Diana Buzean
Get Diana Buzean essential facts below. View Videos or join the Diana Buzean discussion. Add Diana Buzean to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Diana Buzean

Diana Enache
Diana Buzean at the BCR Open Romania Ladies 2011.jpg
Country (sports) Romania
Born (1987-12-12) 12 December 1987 (age 32)
Pite?ti, Romania
Prize money$125,963
Singles
Career record387-197
Career titles13 ITF
Highest ranking343 (11 April 2011)
Doubles
Career record361-161
Career titles49 ITF
Highest ranking213 (2 November 2015)

Diana Enache (born 12 December 1987;[1] formerly known as Diana Buzean) is a Romanian former tennis player.

In her career, she won 13 singles and 49 doubles titles on the ITF Circuit. On 11 April 2011, she reached her best singles ranking of world No. 343. On 2 November 2015, she peaked at No. 213 in the doubles rankings.

Enache made her WTA Tour debut at the 2015 BRD Bucharest Open, partnering Chantal ?kamlová in the doubles draw. They lost their first-round match against Ça?la Büyükakçay and Viktorija Golubic.

Personal life

In June 2012, Diana married footballer Ionu? Buzean.[2][3]

In September 2016, she reverted to being called Enache.

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 31 (13 titles, 18 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (0-0)
Clay (13-18)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Result No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Loss 1. 22 August 2005 ITF Bucharest, Romania Clay Romania Simona Matei 3-6, 0-6
Loss 2. 22 May 2006 ITF Bal?, Romania Clay Austria Melanie Klaffner 3-6, 4-6
Win 1. 31 July 2006 ITF Bucharest Clay Serbia and Montenegro Neda Kozi? 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Loss 3. 11 June 2007 ITF Bal? Clay Russia Natalia Orlova 6-2, 1-6, 5-7
Loss 4. 5 November 2007 ITF Mallorca, Spain Clay Israel Julia Glushko 0-6, 0-6
Loss 5. 12 November 2007 ITF Mallorca Clay Poland Sylwia Zagórska 1-6, 6-7(2-7)
Win 2. 21 July 2008 ITF Hunedoara, Romania Clay Australia Marija Mirkovic 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Loss 6. 25 August 2008 ITF Bucharest Clay Switzerland Conny Perrin 3-6, 2-6
Loss 7. 1 September 2008 ITF Bra?ov, Romania Clay Romania Irina-Camelia Begu 6-4, 4-6, 1-6
Loss 8. 3 August 2009 ITF Arad, Romania Clay Croatia Ani Mija?ika 1-6, 2-6
Loss 9. 14 September 2009 ITF Lleida, Spain Clay Spain Lara Arruabarrena 3-6, 7-5, 2-6
Loss 10. 17 May 2010 ITF Bucharest Clay Romania Alexandra Cadan?u 2-6, 4-6
Loss 11. 27 September 2010 ITF Ciampino, Italy Clay Italy Martina Caregaro 3-6, 3-6
Win 3. 18 October 2010 ITF Dubrovnik, Croatia Clay Italy Vivienne Vierin 6-3, 7-5
Win 4. 15 November 2010 ITF Mallorca Clay Italy Karin Knapp 6-4, 6-2
Loss 12. 28 February 2011 ITF Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Cristina Dinu 2-6, 3-6
Win 5. 11 July 2011 ITF Ia?i, Romania Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen 7-6(11-9), 6-2
Win 6. 15 August 2011 ITF Arad, Romania Clay Romania Raluca Elena Platon 6-1, 1-0 ret.
Win 7. 17 October 2011 ITF Antalya Clay Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 6-4, 6-2
Win 8. 24 October 2011 ITF Antalya Clay Belgium Maryna Zanevska 6-1, 6-7(5-7), 6-4
Loss 13. 6 February 2012 ITF Antalya Clay Romania Cristina Dinu 1-6, 1-6
Loss 14. 22 October 2012 ITF Antalya Clay Ukraine Olga Ianchuk 6-3, 4-6, 4-6
Loss 15. 18 November 2013 ITF Antalya Clay Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze 6-4, 1-6, 4-6
Win 9. 5 May 2014 ITF Pula, Italy Clay Canada Gloria Liang 6-2, 6-7(7-9), 6-0
Loss 16. 4 August 2014 ITF Arad Clay Romania Nicoleta Dasc?lu 3-6, 3-6
Win 10. 20 October 2014 ITF Pula Clay Italy Martina Spigarelli 6-2, 6-4
Loss 17. 16 February 2015 ITF Antalya Clay Georgia (country) Sofia Kvatsabaia 4-6, 6-7(6-8)
Win 11. 23 February 2015 ITF Antalya Clay Turkey Berfu Cengiz 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
Win 12. 1 June 2015 ITF Gala?i, Romania Clay Romania Irina Bara 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Win 13. 17 August 2015 ITF Bucharest Clay Romania Cristina Ene 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
Loss 18. 31 October 2016 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia Clay Switzerland Jil Teichmann 4-6, 4-6

Doubles: 80 (49 titles, 31 runner-ups)

Legend
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (1-2)
Clay (48-29)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Outcome No. Date Location Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 13 June 2005 Bucharest, Romania Clay Romania Corina Corduneanu Romania Alexandra Dulgheru
Romania Mihaela Moldovan
2-2 ret.
Runner-up 1. 8 May 2006 Bucharest Clay Romania Sorana Cîrstea Romania Gabriela Niculescu
Romania Monica Niculescu
3-6, 0-6
Runner-up 2. 12 June 2006 Media?, Romania Clay Romania Raluca Ciulei Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei
Romania Andrada Dinu
5-7, 5-7
Runner-up 3. 14 August 2006 Bratislava, Slovakia Clay Germany Maren Kassens Slovakia Eva Fislová
Slovakia Stanislava Hrozenská
2-6, 2-6
Winner 2. 21 August 2006 Maribor, Slovenia Clay Romania Antonia Xenia Tout Bulgaria Dia Evtimova
Slovenia Ma?a Zec Pe?kiri?
w/o
Runner-up 4. 28 August 2006 Timi?oara, Romania Clay Romania Ágnes Szatmári Romania Corina Corduneanu
Romania Ioana Gaspar
3-6, 4-6
Runner-up 5. 4 September 2006 ITF Bucharest Clay Romania Antonia Xenia Tout Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei
Romania Maria Luiza Cr?ciun
4-6, 6-1, 3-6
Runner-up 6. 4 June 2007 Pite?ti, Romania Clay Romania Antonia Xenia Tout Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei
Romania Raluca Ciulei
2-6, 4-6
Runner-up 7. 11 June 2007 Bal?, Romania Clay Romania Antonia Xenia Tout Romania Raluca Ciulei
Argentina María Irigoyen
3-6, 3-6
Runner-up 8. 23 July 2007 Arad, Romania Clay Romania Antonia Xenia Tout Spain Melisa Cabrera Handt
Spain Carolina Gago Fuentes
5-7, 4-6
Winner 3. 27 August 2007 Hunedoara, Romania Clay Romania Antonia Xenia Tout Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei
Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Winner 4. 9 June 2008 Craiova, Romania Clay Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
Romania Alexandra Damaschin
6-3, 6-1
Runner-up 9. 14 July 2008 Bal?, Romania Clay Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei Romania Camelia Hristea
Romania Ionela-Andreea Iova
6-2, 4-6, [8-10]
Winner 5. 28 July 2008 Arad, Romania Clay Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei Romania Elora Dabija
Romania Andreea Mitu
3-6, 6-2, [10-6]
Winner 6. 20 October 2008 Sant Cugat del Vallès, Spain Clay Poland Olga Brózda Spain Melisa Cabrera Handt
Spain Lucía Sainz Pelegri
6-7(4-7), 7-6(7-3), [10-7]
Runner-up 10. 25 May 2009 Pite?ti, Romania Clay Romania Andreea Mitu Romania Alexandra Damaschin
Romania Camelia Hristea
1-6, 4-6
Winner 7. 27 July 2009 One?ti, Romania Clay Romania Alexandra Damaschin Romania Camelia Hristea
Romania Veronica Popovici
6-2, 6-1
Winner 8. 3 August 2009 Arad, Romania Clay Romania Andreea Mitu Romania Ionela-Andreea Iova
Romania Ioana Ivan
6-3, 7-5
Winner 9. 19 October 2009 Thessaloniki, Greece Clay Romania Camelia Hristea Poland Olga Brózda
Poland Justyna Jegio?ka
5-7, 6-4, [11-9]
Runner-up 11. 7 December 2009 Benicarló, Spain Clay Romania Alexandra Cadan?u Italy Romina Oprandi
Spain Laura Pous Tió
4-6, 3-6
Winner 10. 8 March 2010 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Andreea Mitu Italy Evelyn Mayr
Italy Julia Mayr
6-7(3-7), 6-1, [11-9]
Runner-up 12. 17 May 2010 Bucharest, Romania Clay Romania Andreea Mitu Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei
Romania M?d?lina Gojnea
4-6, 6-3, [7-10]
Winner 11. 19 July 2010 Bucharest, Romania Clay Romania Andreea Mitu Bulgaria Dessislava Mladenova
Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova
6-3, 6-1
Runner-up 13. 16 August 2010 Bucharest, Romania Clay Romania Camelia Hristea Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei
Romania Mihaela Buz?rnescu
1-6, 3-6
Winner 12. 23 August 2010 Wanfercée-Baulet, Belgium Clay France Alizé Lim Belgium Gally De Wael
Morocco Fatima El Allami
6-0, 6-3
Winner 13. 27 September 2010 Ciampino, Italy Clay Italy Valentina Sulpizio Italy Stefania Chieppa
Bulgaria Martina Gledacheva
6-4, 6-4
Winner 14. 25 October 2010 Dubrovnik, Croatia Clay Italy Andreea V?ideanu Poland Olga Brózda
Poland Natalia Ko?at
6-3, 6-2
Winner 15. 15 November 2010 Mallorca, Spain Clay Romania Raluca Elena Platon Portugal Maria João Koehler
Russia Avgusta Tsybysheva
6-3, 7-6(7-3)
Winner 16. 11 April 2011 Pomezia, Italy Clay Italy Karin Knapp Switzerland Conny Perrin
Russia Marina Shamayko
7-6(7-3), 6-2
Runner-up 14. 18 April 2011 Civitavecchia, Italy Clay Romania Liana Ungur Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen
Hungary Réka Luca Jani
2-6, 3-6
Winner 17. 27 June 2011 Ystad, Sweden Clay Romania Alexandra Cadan?u Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugi?-Salki?
Finland Emma Laine
6-4, 2-6, [10-5]
Winner 18. 4 July 2011 Craiova, Romania Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Romania Elena Bogdan
Romania Mihaela Buz?rnescu
4-6, 7-6(7-5), [10-6]
Winner 19. 11 July 2011 Ia?i, Romania Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Romania Ionela-Andreea Iova
Italy Andreea V?ideanu
6-4, 6-1
Winner 20. 15 August 2011 Arad, Romania Clay Italy Andreea V?ideanu Romania Bianca Hîncu
Romania Diana Marcu
6-3, 6-7(4-7), [16-14]
Winner 21. 5 September 2011 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Poland Katarzyna Piter
Poland Barbara Sobaszkiewicz
6-2, 6-7(4-7), [11-9]
Runner-up 15. 17 October 2011 Antalya, Turkey Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Georgia (country) Sofia Kvatsabaia
Ukraine Maryna Zanevska
4-6, 1-6
Winner 22. 24 October 2011 Antalya, Turkey Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei
Romania Camelia Hristea
6-0, 6-3
Winner 23. 21 November 2011 Antalya, Turkey Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Slovenia Dalila Jakupovi?
Germany Sarah-Rebecca Sekulic
6-1, 6-3
Winner 24. 28 November 2011 Antalya, Turkey Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Romania Elena-Teodora Cadar
Romania Ioana Loredana Ro?ca
7-5, 6-2
Winner 25. 30 January 2012 Antalya, Turkey Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Belarus Ilona Kremen
Japan Emi Mutaguchi
6-0, 1-6, [10-6]
Winner 26. 6 February 2012 Antalya, Turkey Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Turkey Seda Arantekin
Turkey Hülya Esen
7-6(7-5), 6-1
Winner 27. 5 March 2012 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Cristina Dinu Russia Angelina Gabueva
Russia Margarita Lazareva
6-0, 5-7, [10-3]
Runner-up 16. 2 July 2012 Rovereto, Italy Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen France Estelle Guisard
Italy Julia Mayr
3-6, 3-6
Winner 28. 30 July 2012 Rebecq, Belgium Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove
Russia Marina Melnikova
6-4, 6-2
Winner 29. 6 August 2012 Koksijde, Belgium Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen France Myrtille Georges
France Céline Ghesquière
3-6, 6-3, [10-5]
Winner 30. 3 September 2012 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Italy Corinna Dentoni
Germany Justine Ozga
6-2, 6-0
Runner-up 17. 24 September 2012 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Bianca Hîncu France Anaïs Laurendon
Czech Republic Kate?ina Va?ková
5-7, 3-6
Winner 31. 29 October 2012 Antalya, Turkey Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Turkey Hülya Esen
Turkey Lütfiye Esen
4-6, 6-1, [10-3]
Runner-up 18. 5 November 2012 Antalya, Turkey Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Hungary Ágnes Bukta
Czech Republic Petra Krejsová
w/o
Winner 32. 8 April 2013 Antalya, Turkey Hard Romania Irina Bara Brazil Beatriz Haddad Maia
Portugal Bárbara Luz
7-5, 6-1
Runner-up 19. 15 April 2013 Antalya, Turkey Hard Romania Irina Bara Argentina Andrea Benítez
Brazil Carla Forte
2-6, 4-6
Winner 33. 8 July 2013 Ia?i, Romania Clay Romania Irina Bara Bosnia and Herzegovina Anita Husari?
Ukraine Kateryna Sliusar
6-2, 6-1
Winner 34. 5 August 2013 Arad, Romania Clay Romania Irina Bara Romania Cristina Adamescu
Romania Ana Bianca Mihaila
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 20. 12 August 2013 Craiova, Romania Clay Germany Christina Shakovets Italy Alice Balducci
Poland Katarzyna Kawa
6-3, 6-7(3-7), [8-10]
Runner-up 21. 26 August 2013 Mamaia, Romania Clay Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez Kazakhstan Kamila Kerimbayeva
Germany Christina Shakovets
3-6, 5-7
Winner 35. 28 October 2013 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Raluca Elena Platon Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze
Austria Pia König
3-6, 6-3, [10-5]
Winner 36. 4 November 2013 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Raluca Elena Platon North Macedonia Lina Gjorcheska
Czech Republic Martina Kubi?íková
7-5, 6-1
Runner-up 22. 11 November 2013 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Raluca Elena Platon North Macedonia Lina Gjorcheska
Moldova Anastasia Vdovenco
3-6, 2-6
Winner 37. 9 December 2013 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Raluca Elena Platon Japan Michika Ozeki
Japan Hikari Yamamoto
7-5, 6-1
Runner-up 23. 27 January 2014 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Irina Bara Belarus Sviatlana Pirazhenka
Ukraine Alyona Sotnikova
5-7, 6-1, [7-10]
Winner 38. 31 March 2014 Pula, Italy Clay Italy Alice Balducci Argentina Tatiana Búa
Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez
3-6, 6-1, [10-1]
Runner-up 24. 7 April 2014 Pula, Italy Clay Italy Alice Balducci Japan Mana Ayukawa
Latvia Je?ena Ostapenko
5-7, 6-3, [5-10]
Winner 39. 28 April 2014 Pula, Italy Clay Italy Claudia Giovine Italy Martina Caregaro
Italy Anna Floris
6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 25. 30 June 2014 Brussels, Belgium Clay Russia Natela Dzalamidze Italy Alice Matteucci
Italy Camilla Rosatello
4-6, 6-3, [3-10]
Winner 40. 28 July 2014 Bad Saulgau, Germany Clay Spain Arabela Fernández Rabener Sweden Rebecca Peterson
Sweden Hilda Melander
7-5, 6-3
Winner 41. 4 August 2014 Arad, Romania Clay Romania Irina Bara North Macedonia Lina Gjorcheska
Romania Camelia Hristea
4-6, 7-5, [10-6]
Runner-up 26. 1 September 2014 Gala?i, Romania Clay Spain Arabela Fernández Rabener Romania Oana Georgeta Simion
Romania Ágnes Szatmári
6-4, 4-6, [8-10]
Runner-up 27. 22 September 2014 Varna, Bulgaria Clay Romania Raluca Elena Platon Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova
Bulgaria Julia Terziyska
5-7, 1-6
Winner 42. 29 September 2014 Albena, Bulgaria Clay Romania Raluca Elena Platon Ukraine Helen Ploskina
Moldova Anastasia Vdovenco
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 28. 13 October 2014 Pula, Italy Clay Romania Raluca Elena Platon Germany Anna Klasen
Germany Charlotte Klasen
2-6, 3-6
Winner 43. 20 October 2014 Pula, Italy Clay Romania Raluca Elena Platon Netherlands Inger van Dijkman
Netherlands Janneke Wikkerink
6-2, 7-5
Winner 44. 8 December 2014 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Irina Bara North Macedonia Magdalena Stoilkovska
Netherlands Elke Tiel
6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 29. 16 March 2015 Port El Kantaoui, Tunisia Hard Romania Raluca Ciufrila Netherlands Inger van Dijkman
Belgium Britt Geukens
2-6, 0-6
Winner 45. 6 April 2015 Chiasso, Switzerland Clay Hungary Réka Luca Jani Italy Giulia Gatto-Monticone
Italy Alice Matteucci
6-2, 7-5
Runner-up 30. 27 April 2015 Pula, Italy Clay Italy Alice Matteucci Slovenia Nastja Kolar
Greece Despina Papamichail
1-6, 6-1, [8-10]
Runner-up 31. 8 June 2015 Gala?i, Romania Clay Romania Irina Bara Romania Cristina Dinu
North Macedonia Lina Gjorcheska
4-6, 2-6
Winner 46. 3 August 2015 Bad Saulgau, Germany Clay Romania Cristina Dinu Greece Despina Papamichail
Greece Maria Sakkari
2-6, 6-3, [10-8]
Winner 47. 17 August 2015 Bucharest, Romania Clay Romania Cristina Dinu Romania Elena Ruse
Romania Oana Georgeta Simion
6-0, 6-2
Winner 48. 17 October 2016 Antalya, Turkey Clay Hungary Ágnes Bukta Russia Ulyana Ayzatulina
Ukraine Anastasiya Poplavska
6-4, 6-1
Winner 49. 7 November 2016 Hammamet, Tunisia Clay Romania Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie Brazil Carolina Meligeni Alves
Bolivia Noelia Zeballos
3-6, 6-1, [10-8]

References

  1. ^ "Timisoreanul Adrian Cruciat si pitesteanca Diana Enache sunt noii campioni nationali la tenis". sport365.ro (in Romanian). 7 October 2008. Archived from the original on 25 July 2011. Retrieved 2010.
  2. ^ "Pas, Liga pentru Gaz". ProSport (in Romanian). 7 June 2010. Retrieved 2014.
  3. ^ M?cican, Vlad (7 June 2012). "Au tras de Eric s? revin?! "Cu el în echip? urc?m 2 locuri!"". ProSport (in Romanian). Retrieved 2014.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Diana_Buzean
 



 



 
Music Scenes