Di%C4%81na Marcink%C4%93vi%C4%8Da
Get Di%C4%81na Marcink%C4%93vi%C4%8Da essential facts below. View Videos or join the Di%C4%81na Marcink%C4%93vi%C4%8Da discussion. Add Di%C4%81na Marcink%C4%93vi%C4%8Da to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Di%C4%81na Marcink%C4%93vi%C4%8Da
Di?na Marcink?vi?a
Marcinkevica WMQ14 (10) (14420513237).jpg
Country (sports) Latvia
Born (1992-08-03) 3 August 1992 (age 27)
Riga
Height1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
Prize money$249,011
Singles
Career record394-315
Career titles7 ITF
Highest ranking196 (28 April 2014)
Current ranking263 (6 January 2020)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ1 (2014)
French OpenQ1 (2014)
WimbledonQ1 (2014)
US OpenQ1 (2014, 2019)
Doubles
Career record265-213
Career titles25 ITF
Highest ranking146 (26 May 2014)
Current ranking308 (6 January 2020)
Team competitions
Fed Cup23-24
Last updated on: 10 January 2020.

Di?na Marcink?vi?a (born 3 August 1992) is a tennis player from Latvia.

Marcink?vi?a has won seven singles and 25 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. On 28 April 2014, she reached her best singles ranking of world No. 196. On 26 May 2014, she peaked at No. 146 in the doubles rankings.

Marcink?vi?a recorded her first win on the WTA Tour at the 2019 Baltic Open where she beat Kamilla Rakhimova 6-4, 6-3.

Playing for Latvia at the Fed Cup, she has a win-loss record of 23-24.

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 17 (7 titles, 10 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$80,000 tournaments
$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (7-5)
Clay (0-4)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-1)
Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Win 1-0 Aug 2009 ITF Tallinn, Estonia $10,000 Hard Belarus Anna Orlik 2-6, 7-5, 7-6(9)
Loss 1-1 Oct 2010 ITF Monastir, Tunisia $10,000 Hard Slovakia Jana ?epelová 2-6, 2-6
Loss 1-2 Mar 2011 ITF Fällanden, Switzerland $10,000 Carpet (i) Switzerland Myriam Casanova 3-6, 4-6
Win 2-2 May 2011 ITF Petroupoli, Greece $10,000 Hard Greece Despina Papamichail 5-7, 7-5, 6-3
Loss 2-3 Mar 2012 ITF Dijon, France $10,000 Hard (i) Ukraine Maryna Zanevska 4-6, 4-6
Loss 2-4 Jul 2012 ITF Woking, England $25,000 Hard Germany Sarah Gronert 2-6, 3-6
Win 3-4 Jul 2013 ITF Wrexham, Wales $25,000 Hard Serbia Jovana Jak?i? 5-7, 7-5, 6-2
Loss 3-5 Aug 2013 ITF Fleurus, Belgium $25,000 Clay Netherlands Arantxa Rus 3-6, 2-6
Win 4-5 Oct 2014 ITF Ciudad Victoria, Mexico $25,000 Hard Spain Paula Badosa Gibert 6-7(2), 6-3, 6-1
Loss 4-6 Apr 2016 ITF Heraklion, Greece $10,000 Hard Italy Nastassja Burnett 4-6, 6-7(4)
Win 5-6 Apr 2016 ITF Heraklion, Greece $10,000 Hard France Sara Cakarevic 6-1, 6-3
Win 6-6 Dec 2016 ITF Solapur, India $10,000 Hard Russia Anastasia Gasanova 6-3, 7-6(4)
Loss 6-7 Sep 2017 ITF Saint-Malo, France $60,000+H Clay Slovenia Polona Hercog 3-6, 3-6
Win 7-7 Nov 2018 ITF Wirral, England $25,000 Hard Netherlands Arantxa Rus 7-6(2), 0-6, 7-6(4)
Loss 7-8 Dec 2018 ITF Navi Mumbai, India $25,000 Hard Austria Barbara Haas 6-0, 3-6, 5-7
Loss 7-9 Jun 2019 ITF Brescia, Italy W60 Clay Italy Jasmine Paolini 2-6, 1-6
Loss 7-10 Sep 2019 ITF Verbier, Switzerland W25 Clay Netherlands Indy de Vroome 6-3, 3-6, 6-7(2)

Doubles (25-28)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000/$80,000 tournaments
$50,000/$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (11-11)
Clay (12-14)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (2-3)
Outcome No. Date Category Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 4 August 2008 $10,000 Savitaipale, Finland Clay Russia Ekaterina Prozorova Denmark Hanne Skak Jensen
Belgium Davinia Lobbinger
1-6, 3-6
Winner 1. 29 September 2008 $10,000 Mytilene, Greece Hard Russia Renata Bakieva Greece Eirini Georgatou
Australia Jade Hopper
6-1, 6-3
Runner-up 2. 6 July 2009 $10,000 Gaziantep, Turkey Hard Ukraine Yuliana Umanets Uzbekistan Nigina Abduraimova
Australia Jade Hopper
3-6, 7-6(6), [11-13]
Winner 2. 3 August 2009 $10,000 Savitaipale, Finland Clay Belarus Anna Orlik Denmark Malou Ejdesgaard
Israel Ester Masuri
4-6, 6-2, [10-5]
Winner 3. 10 August 2009 $10,000 Tallinn, Estonia Hard Belarus Anna Orlik Australia Jade Hopper
South Africa Lisa Marshall
6-1, 0-6, [10-7]
Winner 4. 26 July 2010 $10,000 Tampere, Finland Clay Latvia Irina Kuzmina France Amandine Hesse
Czech Republic Monika T?mová
6-4, 6-2
Winner 5. 2 August 2010 $10,000 Savitaipale, Finland Clay Russia Alexandra Artamonova Norway Nina Munch-Søgaard
Finland Katariina Tuohimaa
6-2, 6-3
Winner 6. 6 September 2010 $10,000 Larissa, Greece Hard Russia Alexandra Artamonova Romania Claudia-Gianina Dumitrescu
Russia Diana Isaeva
6-1, 6-1
Runner-up 3. 2 May 2011 $10,000 Petroupoli, Greece Hard Russia Alexandra Artamonova Germany Kim Grajdek
Czech Republic Zuzana Linhová
6-3, 3-6, [6-10]
Winner 7. 16 May 2011 $10,000 Rethymno, Greece Hard Russia Alexandra Artamonova United Kingdom Anna Fitzpatrick
United Kingdom Jade Windley
6-2, 6-3
Winner 8. 30 January 2012 $25,000 Sunderland, England Hard (i) Poland Justyna Jegio?ka Italy Martina Caciotti
Italy Anastasia Grymalska
6-4, 2-6, [10-6]
Winner 9. 27 February 2012 $10,000 Bron, France Hard (i) Greece Despina Papamichail Germany Justine Ozga
Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova
7-5, 7-5
Winner 10. 5 March 2012 $10,000 Dijon, France Hard (i) Greece Despina Papamichail Russia Yana Sizikova
Belgium Alison Van Uytvanck
7-5, 7-6(7)
Winner 11. 21 May 2012 $25,000 Brescia, Italy Clay Italy Corinna Dentoni Croatia Tereza Mrde?a
Slovenia Ma?a Zec Pe?kiri?
6-2, 6-1
Runner-up 4. 20 August 2012 $25,000 Charleroi, Belgium Clay Belarus Ilona Kremen France Séverine Beltrame
France Laura Thorpe
6-3, 4-6, [7-10]
Winner 12. 24 September 2012 $25,000 Clermont-Ferrand, France Hard (i) Netherlands Bibiane Schoofs United Kingdom Samantha Murray
United Kingdom Jade Windley
6-3, 6-0
Runner-up 5. 8 October 2012 $50,000 Joué-lès-Tours, France Hard (i) Poland Justyna Jegio?ka France Séverine Beltrame
France Julie Coin
5-7, 4-6
Winner 13. 15 October 2012 $25,000 Glasgow, Scotland Hard (i) Poland Justyna Jegio?ka Italy Nicole Clerico
Germany Anna Zaja
6-2, 6-1
Runner-up 6. 29 October 2012 $75,000 Barnstaple, England Hard (i) Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich Uzbekistan Akgul Amanmuradova
Serbia Vesna Dolonc
3-6, 1-6
Winner 14. 22 April 2013 $25,000 Chiasso, Switzerland Clay Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich Italy Nicole Clerico
Italy Giulia Gatto-Monticone
6-7(2), 6-4, [10-7]
Runner-up 7. 27 May 2013 $25,000 Grado, Italy Clay Switzerland Viktorija Golubic Japan Yurika Sema
China Zhou Yimiao
6-1, 5-7, [7-10]
Runner-up 8. 17 June 2013 $25,000 Lenzerheide, Switzerland Clay Russia Veronika Kudermetova Switzerland Belinda Bencic
Czech Republic Kate?ina Siniaková
0-6, 2-6
Runner-up 9. 12 August 2013 $25,000 Westende, Belgium Hard Germany Antonia Lottner Argentina Tatiana Búa
Chile Daniela Seguel
3-6, 7-5, [9-11]
Winner 15. 26 August 2013 $25,000 Fleurus, Belgium Clay Russia Irina Khromacheva Brazil Gabriela Cé
Chile Daniela Seguel
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 10. 4 November 2013 $25,000 Équeurdreville, France Hard (i) Netherlands Eva Wacanno Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky
Germany Kristina Barrois
4-6, 3-6
Runner-up 11. 11 November 2013 $25,000 Zawada, Poland Carpet (i) Poland Justyna Jegio?ka Czech Republic Nikola Fra?ková
Czech Republic Tereza Smitková
1-6, 6-2, [8-10]
Runner-up 12. 9 December 2013 $25,000 Navi Mumbai, India Hard Georgia (country) Oksana Kalashnikova United Kingdom Jocelyn Rae
United Kingdom Anna Smith
4-6, 6-7(5)
Winner 16. 28 April 2014 $25,000 Wiesbaden, Germany Clay Switzerland Viktorija Golubic Israel Julia Glushko
Luxembourg Mandy Minella
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 13. 1 September 2014 $25,000 Barnstaple, England Hard (i) Switzerland Viktorija Golubic France Alizé Lim
Germany Carina Witthöft
2-6, 1-6
Runner-up 14. 6 July 2015 $25,000 Turin, Italy Clay Sweden Susanne Celik Switzerland Xenia Knoll
Italy Alice Matteucci
2-6, 5-7
Winner 17. 13 July 2015 $25,000 Aschaffenburg, Germany Clay Ukraine Alyona Sotnikova Ukraine Alona Fomina
Ukraine Sofiya Kovalets
3-6, 6-4, [10-5]
Runner-up 15. 19 October 2015 $25,000 Florence, United States Hard United States Chiara Scholl Bosnia and Herzegovina Ema Burgi? Bucko
United States Keri Wong
6-7(6), 1-6
Runner-up 16. 21 March 2016 $10,000 Le Havre, France Clay (i) Spain Georgina García Pérez United States Bernarda Pera
United States Sabrina Santamaria
2-6, 2-6
Winner 18. 19 September 2016 $50,000+H Saint-Malo, France Clay North Macedonia Lina Gjorcheska Romania Alexandra Cadan?u
Romania Jaqueline Cristian
3-6, 6-3, [10-8]
Winner 19. 14 November 2016 $25,000 Zawada, Poland Carpet (i) Poland Justyna Jegio?ka Belarus Ilona Kremen
Belarus Vera Lapko
6-4, 7-5
Winner 20. 27 February 2017 $15,000 Mâcon, France Hard (i) Belarus Ilona Kremen Italy Alice Matteucci
Italy Camilla Rosatello
6-7(5), 7-6(1), [10-4]
Runner-up 17. 12 March 2017 $15,000 Amiens, France Clay (i) Belarus Ilona Kremen Italy Camilla Rosatello
Norway Melanie Stokke
4-6, 1-6
Winner 21. 19 March 2017 $15,000 Gonesse, France Clay (i) Belarus Ilona Kremen Ukraine Ganna Poznikhirenko
Russia Ekaterina Yashina
6-1, 6-4
Winner 22. 9 April 2017 $15,000 Dijon, France Hard (i) Switzerland Rebeka Masarova France Victoria Muntean
Ukraine Anastasia Zarytska
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 18. 6 May 2017 $25,000 Wiesbaden, Germany Clay Switzerland Rebeka Masarova Germany Vivian Heisen
Australia Storm Sanders
5-7, 7-5, [8-10]
Runner-up 19. 26 May 2017 $25,000 Caserta, Italy Clay Italy Camilla Rosatello Italy Deborah Chiesa
Italy Martina Colmegna
6-7(5), 4-6
Runner-up 20. 27 August 2017 $25,000 Braunschweig, Germany Clay Russia Anastasiya Komardina Sweden Cornelia Lister
Spain María Teresa Torró Flor
6-3, 6-7(5), [9-11]
Winner 23. 10 September 2017 $25,000 Balatonboglár, Hungary Clay Russia Irina Khromacheva Hungary Ágnes Bukta
Slovakia Vivien Juhászová
6-4, 6-3
Winner 24. 24 September 2017 $60,000 Saint-Malo, France Clay Chile Daniela Seguel Romania Irina Maria Bara
Romania Mihaela Buzarnescu
6-3, 6-3
Winner 25. 25 February 2018 $25,000 Altenkirchen, Germany Carpet (i) Poland Katarzyna Piter Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou
Belgium Maryna Zanevska
w/o
Runner-up 21. 2 March 2018 $15,000 Mâcon, France Hard (i) France Manon Arcangioli France Mathilde Armitano
France Elixane Lechemia
1-6, 6-3, [8-10]
Runner-up 22. 16 June 2018 $25,000 Essen, Germany Clay South Africa Chanel Simmonds Germany Katharina Gerlach
Germany Julia Wachaczyk
4-6, 6-2, [6-10]
Runner-up 23. 24 August 2018 $25,000 Braunschweig, Germany Clay Sweden Cornelia Lister Czech Republic Anastasia Zarycka
Germany Julia Wachaczyk
4-6, 6-3, [9-11]
Runner-up 24. 23 September 2018 $60,000 Saint-Malo, France Clay Romania Alexandra Cadantu Spain Cristina Buc?a
Colombia Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez
6-4, 1-6, [8-10]
Runner-up 25. 6 October 2018 $25,000 Obidos, Portugal Carpet Hungary Panna Udvardy Serbia Natalija Kostic
Japan Akiko Omae
3-6, 6-4, [7-10]
Runner-up 26. 12 October 2018 $25,000 Óbidos, Portugal Carpet Spain Cristina Buc?a Netherlands Michaella Krajicek
United States Ingrid Neel
2-6, 2-6
Runner-up 27. 29 June 2019 $25,000 Périgueux, France Clay Colombia María Herazo González Chile Bárbara Gatica
Brazil Rebeca Pereira
4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 28. 18 November 2019 $25,000 Bhopal, India Hard Ukraine Valeriya Strakhova India Rutuja Bhosale
United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith
4-6, 5-7

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Di%C4%81na_Marcink%C4%93vi%C4%8Da
 



 



 
Music Scenes