Crystal Globe
Get Crystal Globe essential facts below. View Videos or join the Crystal Globe discussion. Add Crystal Globe to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Crystal Globe
Crystal Globe

Crystal Globe (Czech: K?iálový glóbus) is the main award at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, first given in the Czech Republic city of Karlovy Vary in 1948.

In the international film competition, IFFKV presents the following awards:[1]

Official selection awards

Other awards

  • East of the West Award
  • Grand Prix for Best Documentary Film (One for films over 30 minutes in length, and one for 30 minutes or less)
  • Festival President's Award
  • Právo Audience Award
  • Non-statutory awards

Crystal Globe Winners - Grand Prix

Year Film Original Title Director Country
2019 The Father Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov Bulgaria, Greece
2018 I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians Îmi este indiferent dac? în istorie vom intra ca barbari Radu Jude Romania, Czech Republic, Germany, Bulgaria, France
2017 Little Crusader K?i?á?ek Václav Kadrnka[2] Czech Republic, Slovakia, Italy
2016 It's Not the Time of My Life Ernelláék Farkaséknál Szabolcs Hajdu Hungary
2015 Bob and the Trees Diego Ongaro[3] USA, France
2014 Corn Island Simindis kundzuli Giorgi Ovashvili Georgia
2013 The Notebook A nagy füzet János Szász Hungary
2012 The Almost Man Mer eller mindre mann Martin Lund[4] Norway
2011 Restoration Boker tov adon fidelman Yossi Madmoni[5] Israel
2010 The Mosquito Net La mosquitera Agustí Vila[6] Spain
2009 Angel at Sea Un ange à la mer Frédéric Dumont[7] Belgium
2008 Terribly Happy Frygtelig lykkelig Henrik Ruben Genz Denmark
2007 Jar City Mýrin Baltasar Kormákur Iceland
2006 Sherrybaby Laurie Collyer United States
2005 My Nikifor Mój Nikifor Krzysztof Krauze Poland
2004 A Children's Story Certi bambini Andrea Frazzi[8], Antonio Frazzi[9] Italy
2003 Facing Windows La Finestra di fronte Ferzan Özpetek Italy, UK, Turkey, Portugal
2002 Year of the Devil Rok ?ábla Petr Zelenka Czech Republic
2001 Amélie Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain Jean-Pierre Jeunet France
2000 Me You Them Eu Tu Eles Andrucha Waddington Brazil
1999 Yana's Friends Hachaverim shel Yana Arik Kaplun[10] Israel
1998 Streetheart Le coeur au poing Charles Binamé Canada
1997 My Life in Pink Ma vie en rose Alain Berliner Belgium, France, UK
1996 Prisoner of the Mountains Kavkazskiy plennik Sergei Bodrov Russia, Kazakhstan
1995 The Ride Jízda Jan Sv?rák Czech Republic
1994 My Soul Brother[11] Mi hermano del alma Mariano Barroso Spain
1992 Krapatchouk[12] Enrique Gabriel[13] Spain, Belgium, France
1990
Not awarded
1988 Hibiscus Town Fu rong zhen Xie Jin China
1986 A Street to Die Bill Bennett Australia
1984 Lev Tolstoy[14] Sergei Gerasimov Soviet Union, Czechoslovakia
1982 Red Bells Krasnye kolokola, film pervyy - Meksika v ogne Sergei Bondarchuk Mexico, Soviet Union, Italy
1980 The Fiancee Die Verlobte Günter Reisch, Günther Rücker East Germany
1978 Shadows of a Hot Summer Stíny horkého léta Franti?ek Vlá?il Czechoslovakia
White Bim Black Ear Belyy Bim - Chyornoe ukho Stanislav Rostotsky Soviet Union
1976 Cantata de Chile Humberto Solás Cuba
1974 A Lover's Romance Romans o vlyublyonnykh Andrei Konchalovsky Soviet Union
1972 Taming of the Fire Ukroshcheniye ognya Daniil Khrabrovitsky Soviet Union
1970 Kes Ken Loach United Kingdom
1968 Capricious Summer Rozmarné léto Ji?í Menzel Czechoslovakia
1966
Not awarded
1964 Accused Ob?alovaný Ján Kadár, Elmar Klos Czechoslovakia
1962 Nine Days of One Year 9 dney odnogo goda Mikhail Romm Soviet Union
1960 Seryozha[15] Georgi Daneliya, Igor Talankin Soviet Union
1958 And Quiet Flows the Don Tikhiy Don Sergei Gerasimov Soviet Union
Step Brothers[16] Ibo kyoudai Miyoji Ieki[17] Japan
1957 Jagte Raho Sombhu Mitra, Amit Mitra India
1956 If All the Guys in the World Si tous les gars du monde Christian-Jaque France
1954 Salt of the Earth Herbert J. Biberman United States
True Friends Vernye druz'ya Mikhail Kalatozov Soviet Union
1952 The Unforgettable Year 1919 Nezabyvaemyy god 1919 Mikheil Chiaureli Soviet Union
1951 Dream of a Cossack Kavalier zolotoj zvezdy Yuli Raizman Soviet Union
1950 The Fall of Berlin Padeniye Berlina Mikheil Chiaureli Soviet Union
1949 The Battle of Stalingrad 1 Stalingradskaya bitva I Vladimir Petrov Soviet Union
1948 The Last Stage Ostatni etap Wanda Jakubowska Poland
1947
No official awards given
1946
No official awards given

References

  1. ^ "Awards for films in the Official Selection". Karlovy Vary International Film Festival. Retrieved 2018.
  2. ^ Václav Kadrnka on imdb
  3. ^ Diego Ongaro on imdb
  4. ^ Martin Lund on imdb
  5. ^ Yossi Madmoni on imdb
  6. ^ Agustí Vila on imdb
  7. ^ Frédéric Dumont on imdb
  8. ^ Andrea Frazzi on imdb
  9. ^ Antonio Frazzi on imdb
  10. ^ Arik Kaplun on imdb
  11. ^ My Soul Brother on imdb
  12. ^ Krapatchouk on imdb
  13. ^ Enrique Gabriel on imdb
  14. ^ Lev Tolstoy on imdb
  15. ^ Seryozha on imdb
  16. ^ Stepbrothers on imdb
  17. ^ Miyoji Ieki on imdb

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Crystal_Globe
 



 



 
Music Scenes