Despina Papamichail
Get Despina Papamichail essential facts below. View Videos or join the Despina Papamichail discussion. Add Despina Papamichail to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Despina Papamichail

Despina Papamichail
?
Despina Papamichail Cagnes 2014.JPG
Country (sports) Greece
ResidenceAncona, Italy
Born (1993-02-09) 9 February 1993 (age 27)
Preveza, Greece
Turned pro2008
PlaysRight-handed (two handed backhand)
Prize money$157,825
Singles
Career record11-4 (387-278 ITF)
Career titles0 (14 ITF)
Highest rankingNo. 258 (14 October 2019)
Current rankingNo. 265 (6 January 2020)
Doubles
Career record5-14 (306-164 ITF)
Career titles0 (33 ITF)
Highest rankingNo. 162 (14 September 2015)
Current rankingNo. 252 (6 January 2020)
Team competitions
Fed Cup16-18
Last updated on: 8 January 2020.

Despina Papamichail (Greek: ?; born 9 February 1993) is a Greek professional tennis player.

Papamichail has won 14 singles and 33 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. Her career-high singles ranking of 258, she reached on 14 October 2019. Her highest WTA doubles ranking is world No. 162, achieved on 14 September 2015.

Playing for Greece Fed Cup team, Papamichail has a win-loss record of 16-18.

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 21 (14 titles, 7 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000/$80,000 tournaments
$50,000/$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000/$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (5-4)
Clay (9-3)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Loss 0-1 Jul 2010 ITF Rabat, Morocco 10,000 Clay Russia Anastasia Mukhametova 2-6, 0-6
Win 1-1 Sep 2010 ITF Mytilini, Greece 10,000 Hard Germany Anna Zaja 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
Win 2-1 Apr 2011 ITF Vic, Spain 10,000 Clay France Victoria Larrière 7-6(12-10), 6-1
Loss 2-2 May 2011 ITF Petroupoli, Greece 10,000 Hard Latvia Di?na Marcink?vi?a 5-7, 7-5, 6-3
Win 3-2 May 2011 ITF Heraklion, Greece 10,000 Hard Austria Nicole Rottmann 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
Loss 3-3 Jan 2014 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt 10,000 Hard Turkey ?pek Soylu 3-6, 6-7(0-7)
Loss 3-4 Apr 2014 ITF Heraklion, Greece 10,000 Hard Greece Maria Sakkari 1-6, 6-1, 3-6
Win 4-4 Jun 2014 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt 10,000 Hard Russia Anna Morgina 6-1, 6-3
Loss 4-5 Jun 2014 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt 10,000 Hard United States Jan Abaza 2-6, 6-3, 4-6
Loss 4-6 Feb 2016 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 10,000 Clay Slovakia Chantal ?kamlová 1-6, 6-4, 3-6
Win 5-6 May 2017 ITF Acre, Israel 15,000 Hard Belarus Sadafmoh Tolibova 6-1, 6-2
Win 6-6 Jul 2017 ITF Tel Aviv, Israel 15,000 Hard France Estelle Cascino 7-6(7-4), 6-3
Win 7-6 Jul 2017 ITF Prokuplje, Serbia 15,000 Clay Ukraine Maryna Chernyshova 3-6, 7-6(7-5), 6-3
Win 8-6 Sep 2017 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Chile Bárbara Gatica 6-3, 6-3
Win 9-6 Sep 2017 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Brazil Carolina Alves 6-1, 6-4
Win 10-6 Sep 2017 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Romania Raluca ?erban 3-6, 6-2, 7-6(8-6)
Win 11-6 May 2018 ITF San Severo, Italy 15,000 Clay Switzerland Simona Waltert 6-1, 6-2
Loss 11-7 Feb 2019 ITF Monastir, Tunisia 15,000 Clay Sweden Mirjam Björklund 6-1, 6-7(3), 3-6
Win 12-7 Apr 2019 ITF Cairo, Egypt 15,000 Clay Slovenia Nastja Kolar 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
Win 13-7 Jul 2019 ITF Getxo, Spain 25,000 Clay (i) Egypt Sandra Samir 6-2, 6-4
Win 14-7 Jul 2019 ITF Aschaffenburg, Germany 25,000 Clay Germany Jule Niemeier 6-2, 5-7, 6-2

Doubles: 61 (33 titles, 28 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000/$80,000 tournaments
$50,000/$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000/$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (15-11)
Clay (15-12)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 25 April 2011 Vic, Spain Clay Venezuela Andrea Gámiz Czech Republic Simona Dobrá
Czech Republic Tereza Hladíková
2-6, 1-6
Winner 1. 27 February 2012 Bron, France Hard (i) Latvia Di?na Marcink?vi?a Germany Justine Ozga
Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova
7-5, 7-5
Winner 2. 5 March 2012 Dijon, France Hard (i) Latvia Di?na Marcink?vi?a Russia Yana Sizikova
Belgium Alison Van Uytvanck
7-5, 7-6(9-7)
Winner 3. 9 July 2012 Torino, Italy Clay Spain Lucia Cervera-Vazquez France Estelle Guisard
Austria Katharina Negrin
3-6, 6-3, [10-6]
Winner 4. 13 August 2012 Locri, Italy Clay Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo Japan Kana Daniel
Belarus Nastassia Rubel
6-1, 6-0
Runner-up 2. 29 October 2012 Heraklion, Greece Hard Greece Despoina Vogasari France Manon Arcangioli
France Laëtitia Sarrazin
4-6, 4-6
Winner 5. 11 February 2013 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Italy Alice Savoretti Romania Elena-Teodora Cadar
Romania Patricia Maria ?ig
6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 3. 8 April 2013 Heraklion, Greece Hard Italy Giulia Sussarello Russia Marina Melnikova
Serbia Teodora Mir?i?
1-6, 4-6
Winner 6. 22 April 2013 San Severo, Italy Clay Italy Giulia Sussarello Denmark Martine Ditlev
Denmark Malou Ejdesgaard
6-1, 6-4
Winner 7. 12 August 2013 Locri, Italy Clay Italy Federica di Sarra Italy Alice Matteucci
Italy Camilla Rosatello
6-3, 3-6, [10-4]
Runner-up 4. 13 January 2014 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Italy Gaia Sanesi Turkey Melis Sezer
Turkey ?pek Soylu
6-4, 4-6, [3-10]
Runner-up 5. 27 January 2014 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Russia Polina Leykina Ukraine Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Ukraine Veronika Kapshay
6-7, 2-6
Runner-up 6. 17 March 2014 Pula, Italy Clay Italy Alice Matteucci Colombia Yuliana Lizarazo
Australia Alexandra Nancarrow
3-6, 6-4, [9-11]
Runner-up 7. 24 March 2014 Pula, Italy Clay Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek Spain Olga Sáez Larra
Australia Alexandra Nancarrow
3-6, 6-4, [8-10]
Runner-up 8. 19 April 2014 Heraklion, Greece Hard Greece Maria Sakkari Russia Natela Dzalamidze
Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou
7-6, 3-6, [5-10]
Winner 8. 27 April 2014 Heraklion, Greece Hard Russia Polina Leykina Belgium Marie Benoît
Belgium Kimberley Zimmermann
6-2, 6-2
Winner 9. 16 June 2014 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Spain Arabela Fernández Rabener Egypt Mai El Kamash
Egypt Yasmin Hamza
6-3, 6-3
Runner-up 9. 11 August 2014 Woking, United Kingdom Hard Italy Alice Matteucci Japan Yumi Miyazaki
Japan Mari Tanaka
2-6, 5-7
Winner 10. 13 September 2014 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay North Macedonia Lina Gjorcheska Slovakia Rebecca ?ramková
Bulgaria Julia Terziyska
6-1, 6-4
Runner-up 10. 6 October 2014 Rock Hill, United States Hard Austria Janina Toljan Netherlands Cindy Burger
Canada Sharon Fichman
6-4, 1-6, [6-10]
Winner 11. 19 December 2014 Navi Mumbai, India Hard Serbia Nina Stojanovi? Japan Miyabi Inoue
Japan Miki Miyamura
7-6(7-5), 6-2
Runner-up 11. 6 April 2015 Heraklion, Greece Hard Serbia Tamara ?urovi? Russia Anastasiya Komardina
Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou
2-6, 2-6
Winner 12. 2 May 2015 Pula, Italy Clay Slovenia Nastja Kolar Romania Diana Buzean
Italy Alice Matteucci
6-1, 1-6, [10-8]
Winner 13. 25 May 2015 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Italy Alice Matteucci Romania Elena-Teodora Cadar
Greece Eleni Kordolaimi
6-3, 6-4
Winner 14. 6 June 2015 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Italy Alice Matteucci United Kingdom Grace Dixon
Finland Ella Leivo
6-1, 6-3
Runner-up 12. 13 July 2015 Imola, Italy Carpet United States Bernarda Pera Italy Claudia Giovine
Switzerland Xenia Knoll
5-7, 2-6
Winner 15. 27 July 2015 Rome, Italy Clay Italy Claudia Giovine United Kingdom Tara Moore
Switzerland Conny Perrin
6-4, 7-6(7-2)
Runner-up 13. 3 August 2015 Bad Saulgau, Germany Clay Greece Maria Sakkari Romania Cristina Dinu
Romania Diana Buzean
6-2, 3-6, [8-10]
Winner 16. 24 August 2015 Woking, United Kingdom Hard Italy Claudia Giovine United Kingdom Harriet Dart
United Kingdom Katy Dunne
6-2, 6-1
Winner 17. 6 September 2015 Antalya, Turkey Hard Serbia Nina Stojanovi? Italy Cristiana Ferrando
Switzerland Chiara Grimm
1-6, 6-1, [10-5]
Winner 18. 12 September 2015 Pula, Italy Clay France Carla Touly Switzerland Nina Stadler
Belgium Kimberley Zimmermann
6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 14. 16 January 2016 Cairo, Egypt Clay Egypt Ola Abou Zekry Czech Republic Petra Krejsová
Slovakia Chantal ?kamlová
4-6, 0-6
Runner-up 15. 31 January 2016 Cairo, Egypt Clay Egypt Ola Abou Zekry Czech Republic Petra Krejsová
Slovakia Chantal ?kamlová
6-7(2-7), 3-6
Runner-up 16. 21 February 2016 Hammamet, Tunisia Clay Slovakia Chantal ?kamlová Canada Petra Januskova
Belarus Sviatlana Pirazhenka
3-6, 2-6
Winner 19. 28 February 2016 Hammamet, Tunisia Clay Slovakia Chantal ?kamlová Canada Petra Januskova
Belarus Sviatlana Pirazhenka
6-2, 6-7(5-7), [10-5]
Winner 20. 20 March 2016 Hammamet, Tunisia Clay Italy Georgia Brescia Italy Alice Balducci
Italy Claudia Giovine
4-6, 6-2, [10-7]
Runner-up 17. 27 March 2016 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Switzerland Karin Kennel Ukraine Veronika Kapshay
Ukraine Anastasiya Shoshyna
1-6, 2-6
Runner-up 18. 23 April 2016 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Egypt Ola Abou Zekry Russia Anastasia Pribylova
Hungary Naomi Totka
1-6, 6-3, [12-14]
Winner 21. 30 April 2016 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard United Kingdom Samantha Murray Egypt Ola Abou Zekry
Romania Jaqueline Cristian
6-3, 6-2
Winner 22. 7 May 2016 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard United Kingdom Samantha Murray India Nidhi Chilumula
India Rishika Sunkara
3-6, 6-2, [10-1]
Runner-up 19. 27 June 2016 Amarante, Portugal Hard Switzerland Jessica Crivelletto Slovakia Tereza Mihalíková
Portugal Inês Murta
6-7(5-7), 3-6
Winner 23. 1 August 2016 Târgu Jiu, Romania Clay Romania Jaqueline Cristian Argentina Julieta Estable
Argentina Daniela Farfan
6-7(5-7), 6-0, [10-5]
Winner 24. 15 August 2016 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Montenegro Ana Veselinovi? Turkey Berfu Cengiz
India Dhruthi Tatachar Venugopal
7-6(7-4), 1-6, [10-5]
Winner 25. 20 November 2016 Heraklion, Greece Hard France Manon Arcangioli Denmark Emilie Francati
United Kingdom Sarah Beth Grey
6-4, 6-2
Winner 26. 28 January 2017 Hammamet, Tunisia Clay Brazil Laura Pigossi France Victoria Muntean
China Sun Xuliu
6-3, 4-6, [10-5]
Runner-up 20. 25 March 2017 Heraklion, Greece Clay Ukraine Olga Ianchuk Austria Mira Antonitsch
India Karman Kaur Thandi
0-6, 3-6
Runner-up 21. 22 April 2017 Cairo, Egypt Clay Serbia Bojana Marinkovi? Georgia (country) Mariam Bolkvadze
Slovakia Tereza Mihalíková
6-7(7-9), 3-6
Winner 27. 6 May 2017 Acre, Israel Hard Israel Vlada Ekshibarova Israel Shelly Krolitzky
Israel Maya Tahan
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 22. 20 January 2018 Hammamet, Tunisia Clay Argentina Catalina Pella Switzerland Karin Kennel
Russia Maria Marfutina
5-7, 2-6
Winner 28. 15 July 2018 Versmold, Germany Clay Turkey Pemra Özgen Serbia Olga Danilovi?
Serbia Nina Stojanovi?
1-6, 6-2, [10-4]
Winner 29. 21 July 2018 Darmstadt, Germany Clay Italy Martina Colmegna Germany Romy Kölzer
Venezuela Aymet Uzcátegui
6-4, 3-6, [10-6]
Winner 30. 14 october 2018 Riba-roja de Túria, Spain Clay Spain Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov Spain Marina Bassols
Spain Angela Fita
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 23. 17 February 2019 Monastir, Tunisia Clay Spain Andrea Lázaro García Romania Miriam Bulgaru
Romania Cristina Ene
3-6, 6-7(5)
Runner-up 24. 24 February 2019 Monastir, Tunisia Clay Spain Andrea Lázaro García Netherlands Arianne Hartono
Netherlands Eva Vedder
4-6, 6-3 [7-10]
Winner 31. 21 April 2019 Cairo, Egypt Clay Austria Melanie Klaffner Brazil Júlia Konishi Camargo Silva
Ukraine Katya Malikova
6-3, 6-1
Winner 32. 28 April 2019 Cairo, Egypt Clay Switzerland Simona Waltert Egypt Mayar Sherif
Egypt Rana Sherif Ahmed
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 25. 12 May 2019 Monzón, Spain Hard Serbia Nina Stojanovi? Croatia Jana Fett
Hungary Dalma Gálfi
6-7(2), 2-6
Runner-up 26. 26 May 2019 Jerusalem, Israel Hard United Kingdom Samantha Murray Belarus Yuliya Hatouka
Slovakia Tereza Mihalíková
6-2, 4-6, [8-10]
Runner-up 27. 21 July 2019 Aschaffenburg, Germany Clay Spain Irene Burillo Escorihuela Italy Tatiana Pieri
Australia Ivana Popovic
6-7(5), 4-6
Winner 33. 15 September 2019 Frýdek-Místek, Czech Republic Clay Croatia Lea Bo?kovi? Romania Oana Georgeta Simion
Germany Julia Wachaczyk
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 28. 7 December 2019 Solapur, India Hard Turkey Berfu Cengiz Norway Ulrikke Eikeri
India Ankita Raina
7-5, 4-6, [3-10]

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Despina_Papamichail
 



 



 
Music Scenes