List of United States Representatives From Rhode Island
Browse the List of United States Representatives From Rhode Island below. View Videos or join the discussion on this topic. Add List of United States Representatives From Rhode Island to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
List of United States Representatives From Rhode Island

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the State of Rhode Island. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States congressional delegations from Rhode Island. The list of names should be complete, but other data may be incomplete.

Current representatives

List of members

Members Party Years District Notes
Nelson W. Aldrich Republican March 4, 1879 - October 4, 1881 1st Elected in 1878.
Resigned when elected U.S. senator.
Richard S. Aldrich Republican March 4, 1923 - March 3, 1933 2nd Elected in 1922.
Retired.
Lemuel H. Arnold Whig March 4, 1845 - March 3, 1847 2nd Elected in 1845.
Retired.
Warren O. Arnold Republican March 4, 1887 - March 3, 1891 2nd Elected in 1886.
Withdrew from election when neither candidate received a majority.
March 4, 1895 - March 3, 1897 Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Latimer W. Ballou Republican March 4, 1875 - March 3, 1881 2nd Elected in 1874.
Retired.
Edward Beard Democratic January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1981 2nd Elected in 1974.
Lost re-election to Schneider.
John L. Boss Jr. Federalist March 4, 1815 - March 3, 1819 At-large Elected in 1814.
Retired.
Benjamin Bourne Pro-Administration August 31, 1790 - March 3, 1795 At-large Elected in 1790.
Switched parties.
Federalist March 4, 1795 - , 1796 Re-elected in 1794 as a Federalist.
Re-elected but declined the seat and resigned early.
William D. Brayton Republican March 4, 1857 - March 3, 1861 2nd Elected in 1857.
Lost re-election to Browne.
John Brown Federalist March 4, 1799 - March 3, 1801 At-large Elected in 1798.
Lost re-election to Stanton.
George H. Browne Unionist March 4, 1861 - March 3, 1863 2nd Elected in 1861.
Lost re-election to Dixon II.
Melville Bull Republican March 4, 1895 - March 3, 1903 1st Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to Granger.
Clark Burdick Republican March 4, 1919 - March 3, 1933 1st Elected in 1918.
Lost re-election to Condon.
Tristram Burges Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1825 - March 3, 1835 At-large Elected in 1825.
Lost re-election to Sprague.
Adin B. Capron Republican March 4, 1897 - March 3, 1911 2nd Elected in 1896.
Retired.
Jonathan Chace Republican March 4, 1881 - January 26, 1885 2nd Elected in 1880.
Retired to run for U.S. senator and resigned when elected.
Christopher G. Champlin Federalist March 4, 1797 - March 3, 1801 At-large Elected in 1796.
Lost re-election to Tillinghast.
David Cicilline Democratic January 3, 2011 - present 1st Elected in 2010.
Incumbent.
Francis B. Condon Democratic November 4, 1930 - March 3, 1933 3rd Elected to finish O'Connell's term.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
March 4, 1933 - January 10, 1935 1st Redistricted]] from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1932.
Resigned to be seated as an Associate Justice of Rhode Island Supreme Court.
Henry Y. Cranston Law and Order March 4, 1843 - March 3, 1845 1st Elected in 1843.
Switched parties.
Whig March 4, 1845 - March 3, 1847 Re-elected in 1845 as a Whig.
Retired.
Robert B. Cranston Whig March 4, 1837 - March 3, 1843 At-large Elected in 1837.
Retired.
March 4, 1847 - March 3, 1849 1st Elected in 1847.
Retired.
Thomas Davis Democratic March 4, 1853 - March 3, 1855 1st Elected in 1853.
Lost re-election to N. Durfee.
Nathan F. Dixon II Whig March 4, 1849 - March 3, 1851 2nd Elected in 1849.
Retired.
Republican March 4, 1863 - March 3, 1871 Elected in 1863.
Retired.
Nathan F. Dixon, III Republican February 12, 1885 - March 4, 1885 2nd Elected to finish Chace's term.
Retired.
Job Durfee Democratic-Republican March 4, 1821 - March 3, 1825 At-large Elected in 1820.
Lost re-election to Pearce.
Nathan B. Durfee Know-nothing March 4, 1855 - March 3, 1857 1st Elected in 1855.
Switched parties.
Republican March 4, 1857 - March 3, 1859 Re-elected in 1857 as a Republican.
Retired.
Benjamin T. Eames Republican March 4, 1871 - March 3, 1879 1st Elected in 1870.
Retired.
Samuel Eddy Democratic-Republican March 4, 1819 - March 3, 1825 At-large Elected in 1818.
Lost re-election to Burges.
John E. Fogarty Democratic January 3, 1941 - January 10, 1967 2nd Elected in 1940.
Died.
Aime Forand Democratic January 3, 1937 - January 3, 1939 1st Elected in 1936.
Lost re-election to Risk.
January 3, 1941 - January 3, 1961 Elected in 1940.
Retired.
Peter G. Gerry Democratic March 4, 1913 - March 3, 1915 2nd Elected in 1912.
Lost re-election to Stiness.
Daniel L. D. Granger Democratic March 4, 1903 - February 14, 1909 1st Elected in 1902.
Lost re-election to Sheffield Jr. and died before next term.
Nathaniel Hazard Democratic-Republican March 4, 1819 - December 17, 1820 At-large Elected in 1818.
Lost re-election to J. Durfee and died before next term.
Richard Jackson Jr. Federalist November 11, 1808 - March 3, 1815 At-large Elected to finish Knight's term.
Retired.
Thomas A. Jenckes Republican March 4, 1863 - March 3, 1871 1st Elected in 1863.
Lost re-election to Eames.
Ambrose Kennedy Republican March 4, 1913 - March 3, 1923 3rd Elected in 1912.
Retired.
Patrick Kennedy Democratic January 3, 1995 - January 3, 2011 1st Elected in 1994.
Retired.
George G. King Whig March 4, 1849 - March 3, 1853 1st Elected in 1849.
Lost re-election to Davis.
Nehemiah Knight Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 - June 13, 1808 At-large Elected in 1802.
Died.
James Langevin Democratic January 3, 2001 - present 2nd Elected in 2000.
Incumbent.
Oscar Lapham Democratic March 4, 1891 - March 3, 1895 1st Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to Bull.
Ronald Machtley Republican January 3, 1989 - January 3, 1995 1st Elected in 1988.
Retired to run for governor.
Francis Malbone Federalist March 4, 1793 - March 3, 1797 At-large Elected in 1792.
Retired.
James B. Mason Federalist March 4, 1815 - March 3, 1819 At-large Elected in 1814.
Retired.
Louis Monast Republican March 4, 1927 - March 3, 1929 3rd Elected in 1926.
Lost re-election to J.E. O'Connell.
Jeremiah E. O'Connell Democratic March 4, 1923 - March 3, 1927 3rd Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to Monast.
March 4, 1929 - May 9, 1930 Elected in 1928.
Resigned to become Associate Justice of Rhode Island Superior Court.
John M. O'Connell Democratic March 4, 1933 - January 3, 1939 2nd Elected in 1932.
Retired.
George F. O'Shaunessy Democratic March 4, 1911 - March 3, 1919 1st Elected in 1910.
Lost re-election to Burdick.
Charles H. Page Democratic February 21, 1887 - March 4, 1887 2nd Elected to finish Pirce's term.
Retired.
March 4, 1891 - March 3, 1893 Elected in 1890.
Seat declared vacant due to failure of candidates to attain majority.
April 5, 1893 - March 3, 1895 Elected to finish vacant term.
Retired.
Dutee J. Pearce Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1825 - March 3, 1833 At-large Elected in 1825.
Switched parties.
Anti-Masonic March 4, 1833 - March 3, 1837 Re-elected in 1833 as an Anti-Masonic candidate.
Lost re-election to J. Tillinghast.
James M. Pendleton Republican March 4, 1871 - March 4, 1875 2nd Elected in 1870.
Lost re-election to Ballou.
William A. Pirce Republican March 4, 1885 - January 25, 1887 2nd Elected in 1884.
Seat declared vacant due to election irregularities.
Elisha Potter Federalist November 15, 1796 - March 3, 1797 At-large Elected to finish Bourne's term.
Resigned.
March 4, 1809 - March 3, 1815 Elected in 1808.
Retired.
Elisha R. Potter Law and Order March 4, 1843 - March 3, 1845 2nd Elected in 1843.
Lost re-election to L. Arnold.
Jack Reed Democratic January 3, 1991 - January 3, 1997 2nd Elected in 1990.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Charles Risk Republican August 6, 1935 - January 3, 1937 1st Elected to finish Condon's term.
Lost re-election to Forand.
January 3, 1939 - January 3, 1941 Elected in 1938.
Lost re-election to Forand.
Christopher Robinson Republican March 4, 1859 - March 3, 1861 1st Elected in 1859.
Lost re-election to Sheffield.
Fernand St. Germain Democratic January 3, 1961 - January 3, 1989 1st Elected in 1960.
Lost re-election to Machtley.
Harry Sandager Republican January 3, 1939 - January 3, 1941 2nd Elected in 1938.
Lost re-election to Fogarty.
Claudine Schneider Republican January 3, 1981 - January 3, 1991 2nd Elected in 1980.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
William Paine Sheffield Sr. Unionist March 4, 1861 - March 3, 1863 1st Elected in 1861.
Retired.
William P. Sheffield Republican March 4, 1909 - March 3, 1911 1st Elected in 1908.
Lost re-election to O'Shaunessy.
Henry J. Spooner Republican December 5, 1881 - March 3, 1891 1st Elected to finish Aldrich's term.
Lost re-election to Lapham.
William Sprague III Whig March 4, 1835 - March 3, 1837 At-large Elected in 1835.
Retired.
Joseph Stanton Jr. Democratic-Republican March 4, 1801 - March 3, 1807 At-large Elected in 1800.
Retired.
Walter R. Stiness Republican March 4, 1915 - March 3, 1923 2nd Elected in 1914.
Retired.
Benjamin B. Thurston Democratic March 4, 1847 - March 3, 1849 2nd Elected in 1847.
Lost re-election to Dixon II.
March 4, 1851 - March 3, 1855 Elected in 1851.
Switched parties.
Know Nothing March 4, 1855 - March 4, 1857 Re-elected in 1855 as a Know Nothing candidate.
Retired.
Robert Tiernan Democratic March 28, 1967 - January 3, 1975 2nd Elected to finish Fogarty's term.
Lost renomination to Beard.
Joseph L. Tillinghast Whig March 4, 1837 - March 3, 1843 At-large Elected in 1837.
Retired.
Thomas Tillinghast Federalist November 13, 1797 - March 3, 1799 At-large Elected to finish Potter's term.
Lost re-election to J. Brown.
Democratic-Republican March 4, 1801 - March 3, 1803 Elected in 1800.
Lost re-election to Knight.
George H. Utter Republican March 4, 1911 - November 3, 1912 2nd Elected in 1910.
Died.
Robert Weygand Democratic January 3, 1997 - January 3, 2001 2nd Elected in 1996.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Isaac Wilbour Democratic-Republican March 4, 1807 - March 3, 1809 At-large Elected in 1806.
Lost re-election to Potter.

Living former members

As of October 2021, there are five living former members from Rhode Island. The most recent member to die was Edward Beard (served 1975-1981) on January 11, 2021. The most recently serving member to die was Fernand St. Germain (served 1961-1989) on August 16, 2014.

Member Term of office Date of birth (and age)
Claudine Schneider 1981-1991 (1947-03-25) March 25, 1947 (age 74)
Ronald Machtley 1989-1995 (1948-07-13) July 13, 1948 (age 73)
Jack Reed 1991-1997 (1949-11-12) November 12, 1949 (age 71)
Patrick J. Kennedy 1995-2011 (1967-07-14) July 14, 1967 (age 54)
Robert Weygand 1997-2001 (1948-05-10) May 10, 1948 (age 73)

Superlative representatives

Longest serving representatives

Representative First served Last served Length of service
Fernand St. Germain January 3, 1961 January 3, 1989 28 years
John E. Fogarty January 3, 1941 January 10, 1967 26 years, 7 days
Aime Forand January 3, 1937
January 3, 1941
January 3, 1939
January 3, 1961
22 years
James Langevin January 3, 2001 Present 20 years, 288 days
Patrick J. Kennedy January 3, 1995 January 3, 2011 16 years

Sources


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

List_of_United_States_representatives_from_Rhode_Island
 



 



 
Music Scenes