Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/adddocom/public_html/s2/lib/cm/hd.php:45) in /home/adddocom/public_html/s2/lib/mpr.php on line 332




American Society of Cinematographers Award For Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases
Get American Society of Cinematographers Award For Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases essential facts below. View Videos or join the American Society of Cinematographers Award For Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases discussion. Add American Society of Cinematographers Award For Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
American Society of Cinematographers Award For Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases

The following is a list of those who have won the American Society of Cinematographers Award for Outstanding Achievement in Theatrical Releases.[1] The award is given by the American Society of Cinematographers.

Winners and nominees

1980s

1990s

Year Film Cinematographer(s)
1990 Dances with Wolves + Dean Semler
Avalon ? Allen Daviau
Dick Tracy ? Vittorio Storaro
Ghost Adam Greenberg
The Godfather Part III ? Gordon Willis
1991 Bugsy ? Allen Daviau
Hook Dean Cundey
JFK + Robert Richardson
The Prince of Tides ? Stephen Goldblatt
Terminator 2: Judgment Day ? Adam Greenberg
1992 Hoffa ? Stephen H. Burum
A Few Good Men Robert Richardson
Howards End ? Tony Pierce-Roberts
The Last of the Mohicans Dante Spinotti
A River Runs Through It + Philippe Rousselot
1993 Searching for Bobby Fischer ? Conrad L. Hall
The Fugitive ? Michael Chapman
Heaven & Earth Robert Richardson
The Piano ? Stuart Dryburgh
Schindler's List + Janusz Kami?ski
1994 The Shawshank Redemption ? Roger Deakins[3]
Forrest Gump ? Don Burgess
Legends of the Fall + John Toll
Love Affair Conrad L. Hall
Wyatt Earp ? Owen Roizman
1995 Braveheart + John Toll
Apollo 13 Dean Cundey
Batman Forever ? Stephen Goldblatt
The Bridges of Madison County Jack N. Green
Crimson Tide Dariusz Wolski
Se7en Darius Khondji
1996 The English Patient + John Seale
Evita ? Darius Khondji
Fargo ? Roger Deakins
Fly Away Home ? Caleb Deschanel
The Ghost and the Darkness Vilmos Zsigmond
Michael Collins ? Chris Menges
1997 Titanic + Russell Carpenter
Amistad ? Janusz Kami?ski
The Boxer Chris Menges
Kundun ? Roger Deakins
L.A. Confidential ? Dante Spinotti
1998 The Thin Red Line ? John Toll
Elizabeth ? Remi Adefarasin
The Horse Whisperer Robert Richardson
Saving Private Ryan + Janusz Kami?ski
Shakespeare in Love ? Richard Greatrex
1999 American Beauty + Conrad L. Hall
The Insider ? Dante Spinotti
The Sixth Sense Tak Fujimoto
Sleepy Hollow ? Emmanuel Lubezki
Snow Falling on Cedars ? Robert Richardson

2000s

Year Film Cinematographer(s)
2000 The Patriot ? Caleb Deschanel
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon + Peter Pau
Gladiator ? John Mathieson
O Brother, Where Art Thou? ? Roger Deakins
The Perfect Storm John Seale
2001 The Man Who Wasn't There ? Roger Deakins
Amélie ? Bruno Delbonnel
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring + Andrew Lesnie
Moulin Rouge! ? Don McAlpine
Pearl Harbor John Schwartzman
2002 Road to Perdition + Conrad L. Hall (posthumous)
Far from Heaven ? Edward Lachman
Frida Rodrigo Prieto
Gangs of New York ? Michael Ballhaus
The Pianist ? Pawel Edelman
2003 Seabiscuit ? John Schwartzman
Cold Mountain ? John Seale
The Last Samurai John Toll
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Andrew Lesnie
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World + Russell Boyd
2004 A Very Long Engagement ? Bruno Delbonnel
The Aviator + Robert Richardson
Collateral Dion Beebe and Paul Cameron
The Passion of the Christ ? Caleb Deschanel
Ray Pawe? Edelman
2005 Memoirs of a Geisha + Dion Beebe
Batman Begins ? Wally Pfister
Brokeback Mountain ? Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, and Good Luck ? Robert Elswit
King Kong Andrew Lesnie
2006 Children of Men ? Emmanuel Lubezki
Apocalypto Dean Semler
The Black Dahlia ? Vilmos Zsigmond
The Good Shepherd Robert Richardson
The Illusionist ? Dick Pope
2007 There Will Be Blood + Robert Elswit
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford ? Roger Deakins
Atonement ? Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly ? Janusz Kami?ski
No Country for Old Men ? Roger Deakins
2008 Slumdog Millionaire + Anthony Dod Mantle
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button ? Claudio Miranda
The Dark Knight ? Wally Pfister
The Reader ? Roger Deakins and Chris Menges
Revolutionary Road Roger Deakins
2009 The White Ribbon ? Christian Berger
Avatar + Mauro Fiore
The Hurt Locker ? Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds ? Robert Richardson
Nine Dion Beebe

2010s

Year Film Cinematographer(s)
2010 Inception + Wally Pfister
Black Swan ? Matthew Libatique
The King's Speech ? Danny Cohen
The Social Network ? Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit ? Roger Deakins
2011 The Tree of Life ? Emmanuel Lubezki
The Artist ? Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo ? Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo + Robert Richardson
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Hoyte van Hoytema
2012 Skyfall ? Roger Deakins
Anna Karenina ? Seamus McGarvey
Les Misérables Danny Cohen
Life of Pi + Claudio Miranda
Lincoln ? Janusz Kami?ski
2013 Gravity + Emmanuel Lubezki
12 Years a Slave Sean Bobbitt
Captain Phillips Barry Ackroyd
The Grandmaster ? Philippe Le Sourd
Inside Llewyn Davis ? Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska ? Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners ? Roger Deakins
2014 Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) + Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel ? Robert Yeoman
The Imitation Game Óscar Faura
Mr. Turner ? Dick Pope
Unbroken ? Roger Deakins
2015 The Revenant + Emmanuel Lubezki
Bridge of Spies Janusz Kami?ski
Carol ? Edward Lachman
Mad Max: Fury Road ? John Seale
Sicario ? Roger Deakins
2016 Lion ? Greig Fraser
Arrival ? Bradford Young
La La Land + Linus Sandgren
Moonlight ? James Laxton
Silence ? Rodrigo Prieto
2017 Blade Runner 2049 + Roger Deakins[4]
Darkest Hour ? Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk ? Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound ? Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water ? Dan Laustsen
2018 Cold War ? ?ukasz ?al
The Favourite ? Robbie Ryan
First Man Linus Sandgren
Roma + Alfonso Cuarón
A Star Is Born ? Matthew Libatique
2019
[5]
1917 + Roger Deakins
Ford v Ferrari Phedon Papamichael
The Irishman ? Rodrigo Prieto
Joker ? Lawrence Sher
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood ? Robert Richardson

Wins by cinematographer

Nominations by cinematographer

See also

References

  1. ^ "The ASC Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography". Archived from the original on 2010-11-12.
  2. ^ Empire of the Sun - Awards - IMDb
  3. ^ The Shawshank Redemption - Awards - IMDb
  4. ^ "Blade Runner 2049" Wins American Society of Cinematographers Award|Creative Content Wire
  5. ^ Hipes, Patrick (January 3, 2020). "ASC Awards: '1917', 'Once Upon A Time In Hollywood,' 'The Irishman' Among Cinematographers' Film Nominees". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved 2020.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

American_Society_of_Cinematographers_Award_for_Outstanding_Achievement_in_Cinematography_in_Theatrical_Releases
 



 



 
Music Scenes