Handball At the 2004 Summer Olympics - Women's Tournament
Get Handball At the 2004 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Women's Tournament essential facts below. View Videos or join the Handball At the 2004 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Women's Tournament discussion. Add Handball At the 2004 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Women's Tournament to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Handball At the 2004 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Women's Tournament
2004 Women's Olympic handball tournament
Tournament details
Host country Greece
Dates14 August - 29 August
Teams10 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)(in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Denmark
Runner-up South Korea
Third place Ukraine
Fourth place France
Tournament statistics
 Bojana Radulovi? (HUN) (54 goals)
Next

Handball competition at the 2004 Summer Olympics for women took place in the Sports Pavilion at the Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex for the preliminary competition. From the quarter final stage onwards the women's event moved to the Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena.

The women's event involved ten teams split in two groups:
Group A: Brazil, China, Greece, Hungary, and Ukraine
Group B: Angola, Denmark, France, South Korea, and Spain

Medalists

Group play

Group A

Team
Pld W L D GF GA GD Points
 Ukraine 4 4 0 0 99 82 +7 8
 Hungary 4 3 1 0 118 93 +25 6
 China 4 2 2 0 106 90 +16 4
 Brazil 4 1 3 0 97 105 -8 2
 Greece 4 0 4 0 74 124 -50 0
Qualified for the quarterfinals


All times are Eastern European Time (UTC+2)

15 August 2004
14:30
China  24 - 28  Hungary Sports Pavilion
Referees: Aly Hassan, Yasser (EGY)
Li Weiwei 8 (11-14) Kulcsár, Radulovics 8
Yellow card 11×Suspension [1] Yellow card 11×Suspension
15 August 2004
16:30
Greece  21 - 29  Brazil Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL)
Gioupi 6 (8-14) Piedade 7
Yellow card 7×Suspension [2] Yellow card 5×Suspension
17 August 2004
14:30
Ukraine  26 - 21  China Sports Pavilion
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP)
Rayhel 9 (15-10) Li Weiwei 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension [3] Yellow card 4×Suspension
17 August 2004
16:30
Hungary  33 - 20  Greece Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Gardinovacki, Maric (SCG)
Kirsner, Siti 6 (15-9) Gioupi 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension [4] Yellow card 8×Suspension 1×Red card
19 August 2004
16:30
Greece  13 - 33  China Sports Pavilion
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
3 players with 3 (6 - 15) Zhai 7
Yellow card 7×Suspension [5] Yellow card 4×Suspension
19 August 2004
19:30
Brazil  19 - 21  Ukraine Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Gardinovacki, Maric (SCG)
A. Silva 6 (10-10) Yatsenko, Lyapina 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension [6] Yellow card 4×Suspension
21 August 2004
16:30
Ukraine  29 - 20  Greece Sports Pavilion
Referees: Gardinovacki, Maric (SCG)
Lyapina 7 (15-10) Gkolia 10
Yellow card 4×Suspension [7] Yellow card 3×Suspension
21 August 2004
21:30
Brazil  26 - 35  Hungary Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP)
A. Silva 8 (14-19) Radulovics 10
Yellow card 4×Suspension [8] Yellow card 5×Suspension
23 August 2004
16:30
China  28 - 23  Brazil Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Zhai 10 (11-13) Nascimento 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension [9] Yellow card 4×Suspension
23 August 2004
19:30
Hungary  22 - 23  Ukraine Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Oie, Togstad (NOR)
Radulovics 9 (12-8) Lyapina 8
Yellow card 7×Suspension [10] Yellow card 6×Suspension 1×Red card

Group B

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 South Korea 4 3 1 0 135 103 +32 7
 Denmark 4 3 1 0 125 98 +27 7
 France 4 2 2 0 105 106 -1 4
 Spain 4 0 1 3 86 110 -14 1
 Angola 4 0 1 3 97 131 -34 1
Qualified for the quarterfinals


All times are Eastern European Time (UTC+2)

15 August 2004
19:30
Spain  24 - 24  Angola Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Gardinovacki, Maric (SCG)
Puche 13 (14-10) Belezura, Dionísia 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension [11] Yellow card 6×Suspension
15 August 2004
21:30
Denmark  35 - 26  France Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO)
Brødsgaard 8 (16-11) Cendier Ajaguin, Pecqueux-Rolland 4
Yellow card 3×Suspension [12] Yellow card 3×Suspension
17 August 2004
19:30
South Korea  29 - 29  Denmark Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE)
Woo 8 (14-13) Kiærskou, Fruelund 7
Yellow card 7×Suspension [13] Yellow card 3×Suspension
17 August 2004
21:30
France  27 - 20  Spain Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Lejeune, Tervel 6 (13-10) Puche 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension [14] Yellow card 3×Suspension
19 August 2004
14:30
Angola  30 - 40  South Korea Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
Ilda 11 (12-19) Oh 10
Yellow card 1×Suspension [15] Yellow card 3×Suspension
19 August 2004
21:30
Spain  21 - 23  Denmark Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hassan, Aly (EGY)
Mangué 6 (8-14) Thomsen, Andersen 4
Yellow card 5×Suspension [16] Yellow card 1×Suspension
21 August 2004
14:30
Angola  21 - 29  France Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE)
Ilda 7 (6-12) Pecqueux-Rolland 8
Yellow card 3×Suspension [17] Yellow card 4×Suspension
21 August 2004
19:30
South Korea  36 - 21  Spain Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO)
Woo, Lee S 7 (20-7) Gom?z 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension [18] Yellow card 4×Suspension
23 August 2004
14:30
France  23 - 30  South Korea Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL)
Wendling 8 (13-18) Lim 8
Yellow card 3×Suspension [19] Yellow card 4×Suspension
23 August 2004
21:30
Denmark  38 - 22  Angola Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE)
Daugaard 7 (19-8) Ilda 8
Yellow card 2×Suspension [20] Yellow card 5×Suspension

Medal Round

All times are East European Time (UTC+2)

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal game
                           
  A1  Ukraine 25  
B4  Spain 23  
  A1  Ukraine 20  
  B2  Denmark 29  
B2  Denmark 32
  A3  China 28  
    1st place, gold medalist(s)  Denmark (Pen.) 34 (4)
  2nd place, silver medalist(s)  South Korea 34 (2)
  A2  Hungary 23  
B3  France 25  
  B3  France 31 Bronze medal game
  B1  South Korea 32  
B1  South Korea 26 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Ukraine 21
  A4  Brazil 24   4  France 18

Playoffs and Classification rounds

Women's 9th/10th place play off

26 August 2004
12:30
Greece  23 -38  Angola Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Potari 6 (11-18) Ilda 8
Yellow card 3×Suspension [21] Yellow card 2×Suspension

Women's Quarter Finals

Quarterfinal
26 August 2004
14:30
Ukraine  25 - 23  Spain Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
3 players with 4 (12-9) Ortuno 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension [22] Yellow card 2×Suspension
26 August 2004
16:30
France  25 - 23  Hungary Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE)
Lejeune 6 (10-13) Radulovics 6
Yellow card 6×Suspension [23] Yellow card 4×Suspension
26 August 2004
19:30
South Korea  26 - 24  Brazil Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP)
Lee S 7 (16-9) L. Silva 7
Yellow card 6×Suspension [24] Yellow card 6×Suspension
26 August 2004
21:30
China  28 - 32  Denmark Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO)
Wang 7 (14-18) Fruelund 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension [25] Yellow card 3×Suspension

Women's Semi Finals

27 August 2004
19:30
France  31 - 32  South Korea Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Oie, Togstad (NOR)
Pecqueux-Rolland, Cano 6 (10-13) Lee G 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension [26] Yellow card 3×Suspension
27 August 2004
21:30
Ukraine  20 - 29  Denmark Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Lyapina 5 (11-13) Fruelund 9
Yellow card 4×Suspension [27] Yellow card 2×Suspension

Women's 5th/8th classification

28 August 2004
09:30
Spain  27 - 23  China Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Aly Hassan, Yasser (EGY)
García, Puche 5 (16-10) Wang Shasha 7
Yellow card 2×Suspension [28] Yellow card 1×Suspension
28 August 2004
11:30
Hungary  36 - 31  Brazil Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
Radulovics 7 (17-14) Santos 9
Yellow card 2×Suspension [29] Yellow card 3×Suspension

Women's 7th/8th place play off

29 August 2004
08:30
China  25 - 26  Brazil Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP)
Li Weiwei 7 (10-13) Silva 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension [30] Yellow card 3×Suspension

Women's 5th/6th place play off

29 August 2004
14:30
Spain  29 - 38  Hungary Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Puche 7 (15-22) Radulovics 10
Yellow card 3×Suspension [31] Yellow card 6×Suspension

Women's Bronze Medal Match

28 August 2004
16:30
Ukraine  21 - 18  France Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO)
Vergelyuk 6 (10-10) Lejeune 7
Yellow card 8×Suspension 1×Red card [32] Yellow card 2×Suspension

Women's Final

29 August 2004
10:45
Denmark  38-36 (ET)  South Korea Helliniko Indoor Arena
Referees: Baum, Góralczyk (POL)
Fruelund 15 (14-14) Lee S 9
Yellow card 1×Suspension [33] Yellow card 4×Suspension

FT: 25-25 ET: 4-4, 5-5 Pen: 4-2

Rankings and Statistics

Classification
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Denmark
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  South Korea
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Ukraine
4  France
5  Hungary
6  Spain
7  Brazil
8  China
9  Angola
10  Greece

All-Star Team

References

  • "2004 Athens Olympic Games - Official results book" (PDF). IHF. Retrieved 2009.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Handball_at_the_2004_Summer_Olympics_%E2%80%93_Women's_tournament
 



 



 
Music Scenes