Ksenia Lykina
Get Ksenia Lykina essential facts below. View Videos or join the Ksenia Lykina discussion. Add Ksenia Lykina to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Ksenia Lykina
Ksenia Lykina
2016 Citi Open Ksenia Lykina (28345297631).jpg
Country (sports) Russia
ResidencePrague, Czech Republic
Kazan, Russia
Born (1990-06-19) 19 June 1990 (age 30)
Moscow, Soviet Union
Height1.65 m (5 ft 5 in)
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize moneyUS$ 260,749
Singles
Career record264-225 (54.0%)
Career titles6 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 171 (19 April 2010)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ2 (2017)
French OpenQ1 (2010, 2017)
US OpenQ3 (2009)
Doubles
Career record221-163 (57.6%)
Career titles15 ITF
Highest ranking

Ksenia Valentinovna Lykina (Russian: ; born 19 June 1990) is a inactive Russian tennis player. Her highest WTA singles ranking is No. 171, which she reached in April 2010. Her career high in doubles is No. 108, which she achieved in February 2017. She is an Australian Open girls' doubles champion (2008), and a finalist of US Open girls' doubles (2007). Her best ITF junior ranking was No. 4 in the world.

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 13 (6 titles, 7 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000/$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (2-4)
Clay (0-0)
Grass (3-0)
Carpet (1-3)
Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Win 1-0 Sep 2008 ITF Clermont-Ferrand, France 10,000 Hard (i) France Samantha Schoeffel 6-4, 6-4
Loss 1-1 Nov 2008 Toyota Challenge, Japan 75,000 Carpet (i) Japan Ayumi Morita 1-6, 3-6
Win 2-1 May 2009 Kurume Cup, Japan 50,000 Grass Russia Elena Chalova 7-5, 6-3
Loss 2-2 Dec 2009 ITF P?erov, Czech Republic 25,000 Hard (i) France Claire Feuerstein 7-6(7-5), 3-6, 4-6
Loss 2-3 Apr 2011 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Hard Russia Daria Gavrilova 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Win 3-3 Feb 2013 ITF Mildura, Australia 25,000 Grass Australia Azra Hadzic 7-6(7-3), 6-3
Loss 3-4 Apr 2015 ITF Qarshi, Uzbekistan 25,000 Hard Uzbekistan Sabina Sharipova 2-6, 3-6
Win 4-4 May 2016 Fukuoka International, Japan 50,000 Grass Japan Ky?ka Okamura 6-2, 6-7(2-7), 6-0
Loss 4-5 Jun 2016 ITF Namangan, Uzbekistan 25,000 Hard Czech Republic Barbora ?tefková 5-7, 5-7
Win 5-5 Oct 2016 ITF Makinohara, Japan 25,000 Carpet Japan Riko Sawayanagi 6-3, 6-3
Loss 5-6 Oct 2016 ITF Hamamatsu, Japan 25,000 Carpet Japan Shuko Aoyama 4-6, 4-6
Win 6-6 Jun 2017 ITF Andijan, Uzbekistan 25,000 Hard Russia Anastasia Frolova 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Loss 6-7 May 2018 Fukuoka International, Japan 60,000 Carpet United Kingdom Katie Boulter 7-5, 4-6, 2-6

Doubles: 39 (15 titles, 24 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$80,000 tournaments
$50,000/$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (7-17)
Clay (3-5)
Grass (3-2)
Carpet (2-0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 29 May 2006 Doksy, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Hana Birnerová Czech Republic Iveta Gerlová
Czech Republic Lucie Kriegsmannová
7-6, 2-6, 2-6
Runner-up 2. 10 February 2007 Tipton, United Kingdom Hard (i) Poland Urszula Radwa?ska Netherlands Kim Kilsdonk
Netherlands Elise Tamaëla
3-6, 3-6
Winner 1. 28 September 2008 Clermont-Ferrand, France Hard (i) Italy Vivienne Vierin France Samantha Schoeffel
Netherlands Bibiane Schoofs
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 3. 14 December 2008 P?erov, Czech Republic Hard (i) Czech Republic Kate?ina Va?ková Czech Republic Tereza Hladíková
Czech Republic Renata Vorá?ová
0-6, 6-3, [3-10]
Winner 2. 28 June 2009 Périgueux, France Clay Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer Argentina Jorgelina Cravero
Argentina María Irigoyen
2-6, 6-2, [10-5]
Winner 3. 7 September 2009 Denain, France Clay Russia Elena Chalova Poland Magdalena Kiszczy?ska
Serbia Teodora Mir?i?
6-4, 6-3
Winner 4. 22 March 2010 Namangan, Uzbekistan Hard Ukraine Kristina Antoniychuk Poland Karolina Kosi?ska
Slovakia Lenka Wienerová
6-3, 5-7, [10-8]
Runner-up 4. 26 May 2010 Gifu, Japan Clay United Kingdom Melanie South Japan Erika Sema
Japan Tomoko Yonemura
3-6, 6-2, 2-6
Winner 5. 10 May 2010 Prague, Czech Republic Clay Slovenia Ma?a Zec Pe?kiri? Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská
Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová
6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 5. 12 September 2010 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay France Irena Pavlovic Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen
Netherlands Bibiane Schoofs
3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 6. 12 September 2010 Stockholm, Sweden Hard France Claire Feuerstein Netherlands Arantxa Rus
Belarus Anastasiya Yakimova
3-6, 6-2, 4-6
Runner-up 7. 26 June 2011 Kristinehamn, Sweden Clay Hungary Tímea Babos Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugi?-Salki?
Finland Emma Laine
4-6, 4-6
Runner-up 8. 26 September 2011 Clermont-Ferrand, France Hard Russia Ekaterina Lopes Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugi?-Salki?
United Kingdom Anne Keothavong
6-4, 3-6, 2-6
Winner 6. 16 January 2012 Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany Hard Poland Paula Kania Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok
Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok
6-4, 6-3
Winner 7. 20 February 2012 Mildura, Australia Grass Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugi?-Salki? Australia Stephanie Bengson
Australia Tyra Calderwood
5-7, 7-5, [10-7]
Runner-up 9. 14 May 2012 Kurume, Japan Grass United Kingdom Melanie South China Han Xinyun
China Sun Shengnan
1-6, 0-6
Runner-up 10. 24 June 2012 Lenzerheide, Switzerland Clay Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova Serbia Aleksandra Kruni?
Croatia Ana Vrlji?
2-6, 4-6
Winner 8. 4 February 2013 Launceston, Australia Hard United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith United States Allie Kiick
Canada Erin Routliffe
7-5, 6-3
Winner 9. 18 February 2013 Mildura, Australia Grass Japan Yurika Sema Australia Bojana Bobusic
United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith
6-4, 6-2
Winner 10. 28 February 2015 Port El Kantaoui, Tunisia Hard United Kingdom Francesca Stephenson Slovakia Vivien Juhászová
Czech Republic Tereza Malíková
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 11. 10 April 2015 Qarshi, Uzbekistan Hard Kazakhstan Kamila Kerimbayeva Russia Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Russia Polina Monova
1-6, 3-6
Runner-up 12. 5 June 2015 Andijan, Uzbekistan Hard Russia Veronika Kudermetova Uzbekistan Nigina Abduraimova
Japan Hiroko Kuwata
6-4, 6-7(5-7), [9-11]
Runner-up 13. 8 June 2015 Namangan, Uzbekistan Hard Russia Veronika Kudermetova Russia Anastasiya Komardina
Bulgaria Julia Terziyska
6-7(2-7), 5-7
Runner-up 14. 12 March 2016 ITF Puebla, México Hard Russia Irina Khromacheva Japan Akiko Omae
India Prarthana Thombare
4-6, 6-2, [8-10]
Runner-up 15. 9 April 2016 ITF Qarshi, Uzbekistan Hard Russia Polina Monova Russia Natela Dzalamidze
Russia Veronika Kudermetova
6-4, 4-6, [7-10]
Runner-up 16. 24 April 2016 ITF Nanning, China Hard United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith China Liu Chang
Thailand Varatchaya Wongteanchai
1-6, 4-6
Runner-up 17. 9 May 2016 Fukuoka International, Japan Grass Uzbekistan Nigina Abduraimova Bulgaria Alexandrina Naydenova
Netherlands Indy de Vroome
4-6, 1-6
Winner 11. 16 May 2016 Kurume Cup, Japan Grass Chinese Taipei Hsu Ching-wen Hungary Dalma Gálfi
China Xu Shilin
7-6(7-5), 6-2
Winner 12. 4 June 2016 ITF Namangan, Uzbekistan Hard Russia Polina Monova Russia Veronika Kudermetova
Slovakia Tereza Mihalíková
3-6, 6-3, [10-5]
Winner 13. 15 October 2016 ITF Makinohara, Japan Carpet Japan Riko Sawayanagi Japan Rika Fujiwara
Japan Erika Sema
6-4, 6-1
Winner 14. 19 November 2016 Toyota Challenge, Japan Carpet (i) Japan Akiko Omae Japan Rika Fujiwara
Japan Ayaka Okuno
6-7(4-7), 6-2, [10-5]
Runner-up 18. 6 January 2017 ITF Hong Kong, China Hard Japan Riko Sawayanagi Japan Hiroko Kuwata
Japan Akiko Omae
1-6, 0-6
Runner-up 19. 15 April 2017 ITF ?stanbul, Turkey Hard Russia Polina Monova Russia Veronika Kudermetova
Turkey ?pek Soylu
6-4, 5-7, [9-11]
Runner-up 20. 9 June 2017 ITF Namangan, Uzbekistan Hard Uzbekistan Nigina Abduraimova Russia Olga Doroshina
Russia Polina Monova
2-6, 6-7(8-10)
Runner-up 21. 24 June 2017 Fergana Challenger, Uzbekistan Hard Uzbekistan Sabina Sharipova Uzbekistan Nigina Abduraimova
Russia Anastasia Frolova
6-7(7-9), 5-7
Runner-up 22. 13 August 2017 ITF Landisville, United States Hard United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith United States Sophie Chang
United States Alexandra Mueller
6-4, 3-6 [5-10]
Winner 15. 18 November 2017 Toyota Challenge, Japan Carpet (i) Japan Junri Namigata Thailand Nicha Lertpitaksinchai
Thailand Peangtarn Plipuech
3-6, 6-3, [10-4]
Runner-up 23. 16 March 2018 ITF Kazan, Russia Hard (i) Russia Anastasia Frolova Russia Alena Fomina
Russia Elena Rybakina
4-6, 6-1, [6-10]
Runner-up 24. 5 May 2018 ITF Gifu, Japan Hard United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith Japan Rika Fujiwara
Japan Yuki Naito
5-7, 4-6

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Ksenia_Lykina
 



 



 
Music Scenes