Elena Tatarkova
Get Elena Tatarkova essential facts below. View Videos or join the Elena Tatarkova discussion. Add Elena Tatarkova to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Elena Tatarkova

Elena Tatarkova (Feltham)
T
Elena Tatarkova.jpg
Country (sports) Ukraine
ResidenceKiev, Ukraine
Born (1976-08-22) 22 August 1976 (age 43)
Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Height1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
Turned pro1993
Retired2006
PlaysLeft-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$861,974
Singles
Career record300-237
Career titles0 WTA, 4 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 45 (18 January 1999)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open1R (1998, 1999, 2002)
French Open3R (1998)
Wimbledon2R (1998, 1999)
US Open1R (1998, 1999)
Doubles
Career record302-176
Career titles4 WTA, 25 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 9 (5 July 1999)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open3R (1998, 1999)
French OpenSF (2001)
WimbledonF (1999)
US Open2R (1997, 1998, 2003)

Elena Tatarkova or Olena Tatarkova (Ukrainian? T, born 22 August 1976) is a former female tennis player from Ukraine.

She won four WTA doubles titles, and four singles and 25 doubles titles ITF Women's Circuit. Her best career result came in doubles; she reached the 1999 Wimbledon final with partner Mariaan de Swardt, which they lost to Lindsay Davenport and Corina Morariu. Tatarkova also made the 2001 French Open doubles semifinals with Justine Henin. She reached a career-high singles ranking of world No. 45, and highest doubles ranking of No. 9, both in 1999.

Since retiring from professional tennis in 2004, she married Timothy Feltham in September 2007 and is mother to Stanley (April 2009) and Austin (February 2012)

Grand Slam finals

Doubles: 1 (1 runner-up)

Result Year Championship Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 1999 Wimbledon Grass South Africa Mariaan de Swardt United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Corina Morariu
4-6, 4-6

Performance timelines

Singles

Tournament 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 SR W-L
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open A LQ A A 1R 1R LQ A 1R LQ LQ 0 / 3 0-3
French Open A A LQ LQ 3R 1R LQ LQ LQ LQ LQ 0 / 2 2-2
Wimbledon LQ A A LQ 2R 2R A LQ 1R LQ LQ 0 / 3 2-3
US Open A A LQ LQ 1R 1R A LQ LQ LQ LQ 0 / 2 0-2
Win-Loss 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 3-4 1-4 0-0 0-0 0-2 0-0 0-0 0 / 10 4-10
Year-end ranking 221 192 196 136 47 120 256 213 166 126 260

Doubles

Tournament 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 SR W-L
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open A A 3R 3R 1R A 1R 2R 1R 0 / 6 5-6
French Open 1R A 1R 1R 2R SF 2R 1R 1R 0 / 8 6-8
Wimbledon A 1R 2R F A 1R 3R 2R 1R 0 / 7 9-7
US Open A 2R 2R 1R A 1R 1R 2R 1R 0 / 7 3-7
Win-Loss 0-1 1-2 4-4 7-4 1-2 4-3 3-4 3-4 0-4 0 / 28 23-28
Year-end ranking 171 91 22 19 77 38 61 47 95

Top 10 wins

# Player Rank Event Surface Rd Score ETR
1998
1. Romania Irina Spîrlea No. 9 Acura Classic, Los Angeles, United States Hard 2R 6-2, 6-2 No. 63

WTA Tour finals

Doubles: 12 (4-8)

Legend
Grand Slam (0-1)
Tier I (0-0)
Tier II (0-3)
Tier III (0-3)
Tier IV & V (4-1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 2 August 1998 Stanford, United States Hard Latvia Larisa Savchenko United States Lindsay Davenport
Belarus Natalia Zvereva
4-6, 4-6
Runner-up 2. 16 August 1998 Los Angeles, United States Hard Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn Switzerland Martina Hingis
Belarus Natalia Zvereva
4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 3. 18 October 1998 Zurich, Switzerland Hard (i) South Africa Mariaan de Swardt United States Venus Williams
United States Serena Williams
7-5, 1-6, 3-6
Runner-up 4. 31 October 1998 Luxembourg City, Luxembourg Carpet (i) Latvia Larisa Savchenko Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Japan Ai Sugiyama
7-6, 3-6, 0-2 ret.
Winner 1. 16 January 1999 Hobart, Australia Hard South Africa Mariaan de Swardt France Alexia Dechaume-Balleret
France Émilie Loit
6-1, 6-2
Runner-up 5. 4 July 1999 Wimbledon, United Kingdom Grass South Africa Mariaan de Swardt United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Corina Morariu
4-6, 4-6
Runner-up 6. 27 February 2000 Oklahoma City, United States Hard (i) Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn United States Corina Morariu
United States Kimberly Po
4-6, 6-4, 2-6
Winner 2. 23 February 2002 Memphis, United States Hard (i) Japan Ai Sugiyama United States Melissa Middleton
United States Brie Rippner
6-4, 2-6, 6-0
Runner-up 7. 6 April 2003 Casablanca, Morocco Clay Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová Argentina Gisela Dulko
Argentina Maria-Emilia Salerni
3-6, 4-6
Winner 3. 20 April 2003 Budapest, Hungary Clay Hungary Petra Mandula Spain Conchita Martínez Granados
Ukraine Tatiana Perebiynis
6-3, 6-1
Winner 4. 10 August 2003 Helsinki, Finland Clay Russia Eugenia Kulikovskaya Ukraine Tatiana Perebiynis
Croatia Silvija Talaja
6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 8. 26 October 2003 Luxembourg City, Luxembourg Hard (i) Germany Marlene Weingärtner Russia Maria Sharapova
Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
1-6, 4-6

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 11 (4-7)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 24 May 1993 Bytom, Poland Clay Germany Adriana Barna 6-3, 3-6, 4-6
Runner-up 2. 16 August 1993 Szczecin, Poland Clay Belgium Vanessa Matthys 2-6, 7-5, 6-7(3-7)
Runner-up 3. 10 October 1993 Kiev, Ukraine Clay Moldova Svetlana Komleva 6-3, 3-6, 6-7(4-7)
Winner 1. 31 October 1993 J?rmala, Latvia Hard Latvia Oksana Bushevitsa 6-1, 5-7, 6-4
Runner-up 4. 29 October 1995 Poitiers, France Hard Belarus Olga Barabanschikova 3-6, 1-6
Runner-up 5. 23 February 1997 Redbridge, United Kingdom Hard (i) Spain María Sánchez Lorenzo 1-6, 4-6
Runner-up 6. 13 October 1997 Southampton, United Kingdom Carpet (i) Russia Evgenia Kulikovskaya 0-6, 6-4, 6-7(5-7)
Winner 2. 1 March 1998 Bushey, United Kingdom Carpet (i) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragana Zari? 6-2, 4-6, 6-0
Winner 3. 31 July 2000 Saint-Gaudens, France Clay Tunisia Selima Sfar 6-4, 6-4
Winner 4. 22 September 2003 Batumi, Georgia Hard Israel Evgenia Linetskaya 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 7. 28 November 2004 Opole, Poland Carpet (i) Germany Angelique Kerber 2-6, 2-6

Doubles: 36 (25-11)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 24 May 1993 Bytom, Poland Clay Ukraine Natalia Biletskaya Bulgaria Teodora Nedeva
Bulgaria Antoaneta Pandjerova
w/o
Winner 2. 29 August 1993 Gryfino, Poland Clay Poland Aleksandra Olsza Poland Monika Starosta
Czech Republic Alena Va?ková
7-6(7-4), 4-6, 7-5
Winner 3. 5 September 1993 Burgas, Bulgaria Hard Bulgaria Svetlana Krivencheva Sweden Camilla Persson
Sweden Anna-Karin Svensson
5-7, 6-2, 6-3
Winner 4. 12 September 1993 Varna, Bulgaria Hard Ukraine Natalia Bondarenko Romania Isabela Martin
Bulgaria Maya Stankova
6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 1. 18 October 1993 ?iauliai, Lithuania Hard (i) Ukraine Natalia Bondarenko Ukraine Talina Beiko
Ukraine Tanja Tsiganii
3-6, 1-6
Winner 5. 25 October 1993 J?rmala, Latvia Hard Ukraine Natalia Bondarenko Poland Aleksandra Olsza
Switzerland Miroslava Vavrinec
7-6(7-5), 6-2
Runner-up 2. 3 October 1994 Kiev, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Natalia Biletskaya Belarus Natalia Noreiko
Belarus Marina Stets
6-2, 5-7, 3-6
Runner-up 3. 9 July 1995 Vaihingen, Germany Clay Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Tatjana Je?menica Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová
Slovakia Radka Zrubáková
3-6, 6-7
Winner 6. 27 August 1995 Sochi, Russia Hard United States Corina Morariu Russia Natalia Egorova
Finland Petra Thorén
6-3, 7-5
Winner 7. 16 October 1995 Flensburg, Germany Carpet United Kingdom Yvette Basting Germany Sandra Klösel
France Amélie Mauresmo
6-4, 2-6, 6-2
Winner 8. 6 May 1996 Szczecin, Poland Clay Ukraine Elena Brioukhovets Czech Republic Lenka Cenková
Czech Republic Adriana Ger?i
6-2, 6-1
Winner 9. 16 June 1996 Tashkent, Uzbekistan Clay Ukraine Elena Brioukhovets Germany Katrin Kilsch
Australia Robyn Mawdsley
6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 4. 2 February 1997 Prostejov, Czech Republic Carpet (i) Poland Aleksandra Olsza Slovakia Denisa Kraj?ovi?ová
Hungary Andrea Temesvári
2-6, 3-6
Runner-up 5. 2 March 1997 Bushey, United Kingdom Carpet (i) Germany Kirstin Freye Ukraine Olga Lugina
United Kingdom Clare Wood
6-7(6-8), 7-6(8-6), 1-6
Winner 10. 17 March 1997 Reims, France Clay (i) Bulgaria Svetlana Krivencheva Germany Silke Meier
Austria Petra Schwarz
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 6. 9 June 1997 Budapest, Hungary Clay Colombia Fabiola Zuluaga Hungary Katalin Marosi
Argentina Veronica Stele
3-6, 3-6
Winner 11. 4 August 1997 Sopot, Poland Clay Bulgaria Svetlana Krivencheva Czech Republic Radka Bobková
Czech Republic Lenka N?me?ková
7-6(9-7), 6-3
Winner 12. 21 February 1998 Redbridge, United Kingdom Hard (i) Hungary Virág Csurgó Germany Kirstin Freye
Israel Hila Rosen
7-5, 6-3
Runner-up 7. 8 June 1998 Sochi, Russia Hard Georgia (country) Nino Louarsabishvili Japan Saori Obata
Japan Kaoru Shibata
6-3, 4-6, 2-6
Winner 13. 31 July 2000 Saint-Gaudens, France Clay Bulgaria Svetlana Krivencheva Hungary Eszter Molnár
Croatia Maja Palaver?i?
3-6, 7-5, 6-3
Winner 14. 2 October 2000 Albuquerque, United States Hard United States Brie Rippner Australia Lisa McShea
India Nirupama Sanjeev
6-4, 6-4
Winner 15. 22 October 2000 Largo, United States Hard United States Brie Rippner United States Dawn Buth
United States Sandra Cacic
6-2, 6-4
Winner 16. 29 October 2000 Dallas, United States Hard United States Brie Rippner India Nirupama Sanjeev
Japan Nana Smith
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Winner 17. 19 November 2000 Naples, United States Clay Japan Nana Smith Estonia Maret Ani
Italy Valentina Sassi
5-3, 2-4, 2-4, 5-3, 4-1
Runner-up 8. 5 February 2001 Rockford, United States Hard (i) Bulgaria Svetlana Krivencheva United States Katie Schlukebir
United States Kristen Schlukebir
6-7(4-7), 1-6
Winner 18. 12 February 2001 Midland, United States Hard (i) Netherlands Yvette Basting United States Jennifer Hopkins
Slovenia Petra Rampre
3-6, 7-6(7-4), 6-4
Winner 19. 4 March 2001 Minneapolis, United States Hard (i) Netherlands Yvette Basting Belgium Laurence Courtois
Australia Alicia Molik
7-5, 7-6(7-0)
Runner-up 9. 21 October 2001 Southampton, Great Britain Hard (i) Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva South Africa Nannie de Villiers
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
6-7(5-7), 6-2, 2-6
Winner 20. 5 February 2002 Midland, United States Hard (i) Chinese Taipei Janet Lee Bulgaria Maria Geznenge
Czech Republic Michaela Pa?tiková
6-1, 6-3
Runner-up 10. 12 November 2002 Eugene, United States Hard Russia Evgenia Kulikovskaya Japan Nana Smith
Venezuela Milagros Sequera
6-3, 2-6, 4-6
Winner 21. 16 March 2003 Kaunas, Lithuania Hard (i) Belarus Darya Kustova Lithuania Aurelija Misevi?i?t?
Lithuania Lina Stan?i?t?
6-1, 7-6(8-6)
Winner 22. 21 September 2003 Tbilisi, Georgia Clay Belarus Darya Kustova Belarus Nadejda Ostrovskaya
Kazakhstan Galina Voskoboeva
2-6, 6-2, 7-6(7-5)
Winner 23. 28 September 2003 Batumi, Georgia Hard Belarus Darya Kustova Russia Goulnara Fattakhetdinova
Russia Galina Fokina
1-6, 6-1, 6-2
Runner-up 11. 28 March 2004 St.Petersburg, Russia Hard (i) Belarus Darya Kustova Russia Maria Goloviznina
Russia Evgenia Kulikovskaya
5-7, 1-6
Winner 24. 18 April 2004 Biarritz, France Clay Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva Ukraine Alona Bondarenko
Ukraine Valeria Bondarenko
7-5, 6-0
Winner 25. 7 November 2004 Shenzhen, China Hard Japan Rika Fujiwara China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
6-4, 1-6, 6-1

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Elena_Tatarkova
 



 



 
Music Scenes