Hana %C5%A0romova
Get Hana %C5%A0romov%C3%A1 essential facts below. View Videos or join the Hana %C5%A0romov%C3%A1 discussion. Add Hana %C5%A0romov%C3%A1 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Hana %C5%A0romov%C3%A1
Hana ?romová
Hana ?romová.JPG
Country (sports) Czech Republic
ResidenceJihlava, Czech Republic
Born (1978-04-10) 10 April 1978 (age 41)
Kop?ivnice, Czechoslovakia
Height1.68 m (5 ft 6 in)
Turned pro1997
Retired2014
(last match 2008 played)
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$466,750
Singles
Career record337-280
Career titles8 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 87 (19 June 2006)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open2R (2006)
French Open2R (2006)
Wimbledon2R (2007)
US Open1R (2006, 2008)
Doubles
Career record325-195
Career titles35 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 63 (24 July 2006)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open1R (2006, 2007)
Wimbledon3R (2006)
US Open1R (2006)

Hana ?romová (born 10 April 1978 in Kop?ivnice) is a retired Czech tennis player.

?romová has won eight singles and 35 doubles titles on the ITF circuit in her career. On 19 June 2006, she reached her best singles ranking of world number 87. On 24 July 2006, she peaked at number 63 in the doubles rankings.

Personal

?romová was coached by Lubomír Gerla for the last six years. Her father, Ji?í ?rom, is a construction technician; her mother Hana is a kindergarten teacher; she has one brother, Ji?í. ?romová started playing tennis at age seven, introduced to the sport by her parents, who both played tennis. Favorite surface is indoor hardcourts; biggest weapon is forehand. Most memorable experience was traveling to India for a tournament.

?romová played her last match on the professional tour in 2008, she retired 2014.

ITF finals

Singles (8-10)

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 24 June 1996 Maribor, Slovenia Clay Czech Republic Petra Ku?ová 4-6, 6-4, 6-7
Runner-up 2. 26 May 1997 Warsaw, Poland Clay Czech Republic Libu?e Prová 2-6, 7-6, 4-6
Runner-up 3. 11 October 1999 Plze?, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Libu?e Prová 4-6, 1-6
Runner-up 4. 15 November 1999 Schlieren, Switzerland Carpet Netherlands Susanne Trik 4-6, 3-6
Winner 5. 24 January 2000 Hallandale Beach, United States Hard United States Dawn Buth 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
Runner-up 6. 28 May 2001 Doksy, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Jana Macurová 2-6, 6-4, 3-6
Runner-up 7. 29 September 2002 Tren?ianske Teplice, Slovakia Clay Romania Delia Sescioreanu 5-7, 2-4 ret.
Runner-up 8. 14 October 2002 Giza, Egypt Clay Czech Republic Dominika Luzarová 6-7, 4-6
Winner 9. 18 November 2002 Zagreb, Croatia Hard Croatia Nika O?egovi? 6-2, 7-5
Winner 10. 11 January 2004 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard Russia Goulnara Fattakhetdinova 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Winner 11. 22 March 2004 Cairo, Egypt Clay Spain Gabriela Velasco Andreu 6-3, 6-1
Winner 12. 5 April 2004 Cairo, Egypt Clay Germany Annette Kolb w/o
Winner 13. 24 May 2004 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Israel Yevgenia Savransky 6-4, 6-1
Winner 14. 19 July 2004 Les Contamines-Montjoie, France Hard Australia Evie Dominikovic 6-4, 6-1
Winner 15. 1 November 2004 Mumbai, India Hard Thailand Montinee Tangphong 6-2, 6-1
Runner-up 16. 30 January 2005 Waikoloa, United States Hard Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier 6-4, 1-6, 4-6
Runner-up 17. 6 February 2005 Rockford, United States Hard (i) Canada Stéphanie Dubois 1-6, 2-6
Runner-up 18. 30 October 2006 Santa Cruz, Bolivia Clay Argentina Jorgelina Cravero 1-6, 7-6, 6-7

Doubles (35-24)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 10 April 1995 Tampico, Mexico Clay Czech Republic Jindra Gabrisová United States Ingrid Kurta
Australia Aarthi Venkatesan
6-3, 7-6
Winner 2. 29 May 1995 Katowice, Poland Clay Czech Republic Monika Kratochvílová Bulgaria Galina Dimitrova
Bulgaria Dessislava Topalova
6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Winner 3. 29 July 1996 Horb, Germany Clay Czech Republic Jana Ondrouchová Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková
Czech Republic Monika Kratochvílová
6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 4. 9 December 1996 P?erov, Czech Republic Carpet Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Czech Republic Kate?ina ?i?ková
Czech Republic Eva Melicharová
2-6, 6-7
Winner 5. 20 January 1997 Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Czech Republic Jana Ondrouchová Czech Republic Monika Ma?talí?ová
Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová
6-2, 6-1
Winner 6. 24 February 1997 Jaffa, Israel Hard Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Hungary Nóra Köves
Slovakia Patrícia Marková
6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 7. 3 March 1997 Tel Aviv, Israel Hard Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Netherlands Henriëtte van Aalderen
Netherlands Andrea van den Hurk
6-0, 3-6, 4-6
Runner-up 8. 14 April 1997 Dubrovnik, Croatia Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Slovakia Patrícia Marková
Slovakia Zuzana Váleková
6-2, 5-7, 4-6
Runner-up 9. 21 April 1997 Prost?jov, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková Czech Republic Sylva Nesvadbova
Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová
2-6, 6-7
Winner 10. 12 May 1997 Pre?ov, Slovakia Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková
Czech Republic Jana Macurová
2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Winner 11. 26 May 1997 Warsaw, Poland Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková
Czech Republic Jana Ondrouchová
w/o
Winner 12. 13 October 1997 Saint-Raphaël, France Hard (i) Czech Republic Alena Va?ková Germany Susi Lohrmann
Austria Kerstin Marent
6-3, 6-3
Winner 13. 20 October 1997 Joué-lès-Tours, France Hard (i) Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Denmark Eva Dyrberg
Denmark Maiken Pape
5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 14. 2 February 1998 Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková Hungary Adrienn Heged?s
Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
4-6, 6-4, 2-6
Winner 15. 30 March 1998 Athens, Greece Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Czech Republic Jana Macurová
Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
6-3, 7-5
Runner-up 16. 8 June 1998 K?dzierzyn-Ko?le, Poland Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Poland Katharzyna Teodorowicz
Poland Anna Biele?-?arska
6-7, 1-6
Runner-up 17. 15 June 1998 Doksy, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Czech Republic Zuzana Le?enarová
Czech Republic Lucie Steflová
3-6, 7-5, 2-6
Winner 18. 10 August 1998 Bratislava, Slovakia Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Czech Republic Lenka N?me?ková
Slovakia Katarína Studeníková
6-2, 6-4
Winner 19. 17 May 1999 Salzburg, Austria Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Belgium Cindy Schuurmans
Czech Republic Magdalena Zd?novcová
6-3, 6-4
Winner 20. 16 August 1999 Maribor, Slovenia Clay Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková Slovakia Andrea ?ebová
Slovakia Silvia Uricková
6-4, 6-3
Winner 21. 8 November 1999 Stupava, Slovakia Hard (i) Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Slovakia Alena Paulenková
Slovakia Radka Zrubáková
6-1, 6-0
Runner-up 22. 15 November 1999 Schlieren, Switzerland Carpet Czech Republic Helena Vildová Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková
2-6, 6-4, 5-7
Runner-up 23. 24 January 2000 Hallandale Beach, United States Hard United States Jean Okada China Li Ting
China Li Na
3-6, 5-7
Runner-up 24. 7 February 2000 Ljubljana, Slovenia Carpet Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková Hungary Adrienn Heged?s
Belarus Nadejda Ostrovskaya
5-7, 3-6
Winner 25. 19 June 2000 Sopot, Poland Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Germany Marketa Kochta
Czech Republic Ludmila Richterová
6-3, 6-2
Winner 26. 28 May 2001 Doksy, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková
Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
2-6, 6-4, 6-1
Winner 27. 18 June 2001 Gorizia, Italy Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Ukraine Tatiana Kovalchuk
Romania Andreea Ehritt-Vanc
5-7, 6-1, 6-1
Runner-up 28. 25 June 2001 Mont-de-Marsan, France Clay Czech Republic Renata Ku?erová Netherlands Anousjka van Exel
Slovakia Zuzana Váleková
1-6, 1-6
Runner-up 29. 9 July 2001 Darmstadt, Germany Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Germany Magdalena Ku?erová
Germany Lydia Steinbach
1-6, 2-6
Runner-up 30. 6 August 2001 Rimini, Italy Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Hungary Petra Mandula
Austria Patricia Wartusch
2-6, 1-6
Runner-up 31. 22 October 2001 Opole, Poland Carpet Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Germany Magdalena Ku?erová
Germany Lydia Steinbach
3-6, 2-6
Winner 32. 5 November 2001 Cairo, Egpyt Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Czech Republic Zuzana Hejdová
Slovakia Gabriela Voleková
6-3, 6-2
Winner 33. 10 June 2002 Grado, Italy Clay Italy Gloria Pizzichini Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sandra Na?uk
Madagascar Natacha Randriantefy
6-3, 7-5
Runner-up 34. 8 August 2002 Vala?ské Mezi?í?í, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Czech Republic Renata Ku?erová
Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
4-6, 1-6
Runner-up 35. 23 September 2002 Sopron, Hungary Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Austria Daniela Klemenschits
Austria Sandra Klemenschits
7-6, 2-6, 2-6
Runner-up 36. 29 September 2002 Tren?ianske Teplice, Slovakia Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová Czech Republic Jana Macurová
Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
2-1 ret.
Winner 37. 6 October 2002 Ain Sukhna, Egpyt Clay Ukraine Olena Antypina Slovenia Kim Kambic
France Aurélie Védy
6-2, 7-5
Winner 38. 20 October 2002 Mansoura, Egpyt Clay Ukraine Olena Antypina Russia Goulnara Fattakhetdinova
Kazakhstan Galina Voskoboeva
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 39. 6 October 2003 Ciudad Juárez, Mexico Clay Czech Republic Jana Hlavá?ková Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 40. 20 October 2003 Opole, Poland Carpet Czech Republic Zuzana Hejdová Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková
Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
4-6, 3-6
Winner 41. 2 November 2003 Mumbai, India Hard Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová India Rushmi Chakravarthi
India Sai Jayalakshmy Jayaram
6-1, 6-1
Winner 42. 11 January 2004 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard Russia Goulnara Fattakhetdinova Austria Daniela Klemenschits
Austria Sandra Klemenschits
6-3, 4-6, 6-4
Winner 43. 22 March 2004 Cairo, Egpyt Clay Czech Republic Eva Martincová Russia Raissa Gourevitch
Russia Ekaterina Kozhokina
6-1, 6-0
Winner 44. 5 April 2004 Cairo, Egpyt Clay Czech Republic Simona Dobrá Sweden Helena Ejeson
Germany Annette Kolb
w/o
Runner-up 45. 24 May 2004 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Spain Gabriela Velasco Andreu Belarus Iryna Kuryanovich
Israel Yevgenia Savransky
3-6, 4-6
Winner 46. 20 September 2004 Jounieh, Lebanon Hard Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
Portugal Frederica Piedade
6-4, 6-2
Winner 47. 26 October 2004 Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Ukraine Olena Antypina Turkey ?pek ?eno?lu
Germany Kathrin Wörle-Scheller
6-7(5-7), 6-3, 7-5
Runner-up 48. 1 November 2004 Mumbai, India Hard Croatia Maria Abramovi? Uzbekistan Akgul Amanmuradova
India Sai Jayalakshmy Jayaram
6-4, 4-6, 4-6
Winner 49. 11 July 2005 Vittel, France Clay Czech Republic Renata Vorá?ová Slovakia Stanislava Hrozenská
Czech Republic Lenka N?me?ková
6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 50. 19 September 2005 Jounieh, Lebanon Hard Ukraine Olena Antypina Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva
Belarus Anastasiya Yakimova
5-7, 2-6
Winner 51. 13 December 2005 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Olga Panova
7-5, 6-4
Winner 52. 25 April 2006 Lafayette, United States Clay Venezuela Milagros Sequera Ukraine Yuliana Fedak
Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová
2-6, 6-1, 6-1
Winner 53. 12 June 2006 Zagreb, Croatia Clay Czech Republic Michaela Pa?tiková Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
w/o
Winner 54. 7 November 2006 Toronto, Canada Hard (i) Germany Angelika Bachmann Canada Heidi El Tabakh
Romania Raluca Olaru
6-4, 6-1
Winner 55. 21 November 2006 Puebla, Mexico Hard Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves Croatia Ivana Abramovi?
Croatia Maria Abramovi?
6-4, 6-3
Winner 56. 29 November 2006 San Diego, United States Hard Croatia Ivana Abramovi? United States Christina Fusano
United States Aleke Tsoubanos
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 57. 3 April 2007 Pelham, United States Clay Czech Republic Michaela Pa?tiková United States Carly Gullickson
Australia Nicole Kriz
2-6, 6-2, 0-6
Runner-up 58. 11 June 2007 Zlín, Czech Republic Hard Czech Republic Michaela Pa?tiková Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Czech Republic Renata Vorá?ová
2-6, 6-2, 4-6
Winner 59. 5 May 2008 Bucharest, Romania Clay Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská Romania Sorana Cîrstea
Romania Ágnes Szatmári
6-4, 7-5

Grand Slam performance timelines

Singles

Tournament 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 W-L
Australian Open Q1 A A A Q1 2R Q1 A 1-1
French Open A A A A Q2 2R Q1 Q2 1-1
Wimbledon A A A A Q1 1R 2R Q2 1-2
US Open A A Q1 A Q2 1R Q2 1R 0-2
Win-Loss 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 2-4 1-1 0-1 3-6

Doubles

Tournament 2006 2007 W-L
Australian Open 1R 1R 0-2
French Open A A 0-0
Wimbledon 3R 1R 2-2
US Open 1R A 0-1
Win-Loss 2-3 0-2 2-5

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Hana_%C5%A0romov%C3%A1
 



 



 
Music Scenes