Lisa McShea
Get Lisa McShea essential facts below. View Videos or join the Lisa McShea discussion. Add Lisa McShea to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Lisa McShea

Lisa McShea
Country (sports) Australia
ResidenceScarborough, Australia
Born (1974-10-29) 29 October 1974 (age 44)
Redcliffe, Australia
Height1.74 m (5 ft  in)
Turned pro1 January 1996
Retired2006
PlaysRight-handed
Prize moneyUS$514,068
Singles
Career record272-224
Career titles0 WTA, 9 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 139 (31 July 2000)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open1R (1994, 2000)
Wimbledon1R (1999)
Doubles
Career record439-203
Career titles4 WTA, 56 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 32 (17 January 2005)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open3R (2001)
French Open2R (2004)
WimbledonQF (2001)
US Open3R (2003)
Last updated on: 22 June 2010.

Lisa McShea (born 29 October 1974) is an Australian tennis player. She played professionally from 1 January 1996 to 2006. As a junior player, McShea won 1992 Wimbledon Championships doubles title. She was also more successful in doubles during her professional career, winning four WTA Tour and 56 ITF doubles events.

Biography

McShea was born in Redcliffe, Queensland to Ed and Lois McShea,[1] and is the oldest of four children. She has a sister, Catherine, and brothers Andrew and Danny.[2] Her entire family plays tennis.[1] McShea, who was coached by Paul Campbell,[1] currently resides in Scarborough, Australia.[2]

McShea played at Grand Slam events in three occasions. She played at the Australian Open in 1994 and 2000, and at Wimbledon in 1999, but was unable to pass the first round. In doubles, her best Grand Slam result was the quarterfinals of the 2001 Wimbledon Championships - along with Rachel McQuillan, she defeated the third seeds Cara Black and Elena Likhovtseva en route to the quarterfinals, where they lost to the ninth seeds Kim Clijsters and Ai Sugiyama. At the same tournament, McShea reached the mixed doubles quarterfinals partnering with Bob Bryan.

She played for Australia Fed Cup team once, during the 2004 World Group Playoffs. Partnering with Christina Wheeler, she defeated the doubles team of Thailand. Her highest career rankings are World No. 139 in singles, achieved on 31 July 2000, and World No. 32, achieved on 17 January 2005.

WTA career finals

Doubles (4-2)

Legend: Before 2009 Legend: Starting in 2009
Grand Slam tournaments (0)
Olympic Gold (0)
WTA Championships (0)
Tier I (0) Premier Mandatory (0)
Tier II (0) Premier 5 (0)
Tier III (4\1) Premier (0)
Tier IV & V (0\1) International (0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 12 June 2000 Birmingham, United Kingdom Grass Australia Rachel McQuillan Zimbabwe Cara Black
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
6-3, 7-6(7-5)
Runner-up 1. 12 January 2004 Canberra, Australia Hard France Caroline Dhenin Croatia Jelena Kostani?
Luxembourg Claudine Schaul
6-4, 7-6(7-3)
Winner 2. 1 March 2004 Acapulco, Mexico Clay Venezuela Milagros Sequera Czech Republic Olga Blahotová
Czech Republic Gabriela Navrátilová
2-6, 7-6(7-5), 6-4
Winner 3. 17 May 2004 Strasbourg, France Clay Venezuela Milagros Sequera Slovenia Tina Kri?an
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
6-4, 6-1
Runner-up 2. 7 June 2004 Birmingham, United Kingdom Grass Venezuela Milagros Sequera Russia Maria Kirilenko
Russia Maria Sharapova
2-6, 1-6
Winner 4. 14 June 2004 Hertogenbosch, Netherlands Grass Venezuela Milagros Sequera Croatia Jelena Kostani?
Luxembourg Claudine Schaul
7-6(7-3), 6-3

ITF Finals

Singles Finals: 18 (9-9)

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent in the final Score in the final
Runner-up 1. 10 October 1993 Ibaraki, Japan Hard (i) Japan Yuka Yoshida 6-3, 2-6, 5-7
Winner 1. 31 October 1993 Kyoto, Japan Hard Japan Kazue Takuma 6-3, 6-2
Winner 2. 1 May 1994 Woking, United Kingdom Hard United States Ingrid Kurta 6-1, 6-4
Winner 3. 31 May 1997 Bundaberg, Australia Hard South Africa Nannie de Villiers 6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 2. 14 March 1998 Wodonga, Australia Grass Australia Alicia Molik 3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 3. 3 May 1998 Bundaberg, Australia Clay Australia Melissa Beadman 4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 4. 10 May 1998 Maryborough, Australia Clay Romania Mira Radu 3-6, 4-6
Runner-up 5. 18 July 1998 Frinton, United Kingdom Grass United Kingdom Lucie Ahl W/O
Winner 4. 11 October 1998 Dalby, Australia Hard United States Dawn Buth 7-6(9-7), 5-7, 6-2
Winner 5. 18 October 1998 Kooralbyn, Australia Hard Australia Cindy Watson 6-4, 5-7, 7-6
Runner-up 6. 28 February 1999 Bendigo, Australia Hard Australia Kerry-Anne Guse 1-6, 6-4, 4-6
Runner-up 7. 7 March 1999 Warrnambool, Australia Grass Australia Kerry-Anne Guse 2-6, 6-7(6-8)
Runner-up 8. 10 March 2002 Warrnambool, Australia Grass Australia Nicole Sewell 4-6, 6-3, 6-7(5-7)
Winner 6. 17 March 2002 Benalla, Australia Grass Australia Deanna Roberts 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
Runner-up 9. 24 March 2002 Yarrawonga, Australia Grass Australia Beti Sekulovski 6-7(4-7), 6-1, 4-6
Winner 7. 31 March 2002 Bendigo, Australia Grass Germany Svenja Weidemann 6-1, 6-4
Winner 8. 16 March 2003 Benalla, Australia Grass United Kingdom Sarah Borwell 6-1, 6-4
Winner 9. 30 March 2003 Albury, Australia Grass Thailand Napaporn Tongsalee 6-2, 6-3

Doubles Finals: 84 (56-28)

Outcome No Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score
Runner-up 1. 20 April 1992 Nottingham, United Kingdom Hard United States Amy deLone Canada Mélanie Bernard
Canada Caroline Delisle
3-6, 5-7
Winner 2. 27 April 1992 Sheffield, United Kinddom Clay United States Amy deLone United Kingdom Amanda Evans
Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko
6-4, 6-1
Runner-up 3. 28 September 1992 Ibaraki, Japan Hard United States Amy deLone Japan Yuko Hosoki
Japan Naoko Kijimuta
3-6, 2-2 ret.
Runner-up 4. 28 June 1993 Velp, Netherlands Clay Australia Maija Avotins Czech Republic Martina Hautova
Czech Republic Lenka Nemeckova
5-7, 5-7
Runner-up 5. 12 July 1993 Frinton, United Kingdom Grass Australia Maija Avotins Russia Natalia Egorova
Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko
6-4, 2-6, 6-7
Runner-up 6. 2 August 1993 Norfolk, United States Hard Australia Maija Avotins United States Varalee Sureephong
Canada Vanessa Webb
6-7, 4-6
Runner-up 7. 10 October 1993 Ibaraki, Japan Hard (i) Australia Maija Avotins Japan Hiroko Mochizuki
Japan Yuka Tanaka
6-4, 3-6, 6-7
Winner 8. 31 October 1993 Kyoto, Japan Hard Australia Maija Avotins Japan Mana Endo
Japan Masako Yanagi
7-6(5), 7-5
Winner 9. 15 November 1993 Port Pirie, Australia Hard Canada Vanessa Webb Slovenia Tina Kri?an
Czech Republic Eva Martincová
7-6(5), 6-3
Winner 10. 25 April 1994 Woking, United Kingdom Hard Australia Annabel Ellwood Australia Shannon Peters
Netherlands Caroline Stassen
3-6, 6-4, 6-0
Winner 11. 9 March 1996 Warrnambool, Australia Grass Australia Joanne Limmer Australia Gail Biggs
Australia Nicole Oomens
6-7(6-8), 6-3, 6-3
Runner-up 12. 16 March 1996 Victoria, Australia Carpet (i) Australia Joanne Limmer Australia Trudi Musgrave
Australia Jane Taylor
4-6, 7-5, 4-6
Runner-up 13. 31 March 1996 Albury, Australia Grass Australia Joanne Limmer Australia Trudi Musgrave
Australia Jane Taylor
0-6, 3-6
Runner-up 14. 23 June 1996 Peachtree, United States Hard Australia Joanne Limmer United States Erica Adams
Georgia (country) Nino Louarsabishvili
3-6, 6-7(4-7)
Winner 15. 7 July 1996 Williamsburg, United States Hard Australia Joanne Limmer United States Ania Bleszynski
United States Katie Schlukebir
6-1, 6-1
Winner 16. 14 July 1996 Easton, United States Hard Australia Joanne Limmer United States Audra Brannon
United States Kristin Osmond
7-5, 6-2
Winner 17. 13 October 1996 Ibaraki, Japan Hard Australia Gail Biggs Japan Keiko Nagatomi
Japan Yuka Tanaka
7-5, 6-3
Winner 18. 20 October 1996 Kugayama, Japan Hard Australia Gail Biggs Japan Keiko Nagatomi
Japan Kiyoko Yazawa
6-0, 6-2
Runner-up 19. 28 October 1996 Kyoto, Japan Carpet (i) Australia Gail Biggs Japan Keiko Nagatomi
Japan Yuka Tanaka
6-7(4-7), 6-2, 2-6
Winner 20. 10 November 1996 Mount Gambier, Australia Hard Australia Joanne Limmer Australia Catherine Barclay
Australia Kirrily Sharpe
6-4, 2-6, 7-5
Runner-up 21. 17 November 1996 Port Pirie, Australia Hard Australia Joanne Limmer Australia Catherine Barclay
Australia Kirrily Sharpe
6-7(5-7), 6-7(6-8)
Runner-up 22.. 15 December 1996 Hope Island, Australia Hard Australia Joanne Limmer Australia Catherine Barclay
Australia Kerry-Anne Guse
4-6, 4-6
Runner-up 23. 9 March 1997 Warrnambool, Australia Grass Australia Joanne Limmer South Africa Nannie de Villiers
United Kingdom Shirli-Ann Siddall
4-6, 6-4, 6-7(5-7)
Winner 24. 26 April 1997 Dalby, Australia Hard South Africa Nannie de Villiers Australia Jenny-Ann Fetch
Australia Renee Reid
6-0, 6-3
Winner 25. 3 May 1997 Kooralbyn, Australia Hard South Africa Nannie de Villiers Australia Jenny-Ann Fetch
Australia Renee Reid
6-7(4-7), 6-1, 6-3
Winner 26. 10 May 1997 Hope Island, Australia Hard South Africa Nannie de Villiers Australia Jenny-Ann Fetch
Australia Renee Reid
6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 27. 17 May 1997 Caboolture, Australia Clay South Africa Nannie de Villiers Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Thailand Benjamas Sangaram
4-6, 5-7
Runner-up 28. 24 May 1997 Gympie, Australia Clay South Africa Nannie de Villiers Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Thailand Benjamas Sangaram
7-5, 3-6, 3-6
Winner 29. 31 May 1997 Bundaberg, Australia Clay South Africa Nannie de Villiers Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Thailand Benjamas Sangaram
4-6, 6-1, 6-1
Winner 30. 7 June 1997 Ipswich, Australia Clay South Africa Nannie de Villiers Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Thailand Benjamas Sangaram
6-4, 3-6, 7-5
Winner 31. 13 July 1997 Easton, United States Hard South Africa Nannie de Villiers United States Marissa Catlin
United States Karin Miller
6-0, 3-6, 6-2
Winner 32. 17 August 1997 Bronx, United States Hard Australia Rachel McQuillan United Kingdom Shirli-Ann Siddall
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
6-2, 6-1
Winner 33. 5 October 1997 Santa Clara, California, United States Hard South Africa Nannie de Villiers Australia Rachel McQuillan
Japan Nana Smith
7-6(7-3), 7-6(7-5)
Runner-up 34. 19 October 1997 Indian Wells, the United States Hard South Africa Nannie de Villiers Australia Kristine Kunce
Australia Rachel McQuillan
5-7, 4-6
Winner 35. 23 November 1997 Port Pirie, Australia Hard South Africa Nannie de Villiers Poland Aleksandra Olsza
South Africa Jessica Steck
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 36. 30 November 1997 Nuriootpa, Australia Hard South Africa Nannie de Villiers Australia Catherine Barclay
Australia Kerry-Anne Guse
3-6, 5-7
Winner 37. 2 March 1998 Warrnambool, Australia Grass Australia Alicia Molik Australia Gail Biggs
New Zealand Shelley Stephens
6-3, 6-1
Winner 38. 14 March 1998 Wodonga, Australia Grass Australia Alicia Molik United Kingdom Helen Crook
United Kingdom Victoria Davies
6-4, 6-4
Winner 39. 23 March 1998 Canberra, Australia Carpet Australia Alicia Molik Australia Melissa Beadman
Australia Bryanne Stewart
7-6(7-5), 6-7(11-13), 7-5
Winner 40. 27 March 1998 Corowa, Australia Grass Australia Alicia Molik Japan Tomoe Hotta
Czech Republic Monika Ma?talí?ová
6-0, 6-0
Winner 41. 27 April 1998 Caboolture, Australia Clay Czech Republic Monika Ma?talí?ová Australia Melissa Beadman
Australia Bryanne Stewart
2-6, 7-6(7-5), 7-5
Winner 42. 10 May 1998 Maryborough, Australia Clay Czech Republic Monika Ma?talí?ová Thailand Suvimol Duangchan
Thailand Marissa Niroj
6-4, 6-0
Winner 43. 11 July 1998 Felixstowe, United Kingdom Grass Australia Trudi Musgrave United Kingdom Lucie Ahl
United Kingdom Amanda Wainwright
6-4, 7-6(7-4)
Runner-up 44. 26 July 1998 Dublin, Ireland Carpet Australia Trudi Musgrave Germany Kirstin Freye
Spain Alicia Ortuño
W/O
Winner 45. 11 October 1998 Dalby, Australia Hard Australia Trudi Musgrave United States Dawn Buth
Australia Kylie Hunt
4-6, 7-5, 6-4
Winner 46. 18 October 1998 Kooralbyn, Australia Hard Australia Trudi Musgrave Australia Gail Biggs
New Zealand Shelley Stephens
6-3, 7-6(7-5)
Runner-up 47. 25 October 1998 Gold Coast, Australia Hard Australia Trudi Musgrave Australia Catherine Barclay
Australia Kerry-Anne Guse
4-6, 2-6
Winner 48. 28 February 1999 Bendigo, Australia Hard Australia Kerry-Anne Guse Australia Trudi Musgrave
Australia Cindy Watson
6-4, 6-1
Runner-up 49. 18 April 1999 Las Vegas, United States Hard Japan Rika Hiraki United States Erika deLone
Australia Annabel Ellwood
6-7, 2-6
Winner 50. 3 May 1999 Sarasota, United States Clay Australia Annabel Ellwood Canada Renata Kolbovic
United States Karin Miller
7-5, 7-6(3)
Winner 51. 1 August 1999 Salt Lake City, United States Hard Australia Rachel McQuillan Australia Annabel Ellwood
Canada Sonya Jeyaseelan
6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Winner 52. 10 October 1999 Dalby, Australia Hard Australia Kerry-Anne Guse Australia Kylie Hunt
Indonesia Wynne Prakusya
6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Winner 53. 17 October 1999 Queensland, Australia Hard Australia Kerry-Anne Guse Australia Alicia Molik
Australia Bryanne Stewart
6-1, 3-6, 7-5
Winner 54. 24 October 1999 Gold Coast, Australia Hard Australia Kerry-Anne Guse Japan Rika Hiraki
Australia Trudi Musgrave
6-2, 6-3
Winner 55. 5 December 1999 Port Pirie, Australia Hard Australia Kerry-Anne Guse Czech Republic Eva Martincová
Czech Republic Alena Va?ková
6-4, 6-1
Winner 56. 23 April 2000 Fresno, United States Hard Australia Rachel McQuillan Australia Evie Dominikovic
Australia Amanda Grahame
6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 57. 7 May 2000 Virginia Beach, United States Hard South Africa Jessica Steck United States Dawn Buth
United States Mashona Washington
6-1, 3-6, 6-7(2-7)
Winner 58. 16 July 2000 Peachtree City, United States Hard United States Dawn Buth United States Allison Bradshaw
United States Abigail Spears
2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 59. 17 July 2000 Mahwah, United States Hard Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina Australia Evie Dominikovic
India Nirupama Sanjeev
4-6, 4-6
Winner 60. 30 July 2000 Salt Lake City, United States Hard Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina United States Samantha Reeves
South Africa Jessica Steck
W/O
Winner 61. 24 September 2000 Kirkland, United States Hard United States Katie Schlukebir United States Allison Bradshaw
United States Abigail Spears
3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 62. 2 October 2000 Albuquerque, United States Hard India Nirupama Sanjeev United States Brie Rippner
Ukraine Elena Tatarkova
4-6, 4-6
Winner 63. 15 October 2000 Miramar, United States Clay South Africa Liezel Huber Paraguay Rossana de los Ríos
United States Samantha Reeves
5-3, 4-1, 4-1
Runner-up 64. 26 November 2000 Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Rachel McQuillan South Africa Nannie de Villiers
Australia Annabel Ellwood
6-7(1-7), 3-6
Winner 65. 8 April 2001 West Palm Beach, United States Clay Australia Rachel McQuillan Japan Rika Hiraki
Japan Nana Miyagi
6-3, 6-3
Winner 66. 15 April 2001 Columbus, United States Hard (i) Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina United States Amanda Augustus
United States Sarah Taylor
6-1, 7-5
Winner 67. 22 April 2001 Allentown, United States Hard (i) Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina United States Amanda Augustus
Czech Republic Zuzana Lesenarová
7-5, 6-3
Winner 68. 15 July 2001 College Park, United States Hard Japan Nana Miyagi United States Dawn Buth
Canada Vanessa Webb
6-1, 6-4
Winner 69. 22 July 2001 Mahwah, United States Hard Japan Nana Miyagi United States Dawn Buth
Canada Vanessa Webb
6-1, 3-6, 6-2
Winner 70. 5 August 2001 Lexington, United States Hard Japan Nana Miyagi United States Julie Ditty
Venezuela Milagros Sequera
6-0, 6-4
Runner-up 71. 30 September 2001 Albuquerque, United States Hard Japan Nana Miyagi United States Marissa Irvin
United States Katie Schlukebir
4-6, 6-1, 4-6
Winner 72. 15 October 2001 Cairns, Australia Hard Australia Trudi Musgrave Netherlands Marielle Hoogland
Slovakia Zuzana Váleková
6-4, 6-3
Winner 73. 28 October 2001 Home Hill, Australia Hard Australia Trudi Musgrave Australia Beti Sekulovski
Australia Nicole Sewell
7-5, 6-4
Winner 74. 29 October 2001 Mackay, Australia Hard Australia Trudi Musgrave Netherlands Marielle Hoogland
Slovakia Zuzana Váleková
6-2, 6-3
Winner 75. 18 November 2001 Port Pirie, Australia Hard Australia Trudi Musgrave South Korea Jeon Mi-ra
South Korea Kim Eun-ha
7-5, 6-4
Winner 76. 6 April 2002 Jackson, United States Clay Australia Christina Wheeler Argentina Gisela Dulko
Venezuela Milagros Sequera
6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 77. 28 July 2002 Lexington, United States Hard Australia Rachel McQuillan Japan Nana Miyagi
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
7-6(7-2), 2-6, 5-7
Winner 78. 22 September 2002 Columbus, United States Hard Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina United States Teryn Ashley
United States Ashley Harkleroad
W/O
Runner-up 79. 15 April 2003 Jackson, United States Clay Australia Christina Wheeler United States Teryn Ashley
United States Abigail Spears
1-6, 3-6
Runner-up 80. 5 May 2003 Sea Island, United States Clay Australia Christina Wheeler United States Jennifer Russell
United States Jessica Lehnhoff
3-6, 4-6
Winner 81. 13 July 2003 College Park, United States Hard United States Jennifer Russell Puerto Rico Kristina Brandi
South Africa Kim Grant
6-2, 4-6, 7-5
Winner 82. 3 August 2003 Louisville, United States Hard United States Julie Ditty United States Teryn Ashley
United States Shenay Perry
7-6(7-4), 6-7(5-7), 6-3
Winner 83. 23 November 2003 Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Trudi Musgrave Australia Bryanne Stewart
Australia Samantha Stosur
4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Winner 84. 25 April 2004 Dothan, United States Clay Venezuela Milagros Sequera China Peng Shuai
China Xie Yanze
6-7(6-8), 6-4, 6-2

Fed Cup doubles performance (1)

Outcome Date Edition Opponent Team Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winners 11 July 2004 2004 World Group Playoffs Thailand Thailand Hard (i) Australia Christina Wheeler Thailand Montinee Tangphong
Thailand Napaporn Tongsalee
4-6, 6-3, 7-5

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Lisa_McShea
 



 



 
Music Scenes