Dani%C3%ABlle Harmsen
Get Dani%C3%ABlle Harmsen essential facts below. View Videos or join the Dani%C3%ABlle Harmsen discussion. Add Dani%C3%ABlle Harmsen to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Dani%C3%ABlle Harmsen
Daniëlle Harmsen
Country (sports) Netherlands
Born (1986-01-25) 25 January 1986 (age 34)
Velsen, Netherlands
Turned pro2004
Retired2013
PlaysLeft-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$72,194
Singles
Career record214-140
Career titles0 WTA, 5 ITF
Highest ranking406 (4 October 2010)
Doubles
Career record223-88
Career titles0 WTA, 33 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 213 (24 September 2012)

Daniëlle Harmsen (born January 25, 1986 in Velsen) is a retired Dutch tennis player.

She won five singles titles and 33 doubles titles on the ITF Circuit in her career. Harmsen retired from professional tennis 2013.

On 4 October 2010, she reached her highest WTA singles ranking of 406 whilst her best doubles ranking was 213 in September 2012.

ITF Circuit finals

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles: 15 (5 titles, 10 runner-ups)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 25 June 2006 Alkmaar, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Pauline Wong 6-1, 6-1
Winner 2. 26 June 2006 Heerhugowaard, Netherlands Clay Belgium Debbrich Feys 6-1, 1-6, 6-4
Runner-up 3. 2 September 2007 Enschede, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Pauline Wong 6-7(1), 4-6
Runner-up 4. 23 June 2008 Breda, Netherlands Clay Russia Olga Kalyuzhnaya 6-4, 2-6, 4-6
Winner 5. 13 July 2008 Brussels, Belgium Clay France Émilie Bacquet 6-1, 6-2
Runner-up 6. 17 August 2008 Koksijde, Belgium Clay Luxembourg Claudine Schaul 6-7(2), 6-7(7)
Runner-up 7. 22 June 2009 Rotterdam, Netherlands Clay France Iryna Brémond 4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 8. 4 April 2010 Antalya, Turkey Clay Russia Valentyna Ivakhnenko 3-6, 6-7(5)
Runner-up 9. 27 June 2010 Rotterdam, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Kiki Bertens 4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 10. 13 March 2011 Antalya, Turkey Clay Netherlands Bibiane Weijers 0-6, 6-4, 3-6
Runner-up 11. 19 June 2011 Alkmaar, Netherlands Clay United Kingdom Eleanor Dean 7-6(1), 3-6, 1-6
Runner-up 12. 11 July 2011 Ia?i, Romania Clay Romania Diana Buzean 6-7(9), 2-6
Winner 13. 26 November 2011 Antalya, Turkey Clay Russia Julia Parasyuk 6-1, 6-2
Winner 14. 5 February 2012 Antalya, Turkey Clay Italy Martina Di Giuseppe 6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 15. 24 June 2012 Craiova, Romania Clay Romania Sabina Lupu 2-6, 4-6

Doubles: 50 (33 titles, 17 runner-ups)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 4 July 2004 Heerhugowaard, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Susanne Trik Sweden Aleksandra Srndovic
Australia Kristen van Elden
1-6, 2-6
Runner-up 2. 10 January 2005 Stuttgart, Germany Hard Netherlands Eva Pera Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugi?-Salki?
Croatia Darija Jurak
3-6, 5-7
Runner-up 3. 11 September 2005 Enschede, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Nicole Thyssen Netherlands Kelly de Beer
Netherlands Eva Pera
4-6, 4-6
Runner-up 4. 25 June 2006 Alkmaar, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Eva Pera Belgium Jessie De Vries
Belgium Debbrich Feys
5-7, 6-4, 6-7(4)
Runner-up 5. 2 July 2006 Heerhugowaard, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Alexandra Poorta Netherlands Karen Nijssen
Netherlands Renée Reinhard
5-7, 3-6
Winner 6. 13 August 2006 Rebecq, Belgium Clay Belgium Jessie De Vries France Claire de Gubernatis
Italy Verdiana Verardi
6-4, 6-2
Winner 7. 27 August 2006 Vlaardingen, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Eva Pera China Guo Xuanyu
China Zhou Yimiao
6-2, 7-6(2)
Runner-up 8. 17 March 2007 Rome, Italy Clay Austria Marlena Metzinger Belarus Darya Kustova
Italy Giulia Gatto-Monticone
4-6, 1-6
Runner-up 9. 19 June 2007 Alkmaar, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Claire Lablans Poland Olga Brózda
Poland Natalia Ko?at
3-6, 6-3, 3-6
Winner 10. 26 August 2007 Vlaardingen, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Renée Reinhard Netherlands Talitha De Groot
Russia Anna Savitskaya
3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Winner 11. 10 September 2007 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Renée Reinhard South Africa Kelly Anderson
United States Kady Pooler
6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 12. 5 November 2007 Redbridge, Great Britain Hard Netherlands Renée Reinhard United Kingdom Naomi Broady
Poland Patrycja Sanduska
6-0, 1-6, [5-10]
Runner-up 13. 11 November 2007 Sunderland, Great Britain Hard Netherlands Renée Reinhard United Kingdom Katharina Brown
United Kingdom Elizabeth Thomas
3-6, 1-6
Winner 14. 26 January 2008 Kaarst, Germany Carpet (i) Netherlands Chayenne Ewijk Serbia Neda Kozi?
Russia Anastasia Poltoratskaya
6-4, 6-1
Runner-up 15. 4 February 2008 Algarve, Portugal Hard Portugal Neuza Silva Ukraine Kateryna Herth
Russia Nina Bratchikova
4-6, 3-6
Winner 16. 24 March 2008 Tessenderlo, Belgium Clay Netherlands Marlot Meddens Russia Maria Kondratieva
Poland Olga Brózda
6-4, 6-4
Winner 17. 22 June 2008 Alkmaar, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Renée Reinhard Serbia Neda Kozi?
Russia Anastasia Poltoratskaya
6-2, 7-6(10)
Winner 18. 29 June 2008 Breda, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Renée Reinhard Belarus Ima Bohush
Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko
w/o
Winner 19. 13 July 2008 Brussels, Belgium Clay Netherlands Kim Kilsdonk Belarus Volha Duko
Belgium Ineke Mergaert
6-4, 5-3 ret.
Winner 20. 18 July 2008 Zwevegem, Belgium Clay Netherlands Kim Kilsdonk Slovenia Tadeja Majeri?
Czech Republic Iveta Gerlová
6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 21. 21 July 2008 Horb, Germany Clay Netherlands Kim Kilsdonk Czech Republic Simona Dobrá
Czech Republic Lucie Kriegsmannová
6-2, 3-6, [8-10]
Winner 22. 5 November 2008 Sunderland, Great Britain Hard (i) Netherlands Kim Kilsdonk United Kingdom Tara Moore
United Kingdom Katharina Brown
6-7(4), 6-4, [10-4]
Winner 23. 13 November 2008 Jersey, Great Britain Hard (i) Netherlands Kim Kilsdonk United Kingdom Tara Moore
United Kingdom Elizabeth Thomas
7-6(4), 6-4
Winner 24. 15 March 2009 Dijon, France Hard Netherlands Kim Kilsdonk United Kingdom Amanda Elliott
France Violette Huck
7-6(2), 6-1
Winner 25. 4 April 2009 Pelham, United States Clay Netherlands Kim Kilsdonk Portugal Frederica Piedade
Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier
6-4, 5-7, [11-9]
Runner-up 26. 30 August 2009 Enschede, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Kim Kilsdonk Netherlands Quirine Lemoine
Netherlands Sabine van der Sar
2-6, 6-4, [8-10]
Runner-up 27. 6 September 2009 Almere, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Kim Kilsdonk Netherlands Kiki Bertens
Netherlands Nicole Thyssen
6-4, 2-6, [4-10]
Runner-up 28. 8 November 2009 Sunderland, Great Britain Hard (i) Netherlands Josanne van Bennekom United Kingdom Jennifer Ren
United Kingdom Jessica Ren
6-3, 4-6, [8-10]
Winner 29. 14 November 2009 Jersey, Great Britain Hard (i) Netherlands Kiki Bertens Hungary Tímea Babos
Denmark Malou Ejdesgaard
7-5, 7-5
Winner 30. 21 March 2010 Antalya, Turkey Clay Netherlands Kiki Bertens Chile Andrea Koch-Benvenuto
Oman Fatma Al-Nabhani
6-2, 6-4
Winner 31. 12 September 2010 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Bibiane Weijers Russia Ksenia Lykina
France Irena Pavlovic
6-3, 6-2
Winner 32. 17 January 2011 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Russia Marina Melnikova Slovakia Jana ?epelová
Slovakia Michaela Pochabová
3-6, 6-4, [14-12]
Winner 33. 13 February 2011 Mallorca, Spain Clay Germany Scarlett Werner Hungary Réka Luca Jani
Switzerland Conny Perrin
6-4, 6-3
Winner 34. 12 March 2011 Antalya, Turkey Clay Netherlands Bibiane Weijers Russia Maria Zharkova
Russia Eugeniya Pashkova
6-3, 7-5
Winner 35. 18 April 2011 Civitavecchia, Italy Clay Hungary Réka Luca Jani Romania Diana Buzean
Romania Liana Ungur
6-2, 6-3
Winner 36. 4 July 2011 Craiova, Romania Clay Romania Diana Buzean Romania Elena Bogdan
Romania Mihaela Buz?rnescu
4-6, 7-6(5), [10-6]
Winner 37. 11 July 2011 Ia?i, Romania Clay Romania Diana Buzean Romania Ionela-Andreea Iova
Italy Andreea V?ideanu
6-4, 6-1
Winner 38. 5 September 2011 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Romania Diana Buzean Poland Katarzyna Piter
Poland Barbara Sobaszkiewicz
6-2, 6-7(4), [11-9]
Runner-up 39. 17 October 2011 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Diana Buzean Georgia (country) Sofia Kvatsabaia
Ukraine Maryna Zanevska
4-6, 1-6
Winner 40. 24 October 2011 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Diana Buzean Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei
Romania Camelia Hristea
6-0, 6-3
Winner 41. 21 November 2011 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Diana Buzean Slovenia Dalila Jakupovi?
Germany Sarah-Rebecca Sekulic
6-1, 6-3
Winner 42. 28 November 2011 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Diana Buzean Romania Elena-Teodora Cadar
Romania Ioana Loredana Ro?ca
7-5, 6-2
Winner 43. 30 January 2012 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Diana Buzean Belarus Ilona Kremen
Japan Emi Mutaguchi
6-0, 1-6, [10-6]
Winner 44. 6 February 2012 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Diana Buzean Turkey Seda Arantekin
Turkey Hülya Esen
7-6(5), 6-1
Runner-up 45. 2 July 2012 Rovereto, Italy Clay Romania Diana Buzean France Estelle Guisard
Italy Julia Mayr
3-6, 3-6
Winner 46. 30 July 2012 Rebecq, Belgium Clay Romania Diana Buzean Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove
Russia Marina Melnikova
6-4, 6-2
Winner 47. 6 August 2012 Koksijde, Belgium Clay Romania Diana Buzean France Myrtille Georges
France Céline Ghesquière
3-6, 6-3, [10-5]
Winner 48. 3 September 2012 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Romania Diana Buzean Italy Corinna Dentoni
Germany Justine Ozga
6-2, 6-0
Winner 49. 29 October 2012 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Diana Buzean Turkey Hülya Esen
Turkey Lütfiye Esen
4-6, 6-1, [10-3]
Runner-up 50. 5 November 2012 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Diana Buzean Hungary Ágnes Bukta
Czech Republic Petra Krejsová
w/o

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Dani%C3%ABlle_Harmsen
 



 



 
Music Scenes