9th Golden Satellite Awards
Get 9th Golden Satellite Awards essential facts below. View Videos or join the 9th Golden Satellite Awards discussion. Add 9th Golden Satellite Awards to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
9th Golden Satellite Awards

The 9th Golden Satellite Awards, honoring the best in film and television of 2004, were presented by the International Press Academy on January 23, 2005.[1]

Special achievement awards

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry) - Susan Sarandon

Nikola Tesla Award (for introducing video-assist and video playback techniques, which have become industry standards) - Jerry Lewis

Outstanding New Talent - Freddie Highmore

Motion picture winners and nominees

Don Cheadle - Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Jamie Foxx - Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical & Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Hilary Swank - Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Annette Bening - Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
Mel Gibson - Best Director
Wyclef Jean - Best Original Song
Paul Haggis - Best Adapted Screenplay
Christopher Walken - Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Thomas Haden Church - Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Gena Rowlands - Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Regina King - Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Best Actor - Drama

Don Cheadle - Hotel Rwanda

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Jamie Foxx - Ray

Best Actress - Drama

Hilary Swank - Million Dollar Baby

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Annette Bening - Being Julia

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

The Incredibles

Best Art Direction and Production Design

De-Lovely

Best Cinematography

House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) - Zhao Xiaoding

Best Costume Design

Vanity Fair - Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

Best Director

Mel Gibson - The Passion of the Christ

Best Documentary Film

Super Size Me

Best Editing

Collateral - Jim Miller and Paul Rubell

Best Film - Drama

Hotel Rwanda

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Sideways

Best Foreign Language Film

The Sea Inside (Mar adentro), Spain

Best Original Score

"Napoleon Dynamite" - John Swihart

Best Original Song

"Million Voices" written by Jerry Duplessis, Andrea Guerra, and Wyclef Jean - Hotel Rwanda

Best Screenplay - Adapted

Million Dollar Baby - Paul Haggis

Best Screenplay - Original

Ray - James L. White

Best Sound

Collateral

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Christopher Walken - Around the Bend

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

Thomas Haden Church - Sideways

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Gena Rowlands - The Notebook

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Regina King - Ray

Best Visual Effects

The Aviator (TIE)
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) (TIE)

Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble

Sideways

Television winners and nominees

Matthew Fox - Best Actor in a Series, Drama
Jason Bateman - Best Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Portia de Rossi - Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Dianne Wiest - Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film
Bill Nighy - Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Anjelica Huston - Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film

Best Actor - Drama Series

Matthew Fox - Lost

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Jason Bateman - Arrested Development

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Jamie Foxx - Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story

Best Actress - Drama Series

Laurel Holloman - The L Word

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Portia de Rossi - Arrested Development

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Dianne Wiest - The Blackwater Lightship

Best Miniseries

The Lost Prince

Best Series - Drama

Nip/Tuck

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

Desperate Housewives

Best Supporting Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Bill Nighy - The Lost Prince

Best Supporting Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Anjelica Huston - Iron Jawed Angels

Best TV Film

Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story

New Media winners and nominees

For the game categories, only nominees are listed; winners are unknown:

Best Classic DVD

La Dolce Vita

Best Documentary DVD

Broadway: The American Musical

Best DVD Extras

Maria Full of Grace (for the documentary)

Best DVD Release of TV Shows

Seinfeld

Outstanding Game Based on a Previous Medium

Outstanding Overall DVD

Spider-Man 2

Outstanding Platform Action/Adventure Game

Outstanding Puzzle/Strategy Game

Outstanding Sports Game

Outstanding Youth DVD

The Iron Giant

Awards breakdown

Film

Winners:

3 / 4 Hotel Rwanda: Best Actor & Film - Drama / Best Original Song
3 / 7 Ray: Best Actor - Musical or Comedy / Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy / Best Screenplay - Original
3 / 7 Sideways: Best Film - Musical or Comedy / Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy / Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble
2 / 2 Million Dollar Baby: Best Actress - Drama / Best Screenplay - Adapted
2 / 5 Collateral: Best Editing / Best Sound
2 / 6 House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu): Best Cinematography / Best Visual Effects
1 / 1 Around the Bend: Best Supporting Actor - Drama
1 / 1 The Notebook: Best Supporting Actress - Drama
1 / 1 The Passion of the Christ: Best Director
1 / 1 Super Size Me: Best Documentary Film
1 / 2 Being Julia: Best Actress - Musical or Comedy
1 / 2 The Incredibles: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 2 Napoleon Dynamite: Best Original Score
1 / 2 The Sea Inside (Mar adentro): Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 2 Vanity Fair: Best Costume Design
1 / 3 De-Lovely: Best Art Direction and Production Design
1 / 11 The Aviator: Best Visual Effects

Losers:

0 / 11 The Phantom of the Opera
0 / 6 Kinsey, Spider-Man 2
0 / 4 Closer, Kill Bill: Volume 2
0 / 3 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, Maria Full of Grace, The Merchant of Venice, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
0 / 2 Alfie, Finding Neverland, Garden State, Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events, The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta), The Polar Express, Vera Drake, A Very Long Engagement (Un long dimanche de fiançailles), The Woodsman

Television

Winners:

2 / 2 Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story: Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film / Best TV Film
2 / 3 Arrested Development: Best Actor & Actress - Musical or Comedy Series
2 / 4 The Lost Prince: Best Miniseries / Best Supporting Actor - Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 2 Iron Jawed Angels: Best Supporting Actress - Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 2 The L Word: Best Actress - Drama Series
1 / 2 Nip/Tuck: Best Series - Drama
1 / 3 The Blackwater Lightship: Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 3 Lost: Best Actor - Drama Series
1 / 4 Desperate Housewives: Best Series - Musical or Comedy Series

Losers:

0 / 4 Something the Lord Made
0 / 3 The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
0 / 2 The Bernie Mac Show, Boston Legal, Deadwood, Gilmore Girls, Helter Skelter, Prime Suspect: The Last Witness, Scrubs

References

  1. ^ "Satellite Awards for 2005". IMDb. Retrieved 2017.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

9th_Golden_Satellite_Awards
 



 



 
Music Scenes