CEV Champions League
Get CEV Champions League essential facts below. View Videos or join the CEV Champions League discussion. Add CEV Champions League to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
CEV Champions League

CEV Champions League
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event2019-20 CEV Champions League
CEV Champions League logo.svg
Euroleague Volleyball
SportVolleyball
Founded1959
No. of teams28 (group stage)
CountryCEV members
ContinentEurope
Most recent
champion(s)
Italy Cucine Lube Civitanova (2nd title)
Most titlesSoviet Union CSKA Moscow (13 titles)
Official websiteWebsite

The CEV Champions League, or CEV DenizBank Volleyball Champions League is the top official competition for men's volleyball clubs of Europe and takes place every year.

Formula (2018-19 to present)

League round

20 teams take part in the League round where they are split in to 5 groups. After each match the following points are assigned:

  • Winner 3:0 or 3:1 3 points
  • Winner 3:2 2 points
  • Loser 2:3 1 point
  • Loser 1:3 or 0:3 0 points

Each pool will be contested in a six-leg double round-robin home-and-away format. In each gender, the five pool winners and the three best-ranked pool runners-up will advance to the quarterfinals.

Quarterfinals

4 pairs are formed and two matches are held between teams in pair. Four winners qualify to the semifinals.

Semifinals

2 pairs are formed and two matches are held between teams in pair. Two winners qualify to the final. Final is held in May.

History

  • CEV European Champions Cup (1959-60 to 1999-2000)
  • CEV Champions League (2000-01 to present)

Title holders

Finals

Year Final 3rd Place Game
Champion Score Second place Third place Fourth place
1959-60
Details
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
3-0, 1-3 Romania
Rapid Bucure?ti
Poland AZS-AWF Warszawa and Bulgaria Levski Sofia
1960-61
Details
Romania
Rapid Bucure?ti
3-0, 3-2 Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
Czechoslovakia Dukla Kolín and Bulgaria Minyor Pernik
1961-62
Details
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
2-3, 3-1 Romania
Rapid Bucure?ti
N / A
1962-63
Details
Romania
Rapid Bucure?ti
3-1, 3-0 Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
Bulgaria CSKA Sofia and Poland Legia Warszawa
1963-64
Details
East Germany
Leipzig
3-1, 3-1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Mladost
Czechoslovakia Dukla Kolín and Bulgaria Minyor Pernik
1964-65
Details
Romania
Rapid Bucure?ti
1-3, 3-1, 3-2 Bulgaria
Minyor Pernik
East Germany Leipzig and Czechoslovakia Slavia Praha
1965-66
Details
Romania
Dinamo Bucure?ti
3-1, 3-2 Romania
Rapid Bucure?ti
Czechoslovakia Dukla Kolín and Soviet Union CSKA Moscow
1966-67
Details
Romania
Dinamo Bucure?ti
3-0, 1-3, 3-1 Romania
Rapid Bucure?ti
East Germany Leipzig and Czechoslovakia Rudá Hv?zda Praha
1967-68
Details
Czechoslovakia
Spartak ZJ? Brno
1-3, 3-0, 3-2 Romania
Dinamo Bucure?ti
Poland Legia Warszawa and Romania Steaua Bucure?ti
1968-69
Details
Bulgaria
CSKA Sofia
3-0, 3-2 Romania
Steaua Bucure?ti
East Germany Leipzig and Czechoslovakia Zbrojovka Zetor Brno
1969-70
Details
Soviet Union
Burevestnik Alma-Ata
3-0, 3-1 Czechoslovakia
Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
Hungary Csepel and Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mladost
1970-71
Details
Soviet Union
Burevestnik Alma-Ata
2-3, 3-1, 3-2 Czechoslovakia
Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
Bulgaria CSKA Sofia and East Germany Leipzig
1971-72
Details
Czechoslovakia
Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
Group Stage Netherlands
AMVJ Amstelveen
Italy
Ruini Firenze
Albania
Dinamo Tirana
1972-73
Details
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage Poland
Resovia Rzeszów
Czechoslovakia
Rudá Hv?zda Prague
Czechoslovakia
Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
1973-74
Details
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage Romania
Dinamo Bucure?ti
East Germany
Leipzig
Netherlands
Star Lift
1974-75
Details
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage Czechoslovakia
Zbrojovka Brno
East Germany
Leipzig
Bulgaria
Slavia Sofia
1975-76
Details
Czechoslovakia
Dukla Liberec
Group Stage Bulgaria
Slavia Sofia
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Spartak Subotica
Poland
Resovia Rzeszów
1976-77
Details
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage Romania
Dinamo Bucure?ti
Bulgaria
CSKA Sofia
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Vardar
1977-78
Details
Poland
P?omie? Milowice
Group Stage Netherlands
Star Lift
Czechoslovakia
Aero Odolena Voda
Turkey
Büyükdere Boronkay
1978-79
Details
Czechoslovakia
?ervená hv?zda Bratislava
Group Stage Romania
Steaua Bucure?ti
Poland
P?omie? Milowice
Finland
Pieksämäen Namika
1979-80
Details
Italy
Klippan Torino
Group Stage Czechoslovakia
?ervená hv?zda Bratislava
Turkey
Eczac?ba
Finland
Pieksämäen Namika
1980-81
Details
Romania
Dinamo Bucure?ti
Group Stage Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
Poland
Gwardia Wroc?aw
Finland
Pieksämäen Namika
1981-82
Details
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage Italy
Robe di Kappa Torino
Romania
Dinamo Bucure?ti
Greece
Olympiacos
1982-83
Details
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage France
Cannes
Italy
Santal Parma
Spain
Pòrtol
1983-84
Details
Italy
Santal Parma
Group Stage Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Mladost
Czechoslovakia
Dukla Liberec
France
Cannes
1984-85
Details
Italy
Santal Parma
Group Stage Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Mladost
Bulgaria
CSKA Sofia
Czechoslovakia
Rudá hv?zda Praha
1985-86
Details
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage Italy
Santal Parma
Netherlands
Martinus
Czechoslovakia
Rudá hv?zda Praha
1986-87
Details
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage Italy
Panini Modena
Netherlands
Martinus
Bulgaria
CSKA Sofia
1987-88
Details
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
3-0 Italy
Panini Modena
Netherlands
Martinus
Bulgaria
CSKA Sofia
1988-89
Details
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
3-1 Italy
Panini Modena
N / A
1989-90
Details
Italy
Philips Modena
3-2 France
Fréjus
Spain
Pòrtol
Bulgaria
CSKA Sofia
1990-91
Details
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
3-1 Italy
Maxicono Parma
Italy
Philips Modena
France
Cannes
1991-92
Details
Italy
il Messaggero Ravenna
3-0 Greece
Olympiacos
Russia
CSKA Moscow
France
Cannes
1992-93
Details
Italy
Edilcuoghi Ravenna
3-0 Italy
Maxicono Parma
Greece
Olympiacos
Belgium
Maes Pils Zellik
1993-94
Details
Italy
Edilcuoghi Ravenna
3-0 Italy
Maxicono Parma
Belgium
Zellik Maes pils
Greece
Olympiacos
1994-95
Details
Italy
Sisley Treviso
3-0 Italy
Edilcuoghi Ravenna
Greece
Olympiacos
Belgium
Zellik Maes pils
1995-96
Details
Italy
Las Daytona Modena
3-1 Germany
Dachau
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Vojvodina
Italy
Sisley Treviso
1996-97
Details
Italy
Las Valtur Modena
3-0 Belgium
Noliko Maaseik
Croatia
Mladost
Italy
Sisley Treviso
1997-98
Details
Italy
Casa Modena Unibon
3-0 Spain
Unicaja
France
Paris Volley
Croatia
Mladost
1998-99
Details
Italy
Sisley Treviso
3-0 Belgium
Noliko Maaseik
Germany
VfB Friedrichshafen
Russia
Lokomotiv Belgorod
1999-00
Details
Italy
Sisley Treviso
3-1 Germany
VfB Friedrichshafen
Belgium
Noliko Maaseik
Austria
e.on HotVolleys Vienna
2000-01
Details
France
Paris Volley
3-2 Italy
Sisley Treviso
Italy
Ford B.Gesu Roma
Greece
Olympiacos
2001-02
Details
Italy
Lube Banca Marche Macerata
3-1 Greece
Olympiacos
Greece
Iraklis Thessaloniki
Poland
Mostostal-Azoty K?dzierzyn-Ko?le
2002-03
Details
Russia
Lokomotiv Belgorod
3-0 Italy
Kerakoll Modena
Poland
Mostostal-Azoty K?dzierzyn-Ko?le
France
Paris Volley
2003-04
Details
Russia
Lokomotiv Belgorod
3-0 Russia
Iskra Odintsovo
France
Tours
Greece
Iraklis Thessaloniki
2004-05
Details
France
Tours
3-1 Greece
Iraklis Thessaloniki
Russia
Lokomotiv Belgorod
Germany
VfB Friedrichshafen
2005-06
Details
Italy
Sisley Treviso
3-1 Greece
Iraklis Thessaloniki
Russia
Lokomotiv Belgorod
Russia
Dynamo Moscow
2006-07
Details
Germany
VfB Friedrichshafen
3-1 France
Tours
Russia
Dynamo Moscow
Italy
Lube Banca Marche Macerata
2007-08
Details
Russia
Dynamo-Tattransgaz Kazan
3-2 Italy
Copra Piacenza
Poland
PGE Skra Be?chatów
Italy
Sisley Treviso
2008-09
Details
Italy
Trentino Volley
3-1 Greece
Iraklis Thessaloniki
Russia
Iskra Odintsovo
Italy
Lube Banca Marche Macerata
2009-10
Details
Italy
BetClic Trentino
3-0 Russia
Dynamo Moscow
Poland
PGE Skra Be?chatów
Slovenia
ACH
2010-11
Details
Italy
BetClic Trentino
3-1 Russia
Zenit-Kazan
Russia
Dynamo Moscow
Poland
Jastrz?bski W?giel
2011-12
Details
Russia
Zenit-Kazan
3-2 Poland
PGE Skra Be?chatów
Italy
PlanetWin365 Trentino
Turkey
Arkas
2012-13
Details
Russia
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk
3-2 Italy
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
Russia
Zenit-Kazan
Poland
ZAKSA K?dzierzyn-Ko?le
2013-14
Details
Russia
Belogorie
3-1 Turkey
Halkbank Ankara
Poland
Jastrz?bski W?giel
Russia
Zenit-Kazan
2014-15
Details
Russia
Zenit-Kazan
3-0 Poland
Asseco Resovia Rzeszów
Germany
Recycling Volleys Berlin
Poland
PGE Skra Be?chatów
2015-16
Details
Russia
Zenit-Kazan
3-2 Italy
Trentino Diatec
Italy
Lube Cucine Civitanova
Poland
Asseco Resovia Rzeszów
2016-17
Details
Russia
Zenit-Kazan
3-0 Italy
SIR Sicoma Colussi Perugia
Italy
Lube Cucine Civitanova
Germany
Recycling Volleys Berlin
2017-18
Details
Russia
Zenit-Kazan
3-2 Italy
Lube Cucine Civitanova
Italy
SIR Sicoma Colussi Perugia
Poland
ZAKSA K?dzierzyn-Ko?le
2018-19
Details
Italy
Lube Cucine Civitanova
3-1 Russia
Zenit-Kazan
Italy SIR Sicoma Colussi Perugia and Poland PGE Skra Be?chatów
2019-20
Details

Titles by club

Rank Club Titles Runner-up Champion years
1. Soviet Union CSKA Moscow 13 3 1959-60, 1961-62, 1972-73, 1973-74, 1974-75, 1976-77, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1985-86, 1986-87, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1990-91
2. Russia Zenit-Kazan 6 2 2007-08, 2011-12, 2014-15, 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18
3. Italy Modena Volley 4 4 1989-90, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98
4. Italy Volley Treviso 4 1 1994-95, 1998-99, 1999-00, 2005-06
5. Romania Rapid Bucure?ti 3 4 1960-61, 1962-63, 1964-65
6. Romania Dinamo Bucure?ti 3 3 1965-66, 1966-67, 1980-81
7. Italy Porto Ravenna 3 1 1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94
8. Italy Trentino Volley 3 1 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11
9. Russia Belgorod 3 2002-03, 2003-04, 2013-14
10. Italy Pallavolo Parma 2 4 1983-84, 1984-85
11. Czechoslovakia Brno 2 2 1967-68, 1971-72
12. Italy Volley Lube 2 1 2001-02, 2018-19
13. Soviet Union Burevestnik Alma-Ata 2 1969-70, 1970-71
14. East Germany Leipzig 1 1 1963-64
15. Czechoslovakia ?ervená hv?zda Bratislava 1 1 1978-79
16. Italy CUS Torino Pallavolo 1 1 1979-80
17. France Tours 1 1 2004-05
18. Germany VfB Friedrichshafen 1 1 2006-07
19. Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 1 1968-69
20. Czechoslovakia Dukla Liberec 1 1975-76
21. Poland P?omie? Milowice 1 1977-78
22. France Paris Volley 1 2000-01
23. Russia Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 1 2012-13
24. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mladost 3
25. Greece Iraklis Thessaloniki 3
26. Romania Steaua Bucure?ti 2
27. Belgium Noliko Maaseik 2
28. Greece Olympiacos 2
29. Poland Resovia Rzeszów 2
30. Bulgaria Minyor Pernik 1
31. Netherlands AMVJ Amstelveen 1
32. Bulgaria Slavia Sofia 1
33. Netherlands VISADE Voorburg 1
34. France Cannes 1
35. France AMSL Fréjus 1
36. Germany Dachau 1
37. Spain Almeria 1
38. Russia Iskra Odintsovo 1
39. Italy Pallavolo Piacenza 1
40. Russia Dynamo Moscow 1
41. Poland Skra Be?chatów 1
42. Italy Piemonte Volley 1
43. Turkey Halkbank Ankara 1
44. Italy Perugia Volley 1

Titles by country

Rank Country Won Runner-up Total
1  Italy 19 16 35
2  Soviet Union 15 3 18
3  Russia 10 4 14
4  Romania 6 9 15
5  Czechoslovakia 4 4 8
6  France 2 3 5
7  Poland 1 3 4
8  Bulgaria 1 2 3
 Germany 1 2 3
10  East Germany 1 - 1
11  Greece - 5 5
12  Yugoslavia - 3 3
13  Belgium - 2 2
 Netherlands - 2 2
15  Spain - 1 1
 Turkey - 1 1

MVP by edition

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

CEV_Champions_League
 



 



 
Music Scenes