Austria At the 1992 Winter Olympics
Get Austria At the 1992 Winter Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Austria At the 1992 Winter Olympics discussion. Add Austria At the 1992 Winter Olympics to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Austria At the 1992 Winter Olympics
Flag of Austria.svg
IOC codeAUT
NOCAustrian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.oeoc.at (in German)
in Albertville
Competitors58 (45 men, 13 women) in 9 sports
Flag bearer Angelika Neuner (luge)
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
6
Silver
7
Bronze
8
Total
21
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Austria competed at the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville, France.

Medalists

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Leonhard Stock Downhill DNF
Helmut Höflehner 1:53.10 17
Günther Mader 1:50.47 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Patrick Ortlieb 1:50.37 1st, gold medalist(s)
Hubert Strolz Super-G 1:16.36 24
Patrick Ortlieb 1:15.66 18
Rainer Salzgeber 1:15.31 15
Günther Mader 1:14.08 7
Hubert Strolz Giant Slalom 1:06.75 1:02.70 2:09.45 9
Christian Mayer 1:06.23 1:03.83 2:10.06 12
Rainer Salzgeber 1:05.72 1:03.11 2:08.83 7
Günther Mader 1:05.42 1:03.38 2:08.80 6
Bernhard Gstrein Slalom 54.12 54.14 1:48.26 15
Hubert Strolz 54.06 53.73 1:47.79 13
Thomas Stangassinger 53.51 53.14 1:46.65 9
Michael Tritscher 52.50 52.35 1:44.85 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Men's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Günther Mader DNF DNF
Rainer Salzgeber 1:47.59 DNF DNF
Stephan Eberharter 1:46.85 DNF DNF
Hubert Strolz 1:46.54 48.08 DSQ DSQ
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Barbara Sadleder Downhill 1:53.81 7
Petra Kronberger 1:52.73 5
Veronika Wallinger-Stallmaier 1:52.64 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Barbara Sadleder Super-G 1:24.91 15
Anita Wachter 1:24.20 9
Ulrike Maier 1:23.35 5
Petra Kronberger 1:23.20 4
Petra Kronberger Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Sylvia Eder 1:07.20 1:07.85 2:15.05 9
Anita Wachter 1:06.43 1:07.20 2:13.71 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ulrike Maier 1:06.16 1:07.61 2:13.77 4
Monika Maierhofer Slalom 49.46 DNF DNF
Karin Buder 49.10 44.58 1:33.68 5
Claudia Strobl 49.08 DNF DNF
Petra Kronberger 48.28 44.40 1:32.68 1st, gold medalist(s)

Women's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Ulrike Maier 1:28.51 34.37 DNF DNF
Anita Wachter 1:27.25 34.79 34.72 19.39 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Petra Kronberger 1:25.84 35.36 34.24 2.55 1st, gold medalist(s)

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Alfred Eder 2 28:44.8 53
Franz Schuler 1 27:34.3 21
Egon Leitner 2 27:31.8 19
Ludwig Gredler 2 27:14.8 11
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Franz Schuler 57:15.9 6 1'03:15.9 49
Egon Leitner 58:52.0 4 1'02:52.0 45
Bruno Hofstätter 59:36.1 3 1'02:36.1 41
Alfred Eder 1'00:03.0 1 1'01:03.0 30
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Bruno Hofstätter
Egon Leitner
Ludwig Gredler
Franz Schuler
2 1'30:40.7 12
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
AUT-1 Gerhard Rainer
Thomas Bachler
Two-man 1:00.33 4 1:01.20 9 1:01.18 6 1:01.29 7 4:04.00 8
AUT-2 Ingo Appelt
Thomas Schroll
Two-man 1:00.46 8 1:00.87 1 1:01.09 4 1:01.25 6 4:03.67 4
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
AUT-1 Ingo Appelt
Harald Winkler
Gerhard Haidacher
Thomas Schroll
Four-man 57.74 1 58.85 10 58.52 1 58.79 3 3:53.90 1st, gold medalist(s)
AUT-2 Gerhard Rainer
Thomas Bachler
Carsten Nentwig
Martin Schützenauer
Four-man 58.27 6 58.85 10 59.08 14 58.81 6 3:55.01 10

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Andreas Ringhofer 30:42.5 35
Markus Gandler 30:35.9 34
Alexander Marent 29:49.9 19
Alois Stadlober 28:27.5 8
15 km
pursuit1
F
Markus Gandler 42:31.8 28
Alexander Marent 42:20.2 27
Andreas Ringhofer 42:13.9 24
Alois Stadlober 40:21.6 10
30 km
C
Martin Standmann 1'30:27.7 39
Alois Schwarz 1'29:01.6 29
Alexander Marent 1'27:34.4 22
Alois Stadlober 1'26:22.7 19
50 km
F
Alexander Marent DNF
Martin Standmann 2'24:19.6 52
Andreas Ringhofer 2'18:00.4 42
Markus Gandler 2'17:21.8 41
1 Starting delay based on 10 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Men's 4 × 10 km relay

Figure skating

Men
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Ralph Burghart 20 18 28.0 18

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Robert Manzenreiter 45.573 7 45.550 7 46.222 5 45.922 3 3:03.267 6
Markus Prock 45.356 3 45.330 2 46.075 3 45.908 2 3:02.669 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Markus Schmidt 45.243 2 45.416 5 46.254 7 46.029 6 3:02.942 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gerhard Gleirscher
Markus Schmidt
46.514 6 46.743 8 1:33.257 7
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andrea Tagwerker 46.853 3 46.928 4 47.250 10 46.987 7 3:08.018 7
Angelika Neuner 46.805 2 46.724 1 46.577 1 46.663 2 3:06.769 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Doris Neuner 46.590 1 46.764 2 46.637 3 46.705 3 3:06.696 1st, gold medalist(s)

Nordic combined

Men's individual

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Best two out of three jumps.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Rank
Günther Csar Individual 193.3 30 +3:54.7 51:28.7 32
Stefan Kreiner 214.8 7 +1:31.4 48:41.8 18
Klaus Sulzenbacher 221.6 4 +46.0 45:34.4 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Klaus Ofner 228.5 1 +0.0 45:57.9 5

Men's Team

Three participants per team.

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Best two out of three jumps per team member were counted.)
  • 10 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athletes Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Rank
Klaus Ofner
Stefan Kreiner
Klaus Sulzenbacher
615.6 2 +2:27.0 1'25:16.6 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Heinz Kuttin Normal hill 85.5 106.3 86.0 108.1 214.4 4
Andreas Felder 87.0 110.2 83.0 103.3 213.5 6
Ernst Vettori 88.0 111.8 87.5 111.0 222.8 1st, gold medalist(s)
Martin Höllwarth 90.5 116.8 83.0 101.3 218.1 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ernst Vettori Large hill 101.5 81.6 104.5 89.3 170.9 15
Andreas Felder 105.0 89.5 103.5 87.4 176.9 9
Heinz Kuttin 117.5 112.5 112.0 102.3 214.8 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Martin Höllwarth 120.5 116.7 116.5 110.6 227.3 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Men's team large hill
1 Four teams members performed two jumps each. The best three were counted.

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Roland Brunner 42.18 40
1000 m Michael Hadschieff 1:17.17 24
Roland Brunner 1:16.76 22
1500 m Roland Brunner 1:59.60 24
Michael Hadschieff 1:57.43 14
5000 m Michael Hadschieff 7:12.97 10
10,000 m Michael Hadschieff 14:28.80 6
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
1000 m Emese Nemeth-Hunyady 1:23.40 10
1500 m Emese Nemeth-Hunyady 2:08.29 7
3000 m Emese Nemeth-Hunyady 4:24.64 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
5000 m Emese Nemeth-Hunyady 7:56.48 15

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Austria_at_the_1992_Winter_Olympics
 



 



 
Music Scenes