7th Golden Satellite Awards
Get 7th Golden Satellite Awards essential facts below. View Videos or join the 7th Golden Satellite Awards discussion. Add 7th Golden Satellite Awards to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
7th Golden Satellite Awards

The 7th Golden Satellite Awards, honoring the best in film and television of 2002, were presented by the International Press Academy on January 12, 2003.

Special achievement awards

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry) - Robert Evans

Nikola Tesla Award (for a lifetime of visionary filmmaking achievement) - George Lucas

Outstanding New Talent - Derek Luke

Outstanding Service in the Entertainment Industry - Murray Weissman and Dick Delson (Weissman Delson Communications)[1]

Motion picture winners and nominees

Michael Caine - Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Daniel Day-Lewis - Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Kieran Culkin - Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Diane Lane - Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Jennifer Westfeldt - Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Todd Haynes - Best Director
Charlie Kaufman - Best Adapted Screenplay
Dennis Haysbert - Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Edie Falco - Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Tovah Feldshuh - Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Best Actor - Drama

Michael Caine - The Quiet American (TIE)
Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New York (TIE)

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Kieran Culkin - Igby Goes Down

Best Actress - Drama

Diane Lane - Unfaithful

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Jennifer Westfeldt - Kissing Jessica Stein

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

Spirited Away (Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi)

Best Art Direction

Gangs of New York - Dante Ferretti

Best Cinematography

Road to Perdition - Conrad L. Hall

Best Costume Design

Frida - Julie Weiss

Best Director

Todd Haynes - Far from Heaven

Best Documentary Film

The Kid Stays in the Picture

Best Editing

Gangs of New York - Thelma Schoonmaker

Best Film - Drama

Far from Heaven

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

My Big Fat Greek Wedding

Best Foreign Language Film

Talk to Her (Hable con ella), Spain

Best Original Score

"Frida" - Elliot Goldenthal

Best Original Song

"Something to Talk About" performed by Badly Drawn Boy - About a Boy

Best Screenplay - Adapted

Adaptation. - Charlie and Donald Kaufman

Best Screenplay - Original

Talk to Her (Hable con ella) - Pedro Almodóvar

Best Sound

Solaris - Larry Blake

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Dennis Haysbert - Far from Heaven

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

Michael Constantine - My Big Fat Greek Wedding

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Edie Falco - Sunshine State

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Tovah Feldshuh - Kissing Jessica Stein

Best Visual Effects

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Television winners and nominees

Kiefer Sutherland - Best Actor in a Series, Drama
Bernie Mac - Best Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
William H. Macy - Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
CCH Pounder - Best Actress in a Series, Drama
Debra Messing - Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Vanessa Williams - Best Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Eric Roberts - Best Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Sarah Chalke - Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Drama
Doris Roberts - Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Helen Mirren - Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film

Best Actor - Drama Series

Kiefer Sutherland - 24

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Bernie Mac - The Bernie Mac Show

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

William H. Macy - Door to Door

Best Actress - Drama Series

CCH Pounder - The Shield

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Debra Messing - Will & Grace

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Vanessa Williams - Keep the Faith, Baby

Best Miniseries

Taken

Best Series - Drama

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

The Bernie Mac Show

Best TV Film

Door to Door

Best Supporting Actor - Drama Series

Victor Garber - Alias

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Eric Roberts - Less Than Perfect

Best Supporting Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Linus Roache - The Gathering Storm

Best Supporting Actress - Drama Series

Sarah Clarke - 24

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Doris Roberts - Everybody Loves Raymond

Best Supporting Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Helen Mirren - Door to Door

New Media winners and nominees

Best DVD Extras

Minority Report (For the documentary)

Most Innovative Story Design

Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem

Outstanding Art Direction

Biohazard Ø

Outstanding Character

Shinobi (for "Shinobi")

Outstanding Execution of a Gaming Concept

No One Lives Forever 2: A Spy in H.A.R.M.'s Way

Outstanding Overall DVD

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Outstanding Youth DVD

Monsters, Inc.

Special Humanitarian DVD

9/11 (Jules Naudet, Gédéon Naudet, and James Hanlon)

Awards breakdown

Film

Winners:

3 / 7 Far from Heaven: Best Director / Best Film - Drama / Best Supporting Actor - Drama
2 / 2 Kissing Jessica Stein: Best Actress - Musical or Comedy / Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy
2 / 3 Talk to Her (Hable con ella): Best Foreign Language Film / Best Screenplay - Original
2 / 5 My Big Fat Greek Wedding: Best Film & Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy
2 / 5 Frida: Best Costume Design / Best Original Score
2 / 7 Gangs of New York: Best Actor - Drama / Best Art Direction / Best Editing
2 / 8 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Best Visual Effects / Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble
1 / 1 The Kid Stays in the Picture: Best Documentary Film
1 / 1 Spirited Away (Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi): Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 1 Sunshine State: Best Supporting Actress - Drama
1 / 1 Unfaithful: Best Actress - Drama
1 / 2 Solaris: Best Sound
1 / 3 Igby Goes Down: Best Actor - Musical or Comedy
1 / 4 The Quiet American: Best Actor - Drama
1 / 5 About a Boy: Best Original Song
1 / 6 Adaptation.: Best Screenplay - Adapted
1 / 7 Road to Perdition: Best Cinematography

Losers:

0 / 5 The Hours
0 / 4 The Good Girl
0 / 3 Austin Powers in Goldmember, Chicago, Lovely & Amazing, Punch-Drunk Love
0 / 2 25th Hour, About Schmidt, Antwone Fisher, Ice Age, One Hour Photo, Tadpole

Television

Winners:

3 / 3 Door to Door: Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film / Best Supporting Actress - Miniseries or TV Film / Best TV Film
2 / 2 The Bernie Mac Show: Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series / Best Series - Musical or Comedy Series
2 / 3 24: Best Actor - Drama Series / Best Supporting Actress - Drama Series
1 / 1 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Best Series - Drama
1 / 1 Everybody Loves Raymond: Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 1 Less Than Perfect: Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 1 Taken: Best Miniseries
1 / 2 The Shield: Best Actress - Drama Series
1 / 3 Keep the Faith, Baby: Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 4 Will & Grace: Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 5 Alias: Best Supporting Actor - Drama Series
1 / 5 The Gathering Storm: Best Supporting Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 5 Buffy the Vampire Slayer
0 / 4 Gilmore Girls, The Laramie Project
0 / 3 Boston Public, Friends, King of Texas, Living with the Dead, Scrubs
0 / 2 Sex and the City, The West Wing

References

  1. ^ "Satellite Awards for 2003". IMDb. Retrieved 2017.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

7th_Golden_Satellite_Awards
 



 



 
Music Scenes