Karin Housley
Get Karin Housley essential facts below. View Videos or join the Karin Housley discussion. Add Karin Housley to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Karin Housley
Karin Housley
Minnesota State Senator Karin Housley.jpg
Member of the Minnesota Senate
from the 39th district

January 8, 2013
Constituency established
Personal details
Born
Karin Locke

(1964-01-20) January 20, 1964 (age 56)
South St. Paul, Minnesota
Political partyRepublican
Spouse(s)
(m. 1985)
Children4
EducationAugsburg University
State University of New York, Buffalo (BA)

Karin Housley (née Locke; born January 20, 1964) is a Minnesota politician, businesswoman, and member of the Minnesota Senate. A Republican, she represents Forest Lake, Stillwater, and the surrounding St. Croix Valley. Housley ran unsuccessfully as the Republican nominee in Minnesota's 2018 special election for the United States Senate.

Early life, education, and career

Housley was born and raised in South St. Paul, Minnesota. She graduated from South St. Paul High School in 1982 and briefly attended Augsburg College before moving to Buffalo, New York after her high school sweetheart, Phil Housley, was drafted by the Buffalo Sabres.[1] She enrolled at the State University of New York at Buffalo, where she graduated in 1987 with a B.A. in communication studies.[2] After earning her degree, Housley worked as a news producer for WGRZ and WKBW in Buffalo until 1991.[3]

Housley is the author of Chicks Laying Nest Eggs: How 10 Skirts Beat the Pants Off Wall Street...And How You Can Too!, a book aimed at helping women invest in the stock market.[4] The book was published by Random House in 2001.[5]

Minnesota Senate

Housley has represented Forest Lake, Stillwater, and communities along the St. Croix Valley in the Minnesota Senate since 2013. As a state senator, Housley is best known for her work on issues related to aging and long-term care and veterans.[6] Housley was instrumental in the creation of a first-ever Minnesota Senate committee on aging, which she currently chairs.[7][8] In 2019, Housley was the author of "landmark" legislation that provided enhanced protections for elderly and vulnerable adults in senior care facilities and licensed assisted living facilities in Minnesota for the first time.[9][10]

Housley was selected by her colleagues to serve as an assistant majority leader for the 2019 and 2020 legislative sessions.[11]

Housley in 2018

Political campaigns

In 2010, her first run for public office, Housley was narrowly defeated by DFL incumbent Katie Sieben for election to the Minnesota Senate.[12] After redistricting placed Housley's residence in a new district, she was elected to that seat in 2012, defeating her opponent by one percent.[13] She was re-elected in 2016, defeating her opponent by more than 20 percent.[14][15]

In 2014, Housley was selected by Republican gubernatorial candidate Scott Honour, a businessman from Orono, to be his candidate for lieutenant governor of Minnesota.[16] The pair was defeated in the 2014 Republican primary.[17]

In December 2017, Housley announced she intended to seek the Republican nomination in the 2018 special election for United States Senate. The seat was vacated by Al Franken, who resigned amid allegations of sexual misconduct.[15]Tina Smith, then the lieutenant governor, was appointed by Governor Mark Dayton to fill Franken's vacancy, and announced she intended to seek election to the seat.[18] Housley won the Republican primary and was defeated by Smith, the Democratic incumbent, in the general election.[19][20]

In March 2019, Housley registered a political action committee to assist conservative candidates running for office in Minnesota, fueling speculation that she would run for the same U.S. Senate seat again in 2020.[21] She ultimately decided against it, instead announcing she will seek a third term in the Minnesota Senate.[22]

Personal life

After living in Buffalo, Winnipeg, St. Louis, Calgary, New Jersey, Washington, D.C., Chicago, Toronto, and Phoenix during Phil's National Hockey League career, the Housleys moved back to Minnesota in 2003.[23] Karin and Phil have four children, each graduates of Stillwater Area High School, and two grandchildren.[24] They reside in St. Marys Point.[25] Housley owns a real estate business in Stillwater.[26]

Electoral history

2010 Election for Minnesota's 57th Senate District[27]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
 Democratic (DFL)Katie Sieben15,81250.94%-14.03%
 RepublicanKarin Housley15,20648.98%+14.03%
 n/aWrite-ins250.08%--
Majority6061.96%-30.02%
 Democratic (DFL) hold
2012 Election for Minnesota's 39th Senate District[28]
PartyCandidateVotes%
 Democratic (DFL)Julie Bunn22,75449.25%
 RepublicanKarin Housley23,38550.62%
 n/aWrite-ins620.13%
Majority6311.37%
 Republican gain from Democratic (DFL)
2016 Election for Minnesota's 39th Senate District[29]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
 Democratic (DFL)Sten Hakanson18,23738.60%-10.65%
 RepublicanKarin Housley28,96061.29%+10.67%
 n/aWrite-ins250.11%--0.02%
Majority10,72322.69%21.32%
 Republican hold
2018 Special election for United States Senate in Minnesota[30]
PartyCandidateVotes%
 Democratic (DFL)Tina Smith1,370,54052.97%
 RepublicanKarin Housley1,095,77742.35%
 Legal Marijuana NowSarah Wellington95,6143.70%
 IndependentJerry Trooien24,3240.94%
 n/aWrite-ins1,1010.04%
Majority274,76310.62%
 Democratic (DFL) hold
2014 Republican primary election for governor and lieutenant governor in Minnesota[31]
PartyCandidateVotes%
 RepublicanMarty Seifert and Pam Myhra38,85121.10%
 RepublicanKurt Zellers and Dean Simpson44,04623.92%
 RepublicanMerrill Anderson and Mark Anderson7,0003.80%
 RepublicanJeff Johnson and Bill Kuisle55,83630.33%
 RepublicanScott Honour and Karin Housley38,37720.84%
Majority11,7906.41%
2018 Republican special primary election for United States Senate in Minnesota[32]
PartyCandidateVotes%
 RepublicanKarin Housley186,38461.95%
 RepublicanBob Anderson107,10235.60%
 RepublicanNikolay Nikolayevich Bey7,3552.45%
Majority79,28226.35%

References

  1. ^ "The thoroughly modern marriage of Phil and Karin Housley". The Buffalo News. 2017-11-23. Retrieved .
  2. ^ Van Berkel, Jessie. "In tight race for U.S. Senate, Karin Housley sticks to convictions". Star Tribune. Retrieved .
  3. ^ "About Karin". Karin Housley 24/7. Retrieved 2013.
  4. ^ Gutner, Toddi (2019-07-20). ""Chicks Laying Nest Eggs" Hatch A Site". Bloomberg. Retrieved .
  5. ^ Sommers, Novelda (2004-04-14). "Investment clubs study stocks from many angles". Chicago Tribune. Retrieved .
  6. ^ "Our View / Endorsement: Helping the elderly inspired Housley". Retrieved .
  7. ^ "The thoroughly modern marriage of Phil and Karin Housley". The Buffalo News. 2017-11-23. Retrieved .
  8. ^ Lebens, Alicia. "Housley campaigns for U.S. Senate". hometownsource.com. Retrieved .
  9. ^ Serres, Chris (2019-05-26). "A landmark new law aims to protect Minnesota's elderly, but who writes the rules?". Star Tribune. Retrieved .
  10. ^ Nelson, Tim (2019-05-20). "Elder care reform package on way to governor's desk". MPR News. Retrieved .
  11. ^ "Hortman, Gazelka are chosen as Minnesota legislative leaders". Star Tribune. Retrieved .
  12. ^ Lightbourn, Jane (November 3, 2010). "Sieben wins in very close race". Hastings Star Gazette. Hastings, Minnesota. Retrieved .
  13. ^ Goodrich, Kristine (November 14, 2012). "Election: Many leaders return, several ousted". White Bear Press. White Bear Lake, Minnesota. Retrieved .
  14. ^ Lebens, Alicia (November 12, 2016). "Incumbents retain seats in state Legislature". Stillwater Gazette. Stillwater, Minnesota. Retrieved .
  15. ^ a b "Washington County Republican Karin Housley wants Al Franken's Senate seat". St. Paul Pioneer Press. 2017-12-19. Retrieved .
  16. ^ Salisbury, Bill (2014-05-30). "Scott Honour picks first-term lawmaker Karin Housley as running mate". St. Paul Pioneer Press. Retrieved .
  17. ^ Stassen-Berger, Rachel E.; Howatt, Glenn (September 5, 2014). "Success around state propelled Jeff Johnson to GOP primary win". Star Tribune. Retrieved .
  18. ^ Orrick, Dave (2017-12-19). "Republican Karin Housley Enters Race For Al Franken's Seat". WCCO-TV. Associated Press. Retrieved .
  19. ^ "Karin Housley Wins GOP Special Election Primary For Senate". 2018-08-14. Retrieved .
  20. ^ "Amy Klobuchar defeats Jim Newberger, Tina Smith defeats Karin Housley in U.S. Senate races". Star Tribune. Retrieved .
  21. ^ "Karin Housley starts super PAC for conservative candidates. But will she run for Senate again?". Twin Cities. 2019-03-27. Retrieved .
  22. ^ Van Oot, Torey. "Republican Karin Housley won't run for U.S. Senate in 2020". Star Tribune. Retrieved .
  23. ^ "Meet Karin". Karin Housley | Senator For Stillwater, Forest Lake & the St. Croix Valley | Minnesota - Official Campaign Site. Retrieved .
  24. ^ Tim, O'Shei (June 16, 2017). "Meet the Housleys: One wants a Cup, the other a governorship". The Buffalo News. Archived from the original on June 22, 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  25. ^ Russo, Michael (June 2, 2017). "Minnesotans Phil and Karin Housley make sports and politics mix". Star Tribune. Archived from the original on June 4, 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  26. ^ "Housley Homes Keller Williams". Karin Housley Homes.
  27. ^ "Results for State Senator District 57". Minnesota Secretary of State. Retrieved 2018.
  28. ^ "Results for State Senator District 39". Minnesota Secretary of State. Retrieved 2018.
  29. ^ "Results for State Senator District 39". Minnesota Secretary of State. Retrieved 2018.
  30. ^ "Minnesota Secretary Of State - 2018 General Election Results". www.sos.state.mn.us. Retrieved 2018.
  31. ^ "Minnesota Secretary Of State - 2018 General Election Results". www.sos.state.mn.us. Retrieved 2018.
  32. ^ "Minnesota Secretary Of State - 2018 General Election Results". www.sos.state.mn.us. Retrieved 2018.

External links

Party political offices
Preceded by
Mike McFadden
Republican nominee for U.S. Senator from Minnesota
(Class 2)

2018
Succeeded by
Jason Lewis

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Karin_Housley
 



 



 
Music Scenes