Aleksandrina Naydenova
Get Aleksandrina Naydenova essential facts below. View Videos or join the Aleksandrina Naydenova discussion. Add Aleksandrina Naydenova to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Aleksandrina Naydenova

Aleksandrina Naydenova
Alexandrina Naydenova.jpg
Naydenova in 2010
Country (sports) Bulgaria
ResidencePlovdiv, Bulgaria
Born (1992-02-29) 29 February 1992 (age 28)
Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Height1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)[1]
Turned pro2007
Retired2020
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize moneyUS$ 237,920
Singles
Career record336-269 (55.5%)
Career titles10 ITF
Highest ranking
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ1 (2017)
Doubles
Career record213-183 (53.8%)
Career titles14 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 95 (25 September 2017)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open1R (2014)
Last updated on: 21 November 2020.

Aleksandrina Naydenova (Bulgarian: ; born 29 February 1992) is a Bulgarian former professional tennis player.

On 9 September 2019, she reached her highest WTA singles ranking of world No. 218 whilst her best doubles ranking is No. 95, achieved on 25 September 2017.

On 27 December 2019, Naydenova was given a provisional suspension by the Tennis Integrity Unit (TIU) for several cases of suspected match-fixing between 2015 and 2019.[2] After months of appealing in to the TIU in the Independent Anti-Corruption Hearing, in late November 2020, Naydenova was banned from professional tennis for life for 13 charges; 12 cases of match-fixing across the WTA and the ITF, and one relating to numerous incidents of non-cooperation with the TIU during the investigation process.[3] The then 28-year-old from Plovdiv was also fined US$150,000. She was ranked No. 239 in singles at the time of her suspension.[4][5][6]

WTA 125K series finals

Doubles: 1 (1 runner-up)

Result W-L    Date    Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0-1 Jun 2017 Bol Open, Croatia Clay North Macedonia Lina Gjorcheska Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
Czech Republic Renata Voracova
4-6, 2-6

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 20 (10 titles, 10 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$80,000 tournaments
$50,000/60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Win 1-0 Sep 2008 ITF Bogotá, Colombia 10,000 Clay (i) Colombia Viky Núñez Fuentes 6-4, 7-6(7-2)
Loss 1-1 Jun 2009 ITF Melilla, Spain 10,000 Hard Italy Giulia Gasparri 5-7, 4-6
Win 2-1 Jan 2011 ITF Bucaramanga, Colombia 10,000 Clay Colombia Yuliana Lizarazo 6-1, 6-2
Win 3-1 Mar 2011 ITF Concepción, Chile 10,000 Clay Argentina Andrea Benítez 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
Win 4-1 Mar 2011 ITF Rancagua, Chile 10,000 Clay Argentina Catalina Pella 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
Loss 4-2 Jun 2011 ITF Izmir, Turkey 10,000 Clay Ukraine Elizaveta Ianchuk 5-7, 1-6
Loss 4-3 Jul 2011 ITF Izmir, Turkey 10,000 Clay Italy Agnese Zucchini 5-7, 3-6
Win 5-3 Jul 2011 ITF Izmir, Turkey 10,000 Clay Russia Daria Mironova 6-4, 6-3
Loss 5-4 Jul 2011 ITF Izmir, Turkey 10,000 Clay Romania Ana Bogdan 1-6, 2-6
Loss 5-5 Apr 2012 ITF Manama, Bahrain 10,000 Hard France Lou Brouleau 5-7, 1-6
Win 6-5 Sep 2012 ITF Madrid, Spain 10,000 Clay France Jade Suvrijn 6-0, 6-4
Loss 6-6 Jan 2013 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt 10,000 Hard Egypt Mayar Sherif 2-6, 6-2, 1-6
Win 7-6 Jan 2015 ITF Sharm El Sheik, Egypt 10,000 Hard Austria Pia König 6-3, 6-4
Loss 7-7 Apr 2015 ITF León, Mexico 15,000 Hard United States Danielle Lao 6-3, 3-6, 5-7
Loss 7-8 Jul 2016 ITF Campos do Jordão, Brazil 25,000 Hard Chile Daniela Seguel 5-7, 6-4, 5-7
Loss 7-9 Sep 2018 ITF Marbella, Spain 15,000 Clay Romania Gabriela Talab? 2-6, 2-6
Win 8-9 Sep 2018 ITF Ceuta, Spain 15,000 Hard Spain Lucía Cortez Llorca 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
Win 9-9 Jul 2019 ITF Qujing, China 25,000 Hard (i) China Yang Yidi 7-5, 6-3
Win 10-9 Aug 2019 ITF Guiyang, China 25,000 Hard South Korea Jang Su-jeong 6-4, 6-2
Loss 10-10 Sep 2019 ITF Changsha, China 60,000 Clay Serbia Nina Stojanovi? 1-6, 1-6

Doubles: 31 (14-17)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 10 May 2008 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Brazil Nathália Rossi Argentina Carla Beltrami
Argentina Guillermina Zukerman
5-7, 2-6
Runner-up 2. 14 September 2008 Bogotá, Colombia Clay (i) Colombia Yuliana Lizarazo Colombia Viky Núñez Fuentes
Colombia Paula Catalina Robles García
3-6, 4-6
Runner-up 3. 7 December 2008 Fortaleza, Brazil Hard Brazil Nathália Rossi Brazil Natalia Guitler
Brazil Carla Tiene
6-7(5-7), 1-6
Runner-up 4. 26 June 2011 Izmir, Turkey Clay Slovakia Anna Karolína Schmiedlová Russia Tatiana Kotelnikova
Russia Eugeniya Pashkova
4-6, 0-6
Runner-up 5. 22 October 2011 Lagos, Nigeria Hard Slovenia Tadeja Majeri? Russia Nina Bratchikova
Austria Melanie Klaffner
5-7, 7-5, [6-10]
Runner-up 6. 13 November 2011 Benicarló, Spain Clay Russia Ekaterina Ivanova Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez
Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp
6-7(6-8), 4-6
Runner-up 7. 13 May 2012 Brasília, Brazil Clay France Alizé Lim Venezuela Gabriela Paz
Bolivia María Fernanda Álvarez Terán
2-6, 4-6
Runner-up 8. 13 September 2012 Mont-de-Marsan, France Clay Brazil Teliana Pereira Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky
Romania Mihaela Buz?rnescu
4-6, 1-6
Runner-up 9. 21 September 2012 Saint-Malo, France Clay Brazil Teliana Pereira Turkey Pemra Özgen
Ukraine Alyona Sotnikova
4-6, 6-7(6-8)
Winner 1. 28 September 2012 Madrid, Spain Clay Denmark Malou Ejdesgaard Argentina Tatiana Búa
Spain Yvonne Cavallé Reimers
5-7, 6-3, [10-3]
Runner-up 10. 19 October 2012 Seville, Spain Clay Brazil Teliana Pereira Poland Paula Kania
Poland Katarzyna Piter
7-5, 4-6, [6-10]
Runner-up 11. 2 February 2013 Sharm El Sheik, Egypt Hard Russia Ekaterina Yashina Poland Katarzyna Kawa
Poland Natalia Ko?at
1-6, 4-6
Runner-up 12. 27 April 2013 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Turkey Ba?ak Erayd?n Russia Ekaterina Bychkova
Ukraine Nadiya Kichenok
6-3, 2-6, [5-10]
Winner 2. 28 February 2014 Port Pirie, Australia Hard Australia Jessica Moore Japan Miyabi Inoue
Japan Hiroko Kuwata
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 13. 7 March 2014 Mildura, Australia Grass Australia Jessica Moore South Korea Jang Su-jeong
South Korea Lee So-ra
1-6, 6-1, [4-10]
Winner 3. 5 April 2014 Glen Iris, Australia Clay Australia Jessica Moore Australia Tammi Patterson
Australia Ellen Perez
6-4, 6-2
Winner 4. 13 April 2014 Melbourne, Australia Clay Australia Jessica Moore Japan Miyu Kato
Japan Yuuki Tanaka
7-5, 6-7(5-7), [10-7]
Runner-up 14. 13 September 2014 Batumi, Georgia Hard Ukraine Valeriya Strakhova Belgium An-Sophie Mestach
Poland Sandra Zaniewska
1-6, 1-6
Runner-up 15. 17 August 2015 Wanfercée-Baulet, Belgium Clay Belgium Elyne Boeykens Netherlands Quirine Lemoine
Netherlands Eva Wacanno
6-2, 2-6, [6-10]
Winner 5. 24 October 2015 Bucaramanga, Colombia Clay Chile Daniela Seguel Paraguay Montserrat González
Dominican Republic Francesca Segarelli
6-2, 7-6(7-3)
Winner 6. 19 February 2016 Cuernavaca, Mexico Hard Hungary Fanny Stollár Ukraine Elizaveta Ianchuk
Czech Republic Kate?ina Kramperová
6-3, 6-2
Winner 7. 9 May 2016 Fukuoka, Japan Grass Netherlands Indy de Vroome Uzbekistan Nigina Abduraimova
Russia Ksenia Lykina
6-4, 6-1
Winner 8. 20 June 2016 Lenzerheide, Switzerland Clay Slovenia Tadeja Majeri? Romania Irina Maria Bara
Belgium Elyne Boeykens
7-5, 1-6, [10-8]
Winner 9. 31 October 2016 Chenzhou, China Hard United States Jacqueline Cako Russia Angelina Gabueva
Georgia (country) Sofia Shapatava
3-6, 6-4, [10-6]
Winner 10. 7 November 2016 Pune, India Hard Russia Irina Khromacheva India Sowjanya Bavisetti
India Rishika Sunkara
6-2, 6-1
Winner 11. 23 April 2017 Chiasso, Switzerland Clay North Macedonia Lina Gjorcheska Czech Republic Kate?ina Kramperová
Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek
7-5, 2-6, [10-7]
Runner-up 16. 6 May 2017 Lleida, Spain Clay Belarus Vera Lapko Venezuela Andrea Gámiz
Spain Georgina García Pérez
1-6, 6-4, [8-10]
Winner 12. 9 July 2017 Getxo, Spain Clay Venezuela Andrea Gámiz Spain Cristina Buc?a
Bolivia Noelia Zeballos
6-2, 6-4
Winner 13. 26 May 2018 Baotou, China Clay (i) Australia Alison Bai Serbia Natalija Kosti?
Russia Nika Kukharchuk
6-4, 0-6, [10-6]
Runner-up 17. 30 November 2018 Pune, India Hard Slovenia Tamara Zidan?ek India Ankita Raina
India Karman Thandi
2-6, 7-6(7-5), [9-11]
Winner 14. 21 May 2019 Nonthaburi, Thailand Hard Turkey ?pek Soylu Japan Haruka Kaji
Japan Risa Ozaki
6-1, 6-3

Grand Slam singles performance timeline

Tournament 2017 2018 SR W-L
Australian Open Q1 A 0 / 0 0-0
French Open ? ? 0 / 0 0-0
Wimbledon A A 0 / 0 0-0
US Open A 0 / 0 0-0
Year-end ranking 361 442

References

  1. ^ " " (in Bulgarian). tennis24.bg. Retrieved 2020.
  2. ^ INTERPOL Integrity in Sport Bi-Weekly Bulletin 9-28 July 2020
  3. ^ "Bulgarian tennis player gets lifetime ban for match-fixing". Retrieved 2020.
  4. ^ Perros-Guirec. Une finale Soshyna-Naydenova à l'Open Engie de tennis
  5. ^ ? ?
  6. ^ ALEKSANDRINA NAYDENOVA BANNED FROM TENNIS FOR LIFE

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Aleksandrina_Naydenova
 



 



 
Music Scenes