8th Golden Satellite Awards
Get 8th Golden Satellite Awards essential facts below. View Videos or join the 8th Golden Satellite Awards discussion. Add 8th Golden Satellite Awards to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
8th Golden Satellite Awards

The 8th Golden Satellite Awards, honoring the best in film and television of 2003, were presented by the International Press Academy on January 23, 2004.

Special achievement awards

Mary Pickford Award (55 industry) - Arnon Milchan

Nikola Tesla Award (for his stand-out effects and 3D lens innovations) - James Cameron

Special Achievement Award (for outstanding talent) - Peter Dinklage[1]

Motion picture winners and nominees

Sean Penn - Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Billy Murray - Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Charlize Theron - Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Diane Keaton - Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Jim Sheridan - Best Director
Sofia Coppola - Best Original Screenplay
Djimon Hounsou - Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Eugene Levy - Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Maria Bello - Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Patricia Clarkson - Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Best Actor - Drama

Sean Penn - 21 Grams and Mystic River

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Bill Murray - Lost in Translation

Best Actress - Drama

Charlize Theron - Monster

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Diane Keaton - Something's Gotta Give

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

The Triplets of Belleville (Les triplettes de Belleville)

Best Art Direction and Production Design

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Cinematography

The Last Samurai - John Toll

Best Costume Design

The Last Samurai - Ngila Dickson

Best Director

Jim Sheridan - In America

Best Documentary Film

Amandla!: A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony

Best Editing

The Last Samurai - Victor Du Bois and Steven Rosenblum

Best Film - Drama

In America

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Lost in Translation

Best Foreign Language Film

City of God (Cidade de Deus), Brazil

Best Original Score

"The Last Samurai" - Hans Zimmer

Best Original Song

"Siente mi amor" - Once Upon a Time in Mexico

Best Screenplay - Adapted

Mystic River - Brian Helgeland

Best Screenplay - Original

Lost in Translation - Sofia Coppola

Best Sound

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Djimon Hounsou - In America

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

Eugene Levy - A Mighty Wind

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Maria Bello - The Cooler

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Patricia Clarkson - Pieces of April

Best Visual Effects

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Television winners and nominees

Michael Chiklis - Best Actor in a Series, Drama
Bernie Mac - Best Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
James Woods - Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
CCH Pounder - Best Actress in a Series, Drama
Jane Kaczmarek - Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Meryl Streep - Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film
Neal McDonough - Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Drama
Jeffrey Tambor - Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Justin Kirk - Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Mary Steenburgen - Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Drama
Jessica Walker - Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Justine Bateman - Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film

Best Actor - Drama Series

Michael Chiklis - The Shield

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Bernie Mac - The Bernie Mac Show

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

James Woods - Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story

Best Actress - Drama Series

CCH Pounder - The Shield

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Jane Kaczmarek - Malcolm in the Middle

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Meryl Streep - Angels in America

Best Miniseries

Angels in America

Best Series - Drama

The Shield

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

Arrested Development

Best Supporting Actor - Drama Series

Neal McDonough - Boomtown

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Jeffrey Tambor - Arrested Development

Best Supporting Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Justin Kirk - Angels in America

Best Supporting Actress - Drama Series

Mary Steenburgen - Joan of Arcadia

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Jessica Walter - Arrested Development

Best Supporting Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Justine Bateman - Out of Order

Best TV Film

Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story

New Media winners and nominees

Best Classic DVD

Looney Tunes

Best Documentary DVD

Lost in La Mancha

Best DVD Extras

Finding Nemo

Best DVD Release of TV Shows

Alias (For The Complete Second Season.)

Most Innovative Story Design

XIII

Outstanding Art Direction

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Outstanding Character

Grand Theft Auto: Vice City For "Tommy Vercetti" (Ray Liotta).

Outstanding Execution of a Gaming Concept

Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic

Outstanding Overall DVD

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (For the Special Extended Edition.)

Outstanding Youth DVD

The Lion King (For the Platinum Edition.)

Awards breakdown

Film

Winners:

4 / 10 The Last Samurai: Best Cinematography / Best Costume Design / Best Editing / Best Original Score
3 / 5 Lost in Translation: Best Actor & Film - Musical or Comedy / Best Screenplay - Original
3 / 6 In America: Best Director / Best Film - Drama / Best Supporting Actor - Drama
2 / 7 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World: Best Sound / Best Visual Effects
2 / 8 Mystic River: Best Actor - Drama / Best Screenplay - Adapted
1 / 1 Amandla!: A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony: Best Documentary Film
1 / 1 City of God (Cidade de Deus): Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 1 Monster: Best Actress - Drama
1 / 1 Something's Gotta Give: Best Actress - Musical or Comedy
1 / 1 The Triplets of Belleville (Les triplettes de Belleville): Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 2 Once Upon a Time in Mexico: Best Original Song
1 / 2 Pieces of April: Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy
1 / 4 21 Grams: Best Actor - Drama
1 / 4 The Cooler: Best Supporting Actress - Drama
1 / 4 A Mighty Wind: Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy
1 / 8 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King: Best Art Direction and Production Design

Losers:

0 / 8 Seabiscuit
0 / 6 Thirteen
0 / 5 American Splendor, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
0 / 4 Kill Bill: Volume 1, Whale Rider
0 / 3 Cold Mountain, Love Actually
0 / 2 Bad Santa, Bend It Like Beckham, Brother Bear, Calendar Girls, Camp, Finding Nemo, House of Sand and Fog, Monsieur Ibrahim (Monsieur Ibrahim et les fleurs du Coran), Shattered Glass, The Station Agent

Television

Winners:

3 / 3 The Shield: Best Actor & Actress - Drama Series / Best Series - Drama
3 / 5 Arrested Development: Best Series - Musical or Comedy Series / Best Supporting Actor & Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy Series
3 / 8 Angels in America: Best Actress & Supporting Actor - Miniseries or TV Film / Best Miniseries
2 / 2 Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story: Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film / Best TV Film
1 / 2 The Bernie Mac Show: Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 2 Boomtown: Best Supporting Actor - Drama Series
1 / 2 Joan of Arcadia: Best Supporting Actress - Drama Series
1 / 2 Malcolm in the Middle: Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 3 Out of Order: Best Supporting Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 6 Angel
0 / 4 Carnivàle, Soldier's Girl
0 / 3 Nip/Tuck, My House in Umbria, Normal, Will & Grace
0 / 2 Alias, Da Ali G Show, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Life with Bonnie, The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone

References

  1. ^ "Satellite Awards for 2004". IMDb. Retrieved 2017.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

8th_Golden_Satellite_Awards
 



 



 
Music Scenes