List of United States Representatives From Iowa
Browse the List of United States Representatives From Iowa below. View Videos or join the discussion on this topic. Add List of United States Representatives From Iowa to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
List of United States Representatives From Iowa

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Iowa. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States Congressional Delegations from Iowa. The list of names should be complete, but other data may be incomplete.

Current members

List of members and delegates

Member / Delegate Years Party District Electoral history
Lucien Lester Ainsworth March 4, 1875 -
March 3, 1877
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1874.
Retired.
William B. Allison March 4, 1863 -
March 3, 1871
Republican 3rd Elected in 1862.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Albert R. Anderson March 4, 1887 -
March 3, 1889
Independent Republican 8th Elected in 1886.
Lost re-election to Flick.
Cindy Axne January 3, 2019 -
present
Democratic 3rd Elected in 2018.
Incumbent.
Bert Bandstra January 3, 1965 -
January 3, 1967
Democratic 4th Elected in 1964.
Lost re-election to Kyl.
Berkley Bedell January 3, 1975 -
January 3, 1987
Democratic 6th Elected in 1974.
Retired.
Fred Biermann March 4, 1933 -
January 3, 1939
Democratic 4th Elected in 1932.
Lost re-election to Talle.
Benjamin P. Birdsall March 4, 1903 -
March 3, 1909
Republican 3rd Elected in 1902.
Retired.
Mike Blouin January 3, 1975 -
January 3, 1979
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1974.
Lost re-election to Tauke.
Rod Blum January 3, 2015 -
January 3, 2019
Republican 1st Elected in 2014.
Lost re-election to Finkenauer.
William D. Boies March 4, 1919 -
March 3, 1929
Republican 11th Elected in 1918.
Retired.
Leonard Boswell January 3, 1997 -
January 3, 2013
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1996.
Lost re-election to Latham.
Thomas Bowman March 4, 1891 -
March 3, 1893
Democratic 9th Elected in 1890.
Retired.
Bruce Braley January 3, 2007 -
January 3, 2015
Democratic 1st Elected in 2006.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
James E. Bromwell January 3, 1961 -
January 3, 1965
Republican 2nd Elected in 1960.
Lost re-election to Culver.
Theodore W. Burdick March 4, 1877 -
March 3, 1879
Republican 3rd Elected in 1876.
Retired.
Walter H. Butler March 4, 1891 -
March 3, 1893
Democratic 4th Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to Updegraff.
Ed H. Campbell March 4, 1929 -
March 3, 1933
Republican 11th Elected in 1928.
Redistricted to the 9th district and lost re-election to G. Gillette.
Cyrus C. Carpenter March 4, 1879 -
March 3, 1883
Republican 9th Elected in 1878.
Retired.
Steven V. Carter January 3, 1959 -
November 4, 1959
Democratic 4th Elected in 1958.
Died.
William W. Chapman September 10, 1838 -
October 27, 1840
Democratic Territory Elected in 1838.
Term expired per act of Congress.
Lincoln Clark March 4, 1851 -
March 3, 1853
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1850.
Lost re-election to J.P. Cook.
Rush Clark March 4, 1877 -
April 29, 1879
Republican 5th Elected in 1876.
Died.
Samuel M. Clark March 4, 1895 -
March 3, 1899
Republican 1st Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Merwin Coad January 3, 1957 -
January 3, 1963
Democratic 6th Elected in 1956.
Retired.
Cyrenus Cole August 1, 1921 -
March 3, 1933
Republican 5th Elected to finish Good's term.
Redistricted to 2nd district but retired.
Edwin H. Conger March 4, 1885 -
October 3, 1890
Republican 7th Elected in 1884.
Resigned after being appointed U.S. Ambassador to Brazil.
James P. Conner December 4, 1900 -
March 3, 1909
Republican 10th Elected in 1900.
Lost renomination to Woods.
Maurice Connolly March 4, 1913 -
March 3, 1915
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1912.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
John C. Cook March 3, 1883 -
March 3, 1883
Democratic 6th Won contested election.
Lost re-election to Cutts.
October 9, 1883 -
March 3, 1835
Elected to finish Cutts's term.
Lost re-election to Weaver.
John P. Cook March 4, 1853 -
March 3, 1855
Whig 2nd Elected in 1852.
Retired.
Aylett R. Cotton March 4, 1871 -
March 3, 1875
Republican 2nd Elected in 1870.
Lost renomination.[a]
Robert G. Cousins March 4, 1893 -
March 3, 1909
Republican 5th Elected in 1892.
Retired.
John Culver January 3, 1965 -
January 3, 1975
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1964.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Henry J. B. Cummings March 4, 1877 -
March 3, 1879
Republican 7th Elected in 1876.
Lost re-election to E. Gillette.
Paul H. Cunningham January 3, 1941 -
January 3, 1943
Republican 6th Elected in 1940.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
January 3, 1943 -
January 3, 1959
5th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1942.
Lost re-election to N. Smith.
George M. Curtis March 4, 1895 -
March 3, 1899
Republican 2nd Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Samuel Curtis March 4, 1857 -
August 4, 1861
Republican 1st Elected in 1856.
Resigned to serve in the Civil War.
Marsena E. Cutts March 4, 1881 -
March 3, 1883
Republican 6th Elected in 1880.
Lost contested election to Cook.
March 4, 1883 -
September 1, 1883
Elected in 1882.
Died.
Timothy Davis March 4, 1857 -
March 3, 1859
Republican 2nd Elected in 1856.
Retired.
Albert F. Dawson March 4, 1905 -
March 3, 1911
Republican 2nd Elected in 1904.
Retired.
Nathaniel C. Deering March 4, 1877 -
March 3, 1883
Republican 4th Elected in 1876.
Retired.
Lester J. Dickinson March 4, 1919 -
March 3, 1931
Republican 10th Elected in 1918.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Augustus C. Dodge October 28, 1840 -
December 28, 1846
Democratic Territory Elected in 1840.
Seat eliminated when statehood achieved.
Grenville M. Dodge March 4, 1867 -
March 3, 1869
Republican 5th Elected in 1866.
Retired.
James I. Dolliver January 3, 1945 -
January 3, 1957
Republican 6th Elected in 1944.
Lost re-election to Coad.
Jonathan P. Dolliver March 4, 1889 -
August 22, 1900
Republican 10th Elected in 1888.
Resigned after being appointed to the U.S. Senate.
William G. Donnan March 4, 1871 -
March 3, 1875
Republican 3rd Elected in 1870.
Retired.
Cassius C. Dowell March 4, 1915 -
March 3, 1933
Republican 7th Elected in 1914.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
March 4, 1933 -
January 3, 1935
6th Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1932.
Lost re-election to Utterback.
January 3, 1937 -
February 4, 1940
Elected in 1936.
Died.
Edward C. Eicher March 4, 1933 -
December 2, 1938
Democratic 1st Re-elected in 1932.
Renominated but resigned to become commissioner of the Securities and Exchange Commission.
Hiram Kinsman Evans June 4, 1923 -
March 3, 1925
Republican 8th Elected to finish Towner's term.
Retired.
T. Cooper Evans January 3, 1981 -
January 3, 1987
Republican 3rd Elected in 1980.
Retired.
Sewall S. Farwell March 4, 1881 -
March 3, 1883
Republican 2nd Elected in 1880.
Lost re-election to Murphy.
Randy Feenstra January 3, 2021 -
present
Republican 4th Elected in 2020.
Abby Finkenauer January 3, 2019 -
January 3, 2021
Democratic 1st Elected in 2018.
Lost re-election to Hinson.
James P. Flick March 4, 1889 -
March 3, 1893
Republican 8th Elected in 1888.
Retired.
Benjamin T. Frederick March 4, 1885 -
March 3, 1887
Democratic 5th Won contested election.[b]
Lost re-election to Kerr.
William E. Fuller March 4, 1885 -
March 3, 1889
Republican 4th Elected in 1884.
Lost renomination to Sweney.
Greg Ganske January 3, 1995 -
January 3, 2003
Republican 4th Elected in 1994.
Redistricted to the 3rd district but retired to run for U.S. senator.
John H. Gear March 4, 1887 -
March 3, 1891
Republican 1st Elected in 1886.
Lost re-election to Seerley.
March 4, 1893 -
March 3, 1895
Elected in 1892.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Fred C. Gilchrist March 4, 1931 -
March 3, 1933
Republican 10th Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
March 4, 1933 -
January 3, 1943
8th Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
January 3, 1943 -
January 3, 1945
6th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1942.
Lost renomination to J.I. Dolliver.
Edward H. Gillette March 4, 1879 -
March 3, 1881
Greenback 7th Elected in 1878.
Lost re-election to Kasson.
Guy Mark Gillette March 4, 1933 -
November 3, 1936
Democratic 9th Elected in 1932.
Retired to run for U.S. senator and resigned when elected.
James William Good March 4, 1909 -
June 15, 1921
Republican 5th Elected in 1908.
Resigned.
Robert K. Goodwin March 5, 1940 -
January 3, 1941
Republican 6th Elected to finish Dowell's term.
Retired.
Fred Grandy January 3, 1987 -
January 3, 1993
Republican 6th Elected in 1986.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
January 3, 1993 -
January 3, 1995
5th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1992.
Retired to run for governor.
Chuck Grassley January 3, 1975 -
January 3, 1981
Republican 3rd Elected in 1974.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
William R. Green June 5, 1911 -
March 31, 1928
Republican 9th Elected to finish Smith's term.
Resigned after being appointed a judge of the United States Court of Claims.
Stanley L. Greigg January 3, 1965 -
January 3, 1967
Democratic 6th Elected in 1964.
Lost re-election to Mayne.
Josiah B. Grinnell March 4, 1863 -
March 3, 1867
Republican 4th Elected in 1862.
Lost renomination to Loughridge.
Harold R. Gross January 3, 1949 -
January 3, 1975
Republican 3rd Elected in 1948.
Retired.
John W. Gwynne January 3, 1935 -
January 3, 1949
Republican 3rd Elected in 1934.
Lost renomination to Gross.
Alva L. Hager March 4, 1893 -
March 3, 1899
Republican 9th Elected in 1892.
Lost renomination to McPherson.
Augustus Hall March 4, 1855 -
March 3, 1857
Democratic 1st Elected in 1854.
Lost re-election to S. Curtis.
Benton J. Hall March 4, 1885 -
March 3, 1887
Democratic 1st Elected in 1884.
Lost re-election to Gear.
Daniel W. Hamilton March 4, 1907 -
March 3, 1909
Democratic 6th Elected in 1906.
Lost re-election to Kendall.
John Taylor Hamilton March 4, 1891 -
March 3, 1893
Democratic 5th Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to Cousins.
John R. Hansen January 3, 1965 -
January 3, 1967
Democratic 7th Elected in 1964.
Lost re-election to Scherle.
Tom Harkin January 3, 1975 -
January 3, 1985
Democratic 5th Elected in 1974.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Vincent F. Harrington March 4, 1937 -
September 5, 1942
Democratic 9th Elected in 1936.
Resigned to accept commission in the US Army.
S. Clinton Hastings December 29, 1846 -
March 3, 1847
Democratic At-large Elected in 1846.
Retired.
Gilbert N. Haugen March 4, 1899 -
March 3, 1933
Republican 4th Elected in 1898.
Lost re-election to Biermann.
Walter I. Hayes March 4, 1887 -
March 3, 1895
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1886.
Lost re-election to G. Curtis.
Edward R. Hays November 4, 1890 -
March 3, 1891
Republican 7th Elected to finish Conger's term.
Retired.
Thomas Hedge March 4, 1899 -
March 3, 1907
Republican 1st Elected in 1898.
Retired.
David B. Henderson March 4, 1883 -
March 3, 1903
Republican 3rd Elected in 1882.
Renominated but withdrew prior to election.
Bernhart Henn March 4, 1851 -
March 3, 1855
Democratic 1st Elected in 1850.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
William P. Hepburn March 4, 1881 -
March 3, 1887
Republican 8th Elected in 1880.
Lost re-election to Anderson.
March 4, 1893 -
March 3, 1909
Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to Jamieson.
Ashley Hinson January 3, 2021 -
present
Republican 1st Elected in 2020.
Charles B. Hoeven January 3, 1943 -
January 3, 1963
Republican 8th Elected in 1942.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
January 3, 1963 -
January 3, 1965
6th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1962.
Retired.
Adoniram J. Holmes March 4, 1883 -
March 3, 1889
Republican 10th Elected in 1882.
Lost renomination to J.P. Dolliver.
Asahel W. Hubbard March 4, 1863 -
March 3, 1869
Republican 6th Elected in 1862.
Retired.
Elbert H. Hubbard March 4, 1905 -
June 4, 1912
Republican 11th Elected in 1904.
Died.
Harry E. Hull March 4, 1915 -
March 3, 1925
Republican 2nd Elected in 1914.
Lost renomination to Letts.
John A. T. Hull March 4, 1891 -
March 3, 1911
Republican 7th Elected in 1890.
Lost renomination to Prouty.
Bernhard M. Jacobsen March 4, 1931 -
June 30, 1936
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1930.
Died.
William S. Jacobsen January 3, 1937 -
January 3, 1943
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1936.
Lost re-election to Talle.
William Darius Jamieson March 4, 1909 -
March 3, 1911
Democratic 8th Elected in 1908.
Retired.
Ben F. Jensen January 3, 1939 -
January 3, 1965
Republican 7th Elected in 1938.
Lost re-election to Hansen.
John A. Kasson March 4, 1863 -
March 3, 1867
Republican 5th Elected in 1862.
Lost renomination to G. Dodge.
March 4, 1873 -
March 3, 1877
7th Elected in 1872.
Retired.
March 4, 1881 -
July 31, 1884
Elected in 1880.
Resigned after being appointed United States Ambassador to Germany.
Nathan E. Kendall March 4, 1909 -
March 3, 1913
Republican 6th Elected in 1908.
Renominated but withdrew prior to election.
Charles A. Kennedy March 4, 1907 -
March 3, 1921
Republican 1st Elected in 1906.
Retired.
Daniel Kerr March 4, 1887 -
March 3, 1891
Republican 5th Elected in 1886.
Retired.
Steve King January 3, 2003 -
January 3, 2013
Republican 5th Elected in 2002.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
January 3, 2013 -
January 3, 2021
4th Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 2012.
Lost renomination to Feenstra.
Sanford Kirkpatrick March 4, 1913 -
March 3, 1915
Democratic 6th Elected in 1912.
Lost renomination to Ramseyer.
William F. Kopp March 4, 1921 -
March 3, 1933
Republican 1st Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Eicher.
John Henry Kyl December 15, 1959 -
January 3, 1965
Republican 4th Elected to finish Carter's term.
Lost re-election to Bandstra.
January 3, 1967 -
January 3, 1973
Elected in 1966.
Lost re-election to N. Smith.
John F. Lacey March 4, 1889 -
March 3, 1891
Republican 6th Elected in 1888.
Lost re-election to White.
March 4, 1893 -
March 3, 1907
Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to D. Hamilton.
Joseph R. Lane March 4, 1899 -
March 3, 1901
Republican 2nd Elected in 1898.
Retired.
Tom Latham January 3, 1995 -
January 3, 2003
Republican 5th Elected in 1994.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
January 3, 2003 -
January 3, 2013
4th Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 2002.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
January 3, 2013 -
January 3, 2015
3rd Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 2012.
Retired.
Jim Leach January 3, 1977 -
January 3, 2003
Republican 1st Elected in 1976.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
January 3, 2003 -
January 3, 2007
2nd Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 2002.
Lost re-election to Loebsack.
Karl M. LeCompte January 3, 1939 -
January 3, 1943
Republican 5th Elected in 1938.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
January 3, 1943 -
January 3, 1959
4th Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1942.
Retired.
Shepherd Leffler December 28, 1846 -
March 3, 1847
Democratic At-large Elected in 1846.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
March 4, 1847 -
March 3, 1851
2nd Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1846.
Retired.
F. Dickinson Letts March 4, 1925 -
March 3, 1931
Republican 2nd Elected in 1924.
Lost re-election to B. Jacobsen.
Jim Ross Lightfoot January 3, 1985 -
January 3, 1993
Republican 5th Elected in 1984.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
January 3, 1993 -
January 3, 1997
3rd Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1992.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Dave Loebsack January 3, 2007 -
January 3, 2021
Democratic 2nd Elected in 2006.
Retired.
William Loughridge March 4, 1867 -
March 3, 1871
Republican 4th Elected in 1866.
Lost renomination to Walden.
March 4, 1873 -
March 3, 1875
6th Elected in 1872.
Lost renomination to Sampson.
Joseph Lyman March 4, 1885 -
March 3, 1889
Republican 9th Elected in 1884.
Retired.
Thomas E. Martin January 3, 1939 -
January 3, 1955
Republican 1st Elected in 1938.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Wiley Mayne January 3, 1967 -
January 3, 1975
Republican 6th Elected in 1966.
Lost re-election to Bedell.
Moses A. McCoid March 4, 1879 -
March 3, 1885
Republican 1st Elected in 1878.
Lost renomination to John S. Woolson.
George W. McCrary March 4, 1869 -
March 3, 1877
Republican 1st Elected in 1868.
Retired.
James W. McDill March 4, 1873 -
March 3, 1877
Republican 8th Elected in 1872.
Retired.
Smith McPherson March 4, 1899 -
June 6, 1900
Republican 9th Elected in 1898.
Resigned when appointed judge for the US District Court for the Southern District of Iowa.
Edward Mezvinsky January 3, 1973 -
January 3, 1977
Democratic 1st Elected in 1972.
Lost re-election to Leach.
Daniel F. Miller December 20, 1850 -
March 3, 1851
Whig 1st Elected to finish Thompson's term.
Retired.
Jeremiah H. Murphy March 4, 1883 -
March 3, 1887
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1882.
Lost renomination to Hayes.
David R. Nagle January 3, 1987 -
January 3, 1993
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1986.
Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost re-election to Nussle.
Harry E. Narey November 3, 1942 -
January 3, 1943
Republican 9th Elected to finish Woodbury's term.
Retired.
Jim Nussle January 3, 1991 -
January 3, 2003
Republican 2nd Elected in 1990.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
January 3, 2003 -
January 3, 2007
1st Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 2002.
Retired to run for governor.
S. Addison Oliver March 4, 1875 -
March 3, 1879
Republican 9th Elected in 1874.
Retired.
Jackson Orr March 4, 1871 -
March 3, 1873
Republican 6th Elected in 1870.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
March 4, 1873 -
March 3, 1875
9th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1872.
Retired.
Francis W. Palmer March 4, 1869 -
March 3, 1873
Republican 5th Elected in 1868.
Retired.
Irvin S. Pepper March 4, 1911 -
December 22, 1913
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1910.
Died.
George D. Perkins March 4, 1891 -
March 3, 1899
Republican 11th Elected in 1890.
Lost renomination to Thomas.
Charles E. Pickett March 4, 1909 -
March 3, 1913
Republican 3rd Elected in 1908.
Lost re-election to Connolly.
Charles Pomeroy March 4, 1869 -
March 3, 1871
Republican 6th Elected in 1868.
Lost renomination to Orr.
Henry O. Pratt March 4, 1873 -
March 3, 1877
Republican 4th Elected in 1872.
Retired.
Hiram Price March 4, 1863 -
March 3, 1869
Republican 2nd Elected in 1862.
Retired.
March 4, 1877 -
March 3, 1881
Elected in 1876.
Retired.
Solomon F. Prouty March 4, 1911 -
March 3, 1915
Republican 7th Elected in 1910.
Retired.
William H. M. Pusey March 4, 1883 -
March 3, 1885
Democratic 9th Elected in 1882.
Lost re-election to Lyman.
C. William Ramseyer March 4, 1915 -
March 3, 1933
Republican 6th Elected in 1914.
Redistricted to the 5th district and lost renomination to Thurston.
Joseph R. Reed March 4, 1889 -
March 3, 1891
Republican 9th Elected in 1888.
Lost re-election to Bowman.
Thomas J. B. Robinson March 4, 1923 -
March 3, 1933
Republican 3rd Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to Willford.
John N. W. Rumple March 4, 1901 -
January 31, 1903
Republican 2nd Elected in 1900.
Retired and died before next term.
Ezekiel S. Sampson March 4, 1875 -
March 3, 1879
Republican 6th Elected in 1874.
Lost re-election to Weaver.
William F. Sapp March 4, 1877 -
March 3, 1881
Republican 8th Elected in 1876.
Lost renomination to Hepburn.
William J. Scherle January 3, 1967 -
January 3, 1973
Republican 7th Elected in 1966.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
January 3, 1973 -
January 3, 1975
5th Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1972.
Lost re-election to Harkin.
John R. Schmidhauser January 3, 1965 -
January 3, 1967
Democratic 1st Elected in 1964.
Lost re-election to Schwengel.
Fred Schwengel January 3, 1955 -
January 3, 1965
Republican 1st Elected in 1954.
Lost re-election to Schmidhauser.
January 3, 1967 -
January 3, 1973
Elected in 1966.
Lost re-election to Mezvinsky.
George Cromwell Scott November 5, 1912 -
March 3, 1915
Republican 11th Elected to finish Hubbard's term.
Lost re-election to Steele.
March 4, 1917 -
March 3, 1919
Elected in 1916.
Retired.
John J. Seerley March 4, 1891 -
March 3, 1893
Democratic 1st Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to Gear.
Hiram Y. Smith December 2, 1884 -
March 3, 1885
Republican 7th Elected to finish Kasson's term.
Retired.
Neal Smith January 3, 1959 -
January 3, 1973
Democratic 5th Elected in 1958.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
January 3, 1973 -
January 3, 1995
4th Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1972.
Lost re-election to Ganske.
Walter I. Smith December 3, 1900 -
March 15, 1911
Republican 9th Elected to finish McPherson's term.
Resigned after being appointed judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit.
William Smyth March 4, 1869 -
September 30, 1870
Republican 2nd Elected in 1868.
Died.
Thomas J. Steele March 4, 1915 -
March 3, 1917
Democratic 11th Elected in 1914.
Lost re-election to Scott.
Joseph C. Stone March 4, 1877 -
March 3, 1879
Republican 1st Elected in 1876.
Lost renomination to McCoid.
Isaac S. Struble March 4, 1883 -
March 3, 1891
Republican 11th Elected in 1882.
Lost renomination to Perkins.
Charles Edward Swanson March 4, 1929 -
March 3, 1933
Republican 9th Elected in 1928.
Redistricted to the 7th district and lost re-election to Wearin.
Burton E. Sweet March 4, 1915 -
March 3, 1923
Republican 3rd Elected in 1914.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Joseph H. Sweney March 4, 1889 -
March 3, 1891
Republican 4th Elected in 1888.
Lost re-election to Butler.
Henry O. Talle January 3, 1939 -
January 3, 1943
Republican 4th Elected in 1938.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
January 3, 1943 -
January 3, 1959
2nd Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1942.
Lost re-election to L. Wolf.
Tom Tauke January 3, 1979 -
January 3, 1991
Republican 2nd Elected in 1978.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Lot Thomas March 4, 1899 -
March 3, 1905
Republican 11th Elected in 1898.
Lost renomination to E. Hubbard.
William Thompson March 4, 1847 -
June 29, 1850
Democratic 1st Elected in 1846.
Seat declared vacant due to election challenge.
William George Thompson December 1, 1879 -
March 3, 1883
Republican 5th Elected to finish R. Clark's term.
Retired.
James Thorington March 4, 1855 -
March 3, 1857
Whig 2nd Elected in 1854.
Lost Republican nomination and retired.
Lloyd Thurston March 4, 1925 -
March 3, 1933
Republican 8th Elected in 1924.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
March 4, 1933 -
January 3, 1939
5th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1932.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Horace Mann Towner March 4, 1911 -
April 1, 1923
Republican 8th Elected in 1910.
Resigned to become Governor of Puerto Rico.
John Q. Tufts March 4, 1875 -
March 3, 1877
Republican 2nd Elected in 1874.
Retired.
Thomas Updegraff March 4, 1879 -
March 3, 1883
Republican 3rd Elected in 1878.
Redistricted to the 4th district and lost re-election to Weller.
March 4, 1893 -
March 3, 1899
4th Elected in 1892.
Lost renomination to Haugen.
Hubert Utterback January 3, 1935 -
January 3, 1937
Democratic 6th Elected in 1934.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
William Vandever March 4, 1859 -
March 3, 1863
Republican 2nd Elected in 1858.
Retired.[c]
Earl W. Vincent June 4, 1928 -
March 3, 1929
Republican 9th Elected to finish Green's term.
Lost renomination to Swanson.
Henry Vollmer February 10, 1914 -
March 3, 1915
Democratic 2nd Elected to finish Pepper's term.
Retired.
Martin Joseph Wade March 4, 1903 -
March 3, 1905
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1902.
Lost re-election to Dawson.
Madison M. Walden March 4, 1871 -
March 3, 1873
Republican 4th Elected in 1870.
Lost renomination to Pratt.
Otha Wearin March 4, 1933 -
January 3, 1939
Democratic 7th Elected in 1932.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
James B. Weaver March 4, 1879 -
March 3, 1881
Greenback 6th Elected in 1878.
Retired to run for president.
March 4, 1885 -
March 3, 1889
Elected in 1884.
Lost re-election to Lacey.
Luman Hamlin Weller March 4, 1883 -
March 3, 1885
Greenback 4th Elected in 1882.
Lost re-election to Fuller.
Frederick E. White March 4, 1891 -
March 3, 1893
Democratic 6th Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to Lacey.
Albert C. Willford March 4, 1933 -
January 3, 1935
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1932.
Lost re-election to Gwynne.
James Wilson March 4, 1873 -
March 3, 1877
Republican 5th Elected in 1872.
Retired.
March 4, 1883 -
March 3, 1885
Elected in 1882.
Retired but lost contested election to Frederick before end of term.[b]
James F. Wilson October 8, 1861 -
March 3, 1869
Republican 1st Elected to finish Curtis's term.
Retired.
Leonard G. Wolf January 3, 1959 -
January 3, 1961
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1958.
Lost re-election to Bromwell.
William P. Wolf December 6, 1870 -
March 3, 1871
Republican 2nd Elected to finish Smyth's term.
Retired.
Frank P. Woods March 4, 1909 -
March 3, 1919
Republican 10th Elected in 1908.
Lost renomination to Dickinson.
David Young January 3, 2015 -
January 3, 2019
Republican 3rd Elected in 2014.
Lost re-election to Axne.
  1. ^ Although his official Congressional biography states he declined to run for a third term, newspaper reports indicate that he was an active but unsuccessful candidate for renomination
  2. ^ a b The resolution of the contest was delayed until the final hours of the Forty-eighth Congress, so Frederick was not declared winner until March 4, 1885.
  3. ^ Service effectively ended in 1861 when promoted to Major General, but did not officially resign.

Living former members

As of March 2021, there are 20 living former members. The most recent member to die was Berkley Bedell (served 1975-1987) on December 7, 2019. The most recently serving member to die was Leonard Boswell (served 1997-2013) on August 17, 2018.

Representative Term of office Date of birth (and age)
Merwin Coad 1957-1963 (1924-09-28) September 28, 1924 (age 96)
Neal Edward Smith 1959-1995 (1920-03-23) March 23, 1920 (age 100)
Edward Mezvinsky 1973-1977 (1937-01-17) January 17, 1937 (age 84)
Mike Blouin 1975-1979 (1945-11-07) November 7, 1945 (age 75)
Chuck Grassley 1975-1981 (1933-09-17) September 17, 1933 (age 87)
Tom Harkin 1975-1985 (1939-11-19) November 19, 1939 (age 81)
Jim Leach 1977-2007 (1942-10-15) October 15, 1942 (age 78)
Tom Tauke 1979-1991 (1950-10-11) October 11, 1950 (age 70)
Jim Ross Lightfoot 1985-1997 (1938-09-27) September 27, 1938 (age 82)
David R. Nagle 1987-1993 (1943-04-15) April 15, 1943 (age 77)
Fred Grandy 1987-1995 (1948-06-29) June 29, 1948 (age 72)
Jim Nussle 1991-2007 (1960-06-27) June 27, 1960 (age 60)
Greg Ganske 1995-2003 (1949-03-31) March 31, 1949 (age 71)
Tom Latham 1995-2015 (1948-07-14) July 14, 1948 (age 72)
Steve King 2003-2021 (1949-05-28) May 28, 1949 (age 71)
Bruce Braley 2007-2015 (1957-10-30) October 30, 1957 (age 63)
Dave Loebsack 2007-2021 (1952-12-23) December 23, 1952 (age 68)
Rod Blum 2015-2019 (1955-04-26) April 26, 1955 (age 65)
David Young 2015-2019 (1968-05-11) May 11, 1968 (age 52)
Abby Finkenauer 2019-2021 (1988-12-27) December 27, 1988 (age 32)

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

List_of_United_States_Representatives_from_Iowa
 



 



 
Music Scenes