Academy Award For Best Animated Short Film
Get Academy Award For Best Animated Short Film essential facts below. View Videos or join the Academy Award For Best Animated Short Film discussion. Add Academy Award For Best Animated Short Film to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Academy Award For Best Animated Short Film
Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
CountryUnited States
Presented byAcademy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS)
First awarded1932
Most recent winnerMatthew A. Cherry
Karen Rupert Toliver
Hair Love (2019)
Websiteoscars.org

The Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film is an award given by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) as part of the Academy Awards annually since the 5th Academy Awards, covering the year 1931-32, to the present.

This category was known as "Short Subjects, Cartoons" from 1932 until 1970, and as "Short Subjects, Animated Films" from 1971 to 1973. The present title began with the 1974 awards. In the listings below, the title shown in boldface was the winner of the award, followed by the other nominees for that year. Only American films were nominated for the award until 1952 with NFB's The Romance of Transportation in Canada (the first international short to win was 1961's Ersatz (The Substitute) from Zagreb Film).

MGM's Tom and Jerry are the category's most lauded animated series, winning seven Oscars and being nominated for a total of 13. Among international studios, the National Film Board of Canada has the most wins in this category, with six Oscars. The biggest showing from Britain in this category is Nick Park, with three wins (for Creature Comforts and two for the Wallace and Gromit series.)

Awards were presented to the shorts' producers during the first five decades of the award's existence. Current Academy rules call for the award to be presented to "the individual person most directly responsible for the concept and the creative execution of the film. In the event that more than one individual has been directly and importantly involved in creative decisions, a second statuette may be awarded".[1] The Academy defines short as being "not more than 40 minutes, including all credits".[2] Ten films are shortlisted before nominations are announced.

Winners and nominees

1930s

1940s

Year Film Nominees
1940
(13th)
The Milky Way Harman-Ising
Puss Gets the Boot Fred Quimby
A Wild Hare Leon Schlesinger
1941
(14th)
Lend a Paw Walt Disney
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B Walter Lantz
Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt Leon Schlesinger
How War Came Frank Tashlin
The Night Before Christmas Fred Quimby
Rhapsody in Rivets Leon Schlesinger
Rhythm in the Ranks George Pal
The Rookie Bear Rudolf Ising
Superman Max Fleischer
Truant Officer Donald Walt Disney
1942
(15th)
Der Fuehrer's Face Walt Disney
All Out for 'V' Paul Terry
Blitz Wolf Fred Quimby
Juke Box Jamboree Walter Lantz
Pigs in a Polka Leon Schlesinger
Tulips Shall Grow George Pal
1943
(16th)
The Yankee Doodle Mouse Fred Quimby
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins George Pal
The Dizzy Acrobat Walter Lantz
Greetings Bait! Leon Schlesinger
Imagination Dave Fleischer
Reason and Emotion Walt Disney
1944
(17th)
Mouse Trouble Fred Quimby
And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street George Pal
Dog, Cat and Canary Screen Gems
Fish Fry Walter Lantz
How to Play Football Walt Disney
My Boy, Johnny Paul Terry
Swooner Crooner Leon Schlesinger
1945
(18th)
Quiet Please! Fred Quimby
Donald's Crime Walt Disney
Jasper and the Beanstalk George Pal
Life with Feathers Edward Selzer
Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life Paul Terry
The Poet and Peasant Walter Lantz
Rippling Romance Screen Gems
1946
(19th)
The Cat Concerto Fred Quimby
John Henry and the Inky-Poo George Pal
Musical Moments from Chopin Walter Lantz
Squatter's Rights Walt Disney
Walky Talky Hawky Edward Selzer
1947
(20th)
Tweetie Pie Edward Selzer
Chip an' Dale Walt Disney
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse Fred Quimby
Pluto's Blue Note Disney
Tubby the Tuba George Pal
1948
(21st)
The Little Orphan Fred Quimby
Mickey and the Seal Walt Disney
Mouse Wreckers Edward Selzer
Robin Hoodlum United Productions of America
Tea for Two Hundred Disney
1949
(22nd)
[note 1][3]
For Scent-imental Reasons Edward Selzer
Canary Row Selzer
Hatch Up Your Troubles Fred Quimby
Magic Fluke Stephen Bosustow
Toy Tinkers Walt Disney

1950s

1960s

Year Film Nominees
1960
(33rd)
Munro William L. Snyder
Goliath II Walt Disney
High Note Warner Bros.
Mouse and Garden
A Place in the Sun Frantisek Vystrecil
1961
(34th)
Ersatz (The Substitute) Zagreb Film
Aquamania Walt Disney
Beep Prepared Chuck Jones
Nelly's Folly
The Pied Piper of Guadalupe Friz Freleng
1962
(35th)
The Hole John & Faith Hubley
Icarus Montgolfier Wright Jules Engel
Now Hear This Warner Bros.
Self Defense--For Cowards William L. Snyder
A Symposium on Popular Songs Walt Disney
1963
(36th)
The Critic Ernest Pintoff
Automania 2000 John Halas
The Game (Igra) Du?an Vukoti?
My Financial Career Colin Low & Tom Daly
Pianissimo Carmen D'Avino
1964
(37th)
The Pink Phink David H. DePatie & Friz Freleng
Christmas Cracker National Film Board of Canada
Here's Nudnik (also known as Nudnik No. 2) William L. Snyder
How to Avoid Friendship
1965
(38th)
The Dot and the Line Chuck Jones & Les Goldman
Clay or The Origin of Species Eli Noyes
The Thieving Magpie (La Gazza Ladra) Emanuele Luzzati
1966
(39th)
Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature John & Faith Hubley
The Drag Wolf Koenig & Robert Verrall
The Pink Blueprint David H. DePatie & Friz Freleng
1967
(40th)
The Box Fred Wolf
Hypothese Beta Jean-Charles Meunier
What on Earth! Robert Verrall & Wolf Koenig
1968
(41st)
Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day Walt Disney (p.n.)
The House That Jack Built Wolf Koenig & Jim MacKay
The Magic Pear Tree Jimmy Murakami
Windy Day John & Faith Hubley
1969
(42nd)
It's Tough to Be a Bird Ward Kimball
Of Men and Demons John & Faith Hubley
Walking Ryan Larkin

1970s

1980s

1990s

Year Film Nominees
1990
(63rd)
Creature Comforts Nick Park
A Grand Day Out Nick Park
Grasshoppers (Cavallette) Bruno Bozzetto
1991
(64th)
Manipulation Daniel Greaves
Blackfly Christopher Hinton
Strings Wendy Tilby
1992
(65th)
Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase Joan C. Gratz
Adam Peter Lord
Reci, Reci, Reci... (Words, Words, Words) Michaela Pavlátová
The Sandman Paul Berry
Screen Play Barry Purves
1993
(66th)
The Wrong Trousers Nick Park
Blindscape Stephen Palmer
The Mighty River Frédéric Back & Hubert Tison
Small Talk Bob Godfrey & Kevin Baldwin
The Village Mark Baker
1994
(67th)
Bob's Birthday David Fine & Alison Snowden
The Big Story David Stoten & Tim Watts
The Janitor Vanessa Schwartz
The Monk and the Fish Michaël Dudok de Wit
Triangle Erica Russell
1995
(68th)
A Close Shave Nick Park
The Chicken from Outer Space John R. Dilworth
The End Robin Barger & Chris Landreth
Gagarin Alexiy Kharitidi
Runaway Brain Chris Bailey
1996
(69th)
Quest Tyron Montgomery & Thomas Stellmach
Canhead Timothy Hittle
La Salla Richard Condie
Wat's Pig Peter Lord
1997
(70th)
Geri's Game Jan Pinkava
Famous Fred Joanna Quinn
The Mermaid Aleksandr Petrov
The Old Lady and the Pigeons (La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons) Sylvain Chomet
Redux Riding Hood Steve Moore
1998
(71st)
Bunny Chris Wedge
The Canterbury Tales Christopher Grace & Jonathan Myerson
Jolly Roger Mark Baker
More Steven Kalafer & Mark Osborne
When Life Departs Stefan Fjeldmark & Karsten Kiilerich
1999
(72nd)
The Old Man and the Sea Aleksandr Petrov
3 Misses Paul Driessen
Humdrum Peter Peake
My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts Torill Kove
When the Day Breaks Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby

2000s

Year Film Nominees
2000
(73rd)
Father and Daughter Michaël Dudok de Wit
The Periwig-Maker Steffen & Annette Schäffler
Rejected Don Hertzfeldt
2001
(74th)
For the Birds Ralph Eggleston
Fifty Percent Grey Seamus Byrne & Ruairí Robinson
Give Up Yer Aul Sins Cathal Gaffney & Darragh O'Connell
Strange Invaders Cordell Barker
Stubble Trouble Joseph E. Merideth
2002
(75th)
The ChubbChubbs! Eric Armstrong
The Cathedral Tomek Baginski
Das Rad Chris Stenner & Heidi Wittlinger
Mike's New Car Pete Docter & Roger L. Gould
Mt. Head K?ji Yamamura
2003
(76th)
Harvie Krumpet Adam Elliot
Boundin' Bud Luckey
Destino Roy E. Disney & Dominique Monféry
Gone Nutty John C. Donkin & Carlos Saldanha
Nibbles Chris Hinton
2004
(77th)
Ryan Chris Landreth
Birthday Boy Andrew Gregory & Sejong Park
Gopher Broke Jeff Fowler & Tim Miller
Guard Dog Bill Plympton
Lorenzo Baker Bloodworth & Mike Gabriel
2005
(78th)
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation John Canemaker & Peggy Stern
9 Shane Acker
Badgered Sharon Colman
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello Anthony Lucas
One Man Band Mark Andrews & Andrew Jimenez
2006
(79th)
The Danish Poet Torill Kove
Lifted Gary Rydstrom
The Little Matchgirl Roger Allers & Don Hahn
Maestro Géza M. Tóth
No Time for Nuts Chris Renaud & Michael Thurmeier
2007
(80th)
Peter & the Wolf Suzie Templeton & Hugh Welchman
Even Pigeons Go to Heaven (Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis) Samuel Tourneux & Simon Vanesse
I Met the Walrus Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli Chris Lavis & Maciek Szczerbowski
My Love (Moya Lyubov) Aleksandr Petrov
2008
(81st)
La Maison en Petits Cubes Kunio Kat?
Lavatory - Lovestory Konstantin Bronzit
Oktapodi Thierry Marchand & Emud Mokhberi
Presto Doug Sweetland
This Way Up Adam Foulkes & Alan Smith
2009
(82nd)
Logorama François Alaux, Hervé de Crécy & Ludovic Houplain
French Roast Fabrice Joubert
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty Darragh O'Connell & Nicky Phelan
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) Javier Recio Gracia
A Matter of Loaf and Death Nick Park

2010s

Year Film Nominees
2010
(83rd)
The Lost Thing Shaun Tan & Andrew Ruhemann
Day & Night Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo Max Lang & Jakob Schuh
Let's Pollute Geefwee Boedoe
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) Bastien Dubois
2011
(84th)
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore William Joyce & Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll Sue Goffe & Grant Orchard
Sunday (Dimanche) Patrick Doyon
Wild Life Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby
2012
(85th)
Paperman John Kahrs
Adam and Dog Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole PES
Head Over Heels Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly & Timothy Reckart
Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" David Silverman
2013
(86th)
Mr Hublot Alexandre Espigares & Laurent Witz
Feral Dan Golden & Daniel Sousa
Get a Horse! Lauren MacMullan & Dorothy McKim
Possessions Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom Jan Lachauer & Max Lang
2014
(87th)
Feast Patrick Osborne & Kristina Reed
The Bigger Picture Christopher Hees & Daisy Jacobs
The Dam Keeper Robert Kondo & Dice Tsutsumi
Me and My Moulton Torill Kove
A Single Life Joris Oprins
2015
(88th)
Bear Story Pato Escala Pierart & Gabriel Osorio Vargas
Prologue Imogen Sutton & Richard Williams
Sanjay's Super Team Nicole Paradis Grindle & Sanjay Patel
We Can't Live Without Cosmos Konstantin Bronzit
World of Tomorrow Don Hertzfeldt
2016
(89th)
[4]
Piper Alan Barillaro & Marc Sondheimer
Blind Vaysha Theodore Ushev
Borrowed Time Andrew Coats & Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes Cara Speller & Robert Valley
Pearl Patrick Osborne
2017
(90th)
[5]
Dear Basketball Kobe Bryant & Glen Keane
Garden Party Victor Caire & Gabriel Grapperon
Lou Dave Mullins & Dana Murray
Negative Space Ru Kuwahata & Max Porter
Revolting Rhymes Jan Lachauer & Jakob Schuh
2018
(91st)
Bao Becky Neiman-Cobb & Domee Shi
Animal Behaviour David Fine & Alison Snowden
Late Afternoon Louise Bagnall & Nuria González Blanco
One Small Step Andrew Chesworth & Bobby Pontillas
Weekends Trevor Jimenez
2019
(92nd)
Hair Love Matthew A. Cherry & Karen Rupert Toliver
Dcera (Daughter) Daria Kashcheeva
Kitbull Kathryn Hendrickson & Rosana Sullivan
Mémorable Bruno Collet & Jean-François Le Corre
Sister Siqi Song

2020s

Notes

  1. ^ In 1949, Edward Selzer was originally announced as a nominee for Canary Row. However, he withdrew the film from nomination and it did not appear on the final ballot.

Superlatives

For this Academy Award category, the following superlatives emerge:[6]

Multiple nominations and awards

The following is a list of animation studios or animators that earned multiple nominations and awards in this category.

Studio Nominations Awards
Disney 49 18
MGM 23 9
National Film Board of Canada 36 6
Warner Bros. 26 5
Pixar 16 5
United Productions of America 14 3
Aardman 8 3
John Hubley and Faith Hubley 6 3
Channel 4 6 2
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation/Société Radio-Canada 4 2
BBC 3 2
Sony Pictures Animation 2 2
Rembrandt 5 1
Will Vinton 4 1
Zagreb Film 4 1
Bob Godfrey 4 1
Brandon 3 1
Passion Pictures Animation 3 1
Blue Sky 3 1
DePatie-Freleng 2 1
Fred Wolf 2 1
Motionpicker 2 1
Michael Mills 2 1
Stephen Bosustow Productions 2 1
Walter Lantz 10 0
George Pal 7 0
Screen Gems 6 0
National Film & Television School 6 0
Fleischer 4 0
Terrytoons 4 0
Pathe Contemporary 3 0
Magic Light 3 0
Harman-Ising 2 0
Dago 2 0
Pyramid 2 0
TVC London 2 0
S4C 2 0
Brown Bag 2 0
Melnitsa 2 0
Halas & Batchelor 2 0
Bill Plympton 2 0
Don Hertzfeldt 2 0

Submissions

Animation historian Jerry Beck posted on Cartoon Research lists of animated shorts from various studios considered for nomination beginning with 1948 as documents prior to 1948 couldn't be located, and ending so far with 1986.[8][9]

Between the years 1948 to 1986 the following documentions were also missing, 1949, 1950, 1976, 1981, 1982 and 1985.[10][11][12]

1948-1959

1960s

1970s

1980s

2000s

2010s

2020s

See also

Footnotes

  1. ^ (2007). Rule 19, Section III, Paragraph 7 80th Academy Award Rules for Distinguished Achievements Archived April 9, 2008, at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved March 29, 2008.
  2. ^ Rule Nineteen: Short Films Awards Archived 2007-10-17 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved March 27, 2010.
  3. ^ "The Official Academy Awards Database". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Archived from the original on February 27, 2009. Retrieved 2018.
  4. ^ "Academy Awards 2017: Complete list of Oscar winners and nominees". Los Angeles Times. February 26, 2017. Retrieved 2018.
  5. ^ "90th Academy Award Animated Short Film Nominees". 2018-01-23. Retrieved .
  6. ^ Academy Award Statistics Archived 2009-03-01 at the Wayback Machine
  7. ^ Washington Post, Brad Plumer (February 25, 2013). "The shortest film ever nominated for an Oscar". Retrieved 2015.
  8. ^ a b c d "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1948 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  9. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1986 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  10. ^ a b c d e f g "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1977 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  11. ^ a b c d e f g "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1983 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  12. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1986 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  13. ^ 1948 Screen Song "Base Brawl"-Internet Archive
  14. ^ Hep Cat Symphony-Internet Archive
  15. ^ a b c d "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1951 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  16. ^ a b c d "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1952 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  17. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1953 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  18. ^ a b c d "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1954 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  19. ^ a b c d e "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1956 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  20. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1956 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  21. ^ a b c "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1957 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  22. ^ a b c d "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1958 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  23. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1959 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  24. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1960 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  25. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1960 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  26. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1961 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  27. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1962 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  28. ^ "Cartoons Considered For the Academy Award - 1963 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  29. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1964 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  30. ^ a b c "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1965 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  31. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1965 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  32. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1965 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  33. ^ a b c "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1966 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  34. ^ a b c d e f g "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1967 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  35. ^ a b c d e "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1968 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  36. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1968 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  37. ^ markdcatlin (5 March 2011). "Tom Lehrer Sings Pollution 1967" – via YouTube.
  38. ^ a b c "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1969 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  39. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1970 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  40. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1971 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  41. ^ a b "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1972 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  42. ^ a b c d e f g "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1973 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  43. ^ a b c d e "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1974 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  44. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1975 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  45. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1978 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  46. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1978 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  47. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1979 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  48. ^ a b c d e f "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1980 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  49. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1980 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  50. ^ a b c d e f g h "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1984 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  51. ^ a b c d e f g "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award - 1986 -". cartoonresearch.com.
  52. ^ a b c d e f g h (6 November 2014). "Best Animated Short: Top Five Shortlisted, Non-Nominated Films 2009-2013".
  53. ^ (5 November 2014). "Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short - 2014: The Shortlist".
  54. ^ a b c d e (24 November 2015). "Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short 2015 - The Shortlist".
  55. ^ a b c d e (28 November 2016). "Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short 2016 - The Shortlist".
  56. ^ a b c d e (4 December 2017). "Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short 2017 - The Shortlist".
  57. ^ Every Single Animated Short on the 2019 Oscars Shortlist is Available to Watch Online-/Film
  58. ^ Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short 2018 - The Shortlist
  59. ^ Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short 2018 - The Shortlist
  60. ^ Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short 2018 - The Shortlist
  61. ^ Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short 2019 - The Shortlist
  62. ^ a b "92nd OSCARS SHORTLISTS". Oscars.org | Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. 2019-12-10. Retrieved .
  63. ^ Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short 2019 - The Shortlist
  64. ^ Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short 2019 - The Shortlist
  65. ^ A Wide World of Animated Shorts --Variety

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Academy_Award_for_Best_Animated_Short_Film
 



 



 
Music Scenes