3rd Golden Satellite Awards
Get 3rd Golden Satellite Awards essential facts below. View Videos or join the 3rd Golden Satellite Awards discussion. Add 3rd Golden Satellite Awards to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
3rd Golden Satellite Awards

The 3rd Golden Satellite Awards, given by the International Press Academy, honored the best in film and television for 1998.

Special achievement awards

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry) - Alan J. Pakula

Outstanding New Talent - Eamonn Owens

Motion picture winners and nominees

Edward Norton - Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Ian Bannen - Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Cate Blanchett - Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Christina Ricci - Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Aerosmith - Best Original Song: "I Don't Want to Miss a Thing"
Donald Sutherland - Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Bill Murray - Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Kimberly Elise - Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Joan Allen - Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Best Actor - Drama

Edward Norton - American History X

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Ian Bannen - Waking Ned (TIE)
David Kelly - Waking Ned (TIE)

Best Actress - Drama

Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Christina Ricci - The Opposite of Sex

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

A Bug's Life

Best Art Direction

The Truman Show - Dennis Gassner

Best Cinematography

The Thin Red Line - John Toll

Best Costume Design

Elizabeth - Alexandra Byrne

Best Director

Terrence Malick - The Thin Red Line

Best Documentary Film

Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life

Best Editing

Saving Private Ryan - Michael Kahn

Best Film - Drama

The Thin Red Line

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Shakespeare in Love

Best Foreign Language Film

Central Station (Central do Brasil), Brazil

Best Original Score

"The Thin Red Line" - Hans Zimmer

Best Original Song

"I Don't Want to Miss a Thing" performed by Aerosmith - Armageddon

Best Screenplay - Adapted

Gods and Monsters - Bill Condon

Best Screenplay - Original

Pleasantville - Gary Ross

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Donald Sutherland - Without Limits

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

Bill Murray - Rushmore

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Kimberly Elise - Beloved

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Joan Allen - Pleasantville

Best Visual Effects

What Dreams May Come - Ellen Somers

Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble

The Thin Red Line

Television winners and nominees

Ernie Hudson - Best Actor in a Series, Drama
Drew Carey - Best Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Delroy Lindo - Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Jeri Ryan - Best Actress in a Series, Drama
Ellen DeGeneres - Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Angelina Jolie - Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film
Rita Wilson - Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film

Best Actor - Drama Series

Ernie Hudson - Oz

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Drew Carey - The Drew Carey Show

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Delroy Lindo - Glory & Honor

Best Actress - Drama Series

Jeri Ryan - Star Trek: Voyager

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Ellen DeGeneres - Ellen

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Angelina Jolie - Gia

Best Miniseries or TV Film

From the Earth to the Moon

Best Series - Drama

Oz

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

Ellen

Best Supporting Actor - (Mini)Series or TV Film

David Clennon - From the Earth to the Moon

Best Supporting Actress - (Mini)Series or TV Film

Rita Wilson - From the Earth to the Moon

New Media winners and nominees

Best Home Entertainment Product/Game

Dilbert's Desktop Games

CD-ROM Entertainment

Big Brother

Awards breakdown

Film

Winners:

5 / 7 The Thin Red Line: Best Cinematography / Best Director / Best Film - Drama / Best Original Score & Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble
2 / 3 Waking Ned: Best Actor - Musical or Comedy (2x)
2 / 5 Elizabeth: Best Actress - Drama / Best Costume Design
2 / 10 Pleasantville: Best Screenplay - Original / Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy
1 / 1 A Bug's Life: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 1 Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life: Best Documentary Film
1 / 1 The Opposite of Sex: Best Actress - Musical or Comedy
1 / 1 Rushmore: Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy
1 / 1 The Truman Show: Best Art Direction
1 / 1 What Dreams May Come: Best Visual Effects
1 / 1 Without Limits: Best Supporting Actor - Drama
1 / 2 Armageddon: Best Original Song
1 / 3 American History X: Best Actor - Drama
1 / 3 Central Station (Central do Brasil): Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 4 Gods and Monsters: Best Screenplay - Adapted
1 / 8 Beloved: Best Supporting Actress - Drama
1 / 8 Saving Private Ryan: Best Editing
1 / 8 Shakespeare in Love: Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Losers:

0 / 5 Little Voice
0 / 3 The Big Lebowski, The General, You've Got Mail
0 / 2 Babe: Pig in the City, Hilary and Jackie, The Prince of Egypt

Television

Winners:

3 / 4 From the Earth to the Moon: Best Miniseries or TV Film / Best Supporting Actor & Actress - (Mini)Series or TV Film
2 / 2 Ellen: Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series / Best Series - Musical or Comedy
2 / 3 Oz: Best Actor - Drama Series / Best Series - Drama
1 / 1 The Drew Carey Show: Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 1 Glory & Honor: Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 1 Star Trek: Voyager: Best Actress - Drama Series
1 / 3 Gia: Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 3 Mad About You, More Tales of the City, NYPD Blue, The Pretender, Thanks of a Grateful Nation
0 / 2 3rd Rock from the Sun, A Bright Shining Lie, Always Outnumbered, ER, Frasier, Suddenly Susan, The X-Files

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

3rd_Golden_Satellite_Awards
 



 



 
Music Scenes