Great Britain Fed Cup Team
Get Great Britain Fed Cup Team essential facts below. View Videos or join the Great Britain Fed Cup Team discussion. Add Great Britain Fed Cup Team to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Great Britain Fed Cup Team
Great Britain
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
CaptainAnne Keothavong
ITF ranking11 Increase (22 April 2019)
Colorsblue & white
First year1963
Years played54
Ties played (W-L)196 (125-71)
Years in
World Group
31 (66-31)
Runners-up4 (1967, 1971, 1972, 1981)
Most total winsVirginia Wade (66-33)
Most singles winsVirginia Wade (36-20)
Most doubles winsVirginia Wade (30-13)
Best doubles teamVirginia Wade /
Sue Barker (13-2)
Most ties playedVirginia Wade (57)
Most years playedVirginia Wade (17)

The Great Britain Fed Cup team represents the United Kingdom in Fed Cup tennis competition and are governed by the Lawn Tennis Association. In 2019 they were promoted from Europe/Africa Zone Group I, and will enter the Fed Cup Qualifiers under the new structure taking effect from 2020.

History

Great Britain competed in the first Fed Cup in 1963. They have reached the finals on four occasions, 1967, 1971, 1972 and 1981. Great Britain is one of only four nations to have participated every year since the tournament's inception.

Inaugural team

Players

Current squad

Rankings as of 28 June 2019

Team representing Great Britain in 2019 Fed Cup World Group II Play-off[1]
Name Born First Last Ties Win/Loss Ranks
Year Tie Sin Dou Tot Sin Dou
Katie Boulter (1996-08-01)1 August 1996 2018 2019  Kazakhstan 7 5-1 2-0 7-1 128 898=
Harriet Dart (1996-07-28)28 July 1996 2019 2019  Greece 2 0-0 2-0 2-0 170 112
Johanna Konta (1991-05-17)17 May 1991 2013 2019  Kazakhstan 24 18-7 2-3 20-10 19 137
Katie Swan (1999-03-24)24 March 1999 2016 2019  Greece 5 2-1 2-0 4-1 207 516
Heather Watson (1992-05-19)19 May 1992 2011 2018  Japan 31 20-9 8-3 28-12 122 73

Recent call-ups

The following players have been called up in the last two years
Name Born First Last Ties Win/Loss Ranks
Year Tie Sin Dou Tot Sin Dou
Jocelyn Rae (1991-02-20)20 February 1991 2011 2017  Romania 13 -- 10-3 10-3 -- --
Laura Robson (1994-01-21)21 January 1994 2012 2017  Romania 13 4-2 9-1 13-3 511 349
Anna Smith (1988-08-14)14 August 1988 2015 2018  Estonia 7 -- 6-1 6-1 -- 105
Gabriella Taylor (1998-03-07)7 March 1998 - 2018  Japan 0 -- -- -- 183 485

Team performances

2010s

Year Competition Date Surface Location Opponent Score Result
2010 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 3 Feb Hard (i) Lisbon (POR)  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3-0 Win
4 Feb  Austria 0-3 Loss
5 Feb  Belarus 2-1 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
5th-8th play-off
6 Feb  Netherlands 1-2 Loss
2011 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 2 Feb Hard Eilat (ISR)   Switzerland 1-2 Loss
4 Feb  Denmark 2-1 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
5th-8th play-off
5 Feb  Croatia 2-0 Win
2012 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 1 Feb Hard Eilat (ISR)  Portugal 3-0 Win
2 Feb  Netherlands 2-1 Win
3 Feb  Israel 3-0 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
Promotional play-off
4 Feb  Austria 2-0 Win
World Group II Play-offs 21-22 Apr Hard (i) Borås (SWE)  Sweden 1-4 Loss
2013 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 7 Feb Hard Eilat (ISR)  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3-0 Win
8 Feb  Portugal 2-1 Win
9 Feb  Hungary 2-1 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
Promotional play-off
10 Feb  Bulgaria 2-0 Win
World Group II Play-offs 20-21 Apr Clay Buenos Aires (ARG)  Argentina 1-3 Loss
2014 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 5 Feb Hard (i) Budapest (HUN)  Latvia 2-1 Win
7 Feb  Romania 1-2 Loss
8 Feb  Hungary 1-2 Loss
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
9th-12th play-off
9 Feb  Austria 2-0 Win
2015 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 4 Feb Hard (i) Budapest (HUN)  Liechtenstein 3-0 Win
5 Feb  Turkey 1-2 Loss
6 Feb  Ukraine 3-0 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
Promotional play-off
7 Feb  Belarus 0-2 Loss
2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 4 Feb Hard Eilat (ISR)  South Africa 3-0 Win
5 Feb  Georgia 2-1 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
Promotional play-off
6 Feb  Belgium 0-2 Loss
2017 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 8 Feb Hard (i) Tallinn (EST)  Portugal 3-0 Win
9 Feb  Latvia 3-0 Win
10 Feb  Turkey 3-0 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
Promotional play-off
11 Feb  Croatia 2-1 Win
World Group II Play-offs 22-23 Apr Clay Constan?a (ROU)  Romania 2-3 Loss
2018 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 7 Feb Hard (i) Tallinn (EST)  Portugal 3-0 Win
9 Feb  Estonia 3-0 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
Promotional play-off
10 Feb  Hungary 2-0 Win
World Group II Play-offs 21-22 Apr Hard (i) Miki (JPN)  Japan 2-3 Loss
2019 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 6 Feb Hard (i) Bath (GBR)  Slovenia 3-0 Win
7 Feb  Greece 3-0 Win
8 Feb  Hungary 2-0 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group I,
Promotional play-off
9 Feb  Serbia 2-0 Win
World Group II Play-offs 20-21 Apr Hard (i) London (GBR)  Kazakhstan 3-1 Win

Earlier Years

Legend
World Group
World Group Play-off
World Group II
World Group II Play-off
Europe/Africa Group

1963-1969

1970-1979

1980-1989

1990-1999

Qualifying rounds were introduced from 1992, World Group II and World Group II Play-offs were introduced from 1995

2000-2009

See also

References

  1. ^ "Fed Cup: Great Britain hope Bath crowd can inspire success". BBC Sport. 5 January 2019. Retrieved 2019.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Great_Britain_Fed_Cup_team
 



 



 
Music Scenes