Chuang Chia-jung
Get Chuang Chia-jung essential facts below. View Videos or join the Chuang Chia-jung discussion. Add Chuang Chia-jung to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Chuang Chia-jung

Chuang Chia-jung
Chuang RG15 (19311921261).jpg
Chuang at the 2015 French Open
Country (sports) Chinese Taipei
ResidenceKaohsiung, Taiwan
Born (1985-01-10) 10 January 1985 (age 36)
Kaohsiung
Height1.68 m (5 ft 6 in)
Turned pro2001
Retired28 October 2018
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$1,636,548
Singles
Career record184-107 (63.2%)
Career titles10 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 177 (13 November 2006)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open1R (2004)
Doubles
Career record487-255 (65.6%)
Career titles22 WTA, 2 WTA 125K,
34 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 5 (18 August 2008)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian OpenF (2007)
French OpenQF (2007, 2008)
Wimbledon3R (2007)
US OpenF (2007)
Grand Slam Mixed Doubles results
Australian OpenQF (2008, 2010, 2011)
French OpenQF (2007)
WimbledonQF (2008)
US Open2R (2007)
Team competitions
Fed Cup26-11

Chuang Chia-jung (Chinese: ; pinyin: Zhu?ng Ji?róng; Taiwanese Mandarin: [tswá?.t?já z]; born 10 January 1985) is a retired Taiwanese tennis player.

In her career, she won 22 doubles titles on the WTA Tour and two doubles titles on tournaments of the WTA 125K series, as well as ten singles titles and 34 doubles titles on the ITF Circuit. On 13 November 2006, she reached a career-high singles ranking of world No. 177. On 18 August 2008, she peaked at No. 5 in the WTA doubles rankings.

On 28 October 2018, Chuang announced her retirement from professional tennis and her marriage via Instagram.

Career

At the 2007 Australian Open, Chuang reached the final of the women's doubles tournament with her partner Chan Yung-jan that they lost in three sets to Cara Black and Liezel Huber. She also reached the women's doubles final of the 2007 US Open.

In 2001, Chuang played for the first time for the Chinese Taipei Fed Cup team. Her win-loss record in Fed Cup is 26-11.

Biography

Chuang was coached by her father Chuang Wen-teng. Her mother Xie Xiu-ling is a pharmacist. Chuang's favorite surface is hardcourt, and her best shot is her serve. She started playing tennis at age seven when introduced to it by her father. She speaks Mandarin, English, and Taiwanese.

Grand Slam finals

Doubles: 2 (runner-ups)

Outcome Year Championship Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 2007 Australian Open Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan Zimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Liezel Huber
4-6, 7-6(7-4), 1-6
Runner-up 2007 US Open Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan France Nathalie Dechy
Russia Dinara Safina
4-6, 2-6

Grand Slam performance timelines

Doubles

Championship 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 W-L
Australian Open 3R 1R F 3R 1R 2R QF 1R A 1R 1R 1R 1R 13-12
French Open A A QF QF 2R 1R 1R 2R A A 2R 1R 1R 9-9
Wimbledon A A 3R 1R 2R 2R 1R 1R A A 1R 1R 2R 5-9
US Open 2R A F 1R 1R 2R 1R QF A A 2R 1R 2R 12-10
Win-Loss 3-2 0-1 15-4 5-4 2-4 3-4 3-4 4-4 0-0 0-1 2-4 0-4 2-4 39-40

Mixed doubles

Championship 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2016 W-L
Australian Open A QF 2R QF QF A 7-4
French Open QF 1R 1R 1R 2R 2R 4-6
Wimbledon 3R QF 2R 1R 1R 2R 5-6
US Open 2R 1R 1R A A A 1-3
Win-Loss 5-3 4-4 2-4 2-3 3-3 1-2 17-19

WTA career finals

Doubles: 36 (22 titles, 14 runner-ups)

Legend before 2009 Legend starting in 2009
Grand Slam tournaments (0-2)
Tier I (1-1) Premier Mandatory (1-0)
Tier II (2-1) Premier 5 (0-0)
Tier III (3-2) Premier (3-2)
Tier IV & V (4-4) International (8-2)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 3 October 2004 Korea Open, Seoul Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
South Korea Jeon Mi-ra
6-3, 1-6, 7-5
Winner 1. 2 October 2005 Korea Open, Seoul Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan United States Jill Craybas
South Africa Natalie Grandin
6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 2. 1 October 2006 Korea Open, Seoul Hard Argentina Mariana Díaz Oliva Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 3. 8 October 2006 Japan Open, Tokyo Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan United States Vania King
Croatia Jelena Kostani? To?i?
7-6(2), 5-7, 6-2
Runner-up 4. 27 January 2007 Australian Open, Melbourne Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan Zimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Liezel Huber
6-4, 6-7(4), 6-1
Runner-up 5. 11 February 2007 Pattaya Open, Thailand Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan Australia Nicole Pratt
Italy Mara Santangelo
6-4, 7-6(4)
Winner 2. 18 February 2007 Bangalore Open, India Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Russia Alla Kudryavtseva
6-7(4), 6-2, [11-9]
Runner-up 6. 18 March 2007 Pacific Life Open, Indian Wells Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
6-3, 7-5
Winner 3. 17 June 2007 Birmingham Classic,
United Kingdom
Grass Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan China Sun Tiantian
United States Meilen Tu
7-6(3), 6-3
Winner 4. 23 June 2007 Ordina Open, Netherlands Grass Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
7-5, 6-2
Runner-up 7. 9 September 2007 US Open, New York Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan France Nathalie Dechy
Russia Dinara Safina
6-4, 6-2
Winner 5. 23 September 2007 China Open, Beijing Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei China Han Xinyun
China Xu Yifan
7-6(2), 6-3
Winner 6. 30 September 2007 Korea Open, Seoul Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei Greece Eleni Daniilidou
Germany Jasmin Wöhr
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 8. 7 October 2007 Japan Open, Tokyo Hard United States Vania King China Sun Tiantian
China Yan Zi
1-6, 6-2, [10-6]
Winner 7. 10 February 2008 Pattaya Open, Thailand Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
United States Vania King
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 9. 9 March 2008 Bangalore Open, India Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan China Peng Shuai
China Sun Tiantian
6-4, 5-7, [10-8]
Winner 8. 18 May 2008 Rome Masters, Italy Clay Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan Czech Republic Iveta Bene?ová
Slovakia Janette Husárová
7-6(5), 6-3
Runner-up 10. 24 May 2008 Strasbourg, France Clay Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan China Yan Zi
Ukraine Tatiana Perebiynis
6-4, 6-7(3), [10-6]
Winner 9. 27 July 2008 Los Angeles, United States Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová
Czech Republic Vladimíra Uhlí?ová
2-6, 7-5, [10-4]
Winner 10. 28 September 2008 Korea Open, Seoul Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei Russia Vera Dushevina
Russia Maria Kirilenko
6-3, 6-0
Winner 11. 12 April 2009 Ponte Vedra Beach,
United States
Clay India Sania Mirza Czech Republic Kv?ta Peschke
United States Lisa Raymond
6-3, 4-6, [10-7]
Winner 12. 9 August 2009 Los Angeles, United States Hard China Yan Zi Russia Maria Kirilenko
Poland Agnieszka Radwa?ska
6-0, 4-6, [10-7]
Winner 13. 18 October 2009 HP Open Osaka, Japan Hard United States Lisa Raymond South Africa Chanelle Scheepers
United States Abigail Spears
6-2, 6-4
Winner 14. 16 January 2010 Hobart International,
Australia
Hard Czech Republic Kv?ta Peschke Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Romania Monica Niculescu
3-6, 6-3, [10-7]
Runner-up 11. 11 April 2010 Ponte Vedra Beach,
United States
Clay China Peng Shuai United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
China Yan Zi
4-6, 6-4, [10-8]
Winner 15. 9 October 2010 China Open, Beijing Hard Belarus Olga Govortsova Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
7-6(2), 1-6, [10-7]
Winner 16. 21 May 2011 Strasbourg, France Clay Uzbekistan Akgul Amanmuradova South Africa Natalie Grandin
Czech Republic Vladimíra Uhlí?ová
6-4, 5-7 [10-2]
Winner 17. 27 August 2011 New Haven, United States Hard Belarus Olga Govortsova Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
7-5, 6-2
Runner-up 12. 14 January 2012 Hobart International, Australia Hard New Zealand Marina Erakovic Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
Romania Monica Niculescu
6-7(4), 7-6(4), [5-10]
Winner 18. 4 March 2012 Malaysia Open, Kuala Lumpur Hard Chinese Taipei Chang Kai-chen Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
Japan Rika Fujiwara
7-5, 6-4
Winner 19. 5 May 2012 Estoril Open, Portugal Clay China Zhang Shuai Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
Kazakhstan Galina Voskoboeva
4-6, 6-1, [11-9]
Winner 20. 20 September 2014 Guangzhou Open, China Hard China Liang Chen France Alizé Cornet
Poland Magda Linette
2-6, 7-6(3), [10-7]
Winner 21. 23 May 2015 Strasbourg, France Clay China Liang Chen Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok
China Zheng Saisai
4-6, 6-4, [12-10]
Runner-up 13. 29 August 2015 Connecticut Open,
United States
Hard China Liang Chen Germany Julia Görges
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
3-6, 1-6
Winner 22. 20 February 2016 Dubai Championships,
United Arab Emirates
Hard Croatia Darija Jurak France Caroline Garcia
France Kristina Mladenovic
6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 14. 27 August 2016 Connecticut Open,
United States
Hard Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko India Sania Mirza
Romania Monica Niculescu
5-7, 4-6

WTA 125K series finals

Doubles: 5 (3 titles, 2 runner-ups)

Result No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Win 1. 27 July 2014 Jiangxi International Open, China Hard Japan Junri Namigata Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei
China Xu Yifan
7-6(7-4), 6-3
Win 2. 6 September 2014 Suzhou Open, China Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei Japan Misa Eguchi
Japan Eri Hozumi
6-1, 3-6, [10-7]
Loss 1. 3 November 2014 Taipei Open, Taiwan Carpet (i) Chinese Taipei Chang Kai-chen Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
4-6, 3-6
Loss 2. 14 November 2016 Taipei Challenger, Taiwan Hard (i) Chinese Taipei Chang Kai-chen Russia Natela Dzalamidze
Russia Veronika Kudermetova
6-4, 3-6, [5-10]
Win 3. 11 June 2017 Bol Open, Croatia Clay Czech Republic Renata Voracova North Macedonia Lina Gjorcheska
Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova
6-4, 6-2

ITF Circuit finals

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles (10-5)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 18 March 2001 ITF Kaohsiung, Taiwan Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei 4-6, 6-3, 3-6
Winner 1. 28 October 2001 ITF Manila, Philippines Hard Philippines Dianne Matias 6-2, 6-1
Winner 2. 4 November 2001 ITF Manila, Philippines Hard Thailand Prariyawan Ratanakrong 6-0, 6-1
Winner 3. 28 April 2003 ITF Jakarta, Indonesia Clay Malaysia Khoo Chin-bee 7-5, 6-4
Winner 4. 11 May 2003 ITF Surabaya, Indonesia Clay Indonesia Liza Andriyani 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Winner 5. 8 June 2003 ITF Seoul, South Korea Hard Uzbekistan Ivanna Israilova 6-2, 6-2
Winner 6. 10 August 2003 ITF Nonthaburi, Thailand Hard Thailand Suchanun Viratprasert 6-2, 6-1
Winner 7. 10 April 2004 ITF New Delhi, India Hard China Hao Jie 6-3, 6-1
Winner 8. 21 June 2004 ITF Incheon, South Korea Hard South Korea Lee Eun-jeong 6-3, 6-2
Winner 9. 28 August 2004 ITF New Delhi, India Hard India Sania Mirza 7-5, 6-4
Runner-up 2. 22 May 2005 ITF Changwon, South Korea Hard South Korea Kim Jin-hee 6-4, 3-6, 4-6
Runner-up 3. 13 November 2005 ITF Jakarta, Indonesia Hard Indonesia Wynne Prakusya 4-6, 6-4, 1-6
Runner-up 4. 23 July 2006 ITF Kurume, Japan Carpet Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan 7-5, 4-6, 2-6
Winner 10. 22 October 2006 ITF Makinohara, Japan Carpet Japan Erika Takao 6-0, 6-4
Runner-up 5. 18 March 2001 ITF Sutama, Japan Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei 4-6, 3-6

Doubles (33-15)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 28 October 2001 ITF Manila, Philippines Hard Chinese Taipei Weng Tzu-ting Chinese Taipei Chao Hsiao-han
Malaysia Khoo Chin-bee
6-4, 6-4
Winner 2. 11 November 2001 ITF Manila, Philippines Hard Chinese Taipei Weng Tzu-ting South Korea Ha Ji-sun
South Korea Shin Mi-ran
6-0, 6-3
Winner 3. 3 February 2002 ITF Wellington, New Zealand Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei Australia Nicole Kriz
Australia Sarah Stone
4-6, 7-6(3), 6-2
Runner-up 1. 26 May 2002 ITF Tianjin, China Hard (i) Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
0-6, 4-6
Runner-up 2. 28 January 2003 ITF Wellington, New Zealand Hard New Zealand Ilke Gers Australia Lauren Breadmore
Australia Kristen van Elden
4-6, 1-6
Runner-up 3. 3 March 2003 ITF Warrnambool, Australia Grass New Zealand Ilke Gers Australia Monique Adamczak
Germany Madita Suer
4-6, 4-6
Winner 4. 17 March 2003 Yarrawonga, Australia Grass New Zealand Ilke Gers United Kingdom Sarah Borwell
Australia Bree Calderwood
6-1, 7-5
Runner-up 4. 24 March 2003 Albury, Australia Grass New Zealand Ilke Gers Australia Nicole Sewell
Netherlands Andrea van den Hurk
6-2, 1-6, 4-6
Winner 5. 4 May 2003 Jakarta, Indonesia Clay Chinese Taipei Hwang I-hsuan Indonesia Sandy Gumulya
Indonesia Septi Mende
6-4, 6-3
Winner 6. 11 May 2003 Surabaya, Indonesia Clay Malaysia Khoo Chin-bee Indonesia Liza Andriyani
Indonesia Wukirasih Sawondari
6-1, 6-0
Runner-up 5. 15 June 2003 Seoul, South Korea Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei South Korea Choi Jin-young
South Korea Kim Mi-ok
2-6, 6-4, 5-7
Winner 7. 10 August 2003 Nonthaburi, Thailand Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei South Korea Kim Jin-hee
Japan Ryoko Takemura
6-2, 7-5
Winner 8. 17 August 2003 Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei China Dong Yanhua
China Zhang Yao
6-4, 6-1
Winner 9. 22 November 2003 Tainan, Taiwan Clay Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei Japan Satomi Kinjo
Chinese Taipei Wang I-ting
6-3, 6-1
Runner-up 6. 5 April 2004 New Delhi, India Hard Malaysia Khoo Chin-bee China Yang Shujing
China Yu Ying
6-7(8), 1-2 ret.
Runner-up 7. 2 May 2004 Gifu, Japan Carpet Indonesia Wynne Prakusya South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
South Korea Jeon Mi-ra
6-7(4), 2-6
Winner 10. 6 June 2004 Wulanhaote, China Hard Thailand Napaporn Tongsalee China Du Rui
China Liu Nannan
3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Winner 11. 13 June 2004 Beijing, China Hard (i) Indonesia Wynne Prakusya Latvia L?ga Dekmeijere
Turkey ?pek ?eno?lu
6-3, 6-1
Winner 12. 29 August 2004 New Delhi, India Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei Uzbekistan Akgul Amanmuradova
India Sania Mirza
7-6(8), 6-4
Runner-up 8. 24 October 2004 Haibara, Japan Carpet Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei
Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan
6-7(5), 6-4,
6-7(3)
Runner-up 9. 30 October 2004 Shenzhen, China Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
3-6, 1-6
Winner 13. 27 February 2005 Taipei, Taiwan Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei Japan Ry?ko Fuda
Japan Seiko Okamoto
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 10. 14 May 2005 Fukuoka, Japan Carpet Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan Japan Ry?ko Fuda
Japan Seiko Okamoto
2-6, 6-7
Winner 14. 22 May 2005 Changwon, South Korea Hard Japan Seiko Okamoto Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
6-2, 7-5
Winner 15. 29 May 2005 Shanghai, China Hard Japan Remi Tezuka China Liu Wanting
China Sun Shengnan
4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Winner 16. 5 June 2005 Nanjing, China Hard China Xie Yanze Argentina María José Argeri
Brazil Letícia Sobral
6-3, 6-7(5), 6-2
Runner-up 11. 8 November 2005 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan Japan Ry?ko Fuda
Indonesia Wynne Prakusya
4-6, 4-6
Winner 17. 17 February 2006 Sydney, Australia Hard Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan Japan Ayumi Morita
Japan Junri Namigata
6-2, 6-1
Winner 18. 26 February 2006 Gosford, Australia Hard Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan Australia Beti Sekulovski
Australia Cindy Watson
6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 12. 24 March 2006 Melbourne, Australia Clay Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan Australia Monique Adamczak
Argentina Erica Krauth
6-7(4), 6-1, 1-6
Runner-up 13. 2 May 2006 Gifu, Japan Carpet Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
6-7(5), 6-3, 5-7
Winner 19. 14 May 2006 Fukuoka, Japan Grass Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan New Zealand Leanne Baker
Australia Christina Horiatopoulos
6-1, 6-2
Winner 20. 21 May 2006 Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam Hard Thailand Napaporn Tongsalee Latvia L?ga Dekmeijere
Australia Trudi Musgrave
4-6, 6-1, 6-0
Winner 21. 23 May 2006 Beijing, China Hard (i) Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn Russia Nina Bratchikova
Latvia L?ga Dekmeijere
4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Winner 22. 18 June 2006 Inchon, South Korea Hard Thailand Napaporn Tongsalee South Korea Yoo Mi
South Korea Lee Jin-a
6-2, 6-4
Winner 23. 9 July 2006 Nagoya, Japan Hard Japan Shiho Hisamatsu Japan Ayami Takase
Japan Seiko Okamoto
6-2, 6-3
Winner 24. 23 July 2006 Kurume, Japan Carpet Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan Japan Ayami Takase
Japan Seiko Okamoto
w/o
Winner 25. 21 August 2006 Nanjing, China Hard China Xie Yanze Indonesia Ji Chunmei
Indonesia Sun Shengnan
6-1, 7-6(11)
Winner 26. 29 October 2006 Hamanako, Japan Carpet Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei Japan Maki Arai
Japan Seiko Okamoto
7-6(2), 7-5
Winner 27. 14 November 2006 Kaohsiung, Taiwan Hard Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
7-6(1), 6-1
Winner 28. 22 April 2007 Dothan, United States Clay Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan Germany Angelika Bachmann
Germany Vanessa Henke
6-2, 6-3
Winner 29. 26 October 2008 ITF Taipei, Taiwan Carpet (i) Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei Chinese Taipei Hsu Wen-hsin
Chinese Taipei Hwang I-hsuan
6-3, 6-3
Winner 30. 2 November 2009 ITF Taipei, Taiwan Hard (i) Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
United States Riza Zalameda
6-3, 3-6, 10-7
Winner 31. 7 November 2010 Taipei Open, Taiwan Carpet (i) Chinese Taipei Chang Kai-chen India Sania Mirza
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 14. 13 December 2013 ITF Hong Kong, China SAR Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Ya-hsuan Australia Ellen Perez
Australia Abbie Myers
6-4, 3-6, [8-10]
Winner 32. 27 April 2014 ITF Seoul, South Korea Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei France Irena Pavlovic
Czech Republic Kristýna Plí?ková
6-4, 6-3
Winner 33. 31 May 2014 ITF Changwon, Korea Hard Japan Junri Namigata South Korea Lee Ye-ra
South Korea Kim So-jung
7-6(5), 6-0
Runner-up 15. 21 May 2017 ITF Trnava, Slovakia Clay Czech Republic Renata Vorá?ová United Kingdom Naomi Broady
United Kingdom Heather Watson
3-6, 2-6

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Chuang_Chia-jung
 



 



 
Music Scenes