Aurelie Vedy
Get Aurelie Vedy essential facts below. View Videos or join the Aurelie Vedy discussion. Add Aurelie Vedy to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Aurelie Vedy
Aurélie Védy
Country (sports) France
ResidenceParis
Born (1981-02-08) 8 February 1981 (age 39)
France
Turned pro1998
Retired2013
PlaysLeft (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$232,909
Singles
Career record253-262
Career titles6 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 260 (15 May 2006)
Grand Slam Singles results
French Open1R (2006)
Doubles
Career record270-181
Career titles33 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 85 (4 May 2009)
Grand Slam Doubles results
French Open2R (2007, 2008)
WimbledonQ1 (2010, 2011)

Aurélie Védy (French pronunciation: ​[eli vedi]; born 8 February 1981) is a retired French tennis player.

On 15 May 2006, she achieved her career-high singles ranking of world No. 260. On 4 May 2009, she peaked at No. 85 in the doubles rankings. In her career, Védy won six singles and 33 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit.

In 2013, she retired from professional tennis.

WTA career finals

Doubles: 1 (0-1)

Winner - Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0-0)
Premier Mandatory (0-0)
Premier 5 (0-0)
Premier (0-0)
International (0-1)
Outcome Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 8 May 2010 Portugal Open, Estoril Clay Russia Vitalia Diatchenko Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Romania Sorana Cîrstea
1-6, 5-7

ITF finals

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles: 11 (6-5)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 20 April 1998 Gelos, France Clay Belgium Justine Henin 0-6, 0-6
Winner 1. 26 April 1999 Maglie, Italy Clay Ukraine Tatiana Kovalchuk 6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 2. 16 November 2003 Le Havre, France Clay (i) Spain Marta Marrero 3-6, 3-6
Winner 2. 27 June 2004 Orestiada, Greece Hard Greece Anna Koumantou 6-1, 6-1
Winner 3. 1 August 2004 ?stanbul, Turkey Hard Spain Gabriela Velasco Andreu 6-0, 7-6(9-7)
Runner-up 3. 8 May 2005 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Gabriela Niculescu 7-5, 2-6, 2-6
Winner 4. 31 July 2005 Sezze, Italy Clay Italy Claudia Ivone 6-1, 6-2
Winner 5. 9 April 2006 Athens, Greece Clay Germany Martina Müller 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 4. 12 September 2007 Casale Monferrato, Italy Clay Italy Valentina Sassi 6-3, 6-7(7-9), 2-6
Runner-up 5. 6 July 2008 Cremona, Italy Clay Germany Korina Perkovic 1-6, 4-6
Winner 6. 2 August 2008 Gardone Val Trompia, Italy Clay Italy Apollonia Melzani 3-6, 6-2, 6-1

Doubles: 56 (33-23)

Outcome No Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 26 January 1998 Dinan, France Clay (i) France Camille Pin Italy Tathiana Garbin
Romania Oana Elena Golimbioschi
w/o
Runner-up 1. 26 April 1998 Gelos, France Clay Belgium Justine Henin Netherlands Yvette Basting
France Emmanuelle Curutchet
6-0, 6-7, 5-7
Winner 2. 16 August 1998 Saint-Gaudens, France Clay France Sylvie Sallaberry Spain Paula García
Republic of Ireland Kelly Liggan
6-3, 7-6
Winner 3. 11 July 1999 Le Touquet, France Clay France Stéphanie Rizzi Colombia Giana Gutiérrez
Slovakia Silvia Uricková
6-3, 6-7, 6-4
Winner 4. 14 November 1999 Le Havre, France Clay (i) France Stéphanie Rizzi Spain Anna Font
Spain Veronica Rizhik
6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 2. 6 February 2000 Mallorca, Spain Clay Sweden Maria Wolfbrandt Austria Stefanie Haidner
Netherlands Debby Haak
4-6, 6-3, 4-6
Runner-up 3. 22 July 2001 Le Touquet, France Clay France Karla Mraz Netherlands Susanne Trik
Australia Rochelle Rosenfield
2-6, 4-6
Winner 5. 19 August 2001 London, Great Britain Hard Czech Republic Eva Erbova Republic of Ireland Claire Curran
Sweden Helena Ejeson
7-6(7-4), 6-3
Runner-up 4. 27 January 2002 Grenoble, France Hard (i) France Karla Mraz France Kildine Chevalier
Madagascar Natacha Randriantefy
4-6, 4-6
Winner 6. 14 July 2002 Sezze, Italy Clay France Kildine Chevalier Israel Yevgenia Savransky
Slovakia Martina Babáková
6-3, 7-5
Runner-up 5. 25 August 2002 Enschede, Netherlands Clay Bulgaria Dimana Krastevitch Austria Daniela Kix
Germany Annette Kolb
1-6, 5-7
Winner 7. 15 September 2002 Cuneo, Italy Clay France Karla Mraz Italy Stefania Chieppa
Israel Yevgenia Savransky
2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 6. 13 October 2002 Ain Sukhna, Egypt Clay Slovenia Kim Kambic Ukraine Olena Antypina
Czech Republic Hana ?romová
2-6, 5-7
Runner-up 7. 20 October 2002 Giza, Egypt Clay Slovenia Kim Kambic Czech Republic Ema Janaskova
Czech Republic Dominika Luzarová
5-7, 6-7(3-7)
Winner 8. 23 March 2003 Amiens, France Clay (i) France Karla Mraz Slovakia Martina Babáková
Slovakia Lenka Tvaro?ková
5-4 ret.
Runner-up 8. 25 May 2003 Catania, Italy Clay Greece Christina Zachariadou Spain Bruna Colosio
Brazil Joana Cortez
1-6, 1-6
Runner-up 9. 22 June 2003 Canet-en-Roussillon, France Clay France Sophie Erre Belgium Leslie Butkiewicz
Belgium Eveline Vanhyfte
6-4, 3-6, 4-6
Winner 9. 20 July 2003 Le Touquet, France Clay Madagascar Natacha Randriantefy Luxembourg Mandy Minella
France Pauline Parmentier
6-2, 6-2
Winner 10. 24 August 2003 San Marino Clay Romania Oana Elena Golimbioschi France Kildine Chevalier
Greece Christina Zachariadou
2-6, 7-6(9-7), 6-4
Runner-up 10. 12 October 2003 Bari, Italy Clay Italy Giulia Meruzzi Austria Betina Pirker
New Zealand Shelley Stephens
2-6, 2-6
Winner 11. 9 November 2003 Villenave-d'Ornon, France Clay (i) Belgium Caroline Maes Israel Yevgenia Savransky
France Iryna Brémond
6-3, 7-6(8-6)
Winner 12. 23 November 2003 Deauville, France Clay (i) France Pauline Parmentier Bulgaria Maria Geznenge
Czech Republic Zuzana Hejdová
5-7, 6-2, 6-1
Winner 13. 20 June 2004 Lenzerheide, Switzerland Clay Argentina Erica Krauth Brazil Joana Cortez
Brazil Marina Tavares
6-2, 6-4
Winner 14. 27 June 2004 Orestiada, Greece Hard France Mathilde Johansson Argentina Belen Corbalan
Argentina Luciana Sarmenti
6-0, 6-0
Winner 15. 18 July 2004 Garching, Germany Clay Argentina Erica Krauth Germany Angelika Bachmann
Slovakia Stanislava Hrozenská
6-4, 7-6(7-5)
Winner 16. 25 July 2004 Ancona, Italy Clay Romania Oana Elena Golimbioschi Croatia Nadja Pavic
Sweden Aleksandra Srndovic
6-3, 6-3
Winner 17. 15 August 2004 Martina Franca, Italy Clay Germany Jasmin Wöhr Russia Nina Bratchikova
Italy Giulia Casoni
6-1, 3-6, 7-6(8-6)
Winner 18. 31 October 2004 Quartu Sant'Elena, Italy Hard France Anaïs Laurendon Czech Republic Sandra Záhlavová
Italy Raffaella Bindi
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Winner 19. 27 March 2005 Athens, Greece Clay Australia Lauren Breadmore Romania M?d?lina Gojnea
Romania Lenore L?z?roiu
6-3, 7-5
Runner-up 11. 17 April 2005 Biarritz, France Clay Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky France Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro
Tunisia Selima Sfar
2-6, 1-6
Runner-up 12. 8 October 2005 Nantes, France Hard (i) Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier France Mailyne Andrieux
Czech Republic Renata Vorá?ová
7-6(7-3), 5-7, 2-6
Winner 20. 18 February 2006 Stockholm, Sweden Hard (i) Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky South Africa Surina De Beer
United Kingdom Anne Keothavong
6-4, 6-4
Winner 21. 29 April 2006 Cagnes-sur-Mer, France Clay France Sophie Lefèvre Austria Daniela Klemenschits
Austria Sandra Klemenschits
2-6, 6-4, 7-6(7-1)
Winner 22. 8 July 2006 Bastad, Sweden Clay Argentina Erica Krauth Romania Mihaela Buz?rnescu
Romania Magda Mihalache
2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Winner 23. 29 July 2006 Monteroni d'Arbia, Italy Clay Italy Valentina Sassi Croatia Matea Mezak
Croatia Nika O?egovi?
5-7, 6-4, 6-0
Winner 24. 5 August 2006 Martina Franca, Italy Clay Croatia Ivana Abramovi? Romania Edina Gallovits
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugi?-Salki?
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 13. 7 April 2007 Dinan, France Clay (i) France Stéphanie Foretz Germany Angelique Kerber
Austria Yvonne Meusburger
4-6, 7-6(8-6), 2-6
Winner 25. 29 April 2007 Cagnes-sur-Mer, France Clay Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky Slovakia Katarína Kachlíková
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
7-5, 7-5
Runner-up 14. 28 October 2007 Sant Cugat, Spain Clay Hungary Kira Nagy Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
4-6, 1-6
Runner-up 15. 14 March 2008 New Delhi, India Hard India Sunita Rao China Ji Chunmei
China Sun Shengnan
6-2, 2-6, [4-10]
Runner-up 16. 18 May 2008 Saint-Gaudens, France Clay South Africa Chanelle Scheepers Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier
4-6, 0-6
Winner 26. 15 June 2008 Marseille, France Clay Romania Ágnes Szatmári Ukraine Viktoria Kutuzova
Russia Anna Lapushchenkova
6-4, 6-3
Winner 27. 20 July 2008 Contrexéville, France Clay France Stéphanie Foretz Argentina Erica Krauth
Sweden Hanna Nooni
6-4, 6-4
Winner 28. 8 August 2008 Monteroni d'Arbia, Italy Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugi?-Salki? Italy Valentina Sulpizio
Italy Verdiana Verardi
6-4, 6-2
Winner 29. 19 September 2008 Mestre, Italy Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugi?-Salki? Georgia (country) Margalita Chakhnashvili
France Violette Huck
6-2, 6-3
Winner 30. 18 April 2009 Civitavecchia, Italy Clay Argentina Erica Krauth Belarus Darya Kustova
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek
6-1, 6-1
Runner-up 17. 19 July 2009 Zwevegem, Belgium Clay Japan Yurika Sema Russia Elena Chalova
Croatia Darija Jurak
1-6, 4-6
Runner-up 18. 27 September 2009 Saint-Malo, France Clay Slovenia Andreja Klepa? Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky
Italy Tathiana Garbin
3-6, ret.
Runner-up 19. 18 October 2009 Joué-lès-Tours, France Hard (i) France Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro France Youlia Fedossova
Tunisia Selima Sfar
6-4, 0-6, [8-10]
Winner 31. 16 January 2010 Plantation, United States Clay United States Mashona Washington Argentina Jorgelina Cravero
Argentina María Irigoyen
6-0, 6-2
Winner 32. 24 January 2010 Lutz, United States Clay United States Mashona Washington Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves
Argentina Florencia Molinero
6-3, 6-3
Runner-up 20. 12 June 2010 Marseille, France Clay France Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro Sweden Johanna Larsson
Austria Yvonne Meusburger
4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 21. 11 September 2010 Biella, Italy Clay Slovenia Andreja Klepa? Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva
Romania Raluca Olaru
5-7, 4-6
Runner-up 22. 30 January 2011 Grenoble, France Hard (i) France Iryna Brémond France Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro
Tunisia Selima Sfar
1-6, 3-6
Winner 33. 15 May 2011 Saint-Gaudens, France Clay France Caroline Garcia Russia Anastasia Pivovarova
Ukraine Olga Savchuk
6-3, 6-3
Runner-up 23. 23 October 2011 Limoges, France Hard (i) France Caroline Garcia Sweden Sofia Arvidsson
United States Jill Craybas
4-6, 6-4, [7-10]

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Aurelie_Vedy
 



 



 
Music Scenes