Kremlin Cup
Get Kremlin Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the Kremlin Cup discussion. Add Kremlin Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Kremlin Cup
Kremlin Cup
Kremlin Cup logo.png
Tournament information
Founded1990; 29 years ago (1990)
Editions30 (2019)
LocationMoscow
Russia
VenueOlympic Stadium (1990-2018)
Ice Palace Krylatskoye (since 2019)
Surface
Hard - indoors (since 2007)
Websitekremlincup.ru
Current champions (2019)
Men's singlesRussia Andrey Rublev
Women's singlesSwitzerland Belinda Bencic
Men's doublesBrazil Marcelo Demoliner
Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop
Women's doublesJapan Shuko Aoyama
Japan Ena Shibahara
ATP World Tour
CategoryATP World Series (1990-1999)

ATP 250 series (since 2009)
Draw28S / 16Q / 16D
Prize moneyUS$922,520 (2019)
WTA Tour
CategoryWTA Tier I (1997-2008)
WTA Premier (since 2009)
Draw28S / 32Q / 16D
Prize moneyUS$1,032,000 (2019)

The Kremlin Cup (Russian: ) is a professional tennis tournament played on indoor hard courts. It is currently part of the ATP World Tour 250 series of the ATP Tour and is a Premier Tournament on the WTA Tour. It was held annually at the Olympic Stadium in Moscow, Russia, from 1990 to 2018. In 2019, the Olympic Stadium will undergo a major reconstruction which will last two years.[1][2] The 2019 edition of the tournament will be held at the Ice Palace Krylatskoye.[3]

The Kremlin Cup was created in 1990 by Sasson Khakshouri becoming the first international professional tennis tournament to be held in Russia. The tournament started as a men's only event during the first years of its run, before it became a joint men's and women's event in 1996.

Until 2007, it was held on a carpet surface. It is now held on a RuKortHard surface.[4][5]

Past finals

Women

Singles

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1996 Ukraine Natalia Medvedeva
Latvia Larisa Savchenko
Italy Silvia Farina Elia
Austria Barbara Schett
7-6(7-5), 4-6, 6-1
?  Tier I tournament  ?
1997 Spain Arantxa Sánchez
Belarus Natalia Zvereva
Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
Netherlands Caroline Vis
5-3 defaulted
1998 France Mary Pierce
Belarus Natalia Zvereva (2)
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6-3, 6-4
1999 United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
France Julie Halard-Decugis
Germany Anke Huber
6-1, 6-0
2000 France Julie Halard-Decugis
Japan Ai Sugiyama
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Russia Anna Kournikova
4-6, 6-4, 7-6(7-5)
2001 Switzerland Martina Hingis
Russia Anna Kournikova
Russia Elena Dementieva
Russia Lina Krasnoroutskaya
7-6(7-1), 6-3
2002 Russia Elena Dementieva
Slovakia Janette Husárová
Serbia and Montenegro Jelena Doki?
Russia Nadia Petrova
2-6, 6-3, 7-6(9-7)
2003 Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
Russia Anastasia Myskina
Russia Vera Zvonareva
6-3, 6-4
2004 Russia Anastasia Myskina
Russia Vera Zvonareva
Spain Virginia Ruano
Argentina Paola Suárez
6-3, 4-6, 6-2
2005 United States Lisa Raymond (2)
Australia Samantha Stosur
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6-2, 6-4
2006 Czech Republic Kv?ta Peschke
Italy Francesca Schiavone
Czech Republic Iveta Bene?ová
Russia Galina Voskoboeva
6-4, 6-7(4-7), 6-1
2007 Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
Belarus Victoria Azarenka
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek
4-6, 6-1, [10-7]
2008 Russia Nadia Petrova (2)
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
6-4, 6-4
?  Premier tournament  ?
2009 Russia Maria Kirilenko
Russia Nadia Petrova (3)
Russia Maria Kondratieva
Czech Republic Klára Zakopalová
6-2, 6-2
2010 Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Italy Sara Errani
6-3, 2-6, [10-6]
2011 United States Vania King
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
Australia Anastasia Rodionova
Kazakhstan Galina Voskoboeva
7-6(7-3), 6-3
2012 Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
Russia Maria Kirilenko
Russia Nadia Petrova
6-3, 1-6, [10-8]
2013 Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Australia Samantha Stosur (2)
Russia Alla Kudryavtseva
Australia Anastasia Rodionova
6-1, 1-6, [10-8]
2014 Switzerland Martina Hingis (2)
Italy Flavia Pennetta (2)
France Caroline Garcia
Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja
6-3, 7-5
2015 Russia Daria Kasatkina
Russia Elena Vesnina (2)
Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
Romania Monica Niculescu
6-3, 6-7(7-9), [10-5]
2016 Czech Republic Andrea Hlavá?ková
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Australia Daria Gavrilova
Russia Daria Kasatkina
4-6, 6-0, [10-7]
2017 Hungary Tímea Babos
Czech Republic Andrea Hlavá?ková (2)
United States Nicole Melichar
United Kingdom Anna Smith
6-2, 3-6, [10-3]
2018 Russia Alexandra Panova
Germany Laura Siegemund
Croatia Darija Jurak
Romania Raluca Olaru
6-2, 7-6(7-2)
2019 Japan Shuko Aoyama
Japan Ena Shibahara
Belgium Kirsten Flipkens
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
6-2, 6-1

Men

Singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1990 Soviet Union Andrei Cherkasov United States Tim Mayotte 6-2, 6-1
1991 Soviet Union Andrei Cherkasov (2) Switzerland Jakob Hlasek 7-6(7-2), 3-6, 7-6(7-5)
1992 Switzerland Marc Rosset Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb 6-2, 6-2
1993 Switzerland Marc Rosset (2) Germany Patrik Kühnen 6-4, 6-3
1994 Russia Alexander Volkov United States Chuck Adams 6-2, 6-4
1995 Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb Czech Republic Daniel Vacek 7-6(7-5), 3-6, 7-6(8-6)
1996 Croatia Goran Ivani?evi? Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
1997 Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov Czech Republic Petr Korda 7-6(7-2), 6-4
1998 Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov (2) Croatia Goran Ivani?evi? 7-6(7-2), 7-6(7-5)
1999 Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3) Zimbabwe Byron Black 7-6(7-2), 6-4
2000 Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) Germany David Prinosil 6-2, 7-5
2001 Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov (5) Germany Nicolas Kiefer 6-4, 7-5
2002 France Paul-Henri Mathieu Netherlands Sjeng Schalken 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
2003 United States Taylor Dent Armenia Sargis Sargsian 7-6(7-5), 6-4
2004 Russia Nikolay Davydenko United Kingdom Greg Rusedski 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
2005 Russia Igor Andreev Germany Nicolas Kiefer 5-7, 7-6(7-3), 6-2
2006 Russia Nikolay Davydenko (2) Russia Marat Safin 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
2007 Russia Nikolay Davydenko (3) France Paul-Henri Mathieu 7-5, 7-6(11-9)
2008 Russia Igor Kunitsyn Russia Marat Safin 7-6(8-6), 6-7(4-7), 6-3
2009 Russia Mikhail Youzhny Serbia Janko Tipsarevi? 6-7(5-7), 6-0, 6-4
2010 Serbia Viktor Troicki Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
2011 Serbia Janko Tipsarevi? Serbia Viktor Troicki 6-4, 6-2
2012 Italy Andreas Seppi Brazil Thomaz Bellucci 3-6, 7-6(7-3), 6-3
2013 France Richard Gasquet Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
2014 Croatia Marin ?ili? Spain Roberto Bautista Agut 6-4, 6-4
2015 Croatia Marin ?ili? (2) Spain Roberto Bautista Agut 6-4, 6-4
2016 Spain Pablo Carreño Busta Italy Fabio Fognini 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
2017 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir D?umhur Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
2018 Russia Karen Khachanov France Adrian Mannarino 6-2, 6-2
2019 Russia Andrey Rublev France Adrian Mannarino 6-4, 6-0

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1990 Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Australia John Fitzgerald
Sweden Anders Järryd
6-4, 7-6
1991 Germany Eric Jelen
Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb
Soviet Union Andrei Cherkasov
Soviet Union Alexander Volkov
6-4, 7-6
1992 South Africa Marius Barnard
South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager
South Africa David Adams
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
6-4, 3-6, 7-6
1993 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis (2)
Sweden Jan Apell
Sweden Jonas Björkman
6-1, retired
1994 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh (2)
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis (3)
South Africa David Adams
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
walkover
1995 Zimbabwe Byron Black
United States Jared Palmer
United States Tommy Ho
New Zealand Brett Steven
6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1996 United States Rick Leach
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
Czech Republic Ji?í Novák
Czech Republic David Rikl
4-6, 6-1, 6-2
1997 Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
South Africa David Adams
France Fabrice Santoro
6-4, 6-3
1998 United States Jared Palmer (2)
United States Jeff Tarango
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
6-4, 6-7, 6-2
1999 United States Justin Gimelstob
Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
Ukraine Andrei Medvedev
Russia Marat Safin
6-2, 6-1
2000 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Germany David Prinosil
Czech Republic Ji?í Novák
Czech Republic David Rikl
6-2, 6-3
2001 Belarus Max Mirnyi
Australia Sandon Stolle
India Mahesh Bhupathi
United States Jeff Tarango
6-3, 6-0
2002 Switzerland Roger Federer
Belarus Max Mirnyi (2)
Australia Joshua Eagle
Australia Sandon Stolle
6-4, 7-6(7-0)
2003 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi (3)
Zimbabwe Wayne Black
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
6-3, 7-5
2004 Russia Igor Andreev
Russia Nikolay Davydenko
India Mahesh Bhupathi
Sweden Jonas Björkman
3-6, 6-3, 6-4
2005 Belarus Max Mirnyi (4)
Russia Mikhail Youzhny
Russia Igor Andreev
Russia Nikolay Davydenko
6-1, 6-1
2006 France Fabrice Santoro
Serbia Nenad Zimonji?
Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák
Czech Republic Jaroslav Levinský
6-1, 7-5
2007 Russia Marat Safin
Russia Dmitry Tursunov
Czech Republic Tomá? Cibulec
Croatia Lovro Zovko
6-4, 6-2
2008 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky
Italy Potito Starace
Australia Stephen Huss
United Kingdom Ross Hutchins
7-6(7-4), 2-6, [10-6]
2009 Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
Spain Marcel Granollers
Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák
Slovakia Michal Merti?ák
4-6, 7-5, [10-8]
2010 Russia Igor Kunitsyn
Russia Dmitry Tursunov (2)
Serbia Janko Tipsarevi?
Serbia Viktor Troicki
7-6(10-8), 6-3
2011 Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák
Slovakia Filip Polá?ek
Argentina Carlos Berlocq
Spain David Marrero
6-3, 6-1
2012 Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák (2)
Slovakia Michal Merti?ák
Italy Simone Bolelli
Italy Daniele Bracciali
7-5, 6-3
2013 Russia Mikhail Elgin
Uzbekistan Denis Istomin
United Kingdom Ken Skupski
United Kingdom Neal Skupski
6-2, 1-6, [14-12]
2014 Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák (3)
Czech Republic Ji?í Veselý
Australia Sam Groth
Australia Chris Guccione
7-6(7-2), 7-5
2015 Russia Andrey Rublev
Russia Dmitry Tursunov (3)
Moldova Radu Albot
Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák
2-6, 6-1, [10-6]
2016 Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal
Colombia Robert Farah
Austria Julian Knowle
Austria Jürgen Melzer
7-5, 4-6, [10-5]
2017 Belarus Max Mirnyi (5)
Austria Philipp Oswald
Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir D?umhur
Croatia Antonio ?an?i?
6-3, 7-5
2018 United States Austin Krajicek
United States Rajeev Ram
Belarus Max Mirnyi
Austria Philipp Oswald
7-6(7-4), 6-4
2019 Brazil Marcelo Demoliner
Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop
Italy Simone Bolelli
Argentina Andrés Molteni
6-1, 6-2

References

  1. ^ « , !»
  2. ^ ? "" ? ? ? 2019 ?
  3. ^ VTB Kremlin Cup Jubilee Edition To Be Held At Krylatskoye Ice Palace
  4. ^ http://images.kremlincup.ru/kremlincup/2008/08/20/0000000390/field8.pdf
  5. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2010-10-22. Retrieved .CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)

External links

Awards and achievements
Preceded by
Dubai
Favorite WTA Tier I - II Tournament
2003
Succeeded by
Miami

Coordinates: 55°46?52?N 37°37?34?E / 55.781°N 37.626°E / 55.781; 37.626


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Kremlin_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes