Japan Academy Prize (film)
Get Japan Academy Prize Film essential facts below. View Videos or join the Japan Academy Prize Film discussion. Add Japan Academy Prize Film to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Japan Academy Prize Film
Japan Academy Film Prize
42nd Japan Academy Film Prize
201211 Twenty-four eyes17s5.jpg
Trophy of the Japan Academy Prize
Awarded forExcellence in film making
CountryJapan
Presented byJapan Academy Film Prize Association
First awarded1978
Websitejapan-academy-prize.jp

The Japan Academy Film Prize (, Nippon Akadem?-sh?), often called the Japan Academy Prize, the Japan Academy Awards, and the Japanese Academy Awards, is a series of awards given annually since 1978 by the Nippon Academy-sh? Association for excellence in Japanese film. Award categories are similar to the Academy Awards.

Venue

Grand Prince Hotel New Takanawa

Since 1998 the venue is regularly the Grand Prince Hotel New Takanawa of Prince Hotels in Takanawa, Minato-ku, Tokyo. Admission tickets for this award ceremony are also sold to regular customers. As of 2015, there is a charge of 40,000 yen which includes a French cuisine course dinner named after the award ceremony. Spectators are expected to attend in semi-formal attire. Elementary school students and younger are not permitted.[1]

Award

The award statue itself measures 27 cm × 11 cm × 11 cm (10.7 in × 4.4 in × 4.4 in).[2]

Categories

Award winners

Time Year Category Award winners / winners Notes
1 1977
(Sh?wa 52)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"The Yellow Handkerchief (1977 film)" (Yoji Yamada)

Yoji Yamada-"Yellow Handkerchief of Happiness",

"Otoko wa Tsurai yo" series

Yoji Yamada / Yoshitaka Asama - "Otoko wa Tsurai yo" series,

"The Yellow Handkerchief (1977 film)"

Ken Takakura - "The Yellow Handkerchief (1977 film)", "Mount Hakkoda (1977 film)"

Shima Iwashita - "Ballad of Orin"

Tetsuya Takeda -"The Yellow Handkerchief (1977 film)"

Kaori Momoi - "The Yellow Handkerchief (1977 film)"

2 1978
(Sh?wa 53)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"The Incident (1978 film)" (Yoshitar? Nomura)

Yoshitaro Nomura - "The Incident (1978 film)", "The Demon (1978 film)"

Shinto Kaneto - The Incident (1978 film)

Ken Ogata - The Demon (1978 film)

Shinobu Otake - The Incident (1978 film)

Tsunehiko Watase - The Incident (1978 film)

Shinobu Otake - "The Incident (1978 film)", "Monument of priesthood (?)"

The 40,000 yen party admission ticket, which was partially criticized for its high price in the first round, was greatly reduced to 8000 yen. However, after that, it returned to 40,000 yen again.
3 1979
(Sh?wa 54)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Vengeance Is Mine (1979 film)" (Shohei Imamura)

Shohei Imamura - "Vengeance Is Mine (1979 film)"

Baba Masaru - "Vengeance Is Mine (1979 film)"

Tomisaburo Wakayama -"Impulse Murder Son" (? )

Kaori Momoi - "A baby given by God" ()

"No More Easy Life"

Bunta Sugawara - "Taiy? o Nusunda Otoko" (The Man who Stole the Sun)

Mayumi Ogawa -"Three letters not delivered" ()

"Revenge is on me"

4 1980
(Sh?wa 55)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Zigeunerweisen (film)" (Seijun Suzuki)

Seijun Suzuki - "Zigeunerweisen (film)"

Yoshitaka Asama, Yoji Yamada - "A Distant Cry from Spring"

"Tora-san's Tropical Fever"

Ken Takakura - "Disturbance" (), "A Distant Cry from Spring"

Chieko Baisho - "A Distant Cry from Spring"

"Tora-san's Tropical Fever"

Tetsuro Tamba - "203 Highlands" ()

Michiyo ?kusu - "Zigeunerweisen (film)"

Akira Kurosawa declined to receive the award of excellence for Kagemusha (see below). The best work award was won by Zigeunerweisen (film), an independent production and distribution company.
5 1981
(Sh?wa 56)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Station (1981 film)" (Yasuo Furuhata)

Kohei Oguri - "Muddy River (film)"

S? Kuramoto - "Station (1981 film)"

Ken Takakura - "Station (1981 film)"

Keiko Matsuzaka - "Youth Gate" (?)

``Tora-san's Love in Osaka ''

Katsuo Nakamura - "Kagero-za", "Love Letter" ( (1981?), "In-process Umeyasu" (),

"Tin Medal" ()

Yuko Tanaka - "Edo Porn", "Eijanaika (film)"

6 1982
(Sh?wa 57)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Fall Guy" (Kinji Fukasaku)

Kinji Fukasaku -"Fall Guy", "Dotonbori River"

K?hei Tsuka - "Fall Guy"

Mitsuru Hirata - "Fall Guy"

Keiko Matsuzaka - "Fall Guy", "Dotonbori River"

Morio Kazama - "Fall Guy"

Rumiko Koyanagi -"To Trap a Kidnapper"

7 1983
(Sh?wa 58)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"The Ballad of Narayama (1983 film)" (Shohei Imamura)

Hideo Gosha -"The Geisha (1983 film)"

Koji Takahashi - "The Geisha (1983 film)"

Ken Ogata - "The Ballad of Narayama (1983 film)", "The Geisha (1983 film)", "The Catch (1983 film)"

Rumiko Koyanagi - Hakujasho

Morio Kazama - "The Geisha (1983 film)", "Life Theater" (?)

Atsuko Asano -"The Geisha (1983 film)", "Dirty Hero" ()

The phenomenon of The Geisha (1983 film), which monopolized the best award in 5 of the 6 individual awards (director, screenwriter, leading actor, supporting actor, supporting actress), was not nominated for an excellence award for some reason. The cause is unknown because the selection process was not announced.
8 1984
(Sh?wa 59)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"The Funeral (1984 film)" (Juzo Itami)

Juzo Itami - "The Funeral (1984 film)l"

Juzo Itami - "The Funeral (1984 film)"

Tsutomu Yamazaki - "The Funeral (1984 film)", "Farewell to the Ark"

Sayuri Yoshinaga - "Ohan (film)", "Station to Heaven"

Kaku Takashina - "Mahjong h?r?ki"

Kin Sugai - "The Funeral (1984 film)", "Hissatsu: Sure Death"

Independent production "The Funeral (1984 film)" (distribution: ATG Japan Art Theatre Guild) won the Best Film Award.
9 1985
(Sh?wa 60)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Gray Sunset" (Toshiya Ito)

Shinichiro Sawai - "Early Spring Story", "W's Tragedy"

Hiro Matsuda (?) - "Gray Sunset"

Minoru Chiaki - "Gray Sunset"

Mitsuko Baisho - "The flowers in my life are flowers until death" (),

"Love Letter (1985 film)", "Friend, meditate quietly" ()

Kaoru Kobayashi - "Love Letter (1985 film)", "Sorekara"

Yoshiko Mita - "W's Tragedy", "Haru no Kane"

10 1986
(Sh?wa 61)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"House on Fire (film)" (Kinji Fukasaku)

Kinji Fukasaku - "House on Fire (film)"

Fumio Konami, Kinji Fukasaku - "House on Fire (film)"

Ken Ogata - "House on Fire (film)"

Ayumi Ishida - "House on Fire (film)", "Tokei - Adieu l'hiver"

Hitoshi Ueki -"Congratulations" (), "New years of joy and sorrow" ()

Mieko Harada - "House on Fire (film)", "Kokushi Musou" (?),

"Portrait of Prussian Blue" ()

"Sea and Poison", which has won numerous awards both at home and abroad, seemed to dominate the awards, but it was not nominated at all. The result was that the tea was turbid, and this opaque result was also featured in the media. The film critic Oguro Toyoshi, who is known for his lingering tongue, criticized severely and condemned the existence of the Japan Academy Awards using the whole page of the movie magazine "Roadshow" "Ijiwaru Critic Enma Book".

In addition, Hitoshi Ueki standing on the stage looked at the sign "10th" on the sign on the top of the stage, and the words "10th" were displayed. "Is the broadcast changed to 10 channels (TV Asahi at that time)?" "I thought!", And those who laughed in the hall were mixed and it became a delicate atmosphere.

11 1987
(Sh?wa 62)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"A Taxing Woman" (Juzo Itami)

Juzo Itami - "A Taxing Woman"

Juzo Itami - "A Taxing Woman"

Tsutomu Yamazaki - "A Taxing Woman"

Nobuko Miyamoto - "A Taxing Woman"

Masahiko Tsugawa - "A Taxing Woman", "Night Train"

Rino Katase - "The Polar Wife II" ( II) , "Yoshiwara Enjyo" (?)

12 1988
(Sh?wa 63)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"The Silk Road (film)" (Junya Sato)

Junya Sato - "The Silk Road (film)"

Ichikawa Shinichi (? ) - "The Discarnates"

Toshiyuki Nishida - "The Silk Road (film)"

Sayuri Yoshinaga - "Tsuru-Crane-" (-?-), "A Chaos of Flowers"

Tsurutaro Kataoka - "The Discarnates", "Age of Witches" ()

Eri Ishida - "Wuthering Heights (1988 film)", "Hope and Pain",

"A Chaos of Flowers"

13 1989
(Sh?wa 64

/ Heisei 1)

Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Black Rain" (Shohei Imamura)

Shohei Imamura -"Black Rain"

Toshiro Ishido (?), Shohei Imamura - "Black Rain"

Rentaro Mikuni - "Tsuribaka Nisshi", "Sen no Riky?"

Yoshiko Tanaka - "Black Rain"

Bando Eiji - "Ah yes" (?)

Etsuko Ichihara - "Black Rain"

Beat Takeshi, who was nominated for Outstanding Actor in "Violent Cop (1989 film)" appeared at the beginning of Kurama Tengu (a novel by Jir? Osaragi) and became a hot topic.
14 1990
(Heisei 2)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Childhood Days" (Masahiro Shinoda)

Masahiro Shinoda - Childhood Days

Taichi Yamada - "Childhood Days"

Ittoku Kishibe - "The Sting of Death"

Keiko Matsuzaka - "The Sting of Death"

Renji Ishibashi - "Park Street Cats" (), "Roningai",

"Ready to shoot me" ()

Eri Ishida - "Tsuribaka Nisshi 2", "Tsuribaka Nisshi 3"

"I haven't dreamed of flying for a while" ()

Akira Kurosawa, who declined the nomination for "Kagemusha" in the 4th edition, accepted the work award and director nomination for "Dreams (1990 film)", but ended up uncrowded.
15 1991
(Heisei 3)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"My Sons" (Yoji Yamada)

Kihachi Okamoto - "Rainbow Kids"

Kihachi Okamoto - "Rainbow Kids"

Rentaro Mikuni - "Tsuribaka Nisshi 4", "My Sons"

Tanie Kitabayashi- "Rainbow Kids"

Masatoshi Nagase - "My Sons", "Mourning Work" (?)

Emi Wakui - "No Worries on the Recruit Front", "My Sons"

Nakao Sakai, who worked on many actresses' haircuts for director Yasujiro Ozu and director Akira Kurosawa, received the Association Special Award.[3]
16 1992
(Heisei 4)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Sumo Do, Sumo Don't" (Masayuki Suo)

Masayuki Suo - "Sumo Do, Sumo Don't"

Masayuki Suo - "Sumo Do, Sumo Don't"

Masahiro Motoki - "Sumo Do, Sumo Don't"

Yoshiko Mita - "T?ki Rakujitsu"

Naoto Takenaka - "Sumo Do, Sumo Don't"," Original Sin (1992 film) "

Miwako Fujitani - "The Oil-Hell Murder", Sobered Sosuke ()

17 1993
(Heisei 5)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"School ( ()" (Yoji Yamada)

Yoji Yamada - "Tora-san's Matchmaker", "School ( ()"

Yoji Yamada, Yoshitaka Asama -

"Tora-san's Matchmaker", "School ( ()"

Toshiyuki Nishida - "School" ( ()", "Tsuribaka Nisshi 6"

Emi Wakui - "Rainbow Bridge" ()

Kunie Tanaka - "School" ( ()", "Lone Wolf and Cub: Final Conflict", "Rainbow Bridge" ()

Kyoko Kagawa - "Madadayo"

18 1994
(Heisei 6)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Crest of Betrayal" Kinji Fukasaku

Kinji Fukasaku - "Crest of Betrayal""

Motomu Furuta () / Kinji Fukasaku - "Crest of Betrayal""

K?ichi Sat? (actor) - "Crest of Betrayal""

Saki Takaoka - "Crest of Betrayal""

Kiichi Nakai - "47 Ronin (1994 film)"

Shigeru Muroi - "Ghost Pub"

19 1995
(Heisei 7)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"A Last Note" (Kaneto Shindo)

Kaneto Shindo - "A Last Note"

Kaneto Shindo - "A Last Note"

Rentaro Mikuni - "Three times straits" ()

Yuko Asano - "Kura (film)"

Naoto Takenaka - "East Meets West (1995 film)"

Nobuko Otowa - "A Last Note"

Independent production "A Last Note" (distribution: Japanese Herald Film) won the Best Film Award.
20 1996
(Heisei 8)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Shall We Dance? (1996 film)" (Masayuki Suo)

Masayuki Suo - "Shall We Dance?"

Masayuki Suo - "Shall We Dance?"

Koji Yakusho - "Shall We Dance?"

Tamiyo Kusakari- "Shall We Dance?"

Naoto Takenaka - "Shall We Dance?"

Eriko Watanabe - "Shall We Dance?"

?Shall We Dance? (1996 film)?won 13 crowns, the highest ever.
21 1997
(Heisei 9)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Princess Mononoke" (Hayao Miyazaki)

Shohei Imamura - "The Eel (film)"

Koki Mitani - "Welcome Back, Mr. McDonald"

Koji Yakusho - "The Eel (film)"

Hitomi Kuroki - A Lost Paradise

Masahiko Nishimura - "Welcome Back, Mr. McDonald"

Mitsuko Baisho - "The Eel (film)"

"Princess Mononoke" was nominated for the first work as an animation and won the Best Film Award.
22 1998
(Heisei 10)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Begging for Love" (Hideyuki Hirayama)

Hideyuki Hirayama - "Begging for Love"

Yoshinobu Tei (? ) - "Begging for Love"

Akira Emoto - "Dr. Akagi"

Mieko Harada - "Begging for Love"

Chosuke Ikariya - "Bayside Shakedown (film)"

Kumiko Aso - "Dr. Akagi"

23 1999
(Heisei 11)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Poppoya" (Yasuo Furuhata)

Yasuo Furuhata - "Poppoya"

Yoshiki Iwama (?), Yasuo Furuhata - "Poppoya"

Ken Takakura - "Poppoya"

Shinobu Otake - "Poppoya"

Jun Kobayashi - "Poppoya"

Kishimoto Kayoko - "Kikujiro"

24 2000
(Heisei 12)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"After the Rain (film)" (Takashi Koizumi)

Junji Sakamoto - "Face (2000 film)"

Akira Kurosawa - "After the Rain (film)"

Akira Terao - "After the Rain (film)"

Sayuri Yoshinaga - "Nagasaki Hanging out" (?)

K?ichi Sat? (actor) - "Whiteout (2000 film)"

Mieko Harada - "After the Rain (film)"

25 2001
(Heisei 13)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Spirited Away" (Hayao Miyazaki)

Isao Yukisada - "Go (Kaneshiro novel)"

Kankur? Kud? - "Go"

Yosuke Kubozuka - "Go"

Keiko Kishi -"Kaa-chan" ()

Tsutomu Yamazaki - "Go"

Ko Shibasaki - "Go"

Ken Takakura declined the Best Actor Award for Firefly (2001) (see below). Arnold Schwarzenegger also appeared as a special guest to commemorate the 25th anniversary.
26 2002
(Heisei 14)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"The Twilight Samurai" (Yoji Yamada)

Yoji Yamada - "The Twilight Samurai"

Yoji Yamada, Yoshitaka Asama ( ) - "The Twilight Samurai"

Hiroyuki Sanada - "The Twilight Samurai"

Rie Miyazawa - "The Twilight Samurai"

Min Tanaka - "The Twilight Samurai"

Tanie Kitabayashi - "News from Amida" (?)

"The Twilight Samurai" achieved 12 crowns after "Shall we Dance?" At the 20th edition.[4]
27 2003
(Heisei 15)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"When the Last Sword Is Drawn" (Yojiro Takida)

Yoshimitsu Morita - "Like Asura"

Tomomi Tsutsui ( ) - "Like Asura"

Kiichi Nakai - "When the Last Sword Is Drawn"

Shinobu Terajima- "Akame 48 Waterfalls"

K?ichi Sat? (actor) - "When the Last Sword Is Drawn"

Eri Fukatsu - "Like Asura"

28 2004
(Heisei 16)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Half fallen" () (Kiyo Sasabe)

Yoichi Sai - Blood and Bones

Shinobu Yaguchi - "Swing Girls"

Akira Terao - "Half fallen" ()

Kyoka Suzuki - Blood and Bones

Odagiri Joe - Blood and Bones

Masami Nagasawa - "Socrates in Love"

Masami Nagasawa, who appeared in "Socrates in Love" won the Best Supporting Actress Award at the age of 17, the youngest in all categories.
29 2005
(Heisei 17)
Best Work Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Always Sanch?me no Y?hi" (Takashi Yamazaki)

Takashi Yamazaki - "Always Sanch?me no Y?hi"

Takashi Yamazaki, Ryota Kosawa (?) - "Always Sanch?me no Y?hi"

Hidetaka Yoshioka -"Always Sanch?me no Y?hi"

Sayuri Yoshinaga - "North Zero Year" (?)

Shinichi Tsutsumi - "Always Sanch?me no Y?hi"

Hiroko Yakushimaru - "Always Sanch?me no Y?hi"

"Always Sanch?me no Y?hi" achieved 12 crowns in line with "The Twilight Samurai" at the 26th.[4]
30 2006
(Heisei 18)
Best Work Award

Best Animation Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Hula Girls" (Lee Sang-il)

"The Girl Who Leapt Through Time" (Mamoru Hosoda)

Lee Sang-il - "Hula Girls"

Lee Sang-il, Daisuke Habara - "Hula Girls"

Ken Watanabe - "Memories of Tomorrow"

Miki Nakatani - "Memories of Matsuko"

Takashi Sasano - "Love and Honor (2006 film)"

Y? Aoi - "Hula Girls"

The animation division was newly established at this time, and "The Girl Who Leapt Through Time" became the first award-winning work after the establishment of the animation division.

Takuya Kimura, "Love and Honor (2006 film)", declined the Best Actor Award (see below). In addition, "Hula Girl" (production / distribution: Cinekanon) won the Best Film Award since "Zigeunerweisen (film)" (4th) as an independent production and distribution.

31 2007
(Heisei 19)
Best Work Award

Best Animation Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad"

(Joji Matsuoka)

"Tekkonkinkreet" (Michael Arias)

Joji Matsuoka - "Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad"

Suzuki Matsuo - "Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad"

Hidetaka Yoshioka - "Always Zoku Sanch?me no Y?hi"

Kirin Kiki - "Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad"

Kaoru Kobayashi - "Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad"

Masako Motai - "I Just Didn't Do It"

"Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad" has won several awards and won numerous awards. In an interview with Kirin Kiki in the magazine En-Taxi she said "I was not enough work to win the award", "I did not agree with the director from the time of shooting, I did not feel good work was completed", objection to the favorable evaluation of this work and each prize winning.
32 2008
(Heisei 20)
Best Work Award

Best Animation Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Departures" (Y?jir? Takita)

"Ponyo" (Hayao Miyazaki)

Y?jir? Takita - "Departures"

Kund? Koyama - "Departures"

Masahiro Motoki - "Departures"

Tae Kimura - "All Around Us"

Tsutomu Yamazaki - "Departures"

Kimiko Yo - "Departures"

33 2009
(Heisei 21)
Best Work Award

Best Animation Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Shizumanu Taiy?" (Setsuro Wakamatsu)

"Summer Wars" (Mamoru Hosoda)

Daisaku Kimura - "Mt. Tsurugidake"

Miwa Nishikawa - "Dear Doctor (film)"

Ken Watanabe - Shizumanu Taiy?

Takako Matsu - "Villon's Wife (film)"

Teruyuki Kagawa - "Mt. Tsurugidake"

Kimiko Yo - "Dear Doctor (film)"

Prime Minister Yukio Hatoyama attended the award ceremony as the first active prime minister. He gave a speech about the management restructuring issue of Japan Airlines, which was the model of the film, and the work that won the Best Film Award.[5][6][7]
34 2010
(Heisei 22)
Best Work Award

Best Animation Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Confessions (2010 film)" (Tetsuya Nakashima)

"Arrietty" (Hiromasa Yonebayashi)

Tetsuya Nakashima - "Confessions (2010 film)"

Tetsuya Nakashima - "Confessions (2010 film)"

Satoshi Tsumabuki - Villain (2010 film)

Eri Fukatsu - Villain (2010 film)

Akira Emoto- Villain (2010 film)

Kirin Kiki - Villain (2010 film)

35 2011
(Heisei 23)
Best Work Award

Best Animation Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Y? kame no semi ()" (Izuru Narushima)

"From Up on Poppy Hill" (Gor? Miyazaki)

Izuru Narushima - "Y? kame no semi ()"

Satoko Okudera - "Y? kame no semi ()"

Yoshio Harada - "Someday (2011 film)"

Mao Inoue - "Y? kame no semi ()"

Denden - "Cold Fish"

Hiromi Nagasaku - "Y? kame no semi ()"

Since this time was the start of stereophonic broadcasting with terrestrial digital broadcasting of the NTV series. In addition to the 10th day of the "Eighth Day Samurai", the deceased Yoshio Harada won the Best Actor Award at the award ceremony.[8]
36 2012
(Heisei 24)
Best Work Award

Best Animation Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"The Kirishima Thing" (Daihachi Yoshida)

"Wolf Children" (Mamoru Hosoda)

Daihachi Yoshida - "The Kirishima Thing"

Kenji Uchida (film director) - "The Kirishima Thing"

Hiroshi Abe - "The Kirishima Thing"

Kirin Kiki - "Chronicle of My Mother"

Hideji ?taki - "Anata e"

Kimiko Yo - "Anata e"

37 2013
(Heisei 25)
Best Work Award

Best Animation Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"The Great Passage" (Yuya Ishii (director))

"The Wind Rises" (Hayao Miyazaki)

Yuya Ishii - "The Great Passage"

Kensaku Watanabe - "The Great Passage"

Ryuhei Matsuda - "The Great Passage"

Y?ko Maki - "The Ravine of Goodbye"

Lily Franky - "Like Father, Like Son (2013 film)"

Y?ko Maki - "Like Father, Like Son (2013 film)"

"The Great Passage" received 6 crowns.[9] In addition, Yoko Maki won the Best Actress Award for "The Grudge" and the Supporting Actress Award for "Like Father, Like Son (2013 film)".[9]
38 2014
(Heisei 26)
Best Work Award

Best Animation Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"The Eternal Zero" (Takashi Yamazaki)

"Stand by Me Doraemon" (Takashi Yamazaki)

Takashi Yamazaki - "The Eternal Zero"

Akihiro Dobashi (?) - "Samurai Hustle"

Junichi Okada - "The Eternal Zero"

Rie Miyazawa - Pale Moon (film)

Junichi Okada - "A Samurai Chronicle"

Haru Kuroki - "The Little House (film)"

"The Eternal Zero" received 8 crowns[10]?

Additionally, Junichi Okada won the Best Actor in The Eternal Zero and Best Supporting Actor in A Samurai Chronicle.[11]

39 2015
(Heisei 27)
Best Work Award

Best Animation Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Umimachi Diary" (Hirokazu Kore-eda)

"The Boy and the Beast" (Mamoru Hosoda)

Hirokazu Kore-eda - "Umimachi Diary"

Shin Adachi () - "100 Yen Love"

Kazunari Ninomiya - "Nagasaki: Memories of My Son"

Sakura Ando - "100 Yen Love"

Masahiro Motoki - "The Emperor in August"

Haru Kuroki - "Nagasaki: Memories of My Son"

40 2016
(Heisei 28)
Best Work Award

Best Animation Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Shin Godzilla" (Hideaki Anno and Shinji Higuchi)

"In This Corner of the World (film)" (Sunao Katabuchi)

Hideaki Anno and Shinji Higuchi - "Shin Godzilla"

Makoto Shinkai - "Your Name"

K?ichi Sat? - "64: Part I"

Rie Miyazawa - "Her Love Boils Bathwater"

Satoshi Tsumabuki - Rage (2016 film)

Hana Sugisaki - "Her Love Boils Bathwater"

"Shin Godzilla" achieved 7 crowns.

For the first time at the 40th time, an animation work won the Best Screenplay Award.

41 2017
(Heisei 29)
Best Work Award

Best Animation Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"The Third Murder" (Hirokazu Kore-eda)

"The Night is Short, Walk on Girl" ()" (Masaaki Yuasa)

Hirokazu Kore-eda - "The Third Murder"

Hirokazu Kore-eda - "The Third Murder"

Masaki Suda -"Wilderness: Part One (?)"

Y? Aoi - "Birds Without Names"

K?ji Yakusho - "The Third Murder"

Suzu Hirose - "The Third Murder"

"The Third Murder" achieved 6 crowns.[12]

Director Hirokazu Kore-eda of "The Third Murder" won the Best Editorial Award, Best Editing Award and Best Screenplay Award at the same time.

42 2018
(Heisei 30)
Best Work Award

Best Animation Award

Best Director Award

Best Screenplay Award

Best Actor Award

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor Award

Best Supporting Actress Award

"Shoplifters" (Hirokazu Kore-eda)

"Mirai (film)" (Mamoru Hosoda)

Hirokazu Kore-eda - "Shoplifters"

Hirokazu Kore-eda - "Shoplifters"

K?ji Yakusho - "The Blood of Wolves"

Sakura Ando - "Shoplifters"

Tori Matsuzaka - "The Blood of Wolves"

Kirin Kiki - "Shoplifters"

References

  1. ^ "?38? (The 38th Japan Academy Prize Award ceremony)]". Archived from the original on 2014-09-28. Retrieved .
  2. ^ (in Japanese). ?. Archived from the original on 2006-12-09. Retrieved .
  3. ^ ?(?) ? 1997?9?2? 31
  4. ^ a b "?ALWAYS 12?". . 2006-03-04.
  5. ^ JAL... Archived 2010-03-07 at the Wayback Machine - ? 2010?3?5?
  6. ^ !?... Archived 2010-03-07 at the Wayback Machine - 2010?3?6?
  7. ^ ? Archived 2010-03-07 at the Wayback Machine - 2010?3?6?
  8. ^ "10?! ". . 2012-03-02. Retrieved .
  9. ^ a b "! ?2?". . 2014-03-07. Retrieved .
  10. ^ "0? 8". . 2015-02-27. Retrieved .
  11. ^ "?08? ". . 2015-02-27. Retrieved .
  12. ^ "6?!?41". . 2018-03-02. Retrieved .

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Japan_Academy_Prize_(film)
 



 



 
Music Scenes