Eastern Pennsylvania Conference (PIAA)
Get Eastern Pennsylvania Conference PIAA essential facts below. View Videos or join the Eastern Pennsylvania Conference PIAA discussion. Add Eastern Pennsylvania Conference PIAA to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Eastern Pennsylvania Conference PIAA

The Eastern Pennsylvania Conference (known informally as EPC, EPC18 and East Penn Conference) is an athletic conference consisting of 18 large high schools from Lehigh, Monroe, Northampton, and Pike counties in the Lehigh Valley and Pocono Mountains regions of Pennsylvania, in the United States. It is a part of District XI of the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA).

The East Penn Conference is broadly considered one of the most competitive athletic divisions in the nation[], holding many Pennsylvania and national records and milestones in high school athletic competition. Many East Penn Conference athletes have gone on to compete in the Olympics and in professional sports, including the MLB, NBA, and NFL, and its high school wrestling programs have been labeled "among the nation's best in the sport for nearly three decades."[1]

History

See also: Lehigh Valley Conference & Mountain Valley Conference

On October 2, 2013, the Lehigh Valley Conference, consisting of 12 schools from the Lehigh Valley, voted to invite the six remaining Mountain Valley Conference schools to the conference, expanding it to a large 18-school "super conference." With the merger taking place, the EPC was officially introduced on June 4, 2014, with play starting in the 2014-15 school year.[2]

High schools

The 18 high school teams in the Eastern Pennsylvania Conference (with location in parentheses) are:[3]

Current Champions

Below is a list of EPC Champions for the 2017-18 school year.[4]

Fall

  • Boys Cross Country: Easton
    • Individual Champion: Riley Williamson (Parkland)
  • Girls Cross Country: Easton (duals), Parkland (meet)
    • Individual Champion: Belle Wickert (Allentown Central Catholic)
  • Field Hockey: Emmaus
    • Mountain Division: Stroudsburg
    • Skyline Division: Emmaus
    • Steel Division: Liberty
  • Football: Allentown Central Catholic (North) & Parkland (South)
  • Golf: Emmaus (duals), Liberty (tournament)
    • Boys Champion: Brett Wagner (Pocono Mountain East)
    • Girls Champion: Olivia Patrow (Stroudsburg)
  • Boys Soccer: Parkland
    • Mountain Division: Pleasant Valley
    • Skyline Division: Parkland
    • Steel Division: Liberty
  • Girls Soccer: Parkland
    • Mountain Division: Pleasant Valley
    • Skyline Division: Parkland
    • Steel Division: Easton
  • Girls Tennis: Easton (duals), Nazareth (tournament)
  • Girls Volleyball: Liberty
    • Mountain Division: Pleasant Valley
    • Skyline Division: Allentown Central Catholic
    • Steel Division: Liberty
  • Scholastic Scrimmage: Allentown Central Catholic
  • Debate: Parkland

Winter

  • Boys Basketball: Bethlehem Catholic
    • Mountain Division: East Stroudsburg South
    • Skyline Division: Allentown Central Catholic
    • Steel Division: Bethlehem Catholic
  • Girls Basketball: Bethlehem Catholic
    • Mountain Division: Stroudsburg
    • Skyline Division: Nazareth
    • Steel Division: Easton
  • Competitive Spirit: Easton
  • Boys Swimming & Diving: Emmaus and Nazareth (co-champions)
  • Girls Swimming & Diving: Liberty and Parkland (co-champions)
  • Wrestling: Bethlehem Catholic
    • Division A: Nazareth
    • Division B: Bethlehem Catholic
  • Chess: Pocono Mountain East
  • Science Olympiad: Stroudsburg
  • Model UN: Nazareth and Parkland

Spring

  • Baseball: Parkland
    • Mountain Division: Stroudsburg
    • Skyline Division: Parkland
    • Steel Division: Easton
  • Boys Lacrosse: Parkland
    • East Division: Parkland
    • West Division: Freedom
  • Girls Lacrosse: Easton
    • Mountain Division: Nazareth
    • Skyline Division: Parkland
    • Steel Division: Easton
  • Softball: Parkland
    • Mountain Division: Stroudsburg
    • Skyline Division: Nazareth
    • Steel Division: Easton
  • Boys Tennis: Nazareth (duals), Parkland (tournament)
  • Boys Track & Field: Liberty & Parkland
    • Championship Meet: Parkland
  • Girls Track & Field: Emmaus & Stroudsburg
    • Championship Meet: Stroudsburg
  • Boys Volleyball: Emmaus

Sports

Baseball

Baseball uses the primary divisional alignment.[5]

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Bethlehem Catholic 4 1996, 2005, 2006, 2007 0 -
Dieruff 2 1987, 1988 0 -
Easton 2 1990, 1993 0 -
Emmaus 2 2000, 2005 0 -
Freedom 1 1999 0 -
Liberty 4 1991, 2001, 2002, 2007 0 -
Nazareth 3 2006, 2011, 2012 0 -
Northampton 1 1997 0 -
Parkland 5 1992, 2003, 2009, 2013, 2014 0 -
Pleasant Valley 1 2010 0 -
Whitehall 3 2004, 2005, 2008 0 -
William Allen 1 1995 0 -

Boys Basketball

Boys Basketball uses the primary divisional alignment.[5]

Conference Champions

Year EPC Tournament Mountain Division Record Skyline Division Record Steel Division Record
2014-15 Parkland Stroudsburg 14-2 (10-0) Parkland 16-0 (10-0) Liberty 14-2 (9-1)

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Allentown Central Catholic 17 1986, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 2 1984, 1986
Bethlehem Catholic 4 1998, 2002, 2018, 2019 0 -
East Stroudsburg South 2 1994, 2018 0 -
Easton 1 2007 0 -
Emmaus 1 1986 0 -
Liberty 4 1987, 1995, 2008, 2010 0 -
Parkland 7 2000, 2001, 2003, 2009, 2013, 2014, 2015 0 -
Pleasant Valley 1 1998 0 -
Pocono Mountain West 1 2012 0 -
Stroudsburg 2 1996, 1999 0 -
Whitehall 7 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1997, 2004, 2005 1 1982
William Allen 6 1988, 1993, 2002, 2006, 2011, 2019 5 1935, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1951

Girls Basketball

Girls Basketball uses the primary divisional alignment.[5]

Conference Champions

Year EPC Tournament Mountain Division Record Skyline Division Record Steel Division Record
2014-15 Bethlehem Catholic Pocono Mountain West 13-3 (9-1) Allentown Central Catholic 16-0 (10-0) Bethlehem Catholic 16-0 (10-0)

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Allentown Central Catholic 21 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012 7 1973, 1978, 1987, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
Bethlehem Catholic 10 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019 1 2019
Dieruff 0 - 2 1975, 1976
Easton 2 1999, 2017 0 -
Emmaus 4 1998, 2001, 2002, 2004 0 -
Freedom 3 1987, 2006, 2018 0 -
Liberty 2 2000, 2009 0 -
Nazareth 2 2013, 2015, 2016 0 -
Northampton 5 1995, 1997, 2010, 2011, 2019 0 -
Parkland 3 2005, 2007, 2014 1 2006
Pleasant Valley 1 2003 0 -
Whitehall 2 1986, 1988 0 -
William Allen 1 2008 1 1981

Boys Cross Country

In Boys Cross Country, there is no divisional alignment used.[5]

Conference Champions

Year Regular Season Record Championship Points Individual Champion Time
2014 Easton 15-0 Easton 47 Colin Abert (Easton) 16:02

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Allentown Central Catholic 2 1989, 2014 0 -
Easton 10 1985, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1996, 1997, 2003, 2014, 2018, 2019 0 -
Emmaus 1 1994 0 -
Freedom 2 2012, 2013 0 -
Liberty 6 1990, 1993, 1995, 2004, 2007, 2008 0 -
Nazareth 1 2010 0 -
Parkland 6 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2016, 2017 0 -
William Allen 2 1988, 1989 0 -

State Champions (Individual):[6]

  • Mickey Collins (Easton) - 1970

Girls Cross Country

In Girls Cross Country, there is no divisional alignment used.[5]

Conference Champions

Year Regular Season Record Championship Points Individual Champion Time
2014 Easton 15-0 Parkland 80 Raisa Kochmaruk (Liberty) 19:27

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Allentown Central Catholic 3 2003, 2004, 2005 1 2001
Easton 4 1989, 2014, 2018, 2019 0 -
Emmaus 11 1985, 1988, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 3 2007, 2008, 2009
Liberty 4 1991, 1992, 1997, 2010 0 -
Northampton 1 1987 0 -
Parkland 3 2011, 2012, 2013 1 2000
William Allen 1 1986 0 -

State Champions (Individual):[6]

  • Janelle Thomas (Liberty) - 1992, 1994, 1995
  • Frances Koons (Allentown Central Catholic) - 2003
  • Jessica Cygan (Liberty) - 2008

Field Hockey

In Field Hockey, there is no divisional alignment used.[5]

Conference Champions

Year EPC Tournament Mountain Division Record Skyline Division Record Steel Division Record
2014 Stroudsburg Stroudsburg 15-0 (10-0) Emmaus 13-0-1 (7-0-1) Easton 14-1-1 (10-0)

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Emmaus 26 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 9 1991, 1992, 1996, 1997, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2010
Stroudsburg 0 - 1 1980

Football

Football uses an adjusted divisional alignment, which changes slightly every two years:[5][7]
North: Dieruff, East Stroudsburg North, East Stroudsburg South, Northampton, Pleasant Valley, Pocono Mountain East, Pocono Mountain West, Stroudsburg, William Allen
South: Allentown Central Catholic, Bethlehem Catholic, Easton, Emmaus, Freedom, Liberty, Nazareth, Parkland, Whitehall

For the 2014-2017 seasons, Northampton was in the South division. For 2014-15, Bethlehem Catholic was in the North division. For 2016-17, Allentown Central Catholic was in the North division.


Division Champions

Year North Division Record South Division Record
2014 Stroudsburg 10-0 (8-0) Easton 10-0 (8-0)

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Allentown Central Catholic 11 1991, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 3 1993, 1998, 2010
Bethlehem Catholic 10 1985, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2013, 2014 2 1988, 1990
East Stroudsburg South 3 1985, 1995, 2018 0 -
Easton 7 1990, 1991, 1993, 2003, 2004, 2009, 2010 0 -
Liberty 4 1994, 2005, 2006, 2008 1 2008
Nazareth 3 1988, 1989, 2011 0 -
Parkland 7 1996, 1998, 2002, 2007, 2012, 2013, 2014 1 2002
Pocono Mountain East 1 1988 0 -
Whitehall 5 1986, 1989, 1997, 2016, 2017 0 -
William Allen 1 1992 0 -

Golf

Golf does not use any divisional alignment.[5]

Conference Champions

Year Regular Season Record Championship Points Boys Champion Score Girls Champion Score
2014 Easton
Emmaus
Parkland
9-1 Emmaus 322 Nick Maff (Bethlehem Catholic) 77 Helen Hsu (Freedom) 79

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Allentown Central Catholic 1 2013 0 -
Emmaus 2 2013, 2014 0 -
Northampton 1 2012 0 -
Parkland 4 2006, 2008, 2009, 2011 0 -

Boys Lacrosse

Boys Lacrosse uses an adjusted divisional alignment:[5]
East: Bethlehem Catholic, Liberty, Nazareth, Northampton, Pleasant Valley
West: Allentown Central Catholic, Easton, Emmaus, Freedom, Parkland
Dieruff, East Stroudsburg North, East Stroudsburg South, Pocono Mountain East, Pocono Mountain West, Stroudsburg, Whitehall, and William Allen do not participate in Boys Lacrosse.

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Allentown Central Catholic 2 2011, 2012 0 -
Emmaus 4 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014 0 -

Girls Lacrosse

Girls Lacrosse uses an adjusted divisional alignment:[5]
Mountain: Nazareth, Northampton, Pleasant Valley
Steel: Easton, Freedom, Liberty
Skyline: Allentown Central Catholic, Emmaus, Parkland
Bethlehem Catholic, Dieruff, East Stroudsburg North, East Stroudsburg South, Pocono Mountain East, Pocono Mountain West, Stroudsburg, Whitehall, and William Allen do not participate in Girls Lacrosse.

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Emmaus 1 2011 0 -
Nazareth 2 2010, 2012 0 -
Parkland 1 2014 0 -

Boys Soccer

Boys Soccer uses the primary divisional alignment.[5]

Conference Champions

Year EPC Tournament Mountain Division Record Skyline Division Record Steel Division Record
2014 Emmaus Stroudsburg 13-3-1 (8-1-1) Emmaus 15-1 (9-1) Liberty 11-5 (8-2)

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Allentown Central Catholic 1 2012 0 -
Bethlehem Catholic 1 2007 0 -
Easton 1 2010 0 -
Emmaus 11 1991, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2015 0 -
Freedom 1 1990 1 1983
Liberty 3 1989, 1992, 1993 1 1975
Parkland 8 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2013 0 -
Stroudsburg 2 2009, 2012 0 -

Girls Soccer

Girls Soccer uses the primary divisional alignment.[5]

Conference Champions

Year EPC Tournament Mountain Division Record Skyline Division Record Steel Division Record
2014 Parkland Stroudsburg 14-1-1 (9-0-1) Parkland 13-1-2 (8-0-2) Easton 13-2-1 (10-0)

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Allentown Central Catholic 2 2009, 2010 0 -
Easton 1 2013 0 -
Emmaus 8 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009 1 1997
Nazareth 2 2008, 2010 0 -
Parkland 8 1996, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2011, 2012 (F) 0 -
Whitehall 2 2012 (S), 2014 0 -

Softball

Softball uses the primary divisional alignment.[5]

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Allentown Central Catholic 1 2006 0 -
Bethlehem Catholic 7 2003, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014 0 -
Easton 1 2011 0 -
Emmaus 2 2003, 2007 1 2000
Liberty 1 2012 0 -
Nazareth 1 2006 0 -
Northampton 1 2013 1 1996
Parkland 3 2004, 2005, 2014 4 1975, 1995, 1998, 2009
Stroudsburg 1 2010 0 -
Whitehall 1 2009 0 -
William Allen 0 - 1 1990

Boys Swimming & Diving

Boys Swimming & Diving uses no divisional alignment.[5] Pleasant Valley and Bethlehem Catholic do not participate in Boys Swimming & Diving. In addition, East Stroudsburg North, East Stroudsburg South, Pocono Mountain East, Pocono Mountain West, and Stroudsburg do not participate in Boys Diving.

Conference Champions

Year School Record
2015 Emmaus 11-0

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Allentown Central Catholic 3 2004, 2005, 2015 0 -
Emmaus 10 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 0 -
Parkland 2 2004, 2007 0 -

Girls Swimming & Diving

Girls Swimming & Diving uses no divisional alignment.[5] Pleasant Valley and Bethlehem Catholic do not participate in Girls Swimming & Diving. In addition, East Stroudsburg North, East Stroudsburg South, Pocono Mountain East, Pocono Mountain West, and Stroudsburg do not participate in Girls Diving.

Conference Champions

Year School Record
2015 Parkland 11-0

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Allentown Central Catholic 2 2004, 2009 0 -
Emmaus 1 2008 2 2004, 2005
Parkland 11 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 2 2001, 2003

Boys Track & Field

Boys Track & Field does not use any divisional alignment.[5]

Girls Track & Field

Girls Track & Field does not use any divisional alignment.[5]

Boys Tennis

Boys Tennis does not use any divisional alignment.[5]

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Emmaus 1 2004 0 -
Parkland 7 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014 0 -

Individual State Champions:[6]

  • Dennis Koch (William Allen) - 1960
  • Rupert/Book (Liberty) - 1961
  • Colin Delaney (Parkland) - 1988
  • Tarek El-Bassiouni (Stroudsburg) - 1998
  • Sean Montgomery (East Stroudsburg South) - 2001

Girls Tennis

Girls Tennis does not use any divisional alignment.[5]

Conference Champions

Year Regular Season Record Championship
2014 East Stroudsburg South
Liberty
Nazareth
10-1 East Stroudsburg South

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Allentown Central Catholic 1 2005 0 -
Bethlehem Catholic 2 2003, 2006 0 -
Freedom 0 - 1 2002
Northampton 2 2003, 2004 0 -
Parkland 5 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013 0 -
Stroudsburg 1 2009 0 -
Whitehall 1 2010 0 -

Individual State Champions:[6]

  • Granson/Granson (Freedom) - 1996
  • Granson/Granson (Freedom) - 1997

Boys Volleyball

Boys Volleyball uses no divisional alignment.[5]
Allentown Central Catholic, East Stroudsburg North, East Stroudsburg South, Pleasant Valley, and Stroudsburg do not participate in Boys Volleyball.

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Bethlehem Catholic 4 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 0 -
Emmaus 3 2011, 2012, 2013 0 -
Freedom 4 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009 0 -
Liberty 1 2007 0 -
Parkland 2 2008, 2014 0 -
Whitehall 1 2010 0 -

Girls Volleyball

Girls Volleyball uses the primary divisional alignment.[5]

Conference Champions

Year EPC Tournament Mountain Division Record Skyline Division Record Steel Division Record
2014 Parkland Pleasant Valley 11-5 (9-1) Parkland 16-0 (10-0) Bethlehem Catholic 15-1 (10-0)

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Allentown Central Catholic 7 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 3 2001, 2007, 2008
Bethlehem Catholic 6 2005, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014 0 -
Freedom 1 2003 0 -
Parkland 4 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014 2 2011, 2014

Wrestling

Wrestling uses an adjusted divisional alignment:[5]
Division A: Allentown Central Catholic, Dieruff, East Stroudsburg South, Easton, Freedom, Nazareth, Parkland, Pocono Mountain East, William Allen
Division B: Bethlehem Catholic, East Stroudsburg North, Emmaus, Liberty, Northampton, Pleasant Valley, Pocono Mountain West, Stroudsburg, Whitehall

District & State Championships

School District
Title(s)
Year(s) State
Title(s)
Year(s)
Bethlehem Catholic 5 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 8 1979 (Ind.), 2011 (Team), 2012 (Ind.), 2012 (Team), 2013 (Ind.), 2013 (Team), 2014 (Ind.), 2014 (Team)
Easton 10 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 10 1981 (Ind.), 1983 (Ind.), 1996 (Ind.), 1997 (Ind.), 2001 (Ind.), 2001 (Team), 2002 (Ind.), 2002 (Team), 2003 (Team), 2004 (Team)
Nazareth 2 2006, 2014 2 2006 (Ind.), 2007 (Team)
Northampton 5 1998, 1999, 2000, 2008, 2009 8 1993 (Ind.), 1994 (Ind.), 1995 (Ind.), 1998 (Ind.), 2000 (Ind.), 2000 (Team), 2003 (Ind.), 2004 (Ind.)

Individual State Champions:[8]

  • Peter Cicchine (Liberty) - 1940, 135
  • William Unangst (Liberty) - 1940, 155
  • John McAuliffe (William Allen) - 1947, 138
  • Charles Cope (Liberty) - 1947, 154
  • Dick Rutt (Easton) - 1949, 103
  • Harold Wilson (Nazareth) - 1954, 120
  • Steve Micio (Northampton) - 1955, 133
  • Ed Keglovits (Northampton) - 1955, 154
  • R. Rohrbach (William Allen) - 1957, 127
  • William Trexler (William Allen) - 1957, 133
  • Bart Mosser (Liberty) - 1958, 127
  • Al Rushatz (William Allen) - 1958, 165
  • Dick Rushatz (William Allen) - 1959, 95
  • Doug Koch (Liberty) - 1960, 133
  • John Eckenrode (Liberty) - 1961, 138
  • Alton Bowyer (Easton) - 1962, 95
  • Dick DeWalt (Easton) - 1962, 133
  • Dave Halulko (Dieruff) - 1964, 127
  • Chuck Amato (Easton) - 1964, 165
  • Charles Housner (Dieruff) - 1965, 145
  • Randy Biggs (Liberty) - 1967, 95
  • Geoff Baum (William Allen) - 1967, 180
  • Craig Fox (Easton) - 1968, 133
  • Dan Newhard (Dieruff) - 1968, 180
  • Carl Lutes (Easton) - 1969, 112
  • Dan Howard (Dieruff) - 1969, 133
  • Rocco Creazzo (Easton) - 1971, 95
  • Pat Sculley (Bethlehem Catholic) - 1973, 126
  • Curt Stanley (Easton) - 1974, 132
  • Darwin Brodt (Easton) - 1974, 167
  • Bob Weaver (Easton) - 1975, 98
  • Rich McIntyre (Freedom) - 1975, 145
  • Brian Statum (Liberty) - 1975, 155
  • Bob Weaver (Easton) - 1976, 98
  • Brian Statum (Liberty) - 1976, 155
  • Mike Brown (Bethlehem Catholic) - 1976, 185
  • George Atiyeh (Dieruff) - 1976, UNL
  • Bob Weaver (Easton) - 1977, 105
  • Billy Williams (Freedom) - 1977, 145
  • George Atiyeh (Dieruff) - 1977, UNL
  • Rich Santoro (Bethlehem Catholic) - 1978, 98
  • Doug Billig (Parkland) - 1979, 98
  • Rich Santoro (Bethlehem Catholic) - 1979, 112
  • Tom Bold (Bethlehem Catholic) - 1979, 138
  • John Cuvo (Easton) - 1980, 98
  • Jim Bresnak (Liberty) - 1980, 105
  • Bernie Brown (Bethlehem Catholic) - 1980, 185
  • Randy Ascani (Easton) - 1981, 119
  • Bernie Brown (Bethlehem Catholic) - 1981, 185
  • Dennis Atiyeh (Dieruff) - 1981, UNL
  • Jack Cuvo (Easton) - 1983, 98
  • Mickey Torres (Liberty) - 1983, 112
  • Jack Cuvo (Easton) - 1984, 98
  • Sean Finkbeiner (Northampton) - 1984, 145
  • Andy Voit (Dieruff) - 1984, 185
  • Jack Cuvo (Easton) - 1985, 105
  • Gino Capuano (Liberty) - 1985, 138
  • Scott Schleicher (William Allen) - 1985, 145
  • John Likins (Bethlehem Catholic) - 1986, 112
  • Scott Hovan (William Allen) - 1986, 138
  • Jeff Roth (William Allen) - 1986, 145
  • Dave Foley (Bethlehem Catholic) - 1987, 105
  • Scott Hovan (William Allen) - 1987, 145
  • Brad Silimperi (Nazareth) - 1988, 98
  • Ty Moore (Freedom) - 1988, 105
  • Mike Miller (Nazareth) - 1989, 145
  • Blayne Diacount (Bethlehem Catholic) - 1989, 160
  • Tony Iasiello (Bethlehem Catholic) - 1989, 171
  • Moss Grays (Easton) - 1990, 145
  • Mike Miller (Nazareth) - 1990, 152
  • Chad Billy (Northampton) - 1991, 112
  • Ryan Nunamaker (Nazareth) - 1992, 130
  • Mike Tomsic (Northampton) - 1993, 112
  • Matt Roth (Parkland) - 1994, 112
  • Dan Tashner (Nazareth) - 1994, 125
  • Whitey Chlebove (Northampton) - 1994, 130
  • Mark Getz (Nazareth) - 1994, 135
  • Dennis Liberto (Northampton) - 1995, 103
  • Travis Doto (Nazareth) - 1995, 145
  • Jamarr Billman (Easton) - 1996, 130
  • Chris Kelly (Easton) - 1997, 112
  • Andy Cote (Nazareth) - 1997, 130
  • Bryan Snyder (Easton) - 1997, 135
  • Jamarr Billman (Easton) - 1997, 140
  • Rob Rohn (Nazareth) - 1997, 189
  • Derek Jenkins (Parkland) - 1998, 145
  • Christian Luciano (Northampton) - 1998, 171
  • Jon Trenge (Parkland) - 1998, 189
  • John Hard (Northampton) - 1998, 275
  • Jon Trenge (Parkland) - 1999, 189
  • Steve Itterly (Nazareth) - 1999, 275
  • Matt Ciasulli (Easton) - 2000, 112
  • Ryan McCallum (Northampton) - 2000, 130
  • Jake Giamoni (Easton) - 2000, 135
  • Matt Ciasulli (Easton) - 2001, 119
  • Jeff Ecklof (Northampton) - 2001, 125
  • Gino Fortebuono (Easton) - 2001, 130
  • Travis Frick (Nazareth) - 2001, 171
  • Matt Ciasulli (Easton) - 2002, 125
  • Mike Rogers (Easton) - 2002, 135
  • Christian Franco (Whitehall) - 2002, 140
  • David Rivera (Allentown Central Catholic) - 2002, 160
  • Joey Ecklof (Northampton) - 2003, 135
  • Jeff Ecklof (Northampton) - 2003, 145
  • Josh Haines (Northampton) - 2003, 189
  • Jon Oplinger (Northampton) - 2003, 215
  • Joe Caramanica (Nazareth) - 2004, 135
  • Joey Ecklof (Northampton) - 2004, 145
  • Mike Rogers (Easton) - 2004, 152
  • Nick Guida (Parkland) - 2004, 171
  • Josh Haines (Northampton) - 2004, 189
  • Jon Oplinger (Northampton) - 2004, 215
  • Tim Darling (Nazareth) - 2005, 130
  • Joe Caramanica (Nazareth) - 2005, 145
  • Joey Ecklof (Northampton) - 2005, 152
  • Bryan Reiss (Emmaus) - 2005, 275
  • Jordan Oliver (Easton) - 2006, 103
  • Tim Darling (Nazareth) - 2006, 145
  • Kegan Handlovic (Easton) - 2007, 112
  • Jordan Oliver (Easton) - 2007, 119
  • Tim Darling (Nazareth) - 2007, 152
  • Justin Wieller (Northampton) - 2007, 215
  • Kegan Handlovic (Easton) - 2008, 119
  • Jordan Oliver (Easton) - 2008, 130
  • Ziad Haddad (Bethlehem Catholic) - 2008, 285
  • Zach Horan (Nazareth) - 2011, 130
  • Mitchell Minotti (Easton) - 2011, 140
  • Michael Ottinger (Parkland) - 2011, 160
  • Ethan Lizak (Parkland) - 2012, 106
  • Darian Cruz (Bethlehem Catholic) - 2012, 106
  • Randy Cruz (Bethlehem Catholic) - 2012, 132
  • Elliot Riddick (Bethlehem Catholic) - 2012, 170
  • Ethan Lizak (Parkland) - 2013, 113
  • Aaron Bradley (Nazareth) - 2013, 285
  • Darian Cruz (Bethlehem Catholic) - 2013, 120
  • Jake Riegel (Bethlehem Catholic) - 2014, 106
  • Luke Karam (Bethlehem Catholic) - 2014, 113
  • Zeke Moisey (Bethlehem Catholic) - 2014, 126

Co-curriculars

The Eastern Pennsylvania Conference also runs several co-curricular activities for the 18 member schools.

  • Student Character and Sportsmanship Council: The EPC18 Student Athlete Character/Sportsmanship Council (EPC SAC Council) is dedicated to the development and promotion of character and sportsmanship within the league and surrounding community.[9] It consists of students from all 18 schools, completes one project per year (named the EPC18 Project), and selects the winner of the EPC18 Sportsmanship of The Year Award.
  • Chess: The primary 3-division alignment is used. Matches consist of 7 varsity participants and 5 junior varsity participants. A win is worth 1 point, a draw is worth 0.5 points, and a loss is worth 0 points. The points compiled for each board are totaled, and the team with the higher total is the winner of the match. In the event of a 3.5-3.5 tie, no tiebreakers are used, and the result of the match remains a tie. Each school competes against the other schools in their division to determine the division champions, and then all teams compete at the EPC Tournament, normally held in February. Both Pocono Mountain East and Easton have notably high-achieving chess teams.
  • Debate: The annual EPC Debate competition is held in mid-December.
  • Model UN: Model United Nations consists of students who adopt roles as UN delegates and compete at an annual conference at Lehigh University in March.
  • Scholar Athlete: Each season, a student is selected from a list of nominees from each sport for having high athletic and academic achievement. The criteria is based on 40% academic achievement, 40% athletic achievement, and 20% extra-curricular and community activities.
  • Science Olympiad: The EPC Science Olympiad Tournament is normally held the last Friday in February at Northampton Community College. 10 out of the 23 national events are normally selected and run, and scoring follows the national standard: 1 point for a first-place finish, 2 points for a second-place finish, and so on. The team with the lowest overall total is declared the champion. Many EPC teams have gone on to have success at the regional and state levels, with East Stroudsburg South, Stroudsburg, and Emmaus all having placed in the top 10 at the state finals in the past.
  • Scholastic Scrimmage: The primary 3-division alignment is used. Teams compete weekly in a tri-match format for 6 weeks, and the winner of each division, plus one wild-card team, qualify for the playoffs. The season lasts from mid-October to mid-December, and matches are hosted at Parkland (West), Freedom (East), and Pleasant Valley (North).
    • Current Champion, as of December 2018: Bethlehem Catholic High School
    • Current Division champions, as of December 2018
      • East, Bethlehem Catholic High School
      • West, Parkland High School
      • North, East Stroudsburg North

Eastern Pennsylvania Conference professional and Olympic athletes

Current and former professional and Olympic athletes who played high school athletics at the schools currently comprising the Eastern Pennsylvania Conference include:

Major League Baseball (MLB)

Current MLB players

Former MLB players

National Basketball Association (NBA)

Former NBA players

National Football League (NFL)

Current NFL players

Former NFL players

Arena Football League (AFL)

Current AFL Players

Olympics

Olympic Track and Field

Olympic Gymnastics

Olympic cycling

Olympic field hockey

Olympic wrestling

Professional auto racing

Professional cycling

Track and Field

Professional soccer

Professional Golf

Women's National Basketball Association (WNBA)

Former WNBA players

World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE)

Eastern Pennsylvania Conference professional and collegiate coaches

Eastern Pennsylvania Conference athletes who have gone on to athletic coaching and team management careers include:

College basketball coaches

College football coaches

National Basketball Association (NBA) coaches

National Football League (NFL) coaches and management

College wrestling coaches

See also

References

  1. ^ "Wrestling: Why District 11 2A teams have tougher path to state final," The Morning Call, January 30, 2019, retrieved January 30, 2019.
  2. ^ Miller, Stephen (4 June 2014). "New Eastern Pennsylvania Conference will start with 2014-15 school year". The Morning Call. Archived from the original on 7 June 2014. Retrieved 2014.
  3. ^ "Eastern Pennsylvania Conference school list". EPC18. Retrieved 2015.
  4. ^ "Eastern Pennsylvania Conference Champions". EPC18. Retrieved 2018.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "Eastern Pennsylvania Conference 2018-19 Divisional Alignments" (PDF). EPC18. Retrieved 2018.
  6. ^ a b c d "Championship Archives". PIAA. Retrieved 2015.
  7. ^ Groller, Keith; Miller, Stephen (2018-08-19). "2018 High School Football Preview". The Morning Call. The Morning Call LLC.
  8. ^ "P.I.A.A. Past Wrestling Champions" (PDF). PIAA. Retrieved 2015.
  9. ^ "Eastern Pennsylvania Conference Co-curricular Activities". EPC18. Retrieved 2015.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Eastern_Pennsylvania_Conference_(PIAA)
 



 



 
Music Scenes