion Picture co-winner
Sam Rockwell, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Lois Smith, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Scott Neustadter, Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner
Martin McDonagh, Best Original Screenplay winner
Roger Deakins, Best Cinematography winner

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Best Film Best Director

God's Own Country (Independent)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Major)

Jordan Peele - Get Out

Best Actor Best Actress

Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill (Major)
Harry Dean Stanton - Lucky as Lucky (Independent)

Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito (Major)
Diane Kruger - In the Fade as Katja ?ekerci (Independent)

Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress

Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Jason Dixon

Lois Smith - Marjorie Prime as Marjorie

Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Martin McDonagh

The Disaster Artist - Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film Best Foreign Language Film

Coco

In the Fade (Germany)

Best Documentary Film Best Cinematography

Chasing Coral

Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins

Best Original Score Best Original Song

Wonder Woman - Rupert Gregson-Williams

"Stand Up for Something" - Marshall

Best Visual Effects Best Art Direction and Production Design

Blade Runner 2049 - Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, and John Nelson

The Shape of Water - Paul Denham Austerberry

Best Film Editing Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

War for the Planet of the Apes - William Hoy and Stan Salfas

Dunkirk - Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, and Mark Weingarten

Best Costume Design

Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges

Films with multiple nominations

Films with multiple wins

Television winners and nominees

Jonathan Groff, Best Actor in a Drama / Genre Series winner
Elisabeth Moss, Best Actress in a Drama / Genre Series winner
William H. Macy, Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Niecy Nash, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Robert De Niro, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Nicole Kidman, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Michael McKean, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Ann Dowd, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Best Drama Series Best Musical or Comedy Series

Vikings - History

GLOW - Netflix

Best Genre Series Best Miniseries

Game of Thrones - HBO

Big Little Lies - HBO

Best Actor in a Drama / Genre Series Best Actress in a Drama / Genre Series

Jonathan Groff - Mindhunter as Holden Ford

Elisabeth Moss - The Handmaid's Tale as Offred / June Osborne

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series

William H. Macy - Shameless as Frank Gallagher

Niecy Nash - Claws as Desna Simms

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film

Robert De Niro - The Wizard of Lies as Bernie Madoff

Nicole Kidman - Big Little Lies as Celeste Wright

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film

Michael McKean - Better Call Saul as Chuck McGill

Ann Dowd - The Handmaid's Tale as Aunt Lydia

Best Television Film

The Wizard of Lies - HBO

Series with multiple nominations

Series with multiple wins

New Media winners and nominees

References

  1. ^ Pond, Steve (November 29, 2017). "'Dunkirk,' 'The Shape of Water' Lead Satellite Award Nominations". TheWrap. Retrieved 2017.
  2. ^ "2017 Winners". International Press Academy. Retrieved 2018.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

22nd_Satellite_Awards
 



 



 
Music Scenes