Kerry-Anne Guse
Get Kerry-Anne Guse essential facts below. View Videos or join the Kerry-Anne Guse discussion. Add Kerry-Anne Guse to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Kerry-Anne Guse

Kerry-Anne Guse
Country (sports) Australia
ResidenceBrisbane
Born (1972-04-12) 12 April 1972 (age 48)
Brisbane
Height1.59 m (5 ft  in)
PlaysRight-handed
Singles
Career record19-47
Career titles0
Highest rankingNo. 62 (24 November 1997)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open1R (1989, 1993-96, 1998, 2000)
French Open1R (1998)
Wimbledon2R (1996, 1997)
US Open1R (1997, 1998)
Doubles
Career record110-120
Career titles6 WTA
Highest rankingNo. 31 (10 July 2000)
Team competitions
Fed Cup/Billie Jean King Cup3-2

Kerry-Anne Guse (4 December 1972) is an Australian tennis player.[1] Born in Brisbane, Queensland, she turned professional at the age of 15.[2] She was coached by her father, Mauri Guse.[3]

WTA Tour finals

Doubles: 13 (6-7)

Legend
Grand Slam 0
WTA Championships 0
Tier I 0
Tier II 0
Tier III 0
Tier IV & V 5
Titles by surface
Hard 3
Clay 2
Grass 0
Carpet 1
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. Jul 1991 San Marino Clay Japan Akemi Nishiya Italy Laura Garrone
Argentina Mercedes Paz
6-0, 6-3
Runner-up 2. Feb 1994 Beijing, China Hard (i) United Kingdom Valda Lake China Chen Li-Ling
China Li Fang
0-6, 2-6
Runner-up 3. May 1994 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard Czech Republic Andrea Strnadová United States Nicole Arendt
Australia Kristine Kunce
2-6, 2-6
Runner-up 4. Jun 1994 Birmingham, England Grass Australia Catherine Barclay United States Zina Garrison
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
4-6, 4-6
Runner-up 5. May 1995 Bournemouth, England Clay Canada Patricia Hy South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
Romania Ruxandra Dragomir
3-6, 5-7
Winner 6. Sep 1995 Nagoya, Japan Carpet (i) Australia Kristine Radford Japan Rika Hiraki
South Korea Park Sung-hee
6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 7. Jan 1996 Hobart, Australia Grass South Korea Park Sung-hee Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
Japan Ky?ko Nagatsuka
6-7, 3-6
Winner 8. Oct 1996 Surabaya, Indonesia Hard France Alexandra Fusai Slovenia Tina Kri?an
France Noëlle van Lottum
6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 9. Apr 1997 Tokyo, Japan Hard United States Corina Morariu France Alexia Dechaume-Balleret
Japan Rika Hiraki
4-6, 2-6
Winner 10. Apr 1997 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard Australia Kristine Kunce Czech Republic Lenka N?me?ková
Japan Yuka Yoshida
6-4, 5-7, 7-5
Winner 11. May 1997 Cardiff, Wales Clay United States Debbie Graham United Kingdom Julie Pullin
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
6-3, 6-4
Winner 12. Sep 1997 Surabaya, Indonesia Hard Japan Rika Hiraki Canada Maureen Drake
Canada Renata Kolbovic
6-1, 7-6
Runner-up 13. Apr 1999 Tokyo, Japan Hard Australia Catherine Barclay United States Corina Morariu
United States Kimberly Po
3-6, 2-6

ITF Finals

Singles (7-6)

Legend
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 5 December 1994 Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Croatia Maja Muri? 5-7, 1-6
Runner-up 2. 12 December 1994 Mildura, Australia Grass France Sandrine Testud 1-6, 3-6
Winner 1. 23 March 1997 Noda, Japan Hard South Korea Choi Young-ja 0-6, 6-4, 6-2
Winner 2. 4 May 1997 Gifu, Japan Grass South Korea Jeon Mi-ra 7-5, 7-5
Runner-up 3. 11 May 1996 Seoul, South Korea Clay Japan Misumi Miyauchi 6-1, 3-6, 1-6
Runner-up 4. 14 September 1997 Seoul, South Korea Hard South Korea Park Sung-hee 3-6, 4-6
Winner 3. 21 September 1997 Taipei, Chinese Taipei Hard Australia Catherine Barclay 6-4, 7-6
Winner 4. 28 February 1999 Bendigo, Australia Hard Australia Lisa McShea 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
Winner 5. 7 March 1999 Warrnambool, Australia Grass Australia Lisa McShea 6-2, 7-6(6)
Winner 6. 14 March 1999 Wodonga, Australia Grass Australia Trudi Musgrave 6-4, 6-1
Runner-up 5. 21 March 1999 Wodonga, Australia Grass Australia Trudi Musgrave 3-6, 1-6
Winner 7. 30 August 1999 Kuroshio, Japan Hard Japan Akiko Morigami 6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 6. 5 December 1999 Port Pirie, Australia Hard United States Holly Parkinson 3-6, 4-6

Doubles (34-11)

Outcome No Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score
Winner 1. 12 February 1990 Adelaide, Australia Hard Australia Catherine Barclay Australia Maija Avotins
Australia Joanne Limmer
6-0, 6-0
Runner-up 1. 14 May 1990 Ramat Hasharon, Israel Hard United Kingdom Julie Salmon South Africa Michelle Anderson
South Africa Robyn Field
3-6, 2-6
Winner 2. 2 July 1990 Vaihingen, West Germany Clay Australia Danielle Jones Czechoslovakia Ivana Jankovská
Czechoslovakia Eva Melicharová
6-4, 6-7, 6-3
Winner 3. 7 October 1990 Tokyo, Japan Hard Australia Kristine Kunce Japan Rika Hiraki
Japan Yasuyo Kajita
4-6, 6-1, 7-5
Winner 4. 14 October 1990 Matsuyama, Japan Clay Australia Kristine Kunce Australia Angie Cunningham
Australia Catherine Barclay
6-7, 6-3, ret.
Winner 5. 21 October 1990 Kyoto, Japan Hard Australia Kristine Kunce Japan Rika Hiraki
Japan Yasuyo Kajita
6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 2. 28 October 1990 Nagasaki, Japan Hard Australia Kristine Kunce Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
Indonesia Suzanna Wibowo
2-6, 6-7(8)
Runner-up 3. 4 November 1990 Saga, Japan Grass Australia Kristine Kunce Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
Indonesia Suzanna Wibowo
3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 4. 12 November 1990 Mount Gambier, South Australia Hard Australia Justine Hodder Australia Jo-Anne Faull
France Noëlle van Lottum
5-7, 4-6
Winner 6. 4 February 1991 Jakarta, Indonesia Clay Australia Justine Hodder Japan Ei Iida
Japan Misumi Miyauchi
7-6(2), 7-5
Runner-up 5. 4 November 1991 Port Pirie, Australia Hard Australia Justine Hodder Australia Jo-Anne Faull
Australia Michelle Jaggard-Lai
2-6, 5-7
Winner 7. 27 April 1992 Jakarta, Indonesia Clay Australia Kristine Kunce Australia Tracey Morton-Rodgers
New Zealand Julie Richardson
7-6, 6-2
Winner 8. 23 November 1992 Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Angie Cunningham Poland Magdalena Feistel
Australia Kirrily Sharpe
4-6, 7-6, 6-2
Runner-up 6. 20 December 1992 Brisbane, Australia Grass Australia Kristine Kunce Australia Angie Cunningham
Australia Justine Hodder
4-6, 6-3, 2-6
Winner 9. 14 November 1993 Bendigo, Australia Hard Australia Catherine Barclay Australia Jo-Anne Faull
Australia Kirrily Sharpe
6-2, 3-6, 7-6
Winner 10. 5 December 1993 Mildura, Australia Hard Australia Catherine Barclay Australia Jo-Anne Faull
Australia Kirrily Sharpe
6-3, 6-2
Winner 11. 30 October 1994 Tarakan, Indonesia Hard Australia Catherine Barclay Japan Yone Kamio
Japan Naoko Kijimuta
6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 7. 11 December 1994 Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Catherine Barclay Australia Kristin Godridge
Australia Kirrily Sharpe
2-6, 7-6, 4-6
Winner 12. 5 May 1996 Seoul, South Korea Hard Australia Catherine Barclay Thailand Benjamas Sangaram
South Korea Choi Young-ja
6-1, 6-2
Winner 13. 6 May 1996 Seoul, South Korea Clay Australia Catherine Barclay Japan Yuko Hosoki
Japan Yuka Tanaka
4-6, 6-0, 6-3
Winner 14. 11 August 1996 Tarakan, Indonesia Hard Australia Annabel Ellwood South Korea Jeon Mi-ra
Thailand Benjamas Sangaram
6-3, 6-2
Winner 15. 15 December 1996 Hope Island, Australia Hard Australia Catherine Barclay Australia Lisa McShea
Australia Joanne Limmer
6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 8. 17 February 1997 Redbridge, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Clare Wood United Kingdom Julie Pullin
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
6-2, 4-6, 4-6
Winner 16. 8 June 1997 Surbiton, United Kingdom Grass Australia Catherine Barclay United States Debbie Graham
Australia Kristine Kunce
3-6, 6-4, 7-6
Runner-up 9. 4 August 1997 Jakarta, Indonesia Clay Australia Kristine Kunce South Korea Choi Young-ja
South Korea Kim Eun-ha
3-6, 4-6
Winner 17. 14 September 1997 Seoul, South Korea Hard Australia Catherine Barclay South Korea Park Sung-hee
Chinese Taipei Wang Shi-ting
4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Runner-up 10. 15 September 1997 Taipei, Chinese Taipei Hard Australia Catherine Barclay South Korea Choi Young-ja
South Korea Kim Eun-ha
6-1, 4-6, 3-6
Winner 18. 30 November 1997 Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Catherine Barclay South Africa Nannie de Villiers
Australia Lisa McShea
6-3, 7-5
Winner 19. 15 February 1998 Midland, United States Hard (i) Australia Catherine Barclay Belarus Olga Barabanschikova
United States Erika deLone
6-2, 6-4
Winner 20. 22 February 1998 Rochester, United States Hard (i) Australia Catherine Barclay South Africa Nannie de Villiers
United States Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen
6-4, 6-4
Winner 21. 3 May 1998 Gifu, Japan Grass Australia Catherine Barclay South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
South Korea Park Sung-hee
7-6(3), 6-4
Winner 22. 25 October 1998 Gold Coast, Australia Hard Australia Catherine Barclay Australia Lisa McShea
Australia Trudi Musgrave
6-4, 6-2
Winner 23. 15 November 1998 Bendigo, Australia Hard Australia Catherine Barclay United States Dawn Buth
Canada Vanessa Webb
6-7, 6-3, 6-1
Winner 24. 28 February 1999 Bendigo, Australia Hard Australia Lisa McShea Australia Trudi Musgrave
Australia Cindy Watson
6-4, 6-1
Winner 25. 1 March 1998 Warrnambool, Australia Grass Australia Trudi Musgrave South Africa Mareze Joubert
United Kingdom Kate Warne Holland
6-4, 6-4
Winner 26. 7 March 1999 Wodonga, Australia Grass Australia Trudi Musgrave South Africa Natalie Grandin
South Africa Alicia Pillay
6-3, 6-2
Winner 27. 15 March 1998 Albury, Australia Grass Australia Trudi Musgrave South Africa Mareze Joubert
United Kingdom Kate Warne Holland
7-6, 6-3
Winner 28. 22 March 1998 Corowa, Australia Grass Australia Trudi Musgrave South Africa Mareze Joubert
United Kingdom Kate Warne Holland
6-2, 1-6, 6-3
Winner 29. 30 August 1999 Kuroshio, Japan Hard Japan Maiko Inoue South Africa Mareze Joubert
United Kingdom Kate Warne Holland
6-4, 7-6
Winner 30. 10 October 1999 Dalby, Australia Hard Australia Lisa McShea Australia Kylie Hunt
Indonesia Wynne Prakusya
6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Winner 31. 17 October 1999 Queensland, Australia Hard Australia Lisa McShea Australia Alicia Molik
Australia Bryanne Stewart
6-1, 3-6, 7-5
Winner 32. 24 October 1999 Gold Coast, Australia Hard Australia Lisa McShea Japan Rika Hiraki
Australia Trudi Musgrave
6-2, 6-3
Winner 33. 5 December 1999 Port Pirie, Australia Hard Australia Lisa McShea Czech Republic Eva Martincová
Czech Republic Alena Va?ková
6-4, 6-1
Runner-up 11. 20 October 2000 Brisbane, Australia Hard Australia Rachel McQuillan Australia Annabel Ellwood
South Africa Nannie de Villiers
5-3, 2-4, 3-5, 1-4
Winner 34. 29 October 2000 Dalby, Australia Hard Australia Rachel McQuillan Australia Melanie Clayton
United States Nadia Johnston
3-0, ret.

References

  1. ^ "Kerry-Anne Guse". Australian Open. Retrieved 2011.
  2. ^ "GUSE, Kerry-Anne (AUS)". ITF Tennis, Womens Circuit. Retrieved 2011.
  3. ^ "GUSE, Kerry-Anne". Keyy-Anne Guse (bio). Retrieved 2020.

External links



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Kerry-Anne_Guse
 



 



 
Music Scenes