Advanta Championships of Philadelphia
Get Advanta Championships of Philadelphia essential facts below. View Videos or join the Advanta Championships of Philadelphia discussion. Add Advanta Championships of Philadelphia to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Advanta Championships of Philadelphia
Advanta Championships of Philadelphia
Defunct tennis tournament
Event nameAdvanta Championships of Philadelphia (1973-2005)
Founded1971
Abolished2005
Editions12
SurfaceIndoor hard and carpet

The Advanta Championships of Philadelphia (also long known as the Virginia Slims of Philadelphia) was a WTA Tour professional tennis tournament for women played from 1971 through 2005 in Philadelphia, United States. The tournament was classified on the WTA Tour as a Tier I event from 1993 through 1995. It was classified as a Tier II event in 1991, 1992, and from 1996 through 2005. The tournament was played indoors, on carpet from 1991 through 2000, and on hard courts from 1971 through 1979 and from 2003 through 2005.

Past singles champions include Conchita Martínez, Margaret Court, Chris Evert, Monica Seles, Steffi Graf, Martina Hingis, Lindsay Davenport, and Amélie Mauresmo.

Finals

Singles

Year Cat. Champions Runners-up Score
1971 United States Rosemary Casals France Françoise Dürr 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
1972 Not held
1973 Australia Margaret Court Australia Kerry Harris 6-1, 6-0
1974 Soviet Union Olga Morozova United States Billie Jean King 7-6(5-2), 6-1
1975 United Kingdom Virginia Wade United States Chris Evert 7-5, 6-4
1976 Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley United States Chris Evert 6-3, 7-6
1977 United States Chris Evert Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
1978 United States Chris Evert United States Billie Jean King 6-0, 6-4
1979 Australia Wendy Turnbull United Kingdom Virginia Wade 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
1980-1990 Not held
1991 Tier II Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles United States Jennifer Capriati 7-5, 6-1
1992 Tier II Germany Steffi Graf Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
1993 Tier I Spain Conchita Martínez Germany Steffi Graf 6-3, 6-3
1994 Tier I Germany Anke Huber France Mary Pierce 6-0, 6-7, 7-5
1995 Tier I Germany Steffi Graf United States Lori McNeil 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
1996 Tier II Czech Republic Jana Novotná Germany Steffi Graf 6-4 (ret.)
1997 Tier II Switzerland Martina Hingis United States Lindsay Davenport 7-5, 6-7, 7-6
1998 Tier II Germany Steffi Graf United States Lindsay Davenport 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1999 Tier II United States Lindsay Davenport Switzerland Martina Hingis 6-3, 6-4
2000 Tier II United States Lindsay Davenport Switzerland Martina Hingis 7-6, 6-4
2001-2002 Not held
2003 Tier II France Amélie Mauresmo Russia Anastasia Myskina 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
2004 Tier II France Amélie Mauresmo Russia Vera Zvonareva 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
2005 Tier II France Amélie Mauresmo Russia Elena Dementieva 7-5, 2-6, 7-5

Doubles

Year Cat. Champions Runners-up Score
1971 United States Rosemary Casals
United States Billie Jean King
(walkover)
1972 Not held
1973 Australia Margaret Court
Australia Lesley Hunt
France Françoise Dürr
Netherlands Betty Stöve
6-1, 3-6, 6-2
1974 United States Rosemary Casals
United States Billie Jean King
Australia Kerry Harris
Australia Lesley Hunt
6-3, 7-6
1975 Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United States Rosemary Casals
United States Billie Jean King
4-6, 6-4, 7-6(5-3)
1976 United States Billie Jean King
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United States Rosemary Casals
France Françoise Dürr
7-6, 6-4
1977 France Françoise Dürr
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
Netherlands Betty Stöve
6-4, 4-6, 6-4
1978 Australia Kerry Melville Reid
Australia Wendy Turnbull
France Françoise Dürr
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
6-3, 7-5
1979 France Françoise Dürr
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United States Renée Richards
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
6-4, 6-2
1980-1990 Not held
1991 Tier II Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Latvia Larisa Savchenko Neiland
United States Mary Joe Fernández
United States Zina Garrison Jackson
6-2, 6-4
1992 Tier II United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Spain Conchita Martínez
France Mary Pierce
6-1, 6-3
1993 Tier I United States Katrina Adams
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Spain Conchita Martínez
Latvia Larisa Savchenko Neiland
6-2, 4-6, 7-6
1994 Tier I United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
Netherlands Brenda Schultz-McCarthy
4-6, 6-4, 6-2
1995 Tier I United States Lori McNeil
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
United States Meredith McGrath
Latvia Larisa Savchenko Neiland
4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1996 Tier II United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
United States Nicole Arendt
United States Lori McNeil
6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1997 Tier II United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
United States Lindsay Davenport
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
6-3, 7-5
1998 Tier II Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Japan Ai Sugiyama
United States Monica Seles
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
7-5, 4-6, 6-2
1999 Tier II United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
United States Chanda Rubin
France Sandrine Testud
6-1, 7-6
2000 Tier II Switzerland Martina Hingis
Russia Anna Kournikova
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6-2, 7-5
2001-2002 Not held
2003 Tier II United States Martina Navratilova
United States Lisa Raymond
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6-3, 6-4
2004 Tier II Australia Alicia Molik
United States Lisa Raymond
South Africa Liezel Huber
United States Corina Morariu
7-5, 6-4
2005 Tier II Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
6-4, 7-6

See also

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Advanta_Championships_of_Philadelphia
 



 



 
Music Scenes