Eva Birnerova
Get Eva Birnerov%C3%A1 essential facts below. View Videos or join the Eva Birnerov%C3%A1 discussion. Add Eva Birnerov%C3%A1 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Eva Birnerov%C3%A1

Eva Birnerová
Birnerova WMQ13-002.jpg
Full nameEva Birnerová
Country (sports) Czech Republic
ResidencePlze?, Czech Republic
Born (1984-08-14) 14 August 1984 (age 35)
Duchcov, Czechoslovakia
Height1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
Turned pro2002
Retired9 November 2018
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$1,131,089
Singles
Career record333-306
Career titles0 WTA, 8 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 59 (29 January 2007)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open3R (2007)
French Open2R (2005)
Wimbledon3R (2013)
US Open2R (2006)
Doubles
Career record183-199
Career titles3 WTA, 11 ITF
Highest ranking52 (21 May 2012)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open3R (2005)
French Open3R (2005)
Wimbledon1R (2004, 2005, 2006, 2012, 2013)
US Open2R (2004, 2005, 2006, 2012)
Mixed doubles
Grand Slam Mixed Doubles results
Wimbledon1R (2006)
Team competitions
Fed Cup0-2
Last updated on: 29 December 2015.

Eva Birnerová (born 14 August 1984) is a retired professional Czech tennis player.

Birnerová won three doubles titles on the WTA tour, as well as eight singles and 11 doubles titles on the ITF circuit in her career. On 29 January 2007, she reached her best singles ranking of world number 59. On 21 May 2012, she peaked at world number 52 in the doubles rankings.

Playing for the Czech Republic at the Fed Cup, Birnerová had a win-loss record of 0-2.[1]

Career

Coached by Tim Sommer since October 2005, Birnerová is an all-court player who prefers playing on grass.

In juniors, Birnerová was the 2002 European Champion in 18-and-unders.

In 2006, Birnerová won her first WTA Tour doubles title in Stockholm alongside Jarmila Gajdo?ová.

In 2011, Birnerová reached her first WTA singles final in Tashkent, losing to top seed Ksenia Pervak in straight sets.

WTA finals

Singles (0-1)

Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0-0)
WTA Tour Championships (0-0)
Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0-0)
Premier (0-0)
International (0-1)
Finals by surface
Hard (0-1)
Clay (0-0)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 17 September 2011 Tashkent Open, Tashkent, Uzbekistan Hard Russia Ksenia Pervak 3-6, 1-6

Doubles (3-6)

Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0-0)
WTA Tour Championships (0-0)
Tier I / Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0-0)
Tier II / Premier (0-0)
Tier III, IV & V / International (3-6)
Finals by surface
Hard (1-4)
Clay (0-0)
Grass (2-2)
Carpet (0-0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 8 August 2005 Nordea Nordic Light Open, Stockholm, Sweden Hard Italy Mara Santangelo France Émilie Loit
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
4-6, 3-6
Winner 1. 7 August 2006 Nordea Nordic Light Open, Stockholm, Sweden Hard Slovakia Jarmila Gajdo?ová China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
0-6, 6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 2. 18 September 2006 Banka Koper Slovenia Open, Portoro?, Slovenia Hard France Émilie Loit Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Czech Republic Renata Vorá?ová
w/o
Winner 2. 17 July 2011 Gastein Ladies, Bad Gastein, Austria Clay Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká Germany Julia Görges
Australia Jarmila Gajdo?ová
4-6, 6-2, [12-10]
Winner 3. 18 February 2012 Copa Colsanitas, Bogotá, Colombia Clay Russia Alexandra Panova Luxembourg Mandy Minella
Switzerland Stefanie Vögele
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 3. 5 May 2012 Budapest Grand Prix, Budapest, Hungary Clay Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek Slovakia Janette Husárová
Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková
4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 4. 28 July 2012 Baku Cup, Baku, Azerbaijan Hard Italy Alberta Brianti Ukraine Irina Buryachok
Russia Valeria Solovieva
3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 5. 23 February 2013 Copa Colsanitas, Bogotá, Colombia Clay Russia Alexandra Panova Hungary Tímea Babos
Luxembourg Mandy Minella
4-6, 3-6
Runner-up 6. 7 April 2013 Monterrey Open, Monterrey, Mexico Hard Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn Hungary Tímea Babos
Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm
1-6, 4-6

ITF finals (19-13)

Singles (8-5)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (3-2)
Clay (4-2)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (1-1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 17 September 2001 Glasgow, United Kingdom Hard (i) France Sophie Erre 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
Winner 2. 25 February 2002 New Delhi, India Hard China Peng Shuai 6-4, 7-5
Winner 3. 17 June 2002 Lenzerheide, Switzerland Clay South Africa Chanelle Scheepers 7-5, 6-4
Winner 4. 7 April 2003 Dinan, France Clay (i) Czech Republic Zuzana Ondrá?ková 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
Winner 5. 7 July 2003 Vittel, France Clay Belarus Tatiana Poutchek 6-4, 6-4
Winner 6. 17 November 2003 Deauville, France Clay (i) France Camille Pin 6-4, 6-3
Winner 7. 30 January 2006 Urtijëi, Italy Carpet (i) Poland Marta Domachowska 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Runner-up 1. 6 September 2010 Katowice, Poland Clay Poland Magda Linette 6-3, 2-6, 2-6
Winner 8. 20 September 2010 Shrewsbury, United Kingdom Hard (i) Luxembourg Anne Kremer 7-6(7-1), 3-6, 6-0
Runner-up 2. 25 July 2011 Olomouc, Czech Republic Clay Italy Nastassja Burnett 1-6, 3-6
Runner-up 3. 22 October 2012 Ismaning, Germany Carpet (i) Germany Annika Beck 3-6, 6-7(8-10)
Runner-up 4. 4 November 2013 Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Russia Ksenia Pervak 4-6, 6-7(4-7)
Runner-up 5. 9 December 2013 Madrid, Spain Hard France Amandine Hesse 6-4, 0-6, 2-6

Doubles (11-8)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (2-2)
Clay (6-6)
Grass (1-0)
Carpet (2-0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 12 October 1998 Nicosia, Cyprus Clay Germany Annette Zweck Lithuania Galina Misiuriova
Estonia Liina Suurvarik
6-3, 6-4
Winner 2. 30 October 2000 Minsk, Belarus Carpet (i) Russia Alexandra Zerkalova Russia Raissa Gourevitch
Armenia Liudmila Nikoyan
2-4, 3-5, 5-3, 4-2, 4-0
Runner-up 1. 25 February 2002 New Delhi, India Hard Czech Republic Jana Hlavá?ková South Korea Choi Young-ja
South Korea Kim Eun-ha
7-6(7-4), 4-6, 3-6
Runner-up 2. 8 July 2002 Darmstadt, Germany Clay Czech Republic Dominika Luzarová Germany Kirstin Freye
Germany Andrea Glass
5-7, 2-6
Winner 3. 16 September 2002 Tbilisi, Georgia Clay Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Russia Goulnara Fattakhetdinova
Russia Maria Kondratieva
6-4, 6-0
Runner-up 3. 7 July 2003 Vittel, France Clay Czech Republic Libu?e Prová Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek
3-6, 2-6
Winner 4. 26 April 2004 Cagnes-sur-Mer, France Clay Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva Romania Ruxandra Dragomir
Germany Antonia Matic
4-6, 7-6(7-4), 6-3
Runner-up 4. 26 July 2004 Modena, Italy Clay Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
Czech Republic Michaela Pa?tiková
2-6, 3-6
Winner 5. 13 October 2008 Saint-Raphaël, France Hard (i) Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká France Gracia Radovanovic
Czech Republic Renata Vorá?ová
6-4, 6-3
Winner 6. 12 April 2010 Cairo, Egypt Clay Czech Republic Renata Vorá?ová Belarus Ksenia Milevskaya
Slovakia Lenka Wienerová
7-6(7-4), 6-4
Winner 7. 7 June 2010 Zlín, Czech Republic Clay France Stéphanie Foretz Gacon Czech Republic Tereza Hladíková
Slovakia Michaela Pochabová
7-5, 4-6, 6-4
Winner 8. 28 June 2010 Cuneo, Italy Clay Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká Romania Sorana Cîrstea
Slovenia Andreja Klepa?
3-6, 6-4, [10-8]
Runner-up 5. 13 September 2010 Mestre, Italy Clay Slovenia Andreja Klepa? Italy Claudia Giovine
Italy Karin Knapp
7-6(8-6), 5-7, [11-13]
Runner-up 6. 4 October 2010 Jounieh, Lebanon Clay Slovenia Andreja Klepa? Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská
Czech Republic Renata Vorá?ová
5-7, 2-6
Winner 9. 6 June 2011 Nottingham, United Kingdom Grass Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská Russia Regina Kulikova
Russia Evgeniya Rodina
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 7. 27 June 2011 Cuneo, Italy Clay Russia Vesna Dolonts Luxembourg Mandy Minella
Switzerland Stefanie Vögele
3-6, 2-6
Winner 10. 24 October 2011 Barnstaple, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Anne Keothavong Austria Sandra Klemenschits
Germany Tatjana Malek
7-5, 6-1
Runner-up 8. 12 March 2012 Nassau, Bahamas Hard United Kingdom Anne Keothavong Slovakia Janette Husárová
Hungary Katalin Marosi
1-6, 6-3, [6-10]
Winner 11. 17 February 2014 Kreuzlingen, Switzerland Carpet (i) Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek Serbia Aleksandra Kruni?
Switzerland Amra Sadikovi?
6-1, 4-6, [10-6]

Singles performance timeline

Tournament 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 W-L
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open A A 1R LQ 1R 3R A A A LQ 1R LQ 2-4
French Open A 1R 1R 2R 1R 1R A A A LQ 1R LQ 1-6
Wimbledon A LQ 1R 1R 2R 1R A A LQ LQ LQ 3R 3-5
US Open LQ LQ LQ 1R 2R LQ LQ A LQ LQ LQ LQ 1-2
Win-Loss 0-0 0-1 0-3 1-3 2-4 2-3 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 2-3 2-1 9-18

Doubles performance timeline

Tournament 2004 2005 2006 2007 2011 2012 2013 W-L
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open 3R 1R 1R 2R 1R 3-5
French Open 3R 1R 1R 1R 1R 2-5
Wimbledon 1R 1R 1R 1R 1R 0-5
US Open 2R 2R 2R 1R 2R 1R 4-6
Win-Loss 1-2 5-4 2-4 0-2 0-1 1-2 0-4 9-19

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Eva_Birnerov%C3%A1
 



 



 
Music Scenes