Lina Gjorcheska
Get Lina Gjorcheska essential facts below. View Videos or join the Lina Gjorcheska discussion. Add Lina Gjorcheska to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Lina Gjorcheska
Lina Gjorcheska
?
2017 Roland Garros Qualifying Tournament - 31 (cropped).jpg
Country (sports) North Macedonia
Born (1994-08-03) 3 August 1994 (age 25)
Tetovo, Macedonia
Height1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)
PlaysRight (double-handed backhand)
Prize moneyUS$ 195,621
Singles
Career record294-158 (65.0%)
Career titles10 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 170 (12 June 2017)
Current rankingNo. 342 (16 March 2020)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ3 (2017)
French OpenQ1 (2017)
WimbledonQ1 (2017)
US OpenQ2 (2018)
Doubles
Career record229-72 (76.1%)
Career titles41 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 116 (12 June 2017)
Current rankingNo. 216 (16 March 2020)
Grand Slam Doubles results
WimbledonQ1 (2017)
Team competitions
Fed Cup5-1
Last updated on: 26 June 2019.

Lina Gjorcheska (Macedonian: ? , Lina ?or?eska; born 3 August 1994) is a Macedonian tennis player.

She has career-high WTA rankings of 170 in singles, achieved on 12 June 2017, and of 116 in doubles, set on 12 June 2017. Gjorcheska has won 10 singles titles and 41 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit.

Playing for Macedonia in Fed Cup, Gjorcheska has a W/L record of 5-1. At the 2016 US Open, she lost in the first round of qualifications to Catherine Bellis. It was her first Grand Slam appearance.

At the 2017 Australian Open, Gjorcheska beat Sachia Vickery in the first round of qualifications. Thus, securing herself a position in the second round of qualifications against Dalma Gálfi. This was her first appearance at the Australian Open. She beat Dalma Gálfi in straight sets and then lost to Stefanie Vögele in three. She played her first WTA main-draw tournament at 2017 Ladies Open Biel Bienne, and lost in the first round to Markéta Vondrou?ová. Then she made the finals at the Tunis $60,000 tournament where she was defeated by Richèl Hogenkamp. She was recovering from right hand injury from August 2017 till April 2018 when she started to play again. Since then, she has been playing tournaments and she is slowly climbing on the rankings again. She has been making a very successful comeback in doubles in 2019 on tour already winning couple of titles.

WTA 125K series finals

Doubles: 1 (1 runner-up)

Result W-L    Date    Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0-1 Jun 2017 WTA Bol, Croatia Clay Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
Czech Republic Renata Vorá?ová
4-6, 2-6

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 25 (11 titles, 14 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 / $80,000 tournaments
$50,000 / $60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 / $15,000 tournaments
Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Win 1-0 May 2012 ITF Arad, Romania 10,000 Clay Slovakia Viktória Ma?ová 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Loss 1-1 Aug 2012 ITF Pirot, Serbia 10,000 Clay Serbia Teodora Mir?i? 3-6, 1-6
Loss 1-2 Aug 2013 ITF Arad, Romania 10,000 Clay Russia Anastasiya Komardina 3-6, 2-6
Loss 1-3 Oct 2013 ITF Ruse, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Czech Republic Diana ?umová 1-6, 3-6
Loss 1-4 May 2014 ITF Sousse, Tunisia 10,000 Hard Mexico Ana Sofía Sánchez 3-6, 1-6
Loss 1-5 Jul 2014 ITF Prokuplje, Serbia 10,000 Clay Australia Alexandra Nancarrow 6-4, 4-6, 2-6
Win 2-5 Sep 2014 ITF Varna, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Czech Republic Pernilla Mendesová 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Loss 2-6 Dec 2014 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Austria Pia König 5-7, 4-6
Loss 2-7 Apr 2015 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt 10,000 Hard Georgia (country) Mariam Bolkvadze 1-6, 4-6
Loss 2-8 May 2015 ITF Bol, Croatia 10,000 Clay Russia Anastasiya Komardina 3-6, 3-6
Loss 2-9 May 2015 ITF Bol, Croatia 10,000 Clay Russia Anastasiya Komardina 3-6, 6-1, 3-6
Win 3-9 Jun 2015 ITF Tarsus, Turkey 10,000 Clay Slovakia Lenka Wienerová 6-2, 6-4
Win 4-9 Sep 2015 ITF Vrnja?ka Banja, Serbia 10,000 Clay Slovenia Nina Poto?nik 6-7, 6-1, 6-0
Win 5-9 Nov 2015 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Russia Aleksandra Pospelova 6-3, 4-6, 6-0
Loss 5-10 Nov 2015 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Russia Alisa Kleybanova 3-6, 4-6
Win 6-10 Jan 2016 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
Win 7-10 Apr 2016 ITF Manisa, Turkey 10,000 Clay Ukraine Alona Fomina 6-1, 6-2
Win 8-10 Jul 2016 ITF Stuttgart, Germany 25,000 Clay Slovenia Dalila Jakupovi? 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Loss 8-11 Jul 2016 ITF Turin, Italy 25,000 Clay Slovenia Dalila Jakupovi? 5-7, 4-6
Loss 8-12 Apr 2017 ITF Tunis, Tunisia 60,000 Clay Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 5-7, 4-6
Win 9-12 Jul 2017 ITF Denain, France 25,000 Clay Japan Mari Osaka 6-2, 5-7, 7-6(8-6)
Loss 9-13 Mar 2019 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Australia Seone Mendez 4-6, 0-6
Win 10-13 Nov 2019 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Hard Russia Irina Khromacheva 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Win 11-13 Dec 2019 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Hard Finland Oona Orpana 6-4, 6-7(5-7), 6-1
Loss 11-14 Feb 2020 ITF Trnava, Slovakia 25,000 Hard Russia Sofya Lansere 2-6, 3-6

Doubles: 61 (41-20)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 8 April 2012 Heraklion, Greece Carpet Greece Despoina Vogasari Czech Republic Martina Borecká
Czech Republic Petra Krejsová
0-6, 0-6
Runner-up 2. 15 April 2012 Heraklion, Greece Carpet Greece Despoina Vogasari Czech Republic Martina Borecká
Czech Republic Petra Krejsová
2-6, 3-6
Runner-up 3. 26 May 2012 Timi?oara, Romania Clay Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova Serbia Teodora Mir?i?
Romania Andreea Mitu
1-6, 2-6
Winner 1. 3 June 2012 Arad, Romania Clay Slovakia Viktória Ma?ová Romania Alexandra Damaschin
Romania Patricia Maria ?ig
w/o
Runner-up 4. 24 June 2012 Ni?, Serbia Clay Russia Maria Mokh Turkey Lütfiye Esen
Turkey Hülya Esen
6-3, 6-7(2-7), [6-10]
Winner 2. 1 July 2012 Prokuplje, Serbia Clay Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova Turkey Lütfiye Esen
Turkey Hülya Esen
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 5. 8 July 2012 Prokuplje, Serbia Clay Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova Slovakia Lucia Butkovská
Russia Victoria Kan
0-6, 6-2, [7-10]
Runner-up 6. 12 August 2012 Pirot, Serbia Clay Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova Romania Raluca Elena Platon
Netherlands Eva Wacanno
2-6, 6-1, [8-10]
Runner-up 7. 13 October 2012 Antalya, Turkey Clay Ukraine Alona Fomina France Anaïs Laurendon
Czech Republic Kate?ina Va?ková
2-6, 4-6
Winner 3. 20 October 2012 Antalya, Turkey Clay Ukraine Alona Fomina Italy Alice Matteucci
Poland Barbara Sobaszkiewicz
6-0, 6-4
Winner 4. 19 May 2013 Marathon, Greece Hard Greece Despoina Vogasari Estonia Anett Kontaveit
United Kingdom Laura Deigman
6-4, 2-6, [10-6]
Winner 5. 7 July 2013 Prokuplje, Serbia Clay Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova Australia Viktorija Rajicic
Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova
6-3, 6-0
Winner 6. 18 August 2013 Br?ko, Bosnia & Herzegovina Clay Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova Bosnia and Herzegovina Katarina Joki?
Serbia Nikolina Jovi?
7-5, 6-1
Winner 7. 8 September 2013 Belgrade, Serbia Clay Romania Camelia Hristea Switzerland Xenia Knoll
Serbia Tamara ?urovi?
6-0, 6-1
Winner 8. 15 September 2013 Vrnjacka Banja, Serbia Clay Russia Polina Leykina Slovakia Rebecca ?ramková
Slovakia Natalia Vajdová
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 8. 6 October 2013 Albena, Bulgaria Clay Romania Camelia Hristea Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova
Netherlands Eva Wacanno
6-4, 2-6, [8-10]
Runner-up 9. 13 October 2013 Ruse, Bulgaria Clay Romania Camelia Hristea Romania Irina Maria Bara
Netherlands Eva Wacanno
1-6, 2-6
Runner-up 10. 10 November 2013 Antalya, Turkey Clay Czech Republic Martina Kubicková Romania Diana Buzean
Romania Raluca Elena Platon
5-7, 1-6
Winner 9. 17 November 2013 Antalya, Turkey Clay Moldova Anastasia Vdovenko Romania Diana Buzean
Romania Raluca Elena Platon
6-3, 6-2
Winner 10. 24 November 2013 Antalya, Turkey Clay Moldova Anastasia Vdovenko Romania Bianca Hîncu
Japan Kyoka Okamura
6-1, 2-6, [10-7]
Runner-up 11. 20 June 2014 Ni?, Serbia Clay Serbia Marina Lazic Australia Alexandra Nancarrow
Greece Maria Sakkari
3-6, 0-6
Winner 11. 27 June 2014 Prokuplje, Serbia Clay Australia Alexandra Nancarrow Turkey Lütfiye Esen
Turkey Hülya Esen
6-2, 6-4
Winner 12. 4 July 2014 Prokuplje, Serbia Clay Australia Alexandra Nancarrow Ukraine Olga Fridman
Ukraine Elizaveta Ianchuk
6-4, 7-6(7-5)
Winner 13. 25 July 2014 Palic, Serbia Clay Ukraine Elizaveta Ianchuk Romania Irina Maria Bara
Romania Camelia Hristea
6-4, 6-1
Winner 14. 2 August 2014 Timi?oara, Romania Clay Serbia Katarina Adamovic Romania Raluca Elena Platon
Romania Cristina Stancu
6-2, 7-5
Runner-up 12. 8 August 2014 Arad, Romania Clay Romania Camelia Hristea Romania Irina Bara
Romania Diana Buzean
6-4, 5-7, [6-10]
Winner 15. 12 September 2014 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Greece Despina Papamichail Slovakia Rebecca Sramkova
Bulgaria Julia Terziyska
6-1, 6-4
Winner 16. 28 March 2015 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Spain Arabela Fernandez Rabener Russia Anna Morgina
Bulgaria Julia Terziyska
6-3, 7-6(7-4)
Winner 17. 4 April 2015 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Bulgaria Julia Terziyska Poland Wiktoria Kulik
Poland Karolina Silwanowicz
6-0, 6-0
Winner 18. 8 May 2015 Bol, Croatia Clay Croatia Tena Lukas Moldova Alexandra Perper
Moldova Anastasia Vdovenco
6-0, 6-3
Winner 19. 23 May 2015 Bol, Croatia Clay Germany Christina Shakovets Switzerland Karin Kennel
Croatia Iva Primorac
4-6, 6-2, [10-2]
Winner 20. 12 June 2015 Galati, Romania Clay Romania Cristina Dinu Romania Irina Maria Bara
Romania Diana Buzean
6-4, 6-2
Winner 21. 20 June 2015 Tarsus, Turkey Clay Turkey Melis Sezer Germany Nora Niedmers
Germany Alina Wessel
6-3, 6-1
Winner 22. 26 June 2015 Prokuplje, Serbia Clay Australia Alexandra Nancarrow Czech Republic Dominika Paterová
Czech Republic Vendula ?ovincová
6-2, 6-2
Winner 23. 4 September 2015 Vrnja?ka Banja, Serbia Clay Slovakia Chantal ?kamlová Serbia Marina Lazi?
Serbia Bojana Marinkovi?
6-4, 6-0
Winner 24. 18 September 2015 Podgorica, Montenegro Clay Turkey Melis Sezer Montenegro Nikoleta Bulatovi?
Montenegro Nina Kalezi?
6-0, 6-0
Winner 25. 26 September 2015 Bol, Croatia Clay Croatia Mariana Dra?i? Germany Julia Wachaczyk
Netherlands Mandy Wagemaker
7-6(7-5), 6-3
Winner 26. 7 November 2015 Antalya, Turkey Clay Croatia Iva Primorac Ukraine Gyulnara Nazarova
Russia Aleksandra Pospelova
6-4, 6-3
Winner 27. 14 November 2015 Antalya, Turkey Clay Croatia Iva Primorac Ukraine Alona Fomina
Germany Christina Shakovets
6-4, 4-6, [13-11]
Winner 28. 24 January 2016 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Ioana Loredana Ro?ca Belgium Steffi Distelmans
Switzerland Chiara Grimm
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 13. 31 January 2016 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Ioana Loredana Ro?ca Slovakia Viktória Ku?mová
Slovakia Petra Uberalová
6-7(3-7), 7-6(8-6), [5-10]
Runner-up 14. 28 February 2016 Beinasco, Italy Clay (i) Bosnia and Herzegovina Dea Herd?ela? Netherlands Arantxa Rus
Turkey ?pek Soylu
4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 15. 13 March 2016 Hammamet, Tunisia Clay Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova Austria Julia Grabher
Hungary Naomi Totka
7-5, 1-6, [11-13]
Runner-up 16. 3 June 2016 Hódmez?vásárhely, Hungary Clay Romania Irina Bara Brazil Laura Pigossi
Argentina Nadia Podoroska
3-6, 0-6
Runner-up 17. 10 June 2016 Padua, Italy Clay Romania Cristina Dinu Poland Katarzyna Piter
Italy Alice Matteucci
6-2, 6-7(1-7), [8-10]
Winner 29. 17 June 2016 Szeged, Hungary Clay Romania Cristina Dinu Poland Justyna Jegio?ka
Argentina Guadalupe Pérez Rojas
4-6, 6-1, [10-4]
Winner 30. 2 July 2016 Stuttgart, Germany Clay Argentina Florencia Molinero Russia Aminat Kushkhova
Czech Republic Diana ?umová
1-6, 6-1, [10-7]
Winner 31. 8 July 2016 Turin, Italy Clay Slovenia Dalila Jakupovi? Italy Alice Matteucci
Georgia (country) Sofia Shapatava
6-3, 6-3
Runner-up 18. 10 September 2016 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou
Netherlands Quirine Lemoine
4-6, 6-4, [6-10]
Winner 32. 17 September 2016 Dobrich, Bulgaria Clay Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova Germany Laura Schaeder
Norway Melanie Stokke
6-7(13-15), 6-2, [10-6]
Winner 33. 25 September 2016 Saint-Malo, France Clay Latvia Di?na Marcink?vi?a Romania Alexandra Cadan?u
Romania Jaqueline Cristian
3-6, 6-3, [10-8]
Winner 34. 26 November 2016 Valencia, Spain Clay Kazakhstan Galina Voskoboeva Spain Alicia Herrero Linana
Russia Ksenija Sharifova
6-0, 6-0
Winner 35. 1 April 2017 Pula, Italy Clay United States Bernarda Pera India Prarthana Thombare
Netherlands Eva Wacanno
6-2, 6-3
Winner 36. 23 April 2017 Chiasso, Switzerland Clay Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova Czech Republic Kate?ina Kramperová
Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek
7-5, 2-6, [10-7]
Runner-up 19. 24 March 2019 Antalya, Turkey Clay Romania Cristina Dinu Russia Daria Mishina
Kyrgyzstan Ksenia Palkina
3-6, 6-3, [10-12]
Winner 37. 27 May 2019 Essen, Germany Clay Russia Anastasiya Komardina Russia Alena Fomina
Czech Republic Anastasia Zarycká
6-3, 6-3
Winner 38. 16 June 2019 Minsk, Belarus Clay Russia Anastasiya Komardina Belarus Ilona Kremen
Belarus Iryna Shymanovich
6-7(4-7), 6-4, [10-8]
Runner-up 20. 23 June 2019 Ystad, Sweden Clay Russia Anastasiya Komardina United Kingdom Emily Arbuthnott
Kazakhstan Anna Danilina
6-3, 2-6, [4-10]
Winner 39. 14 July 2019 Getxo, Spain Clay (i) Russia Anastasiya Komardina Hungary Vanda Lukács
Switzerland Nina Stadler
6-3, 7-6(7-4)
Winner 40. 11 August 2019 Hechingen, Germany Clay Romania Cristina Dinu Serbia Olga Danilovi?
Spain Georgina García Pérez
4-6, 7-5, [10-7]
Winner 41. 20 October 2019 Antalya, Turkey Hard Croatia Mariana Dra?i? Netherlands Eva Vedder
Netherlands Stéphanie Judith Visscher
7-5, 4-6, [10-7]

Fed Cup participation

Singles

Edition Round Date Location Against Surface Opponent W/L Score
2015 Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone 14 April 2015 Ulcinj, Montenegro Namibia Namibia Clay Namibia Lesedi Sheya Jacobs W 7-6(7-1), 6-0
Europe/Africa Zone 15 April 2015 Ulcinj, Montenegro Moldova Moldova Clay Moldova Anastasia Vdovenco W 6-0, 6-2
Europe/Africa Zone 18 April 2015 Ulcinj, Montenegro Cyprus Cyprus Clay Cyprus Eliza Omirou W 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

Edition Round Date Location Against Surface Partner Opponents W/L Score
2015 Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone 14 April 2015 Ulcinj, Montenegro Namibia Namibia Clay North Macedonia Magdalena Stoilkovska Namibia Lesedi Sheya Jacobs
Namibia Lize-Elfrida Moolman
W 6-1, 6-2
Europe/Africa Zone 15 April 2015 Ulcinj, Montenegro Moldova Moldova Clay North Macedonia Magdalena Stoilkovska Moldova Julia Helbet
Moldova Alexandra Perper
L 6-7(1-7), 3-6
Europe/Africa Zone 18 April 2015 Ulcinj, Montenegro Cyprus Cyprus Clay North Macedonia Magdalena Stoilkovska Cyprus Eliza Omirou
Cyprus Maria Siopacha
W 7-5, 6-4

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Lina_Gjorcheska
 



 



 
Music Scenes