Czech Republic Fed Cup Team
Get Czech Republic Fed Cup Team essential facts below. View Videos or join the Czech Republic Fed Cup Team discussion. Add Czech Republic Fed Cup Team to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Czech Republic Fed Cup Team
Czech Republic
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg
CaptainPetr Pála
ITF ranking1 Steady (12 February 2018)
Colorsblue & red
First year1963
Years played47
Ties played (W-L)140 (103-37)
Years in
World Group
36 (72-37)
Titles11 (1975, 1983, 1984, 1985,
1988, 2011, 2012, 2014,
2015, 2016, 2018)
Runners-up1 (1986)
Most total winsHelena Suková (57-16)
Most singles winsHelena Suková (45-11)
Most doubles winsHana Mandlíková (16-6)
Best doubles teamHelena Suková /
Hana Mandlíková (7-3)
Most ties playedHelena Suková (54)
Most years playedHelena Suková (13)

The Czech Republic Fed Cup team is the representative national team of the Czech Republic in Fed Cup competition. The Czech Republic team in its current incarnation began competing in 1993. It is seen as the primary successor to the Czechoslovak team, and not Slovakia, even though the Czechoslovak team included both Czech and Slovak players.

Czechoslovakia won the Fed Cup five times between 1975 and 1988, but the victory in 2011 was the team's first win as the Czech Republic,[1] They have since won five more Fed Cups, in 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2018.[2][3]

Martina Navratilova, one of the Czechoslovak team's greatest players, helped guide the team to victory in 1975. In 1981 she became a US citizen and in later tournaments, notably the 1986 Fed Cup final, she played for the United States against her former nation.

Current team

Most recent year-end rankings are used.

Name Born First Last Ties Win/Loss Ranks[4][5]
Year Tie Sin Dou Tot Sin Dou
Lucie Hradecká (1985-05-21)May 21, 1985 2010 2016   Switzerland 9 1-3 6-2 7-5 740 32
Petra Kvitová (1990-03-08)March 8, 1990 2007 2018  Germany 22 30-10 0-1 30-11 7 -
Karolína Plí?ková (1992-03-21)March 21, 1992 2015 2019  Romania 8 11-5 4-0 15-5 8 208
Kristýna Plí?ková (1992-03-21)March 21, 1992 2017 2017  United States 1 0-0 0-1 0-1 97 115
Lucie ?afá?ová (1987-02-04)February 4, 1987 2004 2018   Switzerland 21 13-11 0-4 13-15 106 51
Kate?ina Siniaková (1996-05-10)May 10, 1996 2017 2019  Romania 5 4-2 1-3 5-5 31 1
Barbora Strýcová (1986-03-28)March 28, 1986 2002 2018  United States 20 11-7 11-4 22-11 33 5
Markéta Vondrou?ová (1999-06-28)June 28, 1999 2017 2017  United States 1 1-1 0-0 1-1 67 634

Players

Year Team
1963 V?ra Suková Markéta Prochová
1964 Jitka Volavková Vlasta Vopi?ková
1966 Vlasta Vopi?ková Jitka Volavková
1968 Vlasta Vopi?ková Jitka Volavková
1969 Alena Palmeová Vlasta Vopi?ková
1970 Alena Palmeová Vlasta Vopi?ková
1975 Renáta Tomanová Martina Navrátilová Mirka Ko?eluhová
1978 Regina Mar?íková Hana Mandlíková Renáta Tomanová Hana Stracho?ová
1979 Regina Mar?íková Hana Mandlíková Renáta Tomanová
1980 Hana Mandlíková Renáta Tomanová Iva Buda?ová Yvona Brzáková
1981 Hana Mandlíková Renáta Tomanová Helena Suková Kate?ina Skronská
1982 Hana Mandlíková Helena Suková Iva Buda?ová
1983 Hana Mandlíková Helena Suková Iva Buda?ová Marcela Skuherská
1984 Hana Mandlíková Helena Suková Iva Buda?ová Marcela Skuherská
1985 Regina Mar?íková Hana Mandlíková Helena Suková Andrea Holíková
1986 Regina Mar?íková Hana Mandlíková Helena Suková Andrea Holíková
1987 Jana Novotná Hana Mandlíková Helena Suková Regina Rajchrtová
1988 Jana Novotná Jana Pospí?ilová Radka Zrubáková Helena Suková
1989 Jana Novotná Jana Pospí?ilová Regina Rajchrtová Helena Suková
1990 Jana Novotná Regina Rajchrtová Eva ?víglerová
1991 Jana Novotná Regina Rajchrtová Radka Zrubáková Eva ?víglerová
1992 Jana Novotná Radka Zrubáková Andrea Strnadová Helena Suková
1993 Radka Zrubáková Helena Suková Jana Novotná Andrea Strnadová
1994 Petra Langrová Ludmila Richterová Radka Bobková Eva Martincová
1995 Petra Langrová Radka Bobková Helena Suková Jana Novotná
1996 Ludmila Richterová Helena Suková Jana Novotná
1997 Ludmila Richterová Eva Martincová Jana Novotná Adriana Ger?i
Sandra Kleinová
1998 Ludmila Richterová Jana Novotná Adriana Ger?i Denisa Chládková
Radka Bobková Kv?ta Peschke Lenka N?me?ková Michaela Pa?tiková
1999 Kv?ta Peschke Helena Vildová Denisa Chládková Dája Bedá?ová
2000 Dája Bedá?ová Kv?ta Peschke Denisa Chládková
2001 Denisa Chládková Kv?ta Peschke Petra Cetkovská Alena Va?ková
2002 Sandra Kleinová Iveta Bene?ová Eva Birnerová Klára Koukalová
Petra Cetkovská Barbora Strýcová
2003 Dája Bedá?ová Klára Koukalová Iveta Bene?ová Eva Birnerová
Barbora Strýcová
2004 Libu?e Prová Lucie ?afá?ová Klára Koukalová Nicole Vaidi?ová
Michaela Pa?tiková Barbora Strýcová
2005 Klára Koukalová Nicole Vaidi?ová Iveta Bene?ová Kv?ta Peschke
2006 Nicole Vaidi?ová Klára Koukalová Lucie ?afá?ová Kv?ta Peschke
Iveta Bene?ová Barbora Strýcová
2007 Nicole Vaidi?ová Lucie ?afá?ová Iveta Bene?ová Barbora Strýcová
Petra Kvitová
2008 Nicole Vaidi?ová Petra Cetkovská Lucie ?afá?ová Petra Kvitová
Kv?ta Peschke Iveta Bene?ová
2009 Iveta Bene?ová Petra Kvitová Lucie ?afá?ová Kv?ta Peschke
2010 Lucie Hradecká Petra Kvitová Lucie ?afá?ová Kv?ta Peschke
2011 Petra Kvitová Lucie ?afá?ová Iveta Bene?ová Barbora Strýcová
Lucie Hradecká Kv?ta Peschke
2012 Petra Kvitová Iveta Bene?ová Lucie ?afá?ová Barbora Strýcová
Lucie Hradecká Andrea Hlavá?ková
2013 Petra Kvitová Lucie ?afá?ová Lucie Hradecká Andrea Hlavá?ková
2014 Petra Kvitová Lucie ?afá?ová Klára Koukalová Barbora Strýcová
Andrea Hlavá?ková Lucie Hradecká
2015 Petra Kvitová Karolína Plí?ková Tereza Smitková Denisa Allertová
Lucie Hradecká Lucie ?afá?ová Barbora Strýcová
2016 Petra Kvitová Karolína Plí?ková Barbora Strýcová Denisa Allertová
Lucie Hradecká
2017 Karolína Plí?ková Barbora Strýcová Kate?ina Siniaková Lucie ?afá?ová
Kristýna Plí?ková Denisa Allertová Markéta Vondrou?ová
2018 Karolína Plí?ková Barbora Strýcová Petra Kvitová Lucie ?afá?ová
Kate?ina Siniaková Barbora Krej?íková

Results

1990-1999

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
1995 Europe/Africa Zone Group I (Pool A) 17 April Murcia (ESP) Poland Poland 3-0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone Group I (Pool A) 18 April United Kingdom Great Britain 3-0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone Group I (Pool A) 19 April Slovenia Slovenia 1-2 Lost
Europe/Africa Zone Group I - Knockout Stage 20 April Slovenia Slovenia 3-0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone Group I - Knockout Stage 21 April Belarus Belarus 3-0 Won
World Group II Play-offs 22-23 July Prague (CZE) Sweden Sweden 4-1 Won
1996 World Group II 27-28 April Vancouver (CAN) Canada Canada 3-0 Won
World Group Play-offs 13-14 July Plze? (CZE) Argentina Argentina 3-1 Won
1997 World Group, 1st Round 1-2 March Mannheim (GER) Germany Germany 3-2 Won
World Group, Semi-Final 12-13 July Prague (CZE) Netherlands Netherlands 2-3 Lost
1998 World Group, 1st Round 18-19 April Brno (CZE) Switzerland Switzerland 1-4 Lost
World Group Play-offs 25-26 July Prague (CZE) Italy Italy 1-4 Lost
1999 World Group II 17-18 April Minsk (BLR) Belarus Belarus 4-1 Won

2000-2009

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
2000 World Group, Round Robin (Group B) 27 April Bratislava (SVK) Austria Austria 2-1 Won
World Group, Round Robin (Group B) 28 April Switzerland Switzerland 2-1 Won
World Group, Round Robin (Group B) 29 April Slovakia Slovakia 2-1 Won
World Group, Semi-final 21 November Las Vegas (USA) Spain Spain 1-2 Lost
2001 World Group, Round Robin (Group A) 7 November Madrid (ESP) Russia Russia 1-2 Lost
World Group, Round Robin (Group A) 8 November France France 0-3 Lost
World Group, Round Robin (Group A) 9 November Argentina Argentina 1-2 Lost
2002 World Group, 1st Round 27-28 April Bol (CRO) Croatia Croatia 2-3 Lost
World Group Play-offs 20-21 July P?erov (CZE) Canada Canada 5-0 Won
2003 World Group, 1st Round 26-27 April Lowell, MA (USA) United States United States 0-5 Lost
World Group Play-offs 19-20 July Durban (RSA) South Africa South Africa 4-1 Won
2004 World Group, 1st Round 24-25 April Lecce (ITA) Italy Italy 1-3 Lost
World Group Play-offs 10-11 July Tallinn (EST) Estonia Estonia 3-2 Won
2005 World Group II 23-24 April Prague (CZE) Japan Japan 3-2 Won
World Group Play-offs 9-10 July Liberec (CZE) Italy Italy 2-3 Lost
2006 World Group II 22-23 April Bangkok (THA) Thailand Thailand 4-1 Won
World Group Play-offs 15-16 July Cagnes-sur-Mer (FRA) France France 2-3 Lost
2007 World Group II 21-22 April Bratislava (SVK) Slovakia Slovakia 5-0 Won
World Group Play-offs 14-15 July Palafrugell (ESP) Spain Spain 2-3 Lost
2008 World Group II 2-3 February Brno (CZE) Slovakia Slovakia 3-2 Won
World Group Play-offs 26-27 April Ramat HaSharon (ISR) Israel Israel 3-2 Won
2009 World Group, 1st Round 7-8 February Brno (CZE) Spain Spain 4-1 Won
World Group, Semi-Final 25-26 April Brno (CZE) United States United States 2-3 Lost

2010-2019

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
2010 World Group, 1st Round 6-7 February Brno (CZE) Germany Germany 3-2 Won
World Group, Semi-Final 24-25 April Rome (ITA) Italy Italy 0-5 Lost
2011 World Group, 1st Round 5-6 February Bratislava (SVK) Slovakia Slovakia 3-2 Won
World Group, Semi-Final 16-17 April Charleroi (BEL) Belgium Belgium 3-2 Won
World Group, Final 5-6 November Moscow (RUS) Russia Russia 3-2 Champion
2012 World Group, 1st Round 4-5 February Stuttgart (GER) Germany Germany 4-1 Won
World Group, Semi-Final 21-22 April Ostrava (CZE) Italy Italy 4-1 Won
World Group, Final 3-4 November Prague (CZE) Serbia Serbia 3-2 Champion
2013 World Group, 1st Round 9-10 February Ostrava (CZE) Australia Australia 4-0 Won
World Group, Semi-Final 20-21 April Palermo (ITA) Italy Italy 1-3 Lost
2014 World Group, 1st Round 8-9 February Seville (ESP) Spain Spain 3-2 Won
World Group, Semi-Final 20-21 April Ostrava (CZE) Italy Italy 4-0 Won
World Group, Final 3-1 November Prague (CZE) Germany Germany 3-1 Champion
2015 World Group, 1st Round 7-8 February Quebec City (CAN) Canada Canada 4-0 Won
World Group, Semi-Final 18-19 April Ostrava (CZE) France France 3-1 Won
World Group, Final 14-15 November Prague (CZE) Russia Russia 3-2 Champion
2016 World Group, 1st Round 6-7 February Cluj-Napoca (ROU)  Romania 3-2 Won
World Group, Semi-Final 16-17 April Lucerne (SUI)   Switzerland 3-2 Won
World Group, Final 12-13 November Strasbourg (FRA)  France 3-2 Champion
2017 World Group, 1st Round 11-12 February Ostrava (CZE) Spain Spain 3-2 Won
World Group, Semi-Final 22-23 April Tampa (USA) United States United States 2-3 Lost
2018 World Group, 1st Round 10-11 February Prague (CZE)   Switzerland 3-1 Won
World Group, Semi-Final 21-22 April Stuttgart (GER) Germany Germany 4-1 Won
World Group, Final 10-11 November Prague (CZE) United States United States 3-0 Champion

See also

References

  1. ^ "?eské tenistky op?t vládnou sv?tu. Po 23 letech vyhrály Fed Cup". idnes.cz (in Czech). 6 November 2011. Retrieved 2012.
  2. ^ Kvitova Leads Czechs To Fed Cup Glory, WTA official website, 9 November 2014
  3. ^ Strength in Depth the Key for Five-Star Czech republic, WTA official website, 14 November 2016
  4. ^ "WTA Year End Singles Rankings - 2017" (PDF). Retrieved 2018.
  5. ^ "WTA Year End Doubles Rankings - 2017" (PDF). Retrieved 2018.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Czech_Republic_Fed_Cup_team
 



 



 
Music Scenes