Academy Award For Sound
Get Academy Award For Sound essential facts below. View Videos or join the Academy Award For Sound discussion. Add Academy Award For Sound to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Academy Award For Sound

Academy Award for Best Sound
CountryUnited States
Presented byAcademy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS)
First awarded1930
Most recent winnerMark Taylor
Stuart Wilson
1917 (2019)
Websiteoscars.org

The Academy Award for Best Sound is an Academy Award that recognizes the finest or most euphonic sound mixing, recording, sound design and sound editing and is generally awarded to the production sound mixers, re-recording mixers and supervising sound editors of the film of the winning film. In the lists below, the winner of the award for each year is shown first, followed by the other nominees. Prior to the 93rd Academy Awards, Best Sound Mixing and Best Sound Editing were separate categories.[1]

For the second and third years of this category (the 4th Academy Awards, 5th Academy Awards) only the names of the film companies were listed. Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department won both years.

Winners and nominees

1930s

Year Film Nominees
1929-1930
(3rd)
The Big House Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer
The Case of Sergeant Grischa RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Tribby
The Love Parade Paramount Famous Lasky Studio Sound Department, Franklin Hansen
Raffles United Artists Studio Sound Department, Oscar Lagerstrom
Song of the Flame First National Studio Sound Department, George Groves
1930-1931
(4th)
Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department [note 1]
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
Samuel Goldwyn-United Artists Studio Sound Department
1931-1932
(5th)
Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department [note 1]
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department
1932-1933
(6th)
A Farewell to Arms Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin Hansen
42nd Street Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson
Gold Diggers of 1933 Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson
1934
(7th)
One Night of Love Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
The Affairs of Cellini United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
Cleopatra Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen
Flirtation Walk Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson
The Gay Divorcee RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher
Imitation of Life Universal Studio Sound Department, Theodore Soderberg
Viva Villa! Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer
The White Parade Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen
1935
(8th)
Naughty Marietta Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer
$1,000 a Minute Republic Studio Sound Department
Bride of Frankenstein Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland
Captain Blood Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson
The Dark Angel United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
I Dream Too Much RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen
Love Me Forever Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
Thanks a Million 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen
1936
(9th)
San Francisco Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer
Banjo on My Knee 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen
The Charge of the Light Brigade Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson
Dodsworth United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
General Spanky Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
The Texas Rangers Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen
That Girl from Paris RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg
Three Smart Girls Universal Studio Sound Department, Homer G. Tasker
1937
(10th)
The Hurricane United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
The Girl Said No Grand National Studio Sound Department, A. E. Kaye
Hitting a New High RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg
In Old Chicago 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen
The Life of Emile Zola Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson
Lost Horizon Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
Maytime Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer
One Hundred Men and a Girl Universal Studio Sound Department, Homer G. Tasker
Topper Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse
Wells Fargo Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder
1938
(11th)
The Cowboy and the Lady United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
Army Girl Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens
Four Daughters Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson
If I Were King Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder
Merrily We Live Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse
Suez 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen
Sweethearts Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer
That Certain Age Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown
Vivacious Lady RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg
You Can't Take It with You Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
1939
(12th)
When Tomorrow Comes Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown
Balalaika Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer
Gone with the Wind Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
Goodbye, Mr. Chips Denham Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins
The Great Victor Herbert Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder
The Hunchback of Notre Dame RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg
Man of Conquest Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
Of Mice and Men Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson
The Rains Came 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen

1940s

Year Film Nominees
1940
(13th)
Strike Up the Band Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer
Behind the News Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens
Captain Caution Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse
The Grapes of Wrath 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen
The Howards of Virginia General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney
Kitty Foyle RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg
North West Mounted Police Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder
Our Town Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
The Sea Hawk Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson
Spring Parade Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown
Too Many Husbands Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
1941
(14th)
That Hamilton Woman General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney
Appointment for Love Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown
Ball of Fire Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
The Chocolate Soldier Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer
Citizen Kane RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg
The Devil Pays Off Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens
How Green Was My Valley 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen
The Men in Her Life Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
Sergeant York Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson
Skylark Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder
Topper Returns Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse
1942
(15th)
Yankee Doodle Dandy Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson
Arabian Nights Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown
Bambi Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Sam Slyfield
Flying Tigers Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg
Friendly Enemies Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney
The Gold Rush RCA Sound, James L. Fields
Mrs. Miniver Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer
Once Upon a Honeymoon RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Steve Dunn
The Pride of the Yankees Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
Road to Morocco Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder
This Above All 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen
You Were Never Lovelier Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
1943
(16th)
This Land Is Mine RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Steve Dunn
Hangmen Also Die! Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney
In Old Oklahoma Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg
Madame Curie Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer
The North Star Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
Phantom of the Opera Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown
Riding High Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder
Sahara Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
Saludos Amigos Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Sam Slyfield
So This Is Washington RCA Sound, James L. Fields
The Song of Bernadette 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen
This Is the Army Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson
1944
(17th)
Wilson 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen
Brazil Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg
Casanova Brown Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
Cover Girl Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
Double Indemnity Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder
His Butler's Sister Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown
Hollywood Canteen Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson
It Happened Tomorrow Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney
Kismet Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer
Music in Manhattan RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Steve Dunn
Voice in the Wind RCA Sound, James L. Fields
1945
(18th)
The Bells of St. Mary's RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Steve Dunn
Flame of Barbary Coast Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg
Lady on a Train Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown
Leave Her to Heaven 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
Rhapsody in Blue Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson
A Song to Remember Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
The Southerner General Service, Jack Whitney
They Were Expendable Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer
The Three Caballeros Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Sam Slyfield
Three Is a Family RCA Sound, W. V. Wolfe
The Unseen Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder
Wonder Man Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer
1946
(19th)
The Jolson Story Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
The Best Years of Our Lives Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer
It's a Wonderful Life RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg
1947
(20th)
The Bishop's Wife Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer
Green Dolphin Street Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer
T-Men Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney
1948
(21st)
The Snake Pit 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
Johnny Belinda Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan Levinson
Moonrise Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg
1949
(22nd)
Twelve O'Clock High 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
Once More, My Darling Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey
Sands of Iwo Jima Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg

1950s

Year Film Nominees
1950
(23rd)
All About Eve 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
Cinderella Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield
Louisa Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey
Our Very Own Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer
Trio Pinewood Studio Sound Department, Cyril Crowhurst
1951
(24th)
The Great Caruso Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer
Bright Victory Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey
I Want You Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer
A Streetcar Named Desire Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan Levinson
Two Tickets to Broadway RKO Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg
1952
(25th)
Breaking the Sound Barrier London Film Sound Department
Hans Christian Andersen Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer
The Promoter Pinewood Studio Sound Department
The Quiet Man Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg
With a Song in My Heart 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
1953
(26th)
From Here to Eternity Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
Calamity Jane Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller
Knights of the Round Table Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins
The Mississippi Gambler Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey
The War of the Worlds Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder
1954
(27th)
The Glenn Miller Story Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey
Brigadoon Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller
The Caine Mutiny Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
Rear Window Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder
Susan Slept Here RKO Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg
1955
(28th)
Oklahoma! Todd-AO Studio Sound Department, Fred Hynes
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carlton W. Faulkner
Love Me or Leave Me Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller
Mister Roberts Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller
Not as a Stranger Radio Corporation of America Sound Department, Watson Jones
1956
(29th)
The King and I 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carlton W. Faulkner
The Brave One King Bros. Productions, Inc. Sound Department, Buddy Myers
The Eddy Duchin Story Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
Friendly Persuasion Westrex Sound Services, Inc., Gordon R. Glennan; Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer
The Ten Commandments Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder
1957
(30th)
Sayonara Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton
Les Girls Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller
Pal Joey Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
Witness for the Prosecution Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer
1958
(31st)
South Pacific Todd-AO Studio Sound Department, Fred Hynes
I Want to Live! Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer
A Time to Love and a Time to Die Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey
Vertigo Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton
The Young Lions 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner
1959
(32nd)
Ben-Hur Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton
Journey to the Center of the Earth 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner
Libel Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins
The Nun's Story Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves
Porgy and Bess Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer; Todd-AO Studio Sound Department, Fred Hynes

1960s

Year Film Nominees
1960
(33rd)
The Alamo Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes; Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer
The Apartment Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer
Cimarron Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton
Pepe Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice
Sunrise at Campobello Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves
1961
(34th)
West Side Story Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes; Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer
The Children's Hour Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer
Flower Drum Song Revue Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson
The Guns of Navarone Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox
The Parent Trap Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook
1962
(35th)
Lawrence of Arabia Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox
Bon Voyage! Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook
The Music Man Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves
That Touch of Mink Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? Glen Glenn Sound Department, Joseph D. Kelly
1963
(36th)
Best Sound
How the West Was Won Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton
Bye Bye Birdie Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice
Captain Newman, M.D. Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson
Cleopatra 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran; Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer
Best Sound Effects
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World Walter Elliott
A Gathering of Eagles Robert Bratton
1964
(37th)
Best Sound
My Fair Lady Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves
Becket Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox
Father Goose Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson
Mary Poppins Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook
The Unsinkable Molly Brown Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton
Best Sound Effects
Goldfinger Norman Wanstall
The Lively Set Robert Bratton
1965
(38th)
Best Sound
The Sound of Music 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran; Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes
The Agony and the Ecstasy 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran
Doctor Zhivago Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton
The Great Race Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves
Shenandoah Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson
Best Sound Effects
The Great Race Treg Brown
Von Ryan's Express Walter Rossi
1966
(39th)
Best Sound
Grand Prix Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton
Gambit Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson
Hawaii Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer
The Sand Pebbles 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves
Best Sound Effects
Grand Prix Gordon Daniel
Fantastic Voyage Walter Rossi
1967
(40th)
Best Sound
In the Heat of the Night Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Camelot Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
The Dirty Dozen Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
Doctor Dolittle 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
Thoroughly Modern Millie Universal City Studio Sound Department
Best Sound Effects
The Dirty Dozen John Poyner
In the Heat of the Night James Richard
1968
(41st)
Oliver! Shepperton Studio Sound Department
Bullitt Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Finian's Rainbow Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Funny Girl Columbia Studio Sound Department
Star! 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
1969
(42nd)
Hello, Dolly! Jack Solomon and Murray Spivack
Anne of the Thousand Days John Aldred
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid William Edmondson and David Dockendorf
Gaily, Gaily Robert Martin and Clem Portman
Marooned Les Fresholtz and Arthur Piantadosi

1970s

Year Film Nominees
1970
(43rd)
Patton Douglas Williams and Don Bassman
Airport Ronald Pierce and David H. Moriarty
Ryan's Daughter Gordon McCallum and John Bramall
Tora! Tora! Tora! Murray Spivack and Herman Lewis
Woodstock Dan Wallin and L. A. Johnson
1971
(44th)
Fiddler on the Roof Gordon McCallum and David Hildyard
Diamonds Are Forever Gordon McCallum, John W. Mitchell and Al Overton
The French Connection Theodore Soderberg and Christopher Newman
Kotch Richard Portman and Jack Solomon
Mary, Queen of Scots Bob Jones and John Aldred
1972
(45th)
Cabaret Robert Knudson and David Hildyard
Butterflies Are Free Arthur Piantadosi and Charles T. Knight
The Candidate Richard Portman and Gene Cantamessa
The Godfather Charles Grenzbach, Richard Portman and Christopher Newman
The Poseidon Adventure Theodore Soderberg and Herman Lewis
1973
(46th)
The Exorcist Robert Knudson and Chris Newman
The Day of the Dolphin Richard Portman and Larry Jost
The Paper Chase Donald O. Mitchell and Larry Jost
Paper Moon Richard Portman and Les Fresholtz
The Sting Ronald Pierce and Robert R. Bertrand
1974
(47th)
Earthquake Ronald Pierce and Melvin Metcalfe Sr.
Chinatown Charles Grenzbach and Larry Jost
The Conversation Walter Murch and Art Rochester
The Towering Inferno Theodore Soderberg and Herman Lewis
Young Frankenstein Richard Portman and Gene Cantamessa
1975
(48th)
Best Sound
Jaws Robert Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery and John Carter
Bite the Bullet Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler and Al Overton Jr.
Funny Lady Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell and Jack Solomon
The Hindenburg Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger Jr., John L. Mack and Don Sharpless
The Wind and the Lion Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughey and Roy Charman
Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects)[note 2]
The Hindenburg Peter Berkos
1976
(49th)
All the President's Men Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander and Jim Webb
King Kong Harry W. Tetrick (posthumously), William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin and Jack Solomon
Rocky Harry W. Tetrick (posthumously), William McCaughey, Lyle J. Burbridge and Bud Alper
Silver Streak Donald O. Mitchell, Douglas Williams, Richard Tyler and Harold M. Etherington
A Star Is Born Robert Knudson, Dan Wallin, Robert Glass and Tom Overton
1977
(50th)
Best Sound
Star Wars Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler and Derek Ball
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don MacDougall and Gene Cantamessa
The Deep Walter Goss, Dick Alexander, Tom Beckert and Robin Gregory
Sorcerer Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Richard Tyler and Jean-Louis Ducarme
The Turning Point Theodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Douglas Williams and Jerry Jost
Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)[note 2]
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Frank E. Warner
1978
(51st)
The Deer Hunter Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin and Darin Knight
The Buddy Holly Story Tex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell and Willie D. Burton
Days of Heaven John Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass Jr., John T. Reitz and Barry Thomas
Hooper Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don MacDougall and Jack Solomon
Superman Gordon McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier and Roy Charman
1979
(52nd)
Best Sound
Apocalypse Now Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs and Nat Boxer
The Electric Horseman Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler and Al Overton Jr.
Meteor William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut and Jack Solomon
1941 Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don MacDougall and Gene Cantamessa
The Rose Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells and Jim Webb
Special Achievement Award (Sound Editing)[note 2]
The Black Stallion Alan Splet

1980s

Year Film Nominees
1980
(53rd)
The Empire Strikes Back Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Peter Sutton
Altered States Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler and Willie D. Burton
Coal Miner's Daughter Richard Portman, Roger Heman and James R. Alexander
Fame Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding and Christopher Newman
Raging Bull Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball and Les Lazarowitz
1981
(54th)
Best Sound
Raiders of the Lost Ark Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Roy Charman
On Golden Pond Richard Portman and David M. Ronne
Outland John Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass Jr., Robert Thirlwell and Robin Gregory
Pennies from Heaven Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler and Al Overton Jr.
Reds Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman and Simon Kaye
Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)[note 2]
Raiders of the Lost Ark Ben Burtt and Richard L. Anderson
1982
(55th)
Best Sound
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo and Gene Cantamessa
Das Boot Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke and Mike Le Mare
Gandhi Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue, Jonathan Bates and Simon Kaye
Tootsie Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander and Les Lazarowitz
Tron Michael Minkler, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler and James LaRue
Best Sound Effects Editing
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Charles L. Campbell and Ben Burtt
Das Boot Mike Le Mare
Poltergeist Stephen Hunter Flick and Richard L. Anderson
1983
(56th)
Best Sound
The Right Stuff Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom and David MacMillan
Never Cry Wolf Alan Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom and David Parker
Return of the Jedi Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom and Tony Dawe
Terms of Endearment Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell and James R. Alexander
WarGames Michael J. Kohut, Carlos Delarios, Aaron Rochin and Willie D. Burton
Best Sound Effects Editing
The Right Stuff Jay Boekelheide
Return of the Jedi Ben Burtt
1984
(57th)
Best Sound
Amadeus Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide and Chris Newman
Dune Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell and Nelson Stoll
A Passage to India Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter and John W. Mitchell
The River Nick Alphin, Robert Thirlwell, Richard Portman and David M. Ronne
2010 Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Carlos Delarios and Gene Cantamessa
Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)[note 2]
The River Kay Rose
1985
(58th)
Best Sound
Out of Africa Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold and Peter Handford
Back to the Future Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell and William B. Kaplan
A Chorus Line Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys and Christopher Newman
Ladyhawke Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bud Alper
Silverado Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell and David M. Ronne
Best Sound Effects Editing
Back to the Future Charles L. Campbell and Robert Rutledge
Ladyhawke Robert G. Henderson and Alan Robert Murray
Rambo: First Blood Part II Frederick Brown
1986
(59th)
Best Sound
Platoon John Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles Grenzbach and Simon Kaye
Aliens Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter and Roy Charman
Heartbreak Ridge Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bill Nelson
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Terry Porter, David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe and Gene Cantamessa
Top Gun Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline and William B. Kaplan
Best Sound Effects Editing
Aliens Don Sharpe
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Mark Mangini
Top Gun Cecelia Hall and George Watters II
1987
(60th)
Best Sound
The Last Emperor Bill Rowe and Ivan Sharrock
Empire of the Sun Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd and Tony Dawe
Lethal Weapon Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bill Nelson
RoboCop Michael J. Kohut, Carlos Delarios, Aaron Rochin and Robert Wald
The Witches of Eastwick Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom E. Dahl and Art Rochester
Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)[note 2]
RoboCop Stephen Hunter Flick and John Pospisil
1988
(61st)
Best Sound
Bird Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Willie Burton
Die Hard Don J. Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton and Al Overton Jr.
Gorillas in the Mist Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders and Peter Handford
Mississippi Burning Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline and Danny Michael
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo and Tony Dawe
Best Sound Effects Editing
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Charles L. Campbell and Louis Edemann
Die Hard Stephen Hunter Flick and Richard Shorr
Willow Ben Burtt and Richard Hymns
1989
(62nd)
Best Sound
Glory Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg Rudloff, Elliot Tyson and Russell Williams II
The Abyss Don J. Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton and Lee Orloff
Black Rain Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester
Born on the Fourth of July Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman and Tod A. Maitland
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy and Tony Dawe
Best Sound Effects Editing
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Ben Burtt and Richard Hymns
Black Rain Milton Burrow and William Manger
Lethal Weapon 2 Robert G. Henderson and Alan Robert Murray

1990s

Year Film Nominees
1990
(63rd)
Best Sound
Dances with Wolves Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins and Russell Williams II
Days of Thunder Charles M. Wilborn, Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline and Kevin O'Connell
Dick Tracy Thomas Causey, Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell and Doug Hemphill
The Hunt for Red October Richard Bryce Goodman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary and Don J. Bassman
Total Recall Nelson Stoll, Michael J. Kohut, Carlos Delarios and Aaron Rochin
Best Sound Effects Editing
The Hunt for Red October Cecelia Hall and George Watters II
Flatliners Charles L. Campbell and Richard C. Franklin
Total Recall Stephen Hunter Flick
1991
(64th)
Best Sound
Terminator 2: Judgment Day Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers and Lee Orloff
Backdraft Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom and Glenn Williams
Beauty and the Beast Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson and Doc Kane
JFK Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker and Tod A. Maitland
The Silence of the Lambs Tom Fleischman and Christopher Newman
Best Sound Effects Editing
Terminator 2: Judgment Day Gary Rydstrom and Gloria Borders
Backdraft Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country George Watters II and F. Hudson Miller
1992
(65th)
Best Sound
The Last of the Mohicans Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith and Simon Kaye
Aladdin Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson and Doc Kane
A Few Good Men Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline and Robert Eber
Under Siege Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Rick Hart and Scott D. Smith
Unforgiven Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander and Rob Young
Best Sound Effects Editing
Bram Stoker's Dracula Tom McCarthy and David Stone
Aladdin Mark Mangini
Under Siege John Leveque and Bruce Stambler
1993
(66th)
Best Sound
Jurassic Park Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy and Ron Judkins
Cliffhanger Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Tim Cooney
The Fugitive Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño and Scott D. Smith
Geronimo: An American Legend Chris Carpenter, Doug Hemphill, Bill W. Benton and Lee Orloff
Schindler's List Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan and Ron Judkins
Best Sound Effects Editing
Jurassic Park Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns
Cliffhanger Wylie Stateman and Gregg Baxter
The Fugitive John Leveque and Bruce Stambler
1994
(67th)
Best Sound
Speed Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer and David MacMillan
Clear and Present Danger Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño and Art Rochester
Forrest Gump Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan
Legends of the Fall Paul Massey, David E. Campbell, Chris David and Douglas Ganton
The Shawshank Redemption Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton
Best Sound Effects Editing
Speed Stephen Hunter Flick
Clear and Present Danger Bruce Stambler and John Leveque
Forrest Gump Gloria Borders and Randy Thom
1995
(68th)
Best Sound
Apollo 13 Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan and David MacMillan
Batman Forever Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick and Petur Hliddal
Braveheart Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer and Brian Simmons
Crimson Tide Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins and William B. Kaplan
Waterworld Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Keith A. Wester
Best Sound Effects Editing
Braveheart Lon Bender and Per Hallberg
Batman Forever John Leveque and Bruce Stambler
Crimson Tide George Watters II
1996
(69th)
Best Sound
The English Patient Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker and Chris Newman
Evita Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ken Weston
Independence Day Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer and Jeff Wexler
The Rock Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester
Twister Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell and Geoffrey Patterson
Best Sound Effects Editing
The Ghost and the Darkness Bruce Stambler
Daylight Richard Anderson and David A. Whittaker
Eraser Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
1997
(70th)
Best Sound
Titanic Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers and Mark Ulano
Air Force One Paul Massey, Rick Kline, Doug Hemphill and Keith A. Wester
Con Air Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Art Rochester
Contact Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan
L.A. Confidential Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Kirk Francis
Best Sound Effects Editing
Titanic Tom Bellfort and Christopher Boyes
Face/Off Mark Stoeckinger and Per Hallberg
The Fifth Element Mark Mangini
1998
(71st)
Best Sound
Saving Private Ryan Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Ron Judkins
Armageddon Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester
The Mask of Zorro Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Pud Cusack
Shakespeare in Love Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester and Peter Glossop
The Thin Red Line Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Paul Brincat
Best Sound Effects Editing
Saving Private Ryan Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns
Armageddon George Watters II
The Mask of Zorro David McMoyler
1999
(72nd)
Best Sound
The Matrix John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell and David Lee
The Green Mile Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton
The Insider Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff
The Mummy Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline and Chris Munro
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy and John Midgley
Best Sound Effects Editing
The Matrix Dane Davis
Fight Club Ren Klyce and Richard Hymns
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace Ben Burtt and Tom Bellfort

2000s

Year Film Nominees
2000
(73rd)
Best Sound
Gladiator Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and Ken Weston
Cast Away Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan
The Patriot Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Lee Orloff
The Perfect Storm John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell and Keith A. Wester
U-571 Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline and Ivan Sharrock
Best Sound Editing
U-571 Jon Johnson
Space Cowboys Bub Asman and Alan Robert Murray
2001
(74th)
Best Sound
Black Hawk Down Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro
Amélie Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche and Jean Umansky
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh and Hammond Peek
Moulin Rouge! Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics
Pearl Harbor Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin
Best Sound Editing
Pearl Harbor George Watters II and Christopher Boyes
Monsters, Inc. Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
2002
(75th)
Best Sound
Chicago Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella and David Lee
Gangs of New York Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
Road to Perdition Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and John Pritchett
Spider-Man Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Ed Novick
Best Sound Editing
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
Minority Report Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
Road to Perdition Scott Hecker
2003
(76th)
Best Sound Mixing
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
The Last Samurai Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill and Art Rochester
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David E. Campbell and Lee Orloff
Seabiscuit Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland
Best Sound Editing
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Richard King
Finding Nemo Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
2004
(77th)
Best Sound Mixing
Ray Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa
The Aviator Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal
The Incredibles Randy Thom, Gary Rizzo and Doc Kane
The Polar Express Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan
Spider-Man 2 Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger
Best Sound Editing
The Incredibles Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
The Polar Express Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard
Spider-Man 2 Paul N. J. Ottosson
2005
(78th)
Best Sound Mixing
King Kong Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
Memoirs of a Geisha Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
Walk the Line Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill and Peter Kurland
War of the Worlds Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ron Judkins
Best Sound Editing
King Kong Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
Memoirs of a Geisha Wylie Stateman
War of the Worlds Richard King
2006
(79th)
Best Sound Mixing
Dreamgirls Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie D. Burton
Apocalypto Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara
Blood Diamond Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
Flags of Our Fathers John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff
Best Sound Editing
Letters from Iwo Jima Bub Asman and Alan Robert Murray
Apocalypto Kami Asgar and Sean McCormack
Blood Diamond Lon Bender
Flags of Our Fathers Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
2007
(80th)
Best Sound Mixing
The Bourne Ultimatum Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
No Country for Old Men Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
Ratatouille Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
3:10 to Yuma Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
Transformers Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin
Best Sound Editing
The Bourne Ultimatum Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
No Country for Old Men Skip Lievsay
Ratatouille Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
There Will Be Blood Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
Transformers Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins
2008
(81st)
Best Sound Mixing
Slumdog Millionaire Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
The Dark Knight Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
WALL-E Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
Wanted Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt
Best Sound Editing
The Dark Knight Richard King
Iron Man Frank E. Eulner and Christopher Boyes
Slumdog Millionaire Tom Sayers and Glenn Freemantle
WALL-E Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
Wanted Wylie Stateman
2009
(82nd)
Best Sound Mixing
The Hurt Locker Paul N. J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
Avatar Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
Inglourious Basterds Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Star Trek Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson
Best Sound Editing
The Hurt Locker Paul N. J. Ottosson
Avatar Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Inglourious Basterds Wylie Stateman
Star Trek Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

2010s

Year Film Nominees
2010
(83rd)
Best Sound Mixing
Inception Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King's Speech Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
Best Sound Editing
Inception Richard King
Toy Story 3 Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable Mark P. Stoeckinger
2011
(84th)
Best Sound Mixing
Hugo Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Moneyball Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson
Best Sound Editing
Hugo Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Drive Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Ren Klyce
Transformers: Dark of the Moon Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
War Horse Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
2012
(85th)
Best Sound Mixing
Les Misérables Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Argo John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Life of Pi Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
Best Sound Editing[note 3]
Skyfall (TIE) Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty (TIE) Paul N. J. Ottosson
Argo Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
2013
(86th)
Best Sound Mixing
Gravity Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
Captain Phillips Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
Lone Survivor Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow
Best Sound Editing
Gravity Glenn Freemantle
All Is Lost Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips Oliver Tarney
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Brent Burge and Chris Ward
Lone Survivor Wylie Stateman
2014
(87th)
Best Sound Mixing
Whiplash Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
American Sniper John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin (posthumously)
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Best Sound Editing
American Sniper Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar Richard King
Unbroken Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
2015
(88th)
Best Sound Mixing
Mad Max: Fury Road Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
Bridge of Spies Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
The Martian Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
The Revenant Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
Best Sound Editing
Mad Max: Fury Road Mark Mangini and David White
The Martian Oliver Tarney
The Revenant Martin Hernández and Lon Bender
Sicario Alan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Matthew Wood and David Acord
2016
(89th)
[2]
Best Sound Mixing
Hacksaw Ridge Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
Arrival Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
La La Land Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth [note 4][3]
Best Sound Editing[4]
Arrival Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
La La Land Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
2017
(90th)
Best Sound Mixing
Dunkirk Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
Baby Driver Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
The Shape of Water Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson
Best Sound Editing
Dunkirk Richard King and Alex Gibson
Baby Driver Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 Mark Mangini and Theo Green
The Shape of Water Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce
2018
(91st)
Best Sound Mixing
Bohemian Rhapsody Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
Black Panther Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter J. Devlin
First Man Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
Roma Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio Garcia
A Star Is Born Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow
Best Sound Editing
Bohemian Rhapsody John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
Black Panther Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
First Man Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
Roma Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay
2019
(92nd)
Best Sound Mixing
1917 Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
Ad Astra Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
Ford v Ferrari Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
Joker Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano
Best Sound Editing
Ford v Ferrari Donald Sylvester
Joker Alan Robert Murray
1917 Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Wylie Stateman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Matthew Wood and David Acord

Multiple nominations and awards for Best Sound Mixing

Awards Nominations Recipient
5 16 Thomas T. Moulton
15 Douglas Shearer
7 Fred Hynes
4 11 Gary Summers
10 Gary Rydstrom
9 Gregg Landaker
Scott Millan
7 Bob Beemer
4 Mark Berger
3 17 John P. Livadary
16 Gordon E. Sawyer
12 Michael Minkler
10 Robert Knudson
7 Gregg Rudloff
Steve Maslow
6 Franklin Milton
5 Chris Jenkins
Chris Newman
3 David MacMillan
2 21 Andy Nelson
12 Les Fresholtz
11 Michael Semanick
9 David Parker
Tom Johnson
8 Christopher Boyes
Dick Alexander
George Groves
7 Willie D. Burton
4 Bill Varney
Chris Munro
Gary Rizzo
Hammond Peek
Michael Hedges
Ron Judkins
Simon Kaye
Steve Dunn
3 David Lee
Walter Murch
2 David Hildyard
Russell Williams II
Tom Scott
1 21 Kevin O'Connell
17 Nathan Levinson
14 Donald O. Mitchell
11 Edmund H. Hansen
Randy Thom
Richard Portman
9 Aaron Rochin
Paul Massey
8 Bernard B. Brown
Doug Hemphill
7 Arthur Piantadosi
Gene Cantamessa
Jack Whitney
Lee Orloff
6 David E. Campbell
Jack Solomon
John T. Reitz
Leslie I. Carey
Robert Glass
Stuart Wilson
5 Don MacDougall
Franklin Hansen
Skip Lievsay
Tom Fleischman
Vern Poore
William McCaughey
4 Carlton W. Faulkner
Douglas Williams
Ed Novick
Elliot Tyson
Gordon McCallum
Greg Orloff
Ivan Sharrock
James Corcoran
Mark Ulano
Mark Weingarten
Roy Charman
3 Bill W. Benton
Charles Grenzbach
Don Digirolamo
Gregory H. Watkins
John Cox
John Midgley
John Wilkinson
Mark Taylor
Ronald Pierce
Shawn Murphy
2 Bob Minkler
Jim Webb
Ken Weston
Kirk Francis
Lora Hirschberg
Murray Spivack
Peter Handford
Roger Heman
Steve Pederson
Tim Cavagin
Todd Boekelheide

Multiple nominations and awards for Best Sound Editing

Multiple wins

Multiple nominations

+ = includes special achievement wins.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b These nominations were not associated with any individual film title.
  2. ^ a b c d e f This was presented as a Special Achievement Award, not competitively.
  3. ^ A tie in voting resulted in two winners.
  4. ^ Greg P. Russell was announced as a nominee for 13 Hours, but his nomination was rescinded by a vote of the Academy's Board of Governors on recommendation of the Sound Branch Executive Committee. Russell had violated a campaign regulation prohibiting telephone lobbying by calling his fellow members of the Sound Branch during the nominations phase to make them aware of his work on the film. No replacement nominee was named.

References

  1. ^ Hammond, Pete (April 28, 2020). "Oscars Keeping Show Date But Make Big News As Academy Lightens Eligibility Rules, Combines Sound Categories, Ends DVD Screeners and More". Deadline.com.
  2. ^ "Academy Awards 2017: Complete list of Oscar winners and nominees". Los Angeles Times. February 26, 2017. Retrieved 2018.
  3. ^ Calvario, Liz (February 25, 2017). "Academy Rescinds Sound Mixing Nomination for Greg P. Russell of '13 Hours'". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved 2017.
  4. ^ "Academy Awards 2017: Complete list of Oscar winners and nominees". Los Angeles Times. February 26, 2017. Retrieved 2018.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Academy_Award_for_Sound
 



 



 
Music Scenes